1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One, two, four, five, eight,…

"One, two, four, five, eight, nine."

Translation:Eins, zwei, vier, fünf, acht, neun.

March 25, 2013

16 Comments


daniel.n

While technically correct, one should not be able to type Arabic numerals when required to translate into German.


Evito84

It's also good reinforcement (when learning) to spell out the word, as this is what you would say in a conversation.


Lenkvist

I thought that if you write a sentence and you include positive numbers up to twenty then you are supposed to write them out. Not sure if that applies to all languages though.


MatthiasM

In German, it's true for numbers up to twelve, IIRC.


lucky101man

Yeah, but look at the "sentence", it's so bloody tedious. There's no grammar in it, it's just a spelling test for numbers. The only reason I'd get this wrong is some autocorrect annoyance, or that I'll get bored and lose concentration.


asadali11

Ein got wrong?? why so eins


niceliz

"A"/"an" or "one" before a noun (like "eine Katze" - "a/one cat") is a form of "ein," but the actual number "one" is "eins."


asadali11

Thanks got it!


AyaA2

صورة مبسطة تجمع الأعداد بالألمانية: German Numbers :))).. http://www5.0zz0.com/2015/05/10/13/999381065.jpg


vuslatzaten

you only forget bloody "s" and all gone god


chandler.leo

i do the couting of the letters guud


DaneTR

I was too afraid to use "zwo", but would it have been accepted?


Strawberry896167

Usually we say "zwei", but a lot of Germans also use "zwo", so yes, it would be correct. Greetings from Germany and good look with your studies :)


Damjan936478

Why is this not correct? Can't type umlauts


FalloutRanger

I used zwo, why wasn't it correct?


ShubhamPra501374

Where is three ,six and seven ??????!!!!!! Are they on a vacation ???!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.