"One, two, four, five, eight, nine."

Translation:Eins, zwei, vier, fünf, acht, neun.

3/25/2013, 7:44:38 AM

11 Comments


daniel.n

While technically correct, one should not be able to type Arabic numerals when required to translate into German.

3/25/2013, 7:44:39 AM

Evito84

It's also good reinforcement (when learning) to spell out the word, as this is what you would say in a conversation.

5/23/2013, 10:58:56 PM

Lenkvist

I thought that if you write a sentence and you include positive numbers up to twenty then you are supposed to write them out. Not sure if that applies to all languages though.

3/25/2013, 3:16:01 PM

MatthiasM

In German, it's true for numbers up to twelve, IIRC.

1/2/2014, 7:31:59 PM

lucky101man

Yeah, but look at the "sentence", it's so bloody tedious. There's no grammar in it, it's just a spelling test for numbers. The only reason I'd get this wrong is some autocorrect annoyance, or that I'll get bored and lose concentration.

4/28/2017, 11:54:15 AM

asadali11

Ein got wrong?? why so eins

7/20/2014, 7:02:30 PM

niceliz

"A"/"an" or "one" before a noun (like "eine Katze" - "a/one cat") is a form of "ein," but the actual number "one" is "eins."

7/20/2014, 8:19:22 PM

asadali11

Thanks got it!

8/2/2014, 7:00:12 PM

AyaA2

صورة مبسطة تجمع الأعداد بالألمانية: German Numbers :))).. http://www5.0zz0.com/2015/05/10/13/999381065.jpg

5/10/2015, 10:50:20 AM

Damjan936478

Why is this not correct? Can't type umlauts

3/22/2017, 4:24:00 PM

FalloutRanger

I used zwo, why wasn't it correct?

4/7/2017, 5:47:41 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.