"Jak to naprawiłaś?"

Translation:How did you repair this?

May 27, 2018

4 Comments


stevenprob

This sounds like naprawiłoś ?????

May 27, 2018

Jellei

It does a bit, I guess... but then you should reject this possibility as "naprawiłoś" (and other verb forms ending in -łoś) is only a potential form that would only theoretically make sense if you were talking to a child, but in fact even then probably no one would ever say that.

May 29, 2018

RobinB896941

That's fascinating: an arcane (archaic?) verb form once used for speaking to children! When was it in use, and when did it die out? Improbable context (no PL today, but maybe later):

– So, young Sheldon, how did you repair this? Last year, when you were 9, you demolished the fridge. You couldn't mend it, and you had to deliver papers to pay the repair man.

– That's a tautology: I'm now 10, so I know my age last year. Please don't give me information I already know. Please be accurate: the correct word is dismantled, not demolished. And don't remind me of my painful past: Dr. Święcicki says it harms my development.

PS: At both speeds I seemed to hear the lady use a vowel close to -łaś but with a hint of -łoś. It sounded so close to the verb "wash" as pronounced in RP English (see below) that I immediately knew -łaś was meant.

  • RP, Received Pronunciation: An artificial UK English variant acquired by young people who want to "get on in life", often in the City of London (the financial centre), hence the perjorative "Yuppie English". Though I prefer BBC English (the standard for BBC radio presenters) and don't use RP actively, its very clear enunciation may recommend it to learners of UK English as a foreign language.
February 3, 2019

Jellei

I don't think it ever was used, it's more of a potential form. I think I heart that Stanisław Lem used such forms somewhere in his books, I guess that when someone was talking to a robot... I'm not sure though.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.