1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She works for the architect."

"She works for the architect."

Translation:Sie arbeitet für die Architektin.

March 25, 2013

23 Comments


arman329963

why "Sie arbeitet für den Architekt" is wrong?


electronics4dogs

Because Architekt is a "weak noun", which adds -en in all cases except singular nominative. See for example http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/


whoknows

Why does Architekt get an -en ending?


BodoBurger

After "für" you need accusative case.


whoknows

Yes, but doesn't that usually imply only a change of the article in front of the noun, not the noun itself? Is Architekt somehow special?


philster043

I think I saw in another comment somewhere else here that Architekt is like Elefant in that respect, they are weak nouns that you add -en to whenever not in a nominative case. Just a guess though. Must be a regular thing with masculine nouns that end in -t


toggrikk

It appears as if both ways are accepted. It would be interesting to know if there is a difference in meaning. :)


PhilipAshf

i'm all for equality, but why is this architect necessarily female?


Karin350146

Why feminine? It could also be madculine as there is no indication which is being referred to


L1SA

So if Architekten is the correct response why does it want both?? Shouldn't there only be a single correct answer?


BettyJJ

Same here. I encountered this in a "Mark All correct answers" excecise. I chose "Architekten". DL said I was wrong and I should also choose "Architekt". Why?


TheEpikTrilby

I just seriously hate weak nouns. Any ideas on knowing when they pop up without actually having to remember all of them?


mizinamo

Have a look at this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14376869 and this one https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844 , which explain weak nouns and give some hints for recognising when a noun might belong to that class.


Jennifer865272

how do we know it is a feminine architect ?


Ned_Aloha

Another inquiry about how the Architekt becomes female.


thwingstrings

Why must it be feminine?


Jon455558

As the comments say ; add an -en to a weak noun. Fine, but an '-in' is what is added in the answer, which leads us to think the architect is female. and we can't know this using English terms.


slendro

I had some where else learned phrases like this using the preposition 'bei', as in "Sie arbeitet bei Siemens." Why would für be chosen here?


scott.daley

I think 'bei' would be used to mean 'at,' i.e., I work at a certain place. 'Für' would be 'for,' i.e., I work for this person.


arvin.k

I think you are totally right


jason679830

Ive seen other "works for" in duolingo that used "bei" so I am not sure why this needs "für" when it doesnt work in other similar situations.. furthermore what about the sentence forces a female architect? How would you express that she works for a male architect?


Bra176440

Architekten sounds plural!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.