"She works for the architect."

Translation:Sie arbeitet für die Architektin.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


whoknows

Why does Architekt get an -en ending?

March 25, 2013

BodoBurger

After "für" you need accusative case.

March 26, 2013

whoknows

Yes, but doesn't that usually imply only a change of the article in front of the noun, not the noun itself? Is Architekt somehow special?

March 26, 2013

philster043

I think I saw in another comment somewhere else here that Architekt is like Elefant in that respect, they are weak nouns that you add -en to whenever not in a nominative case. Just a guess though. Must be a regular thing with masculine nouns that end in -t

March 29, 2013

toggrikk

It appears as if both ways are accepted. It would be interesting to know if there is a difference in meaning. :)

September 4, 2013

L1SA

So if Architekten is the correct response why does it want both?? Shouldn't there only be a single correct answer?

August 22, 2013

BettyJJ

Same here. I encountered this in a "Mark All correct answers" excecise. I chose "Architekten". DL said I was wrong and I should also choose "Architekt". Why?

November 4, 2013

slendro

I had some where else learned phrases like this using the preposition 'bei', as in "Sie arbeitet bei Siemens." Why would für be chosen here?

April 15, 2013

scott.daley

I think 'bei' would be used to mean 'at,' i.e., I work at a certain place. 'Für' would be 'for,' i.e., I work for this person.

April 17, 2013

arvin.k

I think you are totally right

October 14, 2014

TheEpikTrilby

I just seriously hate weak nouns. Any ideas on knowing when they pop up without actually having to remember all of them?

December 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Have a look at this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14376869 and this one https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844 , which explain weak nouns and give some hints for recognising when a noun might belong to that class.

December 11, 2017

arman329963

why "Sie arbeitet für den Architekt" is wrong?

May 5, 2018

PhilipAshf

i'm all for equality, but why is this architect necessarily female?

March 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.