"O homem e a mulher escrevem uma carta."

Translation:The man and the woman write a letter.

May 27, 2018

5 Comments


tmgalvez

Guys, who here believes that a card and a letter is the same thing? When I write "card" for "carta" it marks it wrong, but Brazilians say both things. Can we fix this?

June 20, 2018

Fussal1

Why is it sometimes cards and sometimes letters?

May 27, 2018

vascotuga251

Because "card" and "letter" translate to the same Portuguese word: "carta"
But the majority of times "card" doesn't translate to "carta":
- Credit/debit card = Cartão de crédito/débito
- Memory card = Cartão de memória
- Visiting card = Cartão de visita

But:
- Baralho de cartas = Playing cards

Basically this is the rule (not always like this):
- Carta = letter
- Cartão = card

May 27, 2018

Danmoller

Sometimes we accept "card" as a translation, but here, it's very uncommon for people to "write playing cars", so we keep it "letter".

June 1, 2018

Jossiah1

I just didnt capitlize the T in The and they marked it wrong lmao

June 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.