1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That coat."

"That coat."

Translation:Ese abrigo.

May 27, 2018

88 Comments


Jeremy879732

Ok, why ese and not este?


writchie4

"Este abrigo" would be "this coat".


tessaaatjeee

Thanks for the explaining


EmmaOkoro

This and these have "T", That and those don't have "t". Good rhyme to remember


Anniescott3

I think of it as "the English 'that' uses both 't's, so "ese" doesn't get one. "Este" only uses one "t" leaving one for "este".


Kymzzii

Thanks for the explanation


jana487331

Ese that este this


ShrutiM22

Ese means that and este means this.....think so check it out!


Alaina709909

Why "ese" instead of "eso"?


writchie4

"Eso" is a neuter demonstrative (neither masculine nor feminine). It's used when the thing being referred to is unspecified (unstated/genderless/etc). When you use the word to describe the masculine noun "abrigo", you have to use the masculine version, "ese".

  • I found that coat on the street. Encontré ese abrigo en la calle.
  • That is a real mystery! Eso (the situation I find myself in, etc) es un verdadero misterio.

SJY14

Thank you! I keep learning this one (esto? lol), but getting it wrong, because eso sounds masculine, like most other "o" ending words. Is there any good trick for keeping this one straight?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Esto" is used as a pronoun. So with a verb, not with a noun.

Me gusta esto. I live this.
Esto es bueno. This is good.

Esto is not an article, it's not used with a noun.

In Spanish, and Romance languages in general (you learn French also, it's the same thing), the neutral takes the appearance of the masculine.

Esto is neutral, and a pronoun. (demonstrative pronoun)
Este is masculine, and is an article. (demonstrative article).


writchie4

This is not quite right. The neuter "esto" is indeed used as a pronoun, but "este" and "esta" can be used as pronouns as well, so long as the noun they stand for has been established nearby.

Also, none of these words are articles. "Esto" is a pronoun and "este" and "esta" are adjectives when used alongside a noun, and pronouns when used by themselves.


Theodore793819

Alternatively, what would you use in regard to a feminine noun?


writchie4

For feminine nouns, "that" is "esa".


Languachese

This was very helpful, thank you sooo much, have a lingot


PERCE_NEIGE

Also. That coat = "that" is used as an article (a demonstrative article), article + noun.

And That is a mystery, or "I like that" => "That" is used as a pronoun. In the first one, it's the subject of "is", and in the second one it's an object. It's not with That+ noun here, but used with a verb.


BrandiGarn

Wow, great explanation! Thanks!


Thomas829739

Thank you, I also was confused by ese and eso. This makes it clear.


Firestar620

Just wanted to leave a quick thing I learned in spanish class to remember words by:

This and these have Ts, that and those don't.

Hopefully this helps someone remember the difference between este and ese.


Rabiyah5

See we learn this and these have *T"s, that and those both have "so"s, so i didn't even remember "ese"


Jo____

I put "ese abrigo" and it said that I was wrong. Was I really wrong or did it just malfunction?


lyrawithay

whats the difference between a jacket and a coat? i said a chaqueta


Olivia1818

It's my understanding that a jacket/chaqueta is worn during cool days and a coat/abrigo is something that would be worn during a season with the chance of snow. A jacket is usually thin enough to fit underneath a coat


Leila219247

When do I use the word ese or the word este in a sentence?


writchie4

"Este" = this (for objects close by)
"Ese" = that (for objects further away)


PERCE_NEIGE

Este vestido = This dress.
Ese vestido = That dress.


JoanneRomi

Please teach us one word at time instead of just springing it on us. Should not loose hearts for guessing


Doga481768

Why cant we use aquel instead what is the difference?


DAWNFALLIC

wondering the same thing


JimmyBJr

Ese is a mexican word which is not a pure form of Spanish. The correct answer is eso.


writchie4

"Ese" is absolutely a "pure form" of Spanish. It's a demonstrative adjective, and has a similiar meaning to "that" in English. See the official defintion from the Real Academia Española here: https://dle.rae.es/srv/fetch?id=GOaPBVM%7CGOeWVLy

That said, "ese" can be used in slang way in the same way as "dude", or "guy". This is not how the word is used in this sentence, nor is that usage considered "proper" Spanish. This slang term is used in Mexico, but it's more common in certain areas of the United States. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/what-does-ese-mean


JimmyBJr

People in South America do not use that word. They consider it slang and therefore improper. But thank you very much for the information it's very useful.


KateArabie

I am incredibly confused... What is the difference between ese, este, and es? Please help!


dorstar2

Ese(m) means that in English, Este(m) means this and es is the third person, singular form of ser(to be).


Jim46

Frustrated at not being able to complete typing and judged WRONG!


Anniescott3

I am still confused when to use ese and when eso.


Jim8161

Here's a table that might be useful:
demonstratives


Anniescott3

Thank you. Now ... when is anything in Spanish neuter?


Jim8161

When the noun is not in the sentence.
For Example:

Is that yours?
¿eso es tuyo?


gmartins

what's wrong with: ese chaqueta


writchie4

Adjectives have to match the noun they describe in gender and plurality. Since "chaqueta" is a feminine noun, you have to use the feminine version of "that" (esa).


CamL1234

Este means this and ese means that


kilenmesoftly

Wait what? Coat abrigo? I got confused


thelilJane

What is difference between"ese" and "este/a"?


CamL1234

Ese=that Este=this


Vishnu0611

Why here not the "este" is used? What's the difference b/w this two words?


Tony121600

narration much too fast frustrating


sakura__7

Why not "saco"?


Jim8161

saco is accepted


JolieWinkler

I really see no difference between a coat and a jacket, please explain?


dracology

Hello JolieWinkler! :)

It is to my understanding that during cool, windy and cloudy days: a thin jacket is the most popular option than a coat; but when winter comes and snow is falling and it becomes much more colder, and something more thicker like, a coat would be worn to keep you warmer than a jacket :D

I really hoped this helped! <33 Your's Truly, Dracology.


4enda

why aquello abrigo is wrong?


Jim8161

You need aquel not aquello for a masculine noun


MidnightRa11

Are abrigo and saco the same or are they different kinds of coats or...?


Jim8161

Duo accepts "saco" here as a translation of "coat"

Span¡shD!ct says "saco" is regional to Latin America as a "light coat" and to River Plate as a "knitted sweater or cardigan"

Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saco


BrianHall193979

I put "Esa Saco" and that was wrong even though it came up for the translation when I tap the word. How come?


Jim8161

Because "saco" is masculine. So you need "ese" not "esa"


Ethan758980

is it what is the difference between ese and este?


dracology

Hello Ethan758980!

The difference between 'Ese' and 'Este" is...

Ese - That Este - This

Sentence examples:

"Este vesitdo muy bonita!" Translation: "THIS dress is very pretty!"

"Ese vesitdo muy bonita!" "THAT dress is very pretty!"

Hoped this helped! :) Your's Truly, Dracology.


JaceeHendr

Why not 'Ese chaqueta'?


I6FN51

Anyone else think it is kind of sad that you only get a few lives unless you can buy more? When learning it is fine to make mistakes


Maria834809

I said ese chaqueta. Chaqueta is coat. Why did I get it wrong?


safiya430706

My answer should be correct


Graziella_A

i always get this and that mixed up does anyone have a way of remembering it <3


ph.dbpSce

Caro is expensive in Spanish but the sentence to be translated was coat. Please get it checked.


TanishkaGh6

We can even say coat ,chaqueta


DoyleWilli2

Why not esta coat ?


dracology

Hello Sofia529232!

"Ese Abrigo" means: "That Coat." If we were to use 'Este' it would say, "This Coat."

(Ese - That - Este - This)

Difference: You are shopping at the store with a friend because you two were looking at coats for the winter, and you both saw two different coats, but you notice that your friend really likes the color of the coat she/he saw and says, "Oh, you should get this coat." but you don't like the color of the coat she/he has! and so you say, "I will get that coat." (As you point to a coat in your favorite color.)

Just as a reminder, I hope this helped! :)

Yours Truly, Dracology.


anushkasin834814

Why ese aburigo and not caro


fateme752001

This is wrong!


afdocmlk

So I answered chaqueta instead of abrigo, but the correct response listwd was gaban...haven't even kearned that word yet.


NisargDham2

Kind give Spanish words for-- This, That, These, Those.


writchie4

This = este/esta/esto (m/f/n)
That = ese/esa/eso (m/f/n)
These = estos/estas (m/f)
Those = esos/esas (m/f)

The neuter forms (esto/eso) are used as pronouns when the thing being talked about is genderless or unspecified: "That's what we're doing!" = "Eso es lo que hacemos!".

Spanish also has a "third level" of distance used to refer to things far away. This doesn't exist directly in English, but you can think of it like "that/those over there".

That (over there) = aquel/aquella/aquello (m/f/n)
Those (over there) = aquellos/aquellas (m/f)


Redmorro

I won't deny it, it's bloody irritating that they mix up the endings for these just as you are getting used to -o being masculine. Why can't eso be masculine to fit in with the general pattern, and ese be neuter? It would make so much sense, especially as the plurals already take this approach.

I've long believed that languages are deliberately devised to turn learners' brains to mush for the lols and giggles, and this is part of my case (other languages are worse!)


Ted855412

the listing used "ese gaban"


CaroVanout

Abrigo in my dictionairy is an overcoat


Greg703038

How are we supposed to know what a word or sentence means without those dots underneath so you can peek? Is guessing wrong an important way to learn? Have I skipped a level?


writchie4

What you're experiencing is essentially the "Duolingo experience". The site teaches by providing you increasingly difficult sentences and having you translate them. Any new words you encounter should have those dots below, but I suppose it's possible you've found some that don't.

Also, make sure you're viewing the "Tips and Notes" section before each lesson. When you select a lesson from the "Learn" tab, click the lightbulb icon (if present) before starting the lesson. This page has general grammar notes about the material in the lesson that you'll find useful prior to being thrust directly into the fray. :)


lucy266517

I love spanish -its easy


kally264506

Coat in english is a coat (jacket) or like a coat of paint. I dont think have coat in english as an abrigo definition. Just checking since im first language is Portuguese but i live in US.


Ian750518

Coat was just caro on the last one


AlexanderAlight

No it was not. Caro means expensive. And coat is abrigo. I hope that this helps!


Jexxy999

Dont forget if you haven't already done so you can email support if you find an error.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.