"That coat."

Translation:Ese abrigo.

May 27, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jeremy879732

Ok, why ese and not este?

May 27, 2018

writchie4

"Este abrigo" would be "this coat".

May 27, 2018

Alaina709909

Why "ese" instead of "eso"?

June 12, 2018

writchie4

"Eso" is a neuter demonstrative (neither masculine nor feminine). It's used when the thing being referred to is unspecified (unstated/genderless/etc). When you use the word to describe the masculine noun "abrigo", you have to use the masculine version, "ese".

  • I found that coat on the street. Encontré ese abrigo en la calle.
  • That is a real mystery! Eso (the situation I find myself in, etc) es un verdadero misterio.
June 12, 2018

SJY14

Thank you! I keep learning this one (esto? lol), but getting it wrong, because eso sounds masculine, like most other "o" ending words. Is there any good trick for keeping this one straight?

December 5, 2018

Languachese

This was very helpful, thank you sooo much, have a lingot

June 3, 2019

Theodore793819

Alternatively, what would you use in regard to a feminine noun?

April 2, 2019

writchie4

For feminine nouns, "that" is "esa".

April 2, 2019

Leila219247

When do I use the word ese or the word este in a sentence?

June 4, 2019

writchie4

"Este" = this (for objects close by)
"Ese" = that (for objects further away)

June 4, 2019

Firestar620

Just wanted to leave a quick thing I learned in spanish class to remember words by:

This and these have Ts, that and those don't.

Hopefully this helps someone remember the difference between este and ese.

August 12, 2019

Jo____

I put "ese abrigo" and it said that I was wrong. Was I really wrong or did it just malfunction?

December 11, 2018

afdocmlk

So I answered chaqueta instead of abrigo, but the correct response listwd was gaban...haven't even kearned that word yet.

July 18, 2019

JimmyBJr

Ese is a mexican word which is not a pure form of Spanish. The correct answer is eso.

September 14, 2019

writchie4

"Ese" is absolutely a "pure form" of Spanish. It's a demonstrative adjective, and has a similiar meaning to "that" in English. See the official defintion from the Real Academia Española here: https://dle.rae.es/srv/fetch?id=GOaPBVM%7CGOeWVLy

That said, "ese" can be used in slang way in the same way as "dude", or "guy". This is not how the word is used in this sentence, nor is that usage considered "proper" Spanish. This slang term is used in Mexico, but it's more common in certain areas of the United States. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/what-does-ese-mean

September 14, 2019

JimmyBJr

People in South America do not use that word. They consider it slang and therefore improper. But thank you very much for the information it's very useful.

September 14, 2019

Greg703038

How are we supposed to know what a word or sentence means without those dots underneath so you can peek? Is guessing wrong an important way to learn? Have I skipped a level?

July 8, 2019

writchie4

What you're experienceing is essentially the "Duolingo experience". The site teaches by providing you increasingly difficult sentences and having you translate them. Any new words you encounter should have those dots below, but I suppose it's possible you've found some that don't.

Also, make sure you're viewing the "Tips and Notes" section before each lesson. When you select a lesson from the "Learn" tab, click the lightbulb icon (if present) before starting the lesson. This page has general grammar notes about the material in the lesson that you'll find useful prior to being thrust directly into the fray. :)

October 6, 2019

NisargDham2

Kind give Spanish words for-- This, That, These, Those.

October 6, 2019

writchie4

This = este/esta/esto (m/f/n)
That = ese/esa/eso (m/f/n)
These = estos/estas (m/f)
Those = esos/esas (m/f)

The neuter forms (esto/eso) are used as pronouns when the thing being talked about is genderless or unspecified: "That's what we're doing!" = "Eso es lo que hacemos!".

Spanish also has a "third level" of distance used to refer to things far away. This doesn't exist directly in English, but you can think of it like "that/those over there".

That (over there) = aquel/aquella/aquello (m/f/n)
Those (over there) = aquellos/aquellas (m/f)

October 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.