"That coat."

Translation:Ese abrigo.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Jeremy879732

Ok, why ese and not este?

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Este abrigo" would be "this coat".

4 months ago

Alaina709909

Why "ese" instead of "eso"?

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Eso" is a neuter demonstrative (neither masculine nor feminine). It's used when the thing being referred to is unspecified (unstated/genderless/etc). When you use the word to describe the masculine noun "abrigo", you have to use the masculine version, "ese".

  • I found that coat on the street. EncontrĂ© ese abrigo en la calle.
  • That is a real mystery! Eso (the situation I find myself in, etc) es un verdadero misterio.
4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.