"Ten dům měl málo oken, a proto nebyl příliš světlý."

Translation:That house had few windows, and so it was not very bright.

May 27, 2018

7 Comments


BjrnMrtens

"That house had few windows, and therefore wasn't light enough."? Could a native speaker say this? (it was deemed wrong, which I thought harsh)

May 27, 2018

VladaFu

FWIW The reason is that "enough" is not accepted. Light is accepted. I would think that "therefore wasn't light enough" would be closer to "nebyl dost světlý" and that is not the same.

May 27, 2018

BjrnMrtens

That makes sense, thanks!

May 27, 2018

BrianG1941

Why is the answer marked wrong if 'it' is left out of the second phrase,

as a UK English speaker it seems redundant here.

August 16, 2018

VladaFu

What exactly did you answer? Please use the reporting feature "My answer should...".

"That house had few windows, and so was not very bright." is accepted.

August 16, 2018

Clive_Alive

Why is it "few windows", not "small windows" ?

February 24, 2019

VladaFu

málo - few, little, málo is an adverb of quantity

malý, malá, malé - an adjective meaning small, little

The house has small windows = Ten dům má malá okna

February 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.