1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten dům měl málo oken, a pro…

"Ten dům měl málo oken, a proto nebyl příliš světlý."

Translation:That house had few windows, and so it was not very bright.

May 27, 2018

15 Comments


Artashes98

"A proto" -> "that is why". No?

That house had few windows, that is why it was not too bright.


AgnusOinas

But that exact wording, i.e. "That house had few windows, that is why it was not too bright." is accepted.

Why don't you use the report button so that we could see what you actually typed in ;)


Artashes98

No, about an hour ago it was not accepted.

I always use report button before commenting. That is why it is strange for me to repeatedly hear that advice from the moderators.


AgnusOinas

We have no reports in this exercise from the past few weeks. That is why I wrote that advice again. Not sure if some reports are getting lost somehow?

I took your sentence, copy-pasted it into the debug field in the system and it gave me the green light meaning "this is an accepted answer" - then I also manually checked the various possible options and saw that, indeed, this sentence with "that is why" is one of the accepted ones. And the exercise had last been modified 2 years ago (no new answers added since). I only modified it afterwards to add "that is why" into a couple of other word orders.


Artashes98

Well, it is strange. The only reason I even came to the comment page for this exercise was the red-colored rejection page.


AgnusOinas

What's even stranger is that we don't have any recent report. The newest report we have is from 4 months ago (FYI for this answer: "That house had free windows and so it wasn't very bright")


BjrnMrtens

"That house had few windows, and therefore wasn't light enough."? Could a native speaker say this? (it was deemed wrong, which I thought harsh)


VladaFu

FWIW The reason is that "enough" is not accepted. Light is accepted. I would think that "therefore wasn't light enough" would be closer to "nebyl dost světlý" and that is not the same.


BjrnMrtens

That makes sense, thanks!


BrianG1941

Why is the answer marked wrong if 'it' is left out of the second phrase,

as a UK English speaker it seems redundant here.


VladaFu

What exactly did you answer? Please use the reporting feature "My answer should...".

"That house had few windows, and so was not very bright." is accepted.


Clive_Alive

Why is it "few windows", not "small windows" ?


VladaFu

málo - few, little, málo is an adverb of quantity

malý, malá, malé - an adjective meaning small, little

The house has small windows = Ten dům má malá okna


LukasBlech

"the house had few windows so that was not too bright" is not possible?


BjrnMrtens

It doesn't sound right to me. Maybe it would be ok if you change "that" to it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.