"Mi hermana."

Translation:My sister.

May 27, 2018

29 Comments


Jyu_Viole_Grace

So is it just pronounced ermana and we just say H is silent ?

April 23, 2019

Mingle12

It's silent. In Spanish, generally, just pretend the H doesn't exist.

May 7, 2019

Leonardo_t4

Yes. Just like in Hola, it's not Hola, it's like Ola.

May 11, 2019

NobodyCare732556

Yes, the H is always silent in the Spanish language.

May 14, 2019

MariaSteve14

Yes.act like its a bully and ignore it!

June 24, 2019

WannabeG0N3

I said my hermana smh

June 30, 2019

Michael903912

Is it me or does hermano and hermana both sound the same on here

August 20, 2019

epicgamer96024

The owl is after me help

September 9, 2019

KellyCrock2.0

How can you tell the diffrence between the sister and brother in Spanish. I kinda of had trouble with that. OH DARN IT I AM DUMB

October 10, 2018

TylerHussey

O = masculine, a = feminine. Hermano = brother, hermana = sister

October 28, 2018

Meagan644932

Just so you know: Also, if there are multiple siblings, dogs, cats, ect., you go with the masculine (boy) version. If there's only one, you do gender

May 14, 2019

GradyCoons

No, I do it to

April 25, 2019

Y8fe22Hw

Typo

August 5, 2019

Daniella814242

Hi

August 25, 2019

SterlingMa292884

it so easy come on know

October 10, 2019

ajram4

the sama like niña=girl, and niño=brother

April 13, 2019

Leonardo_t4

Sí, but "a" is girl, "o" is boy. BOY!

May 11, 2019

Violet696688

Mi hermana es muy bonito

April 12, 2019

Vetyr_Cylni

I think it should be mi hermana es muy bonita, because the ending on the adjective changes depending on the gender of the noun. Hermana - "a" is feminine, bonito - "o" is masculine.

April 14, 2019

jeremiahjo918398

Si

April 24, 2019

Maya647718

J

October 22, 2018

MoAbuBokor

Not clear

January 18, 2019

camso10

My sister

February 11, 2019

prox07

How can sister and buddy both mean hermana?

May 27, 2018

writchie4

Have you ever heard someone call a friend "bro" or "brother" in English? It's informal, but pretty much the same usage in both languages.

May 27, 2018

snorrk

My sis does not work

July 22, 2018

MissMunch

'Sis' is slang. It's not a real word, and therefore incorrect.

July 26, 2018

Mostafa684861

اختى

October 2, 2018

Chintangoe

Hein ??

May 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.