1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermana."

"Mi hermana."

Translation:My sister.

May 27, 2018

75 Comments


Jyu_Viole_Grace

So is it just pronounced ermana and we just say H is silent ?


Mingle12

It's silent. In Spanish, generally, just pretend the H doesn't exist.


Leonardo_t4

Yes. Just like in Hola, it's not Hola, it's like Ola.


MegaLucari19

Hola is spelled hola you dummy


Michael903912

❤❤❤❤ you, you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤,


NobodyCare732556

Yes, the H is always silent in the Spanish language.


glyssel

Yeah nobody cares about you


MariaSteve14

Yes.act like its a bully and ignore it!


CG555323

I dont really ignore bullys i roast them for instance i roast there double chin or i say something bout there cheap az phone


katie164934

Yes H is silent in spanish


Michael903912

Is it me or does hermano and hermana both sound the same on here


MHWfan

It's not just you


epicgamer96024

The owl is after me help


Chickennuggs21

maybe you didn't do your Spanish lesson. If so then it should be after me too lol


CG555323

Are you talking about the weird person with the name PEIRCE_NEIGE and something like that cuz so far i think its a freaking bot cuz when people say stuff that she dont get she like a robot she says "PLEASE REPEAT I WAS UNABLE TO UNDERSTAND" and yeah shes a bot


KellyCrock2.0

How can you tell the diffrence between the sister and brother in Spanish. I kinda of had trouble with that. OH DARN IT I AM DUMB


TylerHussey

O = masculine, a = feminine. Hermano = brother, hermana = sister


Wheatley123

Just so you know: Also, if there are multiple siblings, dogs, cats, ect., you go with the masculine (boy) version. If there's only one, you do gender


Ant.J.

That's if the members of the groups are mixed gender or all male. If you're talking about a group that's all-female, gender stays feminine. Four female cats would be "cuatro gatas." Three sisters would be "tres hermanas."


LilliePenn2

The post only said, "Mi hermana." My answer was correct. I've had that error message for correct answers many times. What I typed matched what was shown as the correction.


Charles270719

sometimes the prounciations on the audio bits drive me nuts. I have some hearing issues, but the female voice saying hermana and hermano at normal speed sounds like the same word.


kim163509

True. It's always the female voice that makes me do mistakes. It's really annoying.


Brookieth

I said my hermana smh


BethSnider1

Listening exercises that can't be heard are frustrating. It would be better to omit them until your techs can get them working properly.


Hiteshtalan

H is silent and pronounced as errmana


LilliePenn2

I typed that mi hermana means my sister and it showed as INCORRECT!


binorobino

i heard hermano


Kaliah984390

I am still learning


realtempuraudon

Audio is not clear. Pronounced like hermano. Would greatly appreciate if this could be fixed, thanks Duolingo!!


ph.ytgcM3

Pronounciation is so similar ,but can figure it out


annie977717

H is silent ????? Tell answer


lujainkd

What the heck i just got it wrong i types my sis its literally the same as my sister


lujainkd

Wth, i typed my sis its says it was wrong


Silvia803950

No se entiende bien si pronuncia a u o.


CG555323

So YOUR INCORRECT take the L


ellie967138

Spanish pronunciation very poor hermane..


DindialPoo

Audio is not distinct with hermano, and hermana


TaniahFawk1

But it say hermano than it post to be hermana


Sterling292884

it so easy come on know


YeshikaBha

I always knew that the H is slent and sometimes the U is silent as well


James206810

This question is broken for me. I put mi hermana and it said it was incorrect.


DannyStew12

leave new comment


CG555323

THERFOR YOUR INCORRECT TAKE THE FRICKIN L


tenkhosi1

Cant listen right now


ajram4

the sama like niña=girl, and niño=brother


Leonardo_t4

Sí, but "a" is girl, "o" is boy. BOY!


CG555323

NO MYYYY SISTER!!!!


Violet696688

Mi hermana es muy bonito


Vetyr_Cylni

I think it should be mi hermana es muy bonita, because the ending on the adjective changes depending on the gender of the noun. Hermana - "a" is feminine, bonito - "o" is masculine.


snorrk

My sis does not work


MissMunch

'Sis' is slang. It's not a real word, and therefore incorrect.


CG555323

Na-ah sis can be used in "TWO" sentences like i could say hi sis (meaning sister "slang") or i could say your a sis! (Meaning somone would be a wuss or scared to do something)


prox07

How can sister and buddy both mean hermana?


writchie4

Have you ever heard someone call a friend "bro" or "brother" in English? It's informal, but pretty much the same usage in both languages.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.