1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The bank is closed."

"The bank is closed."

Translation:El banco está cerrado.

May 27, 2018

156 Comments


Marissa517471

Why is it "está cerrado" and not "es cerrado"?


writchie4

"Estar" (está) is used to talk about states or conditions.

Take a look at this article, which has a bunch of examples for using "ser" vs "estar": https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


Eqvinox

I was confused too. Thanks so much!!


Brenda617942

Thank you so much! I always had a hard time and questioned this


JorgeDomin847431

you have such a high streak


kali261289

Es is just for describing


Travis31782

The bank could be permanently closed though, right?


sassfb

Yes, and you would still use estar, even if the bank is permanently closed. The temporary/permanent distinction is only a guideline, not an ironclad rule. It's probably better to think of using ser for innate qualities and characteristics, and estar when you are talking about a condition that might or might not be true for this person or object, even if it is permanent at some point. Note that we also say "el hombre está muerto", and you can't get much more permanent than that!


GabbiE409

I too made this error


Sarah677448

I learned the same thing in school like es not esta


D_I_V_Y_A

Está is for temporary condition and es is for permanent condition


sassfb

No, it's not as simple as temporary vs. permanent. Estar is used for conditions, as well as position, location, action, and emotion. Please see the other explanations on this page.


ShottaDine1

Because it is singular


John977935

I looked up the tips for this lesson, and it said està is used when involving a location. They used an example like "el taxi està aquí" (the taxi is here) and es is used when involving an adjective like "el taxi es amarillo" (the taxi is yellow). So why està instead of es when the word "closed" is an adjective?


JuanTuma1

Estas is for temporary situations also they said


AlwynM

Estar is used for states, feelings, locations, Ser is used for qualities, descriptions, occupations. "El banco es cerrado" translates ~ "The bank is enclosed".

See a full explanation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


EPIK.Sude

look again at tips, it says esta for something which is temporarily true, bank is closed at the moment but in future it will open


sassfb

"Closed" can be a verb, and it can be a past participle, and it can be an adjective. Here, it's used with the linking verb (copula) "is", and it's a predicate adjective.

But the reason for using estar here is that the adjective "closed" refers to a state. "Ser" is used with adjectives for attributes or characteristics.


RahulKeswa1

Just remember '' está '' is used for temporary conditions and to tell Location, ' the bank is closed' is temporary, because it will open tomorrow,

Similarly use está to describe feelings because they are temporary, you cant feel same permanently, you cannot be happy permanently, unless you are spiritual being, then use ''es '' :p


Liakada316

I used to be able to use es for all occasions, and now I'm using esta all the time. What's up??


Butterfly7705

Exactly! I used es instead of esta and got it wrong! I just get confused when that happened.


NaturalezaFresca

I know! I'm not really getting it either. Nice languages btw.


soyahlem

yo why is "es" incorrect tho? i don't get it


evelyn_crawford

I thought esta was supposed to be used when talking about where something is or what position it's in, so I really think it should be 'El baño es carraro'


Maya692014

I finally did yay!


Denise914115

Made a mistake touching the button


mlakhatch

Thanks.... I was getting annoyed with this question.


Girl-Banana

How do i know when to use accents, and where to put them?


sassfb

(Edited--my formatting attempt did not work) Here's a start:

Accents are used for several purposes in Spanish:

  1. to change how a word is pronounced (which syllable is stressed)
  2. to distinguish two words that would otherwise be spelled the same
  3. on certain words when they are used in a question or exclamation

Here are some explanation and examples: Spanish has certain rules that tell you what syllable to stress in a word. There are a lot of words that don't follow these rules, so you need an accent to show you what syllable to stress. For example, "difícil" has an accent on the second syllable, to tell you to pronounce it "di-FI-cil" rather than "di-fi-CIL".

"Tú" and "tu" are spelled the same except for the accent. "Tú" means you, and "tu" means your.

"Esta" means "this", and "está" is "is" (from the verb "estar"). These not only mean completely different things, but they are pronounced differently because of the accent.

When we write "¿Qué quieres?" or "¿dónde está el banco?", we put an accent on the "question word". I know that we do, but I don't really know why!

Here's a link to more examples and explanations about using accents: https://www.thoughtco.com/accent-on-accents-spanish-3080290


Zahra1381

Is cerrado a verb?


sassfb

"Cerrado" is an adjective that means "closed", but it is also the past participle of the verb "cerrar", to close. We do the same thing in English. We can use "closed" as a past participle ("I have closed the door") or an adjective ("a closed case", "the case is closed").


NancyChopr3

Why is esta cerrado and not es cerrado


sassfb

Because being closed is a state or condition, not a characteristic of the bank. And you use estar for states and conditions.

Here is a page with lots of information and some things that might help you remember: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14227767/Spanish-mnemonics-for-estar-and-ser

For example, the acronym PLACE can be used to help you remember that estar is used for the following:

  • P -> Position
  • L -> Location
  • A -> Action
  • C ->Condition
  • E -> Emotion

Jim8161

Because estar is used for temporary conditions.


Isabel935989

I wish more vocabulary was available for study!


Jim8161

There's plenty here - work those sentences!!
If that is not enough, there is a huge amount outside of Duolingo.
Here's one: https://studyspanish.com/vocab


Mora26860

How can I remember the accents!


matt.hawes83

Use this to help https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar and "Estar" (está) is used to talk about states or conditions.


DpMNq

Why is esta used when the entire phrase is masculine


sassfb

This is está ("is"), not esta (this). Verbs don't change according to gender the way nouns and adjectives do. You are correct that "banco" is masculine, so the adjective "cerrado" used with it is also masculine.

But está is just the "is" in "the bank is closed". It doesn't have masculine and feminine forms--it's always está.

The Spanish word esta for "this", however, can be a demonstrative adjective or pronoun, and that does have gender. "This food" is "esta comida", but "this plate" is "este plato".


JollyOllyM

"Esta" is usually used for an object. But usally us "Es" for living things.


sassfb

No, it has nothing to do with whether you are talking about objects or living things.

Please read the many explanations on this page for when to use está (a form of estar) or es (a form of ser)


ph.p5qEEA

What is the difference between es and esta?


Jim8161

"es" is a form of the verb "ser" "está" (note the accent) is the equivalent frm of the verb "estar"

Read briefly about these verbs on the "At a Glance" tab of this page:
https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Ser-Estar.asp


ph.p5qEEA

What is the difference between es and està?


Jim8161

Please delete your duplicate


lukeflegg

Why está cerrado and not es cerrado?


sassfb

"Estar" is used for conditions and states. Being closed is a condition or state.

This has been asked and answered many times already on this page. Please check to see whether your question has already been answered before you ask it again here.


Blake993494

It was explained to me that a decent rule of thumb is that esta is used for location. Es is for describing qualities of other things.


Jim8161

There's more to it than that - read through the sentence discussion, where more information will be found.


Gunes719105

I wrote: El banco este cerrado. But it was wrong Don't we use este with maaculines? Why is "el banco este" wrong?


Jim8161

"este" means "this"
You need to conjugate the verb "estar"
https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar


Gunes719105

"El banco este cerrado" isn't correct. Why? Este with masculines? why esta?


Jim8161

Asking once is enough - please delete your duplicate question.


Gunes719105

And why not el banco ESTE cerrado? este esta?


Jim8161

Asking once is enough - please delete your duplicate question.


HelenaWorthen

Since the bank is temporarily closed (as banks sometimes are) why not es?


sassfb

Estar is used for states and conditions (among other things), and ser is used for descriptions and essential characteristics (among other things).

As you note, being closed is the current state of the bank--it's not a description or characteristic like "large" or "local". And that's why está cerrado is used.


DiegoXDX

when you use esta vs es


NaturalezaFresca

Why is "esta" exactly needed?


mexicanfoodfreak

See response by writchie4 to the question by Marissa517471 at the top.


Donna58207

I still can't figure out where to change to Spanish language so I can use accents.


sassfb

Different devices have different ways of handling this.

Sometimes Duolingo displays accented letters underneath the box where you type, and you can just click on the ones you need. On my Mac keyboard, if I hold the vowel down for a second, I can then choose from accented alternatives that display. Before I figured that out, I learned that the Option key can be used for a lot of different diacritics (I did a web search for keyboard shortcuts for accented letters). There are also alternate keyboards (virtual) you can make available in various operating systems.

There's quite a long presentation of various methods at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35321961


Mathew372303

is one of the exceptions where u have esta on a masculine word?


sassfb

Here "está" is a verb (a form of estar), and it's different from "esta" (meaning "this"), which doesn't have the accent. Verbs don't have gender, so it doesn't matter whether the noun is masculine or feminine. You would say "El banco está cerrado" and "la puerta está cerrada". The verb "está" is the same, but the adjective for "closed" has to match the gender of the noun it's describing.


tereza642800

I meant this but my phone wrote this


NhPhm

Why cerrado but not cerreda?


sassfb

Banco is masculine, so you use the masculine form (cerrado) with it. For a feminine noun like "la puerta", you would use "cerrada".


kayla88794

I dont know how to make the mark s on top of letters via keyboard


sassfb

Different devices have different ways of handling this.

On my Mac keyboard, if I hold the vowel down for a second, I can then choose from accented alternatives that display. Before I figured that out, I learned that the Option key can be used for a lot of different diacritics (I did a web search for keyboard shortcuts for accented letters). There are also alternate keyboards (virtual) you can make available in various operating systems.

There's quite a long presentation of various methods at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35321961


Noga89272

When do I have to use está?


sassfb

Here's a little rhyme to help you remember: "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar!" You use it for locations (including permanent locations), and for temporary states and feelings.


laleya_

What's the difference between esta and está?


sassfb
  • "Esta" means "this" (feminine): Esta camisa es cara. (This shirt is expensive.) Masculine is "este": Me gusta este libro. (I like this book.)
  • "Está" means "is": Mi hermano está en casa. (My brother is at home.)

Big difference!


AyoubKech1

what's The difference between "es" and "està"???


Jim8161

es is from ser and está is from estar.
Knowing when to use which is going to be part of your Spanish learning.


MKeO8H

Why is esta and not es


sassfb

"Estar" is used for conditions and states. Being closed is a condition or state.

This has been asked and answered many times already on this page. Please check to see whether your question has already been answered before asking it on the discussion page.


ph.OYhDzH

Why cant it be es instead of esta


DanielBard502598

Why dualingo don't read it after the correct answer?


metalserenity7

why the pronunciation is cherrado? in cerrado?


sassfb

It shouldn't be pronounced with a "ch". It should sound like se-RAH-do, but with a rolled (trilled) "r".


Sora493457

Why is it "està cerrado"?


Sean563392

Would it be corect to say es if the bank was permanently closed?


writchie4

Don't take the temporary/permanent distinction as a hard and fast rule. Regardless of how long the bank will be closed, we're still talking about a state of the bank, so we still use "estar".

This is similar to the "state" of being dead, which also uses "estar", even though most would agree that being dead is quite a permanent condition.


cloud_body

I keep forgetting El is "the" and Un is "a" lmao


Miele152091

Is there a reason to use accents on some words and not others


sassfb

Yes, there is! One reason is when the stress (emphasis) doesn't follow the normal rules--using the accent tells you how to pronounce the word, because without the accent, it would be pronounced differently. For example, in teléfono, the accent tells you that the stress is on the second syllable--te-LE-fo-no. Without the accent, it would be pronounced te-le-FO-no.

Another reason is to distinguish words that are otherwise spelled the same: "sí" means yes, and "si" means if. "Question words" (also exclamations) also have accents. This tells you that something is a question or exclamation rather than a statement.

An accent can also tell you what tense a verb is in (and this goes along with indicating where the stress is).

Here is a more detailed guide: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/written-accent-marks-tildes


li46Ax

It says bano not banco!


andrea478127

My phone does not have accents


B3llaTr1x

I thought está was used when referring to the location of something. Why are we using está now?


sassfb

There are many reasons to use estar (and also many reasons to use ser). Location is one of them. A state or condition is another.

Here is a page with lots of information and some things that might help you remember: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14227767/Spanish-mnemonics-for-estar-and-ser

For example, the acronym PLACE can be used to help you remember that estar is used for the following:

  • P -> Position
  • L -> Location
  • A -> Action
  • C ->Condition
  • E -> Emotion

Zahra1381

Helpful information ! Tnx


ulie14life

That's a great question wat is the difference between es and esta


spanooshish

Dont you just hate it when you make a typo and loose a heart to something that shouldve been right :)


Edoardo14907

Why "la banca está cerrada" is wrong?


sassfb

This was a more interesting question than I originally thought--thanks!

"Banca" is a word in Spanish, but it is not used to mean "bank" in the sense of where you go to deposit or withdraw money. It can be used for the activity of banking or financial institutions. It also means "bench".

See https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/banca for definitions and examples.

For the building where people go to do their banking, you need to use "el banco".


Jim8161

"la banca está cerrada" is an accepted answer.


sassfb

Well, thanks! I didn't expect that after the question from Edoardo14907 and what I found at spanishdict.com.

I was happy to learn about the nuances of "banca" vs. "banco".


Aubrias

Thats literally what i said and it said i was wrong anyways


Jim8161

You are not talking to Duolingo in these discussions. You are talking to other users. We cant see what your answer was. There is nothing we can do unless you copy and paste your answer so that we can help you check it. It would be useful to have Duo's response too.

If you did happen to provide a correct translation and it is not accepted, this link should help:
How do I report a problem with a sentence or translation?


ph.FxOuxX

Hi my name is Gargi Rajshekhar Kharade-Patil.


DestiniEwi2

Thank you for helping me with languages


15DiyaanaK

Then when to use "es" and when to.use "está" and what is the difference between these two words.


Jim8161

Read through the discussion you are not the first to have these questions


Jill903192

Hey! El banco este cerrado is what the answer for ; the bank is closed . I put in correctly and it came back as the same answer that was put in. Please fix the issue. Gracias!


NainaBansa8

Where to use el and where to use la


AnnComming

When wrds are feminine and masculine


sassfb

"El" is the masculine form of "the" and "la" is the feminine form. Banco is masculine, so you use "el".


ccmeiW

should bees cerrado


Kason827629

Can Cerrado be spelled Cerado with one R


sassfb

No. It would be pronounced differently, too, if you spelled it "cerado".


Dr.AirBender

It looked better with 'la'


lyrynx

Ive been using both este and esta so im confused why using esta form with masculine 'el banco esta aqui'


mexicanfoodfreak

"Esto, esta, este" are the Spanish words for "this." Esto is used when the gender is not known.

Esta manzana = This apple

Este perro = This dog

Esto es mío. = This is mine.

El banco esta aqui. = The bank is here.

Estar (verb 'to be')

Yo estoy = I am

Tú estás = you are

Él, ella, usted (formal) está = he is/she is/you are

Nosotros, nosotras estamos = we are

Ellos, ellas, ustedes (formal) están= they are/you all are


BenjaminDib

vosotros=they are.

ellos=those boys (girls may be included in the group).

ellas=those girls (boys may not be included in the group).

ustedes (formal)=you all are.

how do you write accents ect;


tdc40

How does one pronounce the word for closed?


Kason827629

Es is for people...esta is for things


angela900647

This is correct no incorrect


gTVd7HE2

I had only written "El banco e" and it came up incorrect why


NaturalezaFresca

Probably because when you did the "e" by its self, it looked like one word instead of a typo. But if you had done "El bancoe" then they would have said you had a typo and mark it correct or incorrect depending on the situation.


JaydeAndJesus

Is there a difference between cerrado and cerrada? Someone help!


writchie4

In Spanish, adjectives change according to the gender and plurality of what they describe. In this case, since "banco" is a masculine (singular) noun, the masculine singular adjective (cerrado) is used.

  • el banco está cerrado
  • la biblioteca está cerrada
  • los bancos están cerrados
  • las bibliotecas están cerradas

Georgeloui765237

Why do you use cerrado in this sentence?


BenjaminDib

Because banco is masculin


alysha.xo

I think the esta is used for objects, places etc. Whereas es is used for people? Im not sure if thats correct but thats how i use it


Rsa554847

I needs help on dis lmao


MegaLucari19

Shut your big fat mouth your profile is a pig so stop and also that going to get people not to like you so stop being such a B word


AvaArter

I am a master at spanish "¡beunos noches!"


JesusLovesUs777

Not if you are saying "beunos noches!" That literally does not make sense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.