"The bank is closed."

Translation:El banco está cerrado.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Marissa517471

Why is it "está cerrado" and not "es cerrado"?

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Estar" (está) is used to talk about states or conditions.

Take a look at this article, which has a bunch of examples for using "ser" vs "estar": https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

4 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

I used to be able to use es for all occasions, and now I'm using esta all the time. What's up??

2 months ago

HolaBuenoDias

I know! I'm not really getting it either. Nice languages btw.

1 month ago

Butterfly7705

Exactly! I used es instead of esta and got it wrong! I just get confused when that happened.

7 hours ago

DiegoXDX

when you use esta vs es

2 months ago

gTVd7HE2

I had only written "El banco e" and it came up incorrect why

1 month ago

HolaBuenoDias

Probably because when you did the "e" by its self, it looked like one word instead of a typo. But if you had done "El bancoe" then they would have said you had a typo and mark it correct or incorrect depending on the situation.

1 month ago

HolaBuenoDias

Why is "esta" exactly needed?

1 month ago

HiieCS1

yo why is "es" incorrect tho? i don't get it

1 month ago

Hector290697

¡Ay no! XD

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.