"The bank is closed."

Translation:El banco está cerrado.

May 27, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Marissa517471

Why is it "está cerrado" and not "es cerrado"?

May 27, 2018

writchie4

"Estar" (está) is used to talk about states or conditions.

Take a look at this article, which has a bunch of examples for using "ser" vs "estar": https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

May 27, 2018

Eqvinox

I was confused too. Thanks so much!!

February 21, 2019

Brenda617942

Thank you so much! I always had a hard time and questioned this

April 3, 2019

GabbiE409

I too made this error

October 10, 2019

John977935

I looked up the tips for this lesson, and it said està is used when involving a location. They used an example like "el taxi està aquí" (the taxi is here) and es is used when involving an adjective like "el taxi es amarillo" (the taxi is yellow). So why està instead of es when the word "closed" is an adjective?

December 28, 2018

AlwynM

Estar is used for states, feelings, locations, Ser is used for qualities, descriptions, occupations. "El banco es cerrado" translates ~ "The bank is enclosed".

See a full explanation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

May 17, 2019

Liakada316

I used to be able to use es for all occasions, and now I'm using esta all the time. What's up??

July 31, 2018

Butterfly7705

Exactly! I used es instead of esta and got it wrong! I just get confused when that happened.

October 16, 2018

NaturalezaFresca

I know! I'm not really getting it either. Nice languages btw.

August 22, 2018

soyahlem

yo why is "es" incorrect tho? i don't get it

September 12, 2018

evelyn_crawford

I thought esta was supposed to be used when talking about where something is or what position it's in, so I really think it should be 'El baño es carraro'

January 4, 2019

NaturalezaFresca

Why is "esta" exactly needed?

August 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.