Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bank is closed."

Translation:El banco está cerrado.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Marissa517471

Why is it "está cerrado" and not "es cerrado"?

2 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Estar" (está) is used to talk about states or conditions.

Take a look at this article, which has a bunch of examples for using "ser" vs "estar": https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

2 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

I used to be able to use es for all occasions, and now I'm using esta all the time. What's up??

2 weeks ago

DiegoXDX

when you use esta vs es

1 day ago