"Good evening, how are you?"

Translation:Buenas tardes, ¿cómo está usted?

5 months ago

97 Comments


BeccaEdnie

Why was I wrong to answer "buenas tardes, como estas?

4 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"Cómo estás"? It's correct!

"And I Speak Spanish"

4 months ago

dylan315934

I agree!

3 months ago

EricJones283099

No, there is nothing wrong with your answer, except that the accents are missing. However, Duo does not mark answers incorrect because of missing/misplaced accents, thankfully. Instead, Duo needs to be updated to accept your answer.

4 months ago

MaxAnderse2

I would have agreed with you

4 months ago

CrazzoNate

Cómo estas if he-she is your friend , cómo esta usted if he-she is a stranger

3 months ago

KewalPatel1

I didnt see a choice for "estas". Only "esta" was there.

4 months ago

AScam0
AScam0

same here, I thought of 2nd person singular - do you have to include the tú for that?

4 months ago

skepticalways

BeccaEdnie, I made the same mistake, and I think we forgot to put the accent on the final "a" in estás. In conversation, though, I don't think the addition of was necessary. Next time I'll just keep it more formal & say, ¿Cómo está usted?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I had the accent and it was also marked wrong

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I included the diacritic too, and it was also marked as wrong.

4 months ago

Samantha73780

Same here. Does anyone know if Babbel is this stupid?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Worse. Just canceled my subscription. I tried to give an answer (from tiles) it refuse my grammar. I put what it wanted then it gave me a hint "you can also say..." and it was the initial answer I tried!

2 weeks ago

Sharon919702

Have you learned that on Duo yet? Don't jump all over me, but my husband speaks Spanish. He gave me help on estas, es, and he said:estas is temporary and es is permanent. Tu perro es bonito. El Nino estas mal. I am pretty close, but anyone more learned fix this. Just trying to get you in right direction.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

El niño está mal.

3 months ago

Anthony878028

Me demasiado

4 months ago

AvierYmsRi

You're supposed to say "Yo tambien"

3 days ago

JohnGall3

I put ¿Cómo están ustedes? And it was marked wrong. I feel like I am being psychologically abused by duolingo and will probably end up joining a cult that involves owl worship or something like that.

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I don't know you but I like you, dude. Have a lingot for your cult.

4 months ago

Stefan5339

lol, noice ;)

1 month ago

JanetAtteb

Thanks for the chuckle! If you were serious, "I'm sorry". ;)

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

I was marked wrong for saying "Buenas tardes, cómo estas?"

4 months ago

manuthchek
manuthchek

Exactly. It even said I couldn't use the tú form, Duo is clearly wrong here.

3 months ago

HooSteveK
HooSteveKPlus

There is no reason why the tu form shouldn't be accepted, is there?

4 months ago

Sharon919702

I Don't understand why usted has to be used, but I am told one is formal, tu, informal,usted.

3 months ago

AmbyJane

Tú is informal. Usted is formal. There's nothing in this question to indicate that usted must be used here, though, especially if you use a keyboard instead of the word bank.

3 months ago

camille284459

Noches?

5 months ago

Alexander143652

Noches means night, tardes means evening

5 months ago

Pepsii1
Pepsii1

Noches is night, tardes is evening.

5 months ago

Sharon919702

Buenos dias/ buenas tardes/Buenas noches. Good morning/good afternoon-good evening/goodnight.......adios mi amiga

3 months ago

iHm20uwU

I though tardes was afternoon

5 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

It is! Spanish speakers don't distinguish between afternoon and evening the way English (and German, French, and Italian) speakers do.

On the other hand, they have a specific word for that time of day between midnight and dawn (la madrugada) that English doesn't have. We might say "the wee hours," but there isn't a specific term for that.

I think it's fascinating how one culture creates words for concepts that may go unnamed in another culture.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish there are three periods of time in a day (four in English):

"la mañana" (since you get up till lunch time, about 2 p.m.!). In this period of time we say "buenos días".

From lunch time till it gets dark in the evening, we say "buenas tardes", the period is "la tarde".

When it is dark, after the sunset, it is "la noche" and we say "buenas noches".

We say "buenas noches" when we meet somebody and also when you leave someone till the next day.

Notice that Spanish greetings with the parts of the day are used always in plural, though some people use singular by the influence of the English language, but this is Spanglish!.

Finally, when we listen or watch the news on the radio or TV, they usually say "buenas tardes" since noon, but the traditional and common use is to say "buenas tardes" after lunch, which is a bit later than in the English speaking countries.

3 months ago

Sharon919702

Thank you.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡De nada!

3 months ago

Kama410

Thank you for the cultural lesson, Blas_de_Lezo00! I can't tell you how much I appreciate it. It really helps out people like me who don't have any real opportunity to interact with a native Spanish speaker.

I have a question about this, "We say "buenas noches" when we meet somebody and also when you leave someone till the next day."

Does that apply even when it is la mañana when you part company? That is, if you were going your separate ways until the next day but it was still before noon (for instance), would you still say, "buenas noches," to them?

Muchas gracias!

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Buenas noches" is used when it is dark, so it depends on the season of the year, I mean you can say it at 7:00 p. m. in winter, but not in summer. If it is morning and you are "separating ways" at that time, you do not say "Buenas noches", but you can say: "Hasta mañana", "Adiós", "Hasta luego". You will agree that it is not a common situation.

Thanks for your words. Have I lingot from Spain!

3 months ago

Kama410

Mucha gracias de nuevo! (I hope that makes sense. There is still a lot of the Spanish language for me to learn.)

Have a lingot from the US. :-)

3 months ago

Sharon919702

Si , muy interesante!

4 months ago

McGuireV10

Until the mid-1500s, "morning" was the English word for the time between midnight and sunrise. My etymology dictionary doesn't clarify why it changed to be more or less synonymous with "dawn" (which used to imply "first light of day").

3 months ago

RWS459139

This is interesting, and I'm not sure we should be talking about this here.... but I, as a native English speaker, have always heard any time between midnight and noon referred to as "morning" as in "2:00 in the morning". How do you refer to this time?

3 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

Between midnight and dawn we say in Spanish "madrugada", like early morning:
"Las 2 de la madrugada"

3 months ago

JohnGall3

I used the "tú" 2nd person singular and it was marked incorrect. Is it because "buenas tardes" is a more formal greeting so you use the "usted" form as a sign of formality or respect?

4 months ago

GedFarnan

My understanding is that when using the formal 'usted' you go into third person mode and therefore the final 's' is dropped from "estás" (which is only used as first person informally.) Native-English speakers need to get their heads around the differences in formal and informal speech!

4 months ago

HeatherDeW7

But there is nothing inherently formal about "Good evening, how are you?" In this case, it could be informal or formal, singuar or plural. There should be multiple acceptable answers.

4 months ago

GedFarnan

@ HeatherDeW7 I disagree with your contention that thee is "nothing inherently formal" about saying "Good Evening, how are you?" How often would you say that to your friends, close relatives,partner(s) etc? I can't imagine saying that in any informal setting.

3 months ago

GedFarnan

*there

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You are speaking of the English though. Just because "good evening" sounds formal in (some dialects) of English does NOT mean "buenas tardes" is formal in Spanish. (For example, I agree that, in English, "good evening" sounds formal, but "good morning" and "good night" do not.

3 months ago

Sharon919702

It isn't easy, but it does click. When it does, a lightbulb does go off and you can say "gotcha", and ya really do.

3 months ago

HeatherDeW7

Same. Nothing wrong with cómo estás.

4 months ago

Payj14

Lies, should have gotten it correct

4 months ago

rillev
rillev

I wrote "Buenas tardes, cómo estás?" and got this explanation: You used the tú form "estás" instead of the él/ella/usted form "está". Shouldn't my answer be correct, too?

3 months ago

Beth438041

There's no indication this is a formal situation. Nothing gives the learner any way to guess the usted form should be used. This contributes to confusion not understanding.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

That's better for you, as you've got two right possibilities: "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo estás?" (informal tú) and "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo está?" (formal usted)

2 months ago

Naa416188
Naa416188

Buenas tardes como esta usted

1 week ago

minkra2

I thought como meant eat

5 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

'como' means 'I eat'.
'cómo' means 'how', as in 'how are you', in this case.

5 months ago

Sharon919702

Si! I don't think Duo is a bad program at all. I wish the class would make people happy. I can now speak understandably ,if not perfect. Everything has mistakes. Lighten up while you still can. Nobody is the bad guy ok?

3 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Why is usted necessary? It wasn't in other structures.

4 months ago

Sharon919702

Right ,but it has it's place. I think it is informal you.

3 months ago

Lincoln180952

I understand the "buenas tardes" used for "evening" but I've run across a lot of Spanish speakers that use "sera" rather than "tardes" or "noches" for those later afternoon hours - any others run across that??

3 months ago

Deb965803
Deb965803

I was correct

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"¡Buenas tardes, ¿cómo estás?" is also correct in an informal way (tuteo).

3 months ago

Savage325470

That was crappy

3 months ago

NeilWooldridge

It just said I was wrong for giving the same answer!

3 months ago

andyduyck

agreed. It should be accepted

3 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

Duo needs to be updated!
"Buenas tardes, ¿cómo está usted?" is a good answer too.

3 months ago

Gail669481

Why is the tu form not acceptable?

3 months ago

vana837376

Okay the comments helped

3 months ago

vana837376

I typed in correct spelling but no accent and still got it wrong

3 months ago

vana837376

¿Qué tal está? Is what they were looking for

3 months ago

gordonjackson1

What is wrong with, "Buenas tardes, como estas"

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Nothing, "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo estás?" (informal tú) and "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo está?" (formal usted), both are correct.

3 months ago

gordonjackson1

Not according to YT. It insists on "esta"

3 months ago

TannerLayn2

Buenas tardes, como estas?

3 months ago

EmeraldEas

Isn't this supposed to be: Buenas nochas?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Buenas noches! or ¡buenas tardes!

Read the explanations above!

2 months ago

MikeSoltis

Not using the word bank, either tardes or noches SHOULD be acceptable. Unless you don't know Spanish, eh?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Buenas noches! or ¡buenas tardes! are both used to greet and to say goodbye. This is different from English with good evening to greet somebody and good night to say goodbye at night.

In Spanish the difference is that "buenas tardes" is used if there is still day light and "buenas noches" if it is already dark after the sunset.

2 months ago

Malayoza

Why was I wrong, qué tal usted?

2 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

It is possible to translate "how are you?" to "que tal usted?" (and thus, it would be accepted as correct).... However, this is more accepted as the translation of "how about you?".

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

qué tal usted? is not correct, as you need a verb in that sentence: "¿qué tal está usted?"

2 months ago

Barb418633

What is said to be correct answer is good afternoon not evening

1 month ago

Wolf890082

After answering exactly right several times i had to put the inverted question mark in place to move forward.

1 month ago

DerekWestwood

Why not que tal

1 month ago

Szasza860894

Buenas tardes, che passa? Means pretty much the same, not?

3 weeks ago

Paul970009

There is nothing to indicate whether this is a formal or informal question

1 week ago

JaredLiwet

"Buenos noches, como estas?"

Why is this wrong?

4 days ago

gerannamoe

I got marked incorrect for "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo se llama usted?" The suggested answer was "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo se halla usted?"

Wut.

4 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

Well, that's probably because ¿cómo se llama usted? means "What is your name?" NOT "How are you?"

4 months ago

Sharon919702

My husband says you have to think in Spanish, and I think that does happen. It is starting to kick in w/me. Starting, lol.

3 months ago

Lyza486374

I'm confused... I said Buenas trades, como estas and it corrected me to: Buenas tardes, como esta. Why no 's' on the end of esta?

4 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

It didn't accept buenas tardes. Now it won't accept buenas noches. What?

4 months ago

AScam0
AScam0

I believe buenas noches is good night, not sure why it didn't accept buenas tardes for you though?

4 months ago

Sharon919702

Agree.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.