"Good evening, how are you?"

Translation:Buenas tardes, ¿cómo está usted?

7 months ago

110 Comments


BeccaEdnie

Why was I wrong to answer "buenas tardes, como estas?

6 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"Cómo estás"? It's correct!

"And I Speak Spanish"

6 months ago

dylan315934

I agree!

5 months ago

EricJones283099

No, there is nothing wrong with your answer, except that the accents are missing. However, Duo does not mark answers incorrect because of missing/misplaced accents, thankfully. Instead, Duo needs to be updated to accept your answer.

6 months ago

MaxAnderse2

I would have agreed with you

6 months ago

CrazzoNate

Cómo estas if he-she is your friend , cómo esta usted if he-she is a stranger

5 months ago

james169536

Thats fine but duo didn't say whether it was a friend or stranger.It is off putting.

1 week ago

Sharon919702

I am not certain that is right.

1 week ago

KewalPatel1

I didnt see a choice for "estas". Only "esta" was there.

5 months ago

AScam0
AScam0

same here, I thought of 2nd person singular - do you have to include the tú for that?

6 months ago

skepticalways

BeccaEdnie, I made the same mistake, and I think we forgot to put the accent on the final "a" in estás. In conversation, though, I don't think the addition of was necessary. Next time I'll just keep it more formal & say, ¿Cómo está usted?

6 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I had the accent and it was also marked wrong

6 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I included the diacritic too, and it was also marked as wrong.

5 months ago

Samantha73780

Same here. Does anyone know if Babbel is this stupid?

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Worse. Just canceled my subscription. I tried to give an answer (from tiles) it refuse my grammar. I put what it wanted then it gave me a hint "you can also say..." and it was the initial answer I tried!

2 months ago

Sharon919702

Have you learned that on Duo yet? Don't jump all over me, but my husband speaks Spanish. He gave me help on estas, es, and he said:estas is temporary and es is permanent. Tu perro es bonito. El Nino estas mal. I am pretty close, but anyone more learned fix this. Just trying to get you in right direction.

5 months ago

aumbria3

Why do we have to say "esta?" Or "estas?" I don't get it!

1 month ago

Anthony878028

Me demasiado

6 months ago

AvierYmsRi

You're supposed to say "Yo tambien"

1 month ago

Sharon919702

I also....?me too, maybe?

1 week ago

JohnGall3

I put ¿Cómo están ustedes? And it was marked wrong. I feel like I am being psychologically abused by duolingo and will probably end up joining a cult that involves owl worship or something like that.

6 months ago

MasterYods

I don't know you but I like you, dude. Have a lingot for your cult.

6 months ago

Stefan5339

lol, noice ;)

3 months ago

JanetAtteb

Thanks for the chuckle! If you were serious, "I'm sorry". ;)

5 months ago

Sharon919702

(My daughter loved owls. She died.) I don't think duo is that bad at all. Have been using it for a year or so.

1 week ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

I was marked wrong for saying "Buenas tardes, cómo estas?"

6 months ago

manuthchek
manuthchek

Exactly. It even said I couldn't use the tú form, Duo is clearly wrong here.

5 months ago

HooSteveK
HooSteveKPlus

There is no reason why the tu form shouldn't be accepted, is there?

6 months ago

Sharon919702

I Don't understand why usted has to be used, but I am told one is formal, tu, informal,usted.

5 months ago

AmbyJane

Tú is informal. Usted is formal. There's nothing in this question to indicate that usted must be used here, though, especially if you use a keyboard instead of the word bank.

5 months ago

Sharon919702

I stand corrected!

1 week ago

camille284459

Noches?

7 months ago

Alexander143652

Noches means night, tardes means evening

7 months ago

Sharon919702

Finally! Another like-mind!

1 week ago

Pepsii1

Noches is night, tardes is evening.

7 months ago

Sharon919702

Buenos dias/ buenas tardes/Buenas noches. Good morning/good afternoon-good evening/goodnight.......adios mi amiga

5 months ago

iHm20uwU

I though tardes was afternoon

7 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

It is! Spanish speakers don't distinguish between afternoon and evening the way English (and German, French, and Italian) speakers do.

On the other hand, they have a specific word for that time of day between midnight and dawn (la madrugada) that English doesn't have. We might say "the wee hours," but there isn't a specific term for that.

I think it's fascinating how one culture creates words for concepts that may go unnamed in another culture.

7 months ago

Sharon919702

Si , muy interesante!

6 months ago

McGuireV10

Until the mid-1500s, "morning" was the English word for the time between midnight and sunrise. My etymology dictionary doesn't clarify why it changed to be more or less synonymous with "dawn" (which used to imply "first light of day").

5 months ago

RWS459139

This is interesting, and I'm not sure we should be talking about this here.... but I, as a native English speaker, have always heard any time between midnight and noon referred to as "morning" as in "2:00 in the morning". How do you refer to this time?

5 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

Between midnight and dawn we say in Spanish "madrugada", like early morning:
"Las 2 de la madrugada"

5 months ago

Sharon919702

I think you are right..or close to being so.

1 week ago

Sharon919702

It is! Late afternoon or early evening. I posted right above you! How'd you miss it???

1 week ago

JohnGall3

I used the "tú" 2nd person singular and it was marked incorrect. Is it because "buenas tardes" is a more formal greeting so you use the "usted" form as a sign of formality or respect?

6 months ago

Sharon919702

I don't think so. Nothing to replace 'buenas tardes'. I don't think it's formal or informal. It's a time of day!!!

1 week ago

GedFarnan

My understanding is that when using the formal 'usted' you go into third person mode and therefore the final 's' is dropped from "estás" (which is only used as first person informally.) Native-English speakers need to get their heads around the differences in formal and informal speech!

6 months ago

HeatherDeW7

But there is nothing inherently formal about "Good evening, how are you?" In this case, it could be informal or formal, singuar or plural. There should be multiple acceptable answers.

6 months ago

GedFarnan

@ HeatherDeW7 I disagree with your contention that thee is "nothing inherently formal" about saying "Good Evening, how are you?" How often would you say that to your friends, close relatives,partner(s) etc? I can't imagine saying that in any informal setting.

5 months ago

GedFarnan

*there

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You are speaking of the English though. Just because "good evening" sounds formal in (some dialects) of English does NOT mean "buenas tardes" is formal in Spanish. (For example, I agree that, in English, "good evening" sounds formal, but "good morning" and "good night" do not.

5 months ago

Sharon919702

Yes, right.

1 week ago

Sharon919702

It isn't easy, but it does click. When it does, a lightbulb does go off and you can say "gotcha", and ya really do.

5 months ago

HeatherDeW7

Same. Nothing wrong with cómo estás.

6 months ago

rillev
rillev

I wrote "Buenas tardes, cómo estás?" and got this explanation: You used the tú form "estás" instead of the él/ella/usted form "está". Shouldn't my answer be correct, too?

5 months ago

Beth438041

There's no indication this is a formal situation. Nothing gives the learner any way to guess the usted form should be used. This contributes to confusion not understanding.

4 months ago

Naa416188
Naa416188

Buenas tardes como esta usted

2 months ago

minkra2

I thought como meant eat

7 months ago

MasterYods

'como' means 'I eat'.
'cómo' means 'how', as in 'how are you', in this case.

7 months ago

Sharon919702

Si! I don't think Duo is a bad program at all. I wish the class would make people happy. I can now speak understandably ,if not perfect. Everything has mistakes. Lighten up while you still can. Nobody is the bad guy ok?

5 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Why is usted necessary? It wasn't in other structures.

6 months ago

Sharon919702

Right ,but it has it's place. I think it is informal you.

5 months ago

Payj14

Lies, should have gotten it correct

6 months ago

Lincoln180952

I understand the "buenas tardes" used for "evening" but I've run across a lot of Spanish speakers that use "sera" rather than "tardes" or "noches" for those later afternoon hours - any others run across that??

5 months ago

Sharon919702

I think we are taking baby steps here .. Later on other words will replace some of these. I think you worry too much. Just take it easy here. Good luck.

1 week ago

NeilWooldridge

It just said I was wrong for giving the same answer!

5 months ago

andyduyck

agreed. It should be accepted

5 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

Duo needs to be updated!
"Buenas tardes, ¿cómo está usted?" is a good answer too.

5 months ago

Gail669481

Why is the tu form not acceptable?

5 months ago

vana837376

Okay the comments helped

5 months ago

vana837376

¿Qué tal está? Is what they were looking for

5 months ago

gordonjackson1

What is wrong with, "Buenas tardes, como estas"

5 months ago

TannerLayn2

Buenas tardes, como estas?

5 months ago

EmeraldEas

Isn't this supposed to be: Buenas nochas?

4 months ago

MikeSoltis

Not using the word bank, either tardes or noches SHOULD be acceptable. Unless you don't know Spanish, eh?

4 months ago

Malayoza

Why was I wrong, qué tal usted?

3 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

It is possible to translate "how are you?" to "que tal usted?" (and thus, it would be accepted as correct).... However, this is more accepted as the translation of "how about you?".

3 months ago

Barb418633

What is said to be correct answer is good afternoon not evening

3 months ago

Wolf890082

After answering exactly right several times i had to put the inverted question mark in place to move forward.

3 months ago

DerekWestwood

Why not que tal

3 months ago

petehemenway

That is what I wrote and in other exercises that has been accepted. Why not here? Because Duo is not consistent, sadly. But it is free.

1 month ago

Szasza860894

Buenas tardes, che passa? Means pretty much the same, not?

2 months ago

Paul970009

There is nothing to indicate whether this is a formal or informal question

2 months ago

JaredLiwet

"Buenos noches, como estas?"

Why is this wrong?

2 months ago

Daylitex

I thought evening was when we use noches and afternoon for tardes

1 month ago

Chris420805

i said como estas

1 month ago

RobertGlom

I'm stuck at the very beginning. BUENAS AND BUENOS. I'm sure there's a rule here I'm missing. Would someone please clarify?

1 month ago

djroben
djroben

I thought 'tardes' was afternoon, so buenas tardes should be good afternoon? Good evening should be buenas noches the same as good night?

3 weeks ago

gerannamoe

I got marked incorrect for "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo se llama usted?" The suggested answer was "Buenas tardes, ¿cómo se halla usted?"

Wut.

6 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

Well, that's probably because ¿cómo se llama usted? means "What is your name?" NOT "How are you?"

6 months ago

Sharon919702

My husband says you have to think in Spanish, and I think that does happen. It is starting to kick in w/me. Starting, lol.

5 months ago

Deb965803
Deb965803

I was correct

5 months ago

Savage325470

That was crappy

5 months ago

vana837376

I typed in correct spelling but no accent and still got it wrong

5 months ago

Anna650316

Stupid

1 month ago

Anna650316

This is wrong

1 month ago

Lyza486374

I'm confused... I said Buenas trades, como estas and it corrected me to: Buenas tardes, como esta. Why no 's' on the end of esta?

5 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

It didn't accept buenas tardes. Now it won't accept buenas noches. What?

6 months ago

AScam0
AScam0

I believe buenas noches is good night, not sure why it didn't accept buenas tardes for you though?

6 months ago

Sharon919702

Agree.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.