"Czy twoja dziewczyna kupuje ten dom?"

Translation:Is your girlfriend buying this house?

May 27, 2018

7 Comments


Stewart288923

I think one should be able to get away with 'is your girl...'. Dziewczyna does not necessarily mean a girl friend anyway . But then my way sounds like ownership which is a definite no no . Well, it's just an observation.

May 27, 2018

Jellei

It does mean a girlfriend if you use "twoja".

May 29, 2018

LICA98

does your girlfriend buy that house?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Rather improbable in English, but well, technically... added.

June 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

I can't get the difference between your girl and your girlfriend, I believe boyfriend is kawaler?

September 5, 2018

Jellei

"dziewczyna" simply means "a girl" (a teenager/a young woman), unless it's "someone's dziewczyna", then she turns into a girlfriend.

"kawaler" means a bachelor, an unmarried man. As something similar to "a boyfriend", it seems rather dated to me. But it is something that my grandma could say.

September 6, 2018

Walkinthedog

Stara baba jak cholera jescze szuka kawalera, was sung at many a wedding I was at as a child..

September 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.