1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una tienda."

"Una tienda."

Translation:A store.

May 27, 2018

56 Comments


prompto99

Hehe, another false friend with Portuguese.
PT: Uma tenda = A tent.
ES: Una tienda = A store.


marcy65brown

Tienda can also mean tent in Spanish!


MeadowlarkJ

Maybe there was a time when people sold goods from tents that they had set up.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's from the Latin. The word "tenta", "tentorium" were tents and shops in Latin, and this Spanish word comes from this.

In English "tent" comes from the French "tente", that lost its "shop" meaning, so the English language didn't get it.


Solipsist5040

We still do this in the UK


eleonoraonline

In Italian it's worse: IT tenda = tent, curtain So every time I see "tienda" I think curtain, not shop


ChrisWhatever

It means a shop in UK english.


notters

Ahhh thank you. I thought it meant like a shed or something!


andytris

We also say store in Scottish English.


Bigwig40

I answered a shop,but was marked wrong. I don't think I should be marked wrong because in England we refer to a shop usually. I think a store is .more an American term


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it, they'll add both version, the US one and the UK one.


alynapayan

Alot if spanish words have alot of meanings so tienda might mean both shop or tent


Handrisuselo

Indonesian adopts "tenda" from Portuguese "tenda", meaning "tent".


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tenda" is the same than the Spanish "tienda", they are from Latin meaning "tent" (tenta).

The English "tent" is from French "tente", that didn't keep the shop meaning.


Andreaja69

'The same as' *


srpskizmaj

tienda means "tent" too. I am camping a lot so I know. This needs fixing as duolingo do not recognize this word.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you are right: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tienda

To fix it, just hit the report button.


Paul769165

A shop in Britain, a store is where you keep something.


PERCE_NEIGE

A store has a different meaning in the US. And it's also English.


imcchoudhury

How a store can be femenine?


Andreaja69

It's just a word, a noun, and all nouns are either masculine or feminine. Any that end in 'a' are generally feminine, as in 'tienda'. Don't try to think of a reason for a noun's gender as there mostly isn't one.


nicwoodman81

we dont even really ask about the sentance we just comment random things lol


Andreaja69

You're quite right, and it clutters up the discussion forum, which is for clarifying points of grammar and vocabulary.


ph.Kqvd0x

It's not capturing my sound and saying I have said wrong .


Andreaja69

Please use the 'Report' button to advise Duolingo.


BobWaugama

How in the world do you pronounce the word tienda? Is the "t" silent? I keep trying to repeat the word like it sounds to me but keep getting let's try it again. Grrrrrr!


Andreaja69

No, the the 't' isn't silent. Spanish is very phonetic language, so the letters are always pronounced in the same way. The 'i' as in 'sit'; 'e' as in 'set'; 'a' as in 'sat'. Try again!


Stephen253643

Agreed but, depending on the regional accent (lengua), the t could be fairly light touch. Maybe our friend could try saying ‘una dienda’ (British hard D sound). It just might work?


Andreaja69

Yes, that might be a good idea. The English 't' is a harder sound that the Spanish one.


rogermainville

When thr sentence is played a slow pace , it sounds like hola instead of una :(


Andreaja69

No tienes que avisar a los estudiantes del foro de discusión sino a Duolingo por medio de la banderita 'Reportar'.


RobbieMill20

why is a store sometimes tienda or local.


tessbee

Maybe it's a shortened version of "tienda local".


PERCE_NEIGE

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/local

Local could be an adjective, or when it's a noun, un local, it can mean a store, or a local.


LydonChaun

Does anyone know if "Una tienda" has any relation to the word "tiene"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't. It's from the Latin tenta/tentorium, a tent.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Shop" is also correct.


Stephen253643

Una tienda translates better in English English as ‘a shop’. A ‘store’ is American.


woa7dSD5

Both translations are just as good. American doesn't mean worse or wrong.


WhippedNutell

It is shop or store


CharlotteL1993

I wrote shop as I am english. Store doesn't exist where I am from!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not because it doesn't exist where you are, that it's wrong in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.