"Unatienda."

Translation:A store.

6 months ago

21 Comments


vascotuga251

Hehe, another false friend with Portuguese.
PT: Uma tenda = A tent.
ES: Una tienda = A store.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tienda can also mean tent in Spanish!

6 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Maybe there was a time when people sold goods from tents that they had set up.

6 months ago

MichaelBell0

Tenderete is a stall so you can see the connection, in Europe we still sell goods from tents.
Tienda is a shop or a tent. Almacen is the store at the back of a shop.

6 months ago

eleonoraonline

In Italian it's worse: IT tenda = tent, curtain So every time I see "tienda" I think curtain, not shop

5 months ago

ChrisWhatever

It means a shop in UK english.

6 months ago

notters

Ahhh thank you. I thought it meant like a shed or something!

5 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Indonesian adopts "tenda" from Portuguese "tenda", meaning "tent".

6 months ago

RobbieMill20

why is a store sometimes tienda or local.

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Maybe it's a shortened version of "tienda local".

5 months ago

srpskizmaj

tienda means "tent" too. I am camping a lot so I know. This needs fixing as duolingo do not recognize this word.

5 months ago

alynapayan

Alot if spanish words have alot of meanings so tienda might mean both shop or tent

4 months ago

PuppyChow3

Hey girlfriends, we should like, totes hang at the mall. ;)

1 month ago

LydonChaun

Does anyone know if "Una tienda" has any relation to the word "tiene"?

1 week ago

Stephen253643

Una tienda translates better in English English as ‘a shop’. A ‘store’ is American.

5 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Both translations are just as good. American doesn't mean worse or wrong.

3 weeks ago

linda175613

una tienda

4 months ago

BrooklynSe9

wow

2 months ago

BrooklynSe9

like

2 months ago

BrooklynSe9

asome

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.