"Una tienda."

Translation:A store.

May 27, 2018

36 Comments


vascotuga251

Hehe, another false friend with Portuguese.
PT: Uma tenda = A tent.
ES: Una tienda = A store.

May 27, 2018

marcy65brown

Tienda can also mean tent in Spanish!

May 28, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

Maybe there was a time when people sold goods from tents that they had set up.

June 2, 2018

MichaelBell0

Tenderete is a stall so you can see the connection, in Europe we still sell goods from tents.
Tienda is a shop or a tent. Almacen is the store at the back of a shop.

June 8, 2018

eleonoraonline

In Italian it's worse: IT tenda = tent, curtain So every time I see "tienda" I think curtain, not shop

July 5, 2018

ChrisWhatever

It means a shop in UK english.

June 6, 2018

notters

Ahhh thank you. I thought it meant like a shed or something!

June 17, 2018

Bigwig40

I answered a shop,but was marked wrong. I don't think I should be marked wrong because in England we refer to a shop usually. I think a store is .more an American term

February 13, 2019

alynapayan

Alot if spanish words have alot of meanings so tienda might mean both shop or tent

July 20, 2018

JacksonBra36172

get noob

September 16, 2019

HeavenWard2

Gfgffffffffghby ff

January 18, 2019

HeavenWard2

Sorry that was my little sis typing thoes

January 18, 2019

Hunter121213

I've had that problem before! Except I have 2 little brothers 1 of which can read and write, but couldn't piece together sentences. I feel where you're coming from. :)

February 20, 2019

Tracie463621

I have also had that problem, only it's my cat getting on my keyboard and changing all my settings. She has tweeted, and posted on facebook as well :).

July 26, 2019

thomasjewer

keep it together dudes

January 27, 2019

Mario812173

I heard nothing... Not even in slow mode

February 9, 2019

StuartWals1

The English word is 'shop'; not 'store.' 'Store' sounds a bit stupid.

August 20, 2019

Handrisuselo

Indonesian adopts "tenda" from Portuguese "tenda", meaning "tent".

June 12, 2018

RobbieMill20

why is a store sometimes tienda or local.

July 4, 2018

tessbee

Maybe it's a shortened version of "tienda local".

July 5, 2018

srpskizmaj

tienda means "tent" too. I am camping a lot so I know. This needs fixing as duolingo do not recognize this word.

July 10, 2018

LydonChaun

Does anyone know if "Una tienda" has any relation to the word "tiene"?

November 30, 2018

SylvieLeli3

No podía oír así que lo hice mal

January 8, 2019

Lucy336614

I put shop

March 17, 2019

Charlotte571606

I wrote shop as I am english. Store doesn't exist where I am from!

March 28, 2019

susanlcorrigan

thats what i wrote! why was it marked wrong?

June 26, 2019

Stephen253643

Una tienda translates better in English English as ‘a shop’. A ‘store’ is American.

July 7, 2018

woa7dSD5

Both translations are just as good. American doesn't mean worse or wrong.

November 21, 2018

Lars-keSmi

But using "shop" is marked as wrong.

July 29, 2019

WhippedNutell

It is shop or store

May 19, 2019

linda175613

una tienda

August 8, 2018

PuppyChow3

Hey girlfriends, we should like, totes hang at the mall. ;)

October 31, 2018

BrooklynSe9

wow

September 21, 2018

BrooklynSe9

like

September 21, 2018

BrooklynSe9

asome

September 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.