Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una tienda."

Translation:A store.

1
2 months ago

15 Comments


vascotuga251

Hehe, another false friend with Portuguese.
PT: Uma tenda = A tent.
ES: Una tienda = A store.

7
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tienda can also mean tent in Spanish!

8
Reply2 months ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Maybe there was a time when people sold goods from tents that they had set up.

7
Reply2 months ago

MichaelBell0

Tenderete is a stall so you can see the connection, in Europe we still sell goods from tents.
Tienda is a shop or a tent. Almacen is the store at the back of a shop.

2
Reply2 months ago

eleonoraonline

In Italian it's worse: IT tenda = tent, curtain So every time I see "tienda" I think curtain, not shop

1
Reply1 month ago

ChrisWhatever

It means a shop in UK english.

3
Reply2 months ago

notters
notters

Ahhh thank you. I thought it meant like a shed or something!

0
Reply1 month ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Indonesian adopts "tenda" from Portuguese "tenda", meaning "tent".

1
Reply2 months ago

Stephen253643

Una tienda translates better in English English as ‘a shop’. A ‘store’ is American.

1
Reply1 month ago

RobbieMill20

why is a store sometimes tienda or local.

0
Reply1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

Maybe it's a shortened version of "tienda local".

0
Reply1 month ago

srpskizmaj

tienda means "tent" too. I am camping a lot so I know. This needs fixing as duolingo do not recognize this word.

0
Reply1 month ago

alynapayan

Alot if spanish words have alot of meanings so tienda might mean both shop or tent

0
Reply3 weeks ago

linda175613

una tienda

0
Reply4 days ago