1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where do you want to study?"

"Where do you want to study?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres estudiar?

May 27, 2018

75 Comments


greenhere

I wrote: "¿Dónde tú quieres estudiar?" and it marked the answer as wrong. I agree that tú may not be needed but it doesn't make the answer wrong. Opinions?


AVAX3M

I'm not sure. I'm sure it's not about the presence of "tu", but rather the order of the words.

From what I've seen on websites about Spanish including DL, questions should go like:

In English, we're used to saying "Where do you want to study?"

In Spanish though, we have to say it like this "Where want to study you?"

Dónde quiere estudiar usted?

Dónde quieres estudiar tu?

In Spanish, it seems like the subject is commonly placed after the verb.


Marrisa726812

I had the first one and got it wrong


RubyTuesday9749

I totally agree - while it may not be necessary, it should not be wrong!


MEB477ao

I did the same thing, even though one of the earlier questions had 'Donde queires' in it. I just included the 'tu' as it makes it easier to remember the conjugations.


BrianGeorge5907

Did the same, got the same result. I don't see how this is considered wrong, subject pronouns are "optional " and are commonly used for clarification.


kevinlyfellow

My gf explained it this way. "You can say it, but it wouldn't be correct." I couldn't get a better explanation. Perhaps it is just a very unusual way of saying something?


Akcron

I'd be really interested in her explanation if she would like to explain it. Maybe entice her with internet upvotes?


Antonio4569

I did the same thing and it marked it wrong. I put my answer in Spanishdict.com and it translated it to "Where do you want to study"


Bee939148

Exactly. I did the same.


embee55

You are completely right!


fujocake

It should be ¿Dónde quieres tú estudiar?


Charles966883

Why is it "estudias" sometimes then "estudiar" at other times


AVAX3M

There are two things to note here: verbs and verb infinitives. Verbs are the ones that the subjects "do", and infinitives can be added on top of the "do".

"(Yo) como" - I eat

Here, the verb is "eat".

"(Yo) quiero comer" - I want to eat

Here, the verb is "want", and the infinitive is "to eat".

So if you do study, then you'd say "(Yo) estudio" (I study).

But if you want to do so, then "(Yo) quiero estudiar" (I want to study).

If you're talking to someone who studies, then you'd state "(Tú) estudias" (You study)

..but if he/she wants to do so, then "(Tú) quieres estudiar" (You want to study).


BowenQian2

Great, thanks for clarification!


RuthAnne307759

Excellent explanation! That explained it very well. Thank you


Christophe538080

Im struggling with this to


wysockid

DL is very inconsistent in it's application of using yo, tu, usted, ella, ellos, etc. Very strange.


Khal_Martin

I disagree, before staring a lesson, it now gives the option to review tips. Utilizing this, you would understand the difference such as this example tú = you While tu = your

Regarding the word usted, you would use this in a conversation to speak formerly, someone whose older than you or to be respectful. Again reading the tips, you will discover these little nuggets.

I know some other comments were asking when to use usted. It becomes easy with more practice.


mgbryant

Why not "Dònde quiere estudia usted ?" ?


Judy1000

Unfortunately that is what I wrote. Darn.


Kim661915

This isnt about the lesson, but i dont know where else to ask. Unfortunately I don't know anyone who speaks Spanish. It would be very helpful to have someone to practice with. Does anyone know where I could find someone, or if it's even a possibility?


Doctorine_

There is a website called Lang8 that is great for finding language partners. Especially if you speak a language they are also trying to learn. It's also just a great all around learning tool in general.


Ch3sh1reCat

When it corrects you, unless you spell it wrong it will say, "Another Correct Solution:" indicating that your answer was correct, but a more common, or just another way to say it would be __.


friendorphobia

When would you say, "A donde . . ." as opposed to "donde"?


Barbara223900

I am guessing only here: You might use "Á dónde" to ask "To where..." . I think I've seen a sentence "A donde vas?" for "To where are you going?"


PaulBoland3

Word of warning. I completed 9 days of spanish and 8 days of mandarin. I went back to zero days in mandarin for missing a day but I have also gone back to zero days in spanish based on the fact I missed a day of mandarin. This is wrong.


AVAX3M

Word of wisdom: The streak is on your account, not on each of your languages. So no matter what language you use, to keep your streak, you MUST reach your goal EVERY DAY in ANY language.

In other words, your 9 consecutive days of Spanish were also your 9 consecutive days of Mandarin and also your 9 consecutive days of your Duolingo account.


James37059

Change your goal to the lowest number, then days you feel like @#$ you won't have to do much to keep it.


AmigomikeyB

Yes i see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu because it as a S on the end of quiere(s) which automatically means tu form, you then don't need tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying where do you you want to study


Ygorwells

I'll take this with a grain of salt. I have used tu quieres in many answers and have not been counted wrong.


ReyGirl2

MIND. BLOWN. (Cue the explosion!) That makes so much sense! I kind of wish that Duo told you why your answer was wrong, it wasn't very clear in this what I did wrong. Thanks, Mike266946, for really clearing things up!


Basilisk335

You can add the tú, you just have to put it in the correct spot. "¿Dónde quieres estudiar tú?" is a correct translation


ChristiR

I noticed if I use the web version I am more likely to get explainations than my windows and Android apps. Interesting that the version on my phone is different than the one on my nook... So, basically I'm using four different ways to access DL each with positive and negative quirks.


AVAX3M

Correction: "Quieres" doesn't already state "tú", but that rather, it IMPLIES it. So the conjugation of "querer" into "quieres" makes it obvious that the subject is "tú". Since it's now obvious, it can be optional. So the correct form is "tú quieres", it's just that you can remove "tú" because "quieres" implies it.


Sue98781

Why doesn't the same apply to "yo soy?"


Barbara223900

If what you're asking is whether you can use "Soy.." in place of "Yo soy..", you can. Any of these personal pronouns for I, you, we, etc., can be, and very often are, dropped in Spanish because the verb form implies the subject.


fiberjira

Mine was marked wrong and said it should be ¿Dónde quiere estudiar? (copied ans pasted)


Ger-man2012

mine said quieres


USG_ASSASSIN

donde tu quieres estudiar my answer

¿Dónde quieres estudiar? duo's answer

Where do you want to study : duo's question


JeannineMa281713

Then why is it right to say yo quiero just say quiero, since we know it means I want. That would be incorrect if I answered that way. What's the difference?


michaelts1

Why is "¿Dónde usted quiere estudiar?" wrong?


DESIGNERPA2

What happened in reversing the last two words?


djdijitz

How and why would you incorporate "usted" with this sentence?


Akcron

This lesson is shifting from tu to usted with nothing in the sentence to tell us which. Last question it was usted same question here it's tu.


AVAX3M

In this case, "tú" and "usted" work. Just choose one.


Barbara223900

Duolingo is good about accepting both formal and informal modes when there's no indication. Report it if your (accurate) sentence isn't accepted.


mgbryant

Just a general thought .. An uncommon usage is being considered in error all too often ..awkward, uncommon or unusual is not always incorrect and while I know this has been said before it bears repeating .. My principal reason for DL is to learn how to read , speak, and if possible think IN SPANISH if I feel I need to work on my English then I will.


Luis226235

"En donde quieres estudiar"


yesmisss

two questions in a row and confusing corrections by duo. where do you study? Donde estudiar usted? Why do we use 'usted' here and not in the following sentence. where do you want to study? Donde quires estudiar?


BenthamTony

I understand the explanation but DL is still inconsistent. In an earlier problem, DL said, :Translate into English, "Tu vives en Europa." Meaning: You live in Europe. They used Tu and vives together. (obviously I can't type the u with the accent)


Emmett857570

Donde usted quiere estudiar, why is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Because sometimes, Duo the Owl is confused himself.


mgbryant

    10-22-2018 Dónde tú quieres estudiar ? Still not accepted


VeronicaMarie16

    I put "donde quiere estudiar", but it marked it as right. Is this fine, or did Duo just make a mistake?


Abdallah445972

    Why is donde usted quiere hablar wrong Can someone help me please


VeronicaMarie16

    Well, "hablar" means speak, soooo...


ReyGirl2

    FOR EVERYONE WHO LOOKS AT THIS DISCUSSION: Please take a look at Mike266496's explanation. Here it is:


    Yes I see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu, (because it has a S on the end of quiere(s) ), which automatically means tu, you then don't need to say tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying "Where do you you want to study?"


AVAX3M

    I beg to differ. Having the pronoun doesn't make the sentence redundant, only just too obvious. It's an implication, not a necessity.

    Eres una mujer. -> You are a woman.

    Tú eres una mujer. -> You you are a woman.

    ???

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.