"Where do you want to study?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres estudiar?

May 27, 2018

49 Comments


greenhere

I wrote: "¿Dónde tú quieres estudiar?" and it marked the answer as wrong. I agree that tú may not be needed but it doesn't make the answer wrong. Opinions?

May 27, 2018

MEB477ao

I did the same thing, even though one of the earlier questions had 'Donde queires' in it. I just included the 'tu' as it makes it easier to remember the conjugations.

June 9, 2018

AVAX3M

I'm not sure. I'm sure it's not about the presence of "tu", but rather the order of the words.

From what I've seen on websites about Spanish including DL, questions should go like:

In English, we're used to saying "Where do you want to study?"

In Spanish though, we have to say it like this "Where want to study you?"

Dónde quiere estudiar usted?

Dónde quieres estudiar tu?

In Spanish, it seems like the subject is commonly placed after the verb.

December 18, 2018

RubyPeters3

I totally agree - while it may not be necessary, it should not be wrong!

July 31, 2018

BrianGeorge5907

Did the same, got the same result. I don't see how this is considered wrong, subject pronouns are "optional " and are commonly used for clarification.

June 19, 2018

Bee939148

Exactly. I did the same.

September 29, 2018

AldenReeves

I agree

October 17, 2018

Antonio4569

I did the same thing and it marked it wrong. I put my answer in Spanishdict.com and it translated it to "Where do you want to study"

August 2, 2019

Acke714044

Agree too

December 5, 2018

Anush299310

Agree!!!

December 5, 2018

Suga_cheesecake

It should be ¿Dónde quieres tú estudiar?

October 28, 2018

wysockid

DL is very inconsistent in it's application of using yo, tu, usted, ella, ellos, etc. Very strange.

September 7, 2018

Charles966883

Why is it "estudias" sometimes then "estudiar" at other times

May 20, 2019

AVAX3M

There are two things to note here: verbs and verb infinitives. Verbs are the ones that the subjects "do", and infinitives can be added on top of the "do".

"(Yo) como" - I eat

Here, the verb is "eat".

"(Yo) quiero comer" - I want to eat

Here, the verb is "want", and the infinitive is "to eat".

So if you do study, then you'd say "(Yo) estudio" (I study).

But if you want to do so, then "(Yo) quiero estudiar" (I want to study).

If you're talking to someone who studies, then you'd state "(Tú) estudias" (You study)

..but if he/she wants to do so, then "(Tú) quieres estudiar" (You want to study).

May 21, 2019

Sue98781

Why doesn't the same apply to "yo soy?"

August 25, 2018

tlokken

¡?

It does.

September 20, 2018

JeannineMa281713

Then why is it right to say yo quiero just say quiero, since we know it means I want. That would be incorrect if I answered that way. What's the difference?

October 4, 2018

mgbryant

Why not "Dònde quiere estudia usted ?" ?

October 22, 2018

Judy1000

Unfortunately that is what I wrote. Darn.

May 19, 2019

Kim661915

This isnt about the lesson, but i dont know where else to ask. Unfortunately I don't know anyone who speaks Spanish. It would be very helpful to have someone to practice with. Does anyone know where I could find someone, or if it's even a possibility?

March 25, 2019

PaulBoland3

Word of warning. I completed 9 days of spanish and 8 days of mandarin. I went back to zero days in mandarin for missing a day but I have also gone back to zero days in spanish based on the fact I missed a day of mandarin. This is wrong.

March 26, 2019

AVAX3M

Word of wisdom: The streak is on your account, not on each of your languages. So no matter what language you use, to keep your streak, you MUST reach your goal EVERY DAY in ANY language.

In other words, your 9 consecutive days of Spanish were also your 9 consecutive days of Mandarin and also your 9 consecutive days of your Duolingo account.

March 27, 2019

DESIGNERPA2

What happened in reversing the last two words?

August 7, 2019

Luis226235

"En donde quieres estudiar"

August 25, 2019

USG_ASSASSIN

donde tu quieres estudiar my answer

¿Dónde quieres estudiar? duo's answer

Where do you want to study : duo's question

September 17, 2018

michaelts1

Why is "¿Dónde usted quiere estudiar?" wrong?

December 4, 2018

fiberjira

Mine was marked wrong and said it should be ¿Dónde quiere estudiar? (copied ans pasted)

September 12, 2018

Ger-man2012

mine said quieres

July 12, 2019

BenthamTony

I understand the explanation but DL is still inconsistent. In an earlier problem, DL said, :Translate into English, "Tu vives en Europa." Meaning: You live in Europe. They used Tu and vives together. (obviously I can't type the u with the accent)

October 2, 2018

mgbryant

Just a general thought .. An uncommon usage is being considered in error all too often ..awkward, uncommon or unusual is not always incorrect and while I know this has been said before it bears repeating .. My principal reason for DL is to learn how to read , speak, and if possible think IN SPANISH if I feel I need to work on my English then I will.

October 22, 2018

Patricia160264

Same here.

June 30, 2018

ArrigoC

Ditto

July 11, 2018

YatHungKwo

Totally agree

August 1, 2018

J.Duerrmeyer

I agree

August 8, 2018

AmigomikeyB

Yes i see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu because it as a S on the end of quiere(s) which automatically means tu form, you then don't need tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying where do you you want to study

August 19, 2018

Ygorwells

I'll take this with a grain of salt. I have used tu quieres in many answers and have not been counted wrong.

October 10, 2018

ReyGirl2

MIND. BLOWN. (Cue the explosion!) That makes so much sense! I kind of wish that Duo told you why your answer was wrong, it wasn't very clear in this what I did wrong. Thanks, Mike266946, for really clearing things up!

August 23, 2018

Basilisk335

You can add the tú, you just have to put it in the correct spot. "¿Dónde quieres estudiar tú?" is a correct translation

April 19, 2019

AmigomikeyB

No problem

August 23, 2018

ChristiR

I noticed if I use the web version I am more likely to get explainations than my windows and Android apps. Interesting that the version on my phone is different than the one on my nook... So, basically I'm using four different ways to access DL each with positive and negative quirks.

November 30, 2018

AVAX3M

Correction: "Quieres" doesn't already state "tú", but that rather, it IMPLIES it. So the conjugation of "querer" into "quieres" makes it obvious that the subject is "tú". Since it's now obvious, it can be optional. So the correct form is "tú quieres", it's just that you can remove "tú" because "quieres" implies it.

March 27, 2019

Emmett857570

Donde usted quiere estudiar, why is this wrong?

September 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Because sometimes, Duo the Owl is confused himself.

    December 8, 2018

mgbryant

    10-22-2018 Dónde tú quieres estudiar ? Still not accepted

    October 22, 2018

VeronicaMarie16

    I put "donde quiere estudiar", but it marked it as right. Is this fine, or did Duo just make a mistake?

    November 13, 2018

Abdallah445972

    Why is donde usted quiere hablar wrong Can someone help me please

    November 28, 2018

VeronicaMarie16

    Well, "hablar" means speak, soooo...

    November 28, 2018

ReyGirl2

    FOR EVERYONE WHO LOOKS AT THIS DISCUSSION: Please take a look at Mike266496's explanation. Here it is:


    Yes I see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu, (because it has a S on the end of quiere(s) ), which automatically means tu, you then don't need to say tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying "Where do you you want to study?"

    August 23, 2018

AVAX3M

    I beg to differ. Having the pronoun doesn't make the sentence redundant, only just too obvious. It's an implication, not a necessity.

    Eres una mujer. -> You are a woman.

    Tú eres una mujer. -> You you are a woman.

    ???

    December 1, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.