"Where do you want to study?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres estudiar?

4 months ago

23 Comments


greenhere

I wrote: "¿Dónde tú quieres estudiar?" and it marked the answer as wrong. I agree that tú may not be needed but it doesn't make the answer wrong. Opinions?

4 months ago

MEB477ao

I did the same thing, even though one of the earlier questions had 'Donde queires' in it. I just included the 'tu' as it makes it easier to remember the conjugations.

4 months ago

BrianGeorge5907

Did the same, got the same result. I don't see how this is considered wrong, subject pronouns are "optional " and are commonly used for clarification.

4 months ago

RubyPeters3

I totally agree - while it may not be necessary, it should not be wrong!

2 months ago

Bee939148

Exactly. I did the same.

3 weeks ago

AldenReeves

I agree

5 days ago

AmigomikeyB

Yes i see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu because it as a S on the end of quiere(s) which automatically means tu form, you then don't need tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying where do you you want to study

2 months ago

ReyGirl2

MIND. BLOWN. (Cue the explosion!) That makes so much sense! I kind of wish that Duo told you why your answer was wrong, it wasn't very clear in this what I did wrong. Thanks, Mike266946, for really clearing things up!

1 month ago

AmigomikeyB

No problem

1 month ago

Ygorwells
Ygorwells

I'll take this with a grain of salt. I have used tu quieres in many answers and have not been counted wrong.

1 week ago

Sue98781

Why doesn't the same apply to "yo soy?"

1 month ago

tlokken
tlokken

¡?

It does.

1 month ago

ReyGirl2

FOR EVERYONE WHO LOOKS AT THIS DISCUSSION: Please take a look at Mike266496's explanation. Here it is:


Yes I see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu, (because it has a S on the end of quiere(s) ), which automatically means tu, you then don't need to say tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying "Where do you you want to study?"

1 month ago

wysockid

DL is very inconsistent in it's application of using yo, tu, usted, ella, ellos, etc. Very strange.

1 month ago

AJBellfam

donde tu quieres estudiar my answer

¿Dónde quieres estudiar? duo's answer

Where do you want to study : duo's question

1 month ago

Patricia160264

Same here.

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Ditto

3 months ago

YatHungKwo

Totally agree

2 months ago

J.Duerrmeyer
J.Duerrmeyer

I agree

2 months ago

fiberjira

Mine was marked wrong and said it should be ¿Dónde quiere estudiar? (copied ans pasted)

1 month ago

Emmett857570

Donde usted quiere estudiar, why is this wrong?

4 weeks ago

BenthamTony

I understand the explanation but DL is still inconsistent. In an earlier problem, DL said, :Translate into English, "Tu vives en Europa." Meaning: You live in Europe. They used Tu and vives together. (obviously I can't type the u with the accent)

2 weeks ago

JeannineMa281713

Then why is it right to say yo quiero just say quiero, since we know it means I want. That would be incorrect if I answered that way. What's the difference?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.