"Where do you want to study?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres estudiar?

6 months ago

36 Comments


greenhere

I wrote: "¿Dónde tú quieres estudiar?" and it marked the answer as wrong. I agree that tú may not be needed but it doesn't make the answer wrong. Opinions?

6 months ago

MEB477ao

I did the same thing, even though one of the earlier questions had 'Donde queires' in it. I just included the 'tu' as it makes it easier to remember the conjugations.

6 months ago

RubyPeters3

I totally agree - while it may not be necessary, it should not be wrong!

4 months ago

BrianGeorge5907

Did the same, got the same result. I don't see how this is considered wrong, subject pronouns are "optional " and are commonly used for clarification.

5 months ago

Bee939148

Exactly. I did the same.

2 months ago

AldenReeves

I agree

1 month ago

Suga_cheesecake

It should be ¿Dónde quieres tú estudiar?

1 month ago

Acke714044

Agree too

1 week ago

Anush299310

Agree!!!

1 week ago

wysockid

DL is very inconsistent in it's application of using yo, tu, usted, ella, ellos, etc. Very strange.

3 months ago

Sue98781

Why doesn't the same apply to "yo soy?"

3 months ago

tlokken
tlokken

¡?

It does.

2 months ago

AmigomikeyB

Yes i see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu because it as a S on the end of quiere(s) which automatically means tu form, you then don't need tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying where do you you want to study

3 months ago

ReyGirl2

MIND. BLOWN. (Cue the explosion!) That makes so much sense! I kind of wish that Duo told you why your answer was wrong, it wasn't very clear in this what I did wrong. Thanks, Mike266946, for really clearing things up!

3 months ago

AmigomikeyB

No problem

3 months ago

ChristiR
ChristiR

I noticed if I use the web version I am more likely to get explainations than my windows and Android apps. Interesting that the version on my phone is different than the one on my nook... So, basically I'm using four different ways to access DL each with positive and negative quirks.

2 weeks ago

Ygorwells
Ygorwells

I'll take this with a grain of salt. I have used tu quieres in many answers and have not been counted wrong.

2 months ago

AJBellfam

donde tu quieres estudiar my answer

¿Dónde quieres estudiar? duo's answer

Where do you want to study : duo's question

2 months ago

ReyGirl2

FOR EVERYONE WHO LOOKS AT THIS DISCUSSION: Please take a look at Mike266496's explanation. Here it is:


Yes I see what you are all saying, but because quieres refers to tu, (because it has a S on the end of quiere(s) ), which automatically means tu, you then don't need to say tu because it already states it. So technically you are saying "Where do you you want to study?"

3 months ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

I beg to differ. Having the pronoun doesn't make the sentence redundant, only just too obvious. It's an implication, not a necessity.

Eres una mujer. -> You are a woman.

Tú eres una mujer. -> You you are a woman.

???

2 weeks ago

Emmett857570

Donde usted quiere estudiar, why is this wrong?

2 months ago

Esenbolor
Esenbolor

Because sometimes, Duo the Owl is confused himself.

6 days ago

BenthamTony

I understand the explanation but DL is still inconsistent. In an earlier problem, DL said, :Translate into English, "Tu vives en Europa." Meaning: You live in Europe. They used Tu and vives together. (obviously I can't type the u with the accent)

2 months ago

JeannineMa281713

Then why is it right to say yo quiero just say quiero, since we know it means I want. That would be incorrect if I answered that way. What's the difference?

2 months ago

mgbryant

Why not "Dònde quiere estudia usted ?" ?

1 month ago

mgbryant

10-22-2018 Dónde tú quieres estudiar ? Still not accepted

1 month ago

mgbryant

Just a general thought .. An uncommon usage is being considered in error all too often ..awkward, uncommon or unusual is not always incorrect and while I know this has been said before it bears repeating .. My principal reason for DL is to learn how to read , speak, and if possible think IN SPANISH if I feel I need to work on my English then I will.

1 month ago

Vee4716

I put "donde quiere estudiar", but it marked it as right. Is this fine, or did Duo just make a mistake?

1 month ago

Abdallah445972

Why is donde usted quiere hablar wrong Can someone help me please

2 weeks ago

Vee4716

Well, "hablar" means speak, soooo...

2 weeks ago

michaelts1

Why is "¿Dónde usted quiere estudiar?" wrong?

1 week ago

Patricia160264

Same here.

5 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Ditto

5 months ago

YatHungKwo

Totally agree

4 months ago

J.Duerrmeyer
J.Duerrmeyer

I agree

4 months ago

fiberjira

Mine was marked wrong and said it should be ¿Dónde quiere estudiar? (copied ans pasted)

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.