1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vivo en una casa."

"Yo vivo en una casa."

Translation:I live in a house.

May 27, 2018

49 Comments


KennethCFa

the word una is not at all clear. It sounds more like ena or eeen as opposed to una. I played it back on slow speed dozens of times and still couldn't make out the word una.


[deactivated user]

    I hear the same as you (eena casa) even at slow speed.


BobGilmour

    Hear same here.


Paul862466

    I hear una. I also hear Laurel


Kelly-Rose

    Pretty sure I heard yani.


deb_cherry

    If you listen to it fast you can clearly hear una... but on slow speed it sounds like eeena.


lornaPowel3

    That's what I heard too ena.. So duolingo teacher please pronounce the words correctly ..Gracias


Quinn686605

    Hey, I live in a house too!


prox07

    Yo vivo en la calle


-AkiaSim-

    Wait....How can Duo live in a house?


GHkHEy

    They live on my computer


ErikRed1

    Yo vivo en una taza!


Peach2500

    what a coincidence.. I live in a house too! =))


tryhard_pyro

    Not just any house... AN OUT HOUSE!!!!!!!!


GaryMcVay

    You know you are starting to master spanish when you say house in your head and your fingers tap out casa.


imrittika

    you don't say fam?


Cj4tvsHT

    Sounds like Tu, not Yo.


CheyenneSo497418

    The yo sounds like jo


Linda435129

    Hearing JO when you read YO is not incorrect. Sometimes you will hear the J when you read double L also. Not sure if it is a regional thing or maybe an indicator of class, but mi maestro de español pronounces the J. Does anyone else know more? Let's all help.


OraUzel

    It's weird that we hear eja (ella), but not pojo (pollo), even though we hear jo (yo).


BAColkitt

    It didn't record my voice!!!


Kasbela

    The pronounciation sounds like eeena. I. Typed what i heard vivo sounded like bebo .casa sounded like taza ..


Jaya309274

    I didn't hear " en " until i heard it slow


YossiCohen18

    It show that "vivo" is bright


Tedee15

    Vivo can mean "bright" also. In this case, vivo is a verb "live".

    I live in a flat.

    Yo vivo en un piso.

    The colour of her phone is bright red. El color de su móvil es rojo vivo.


Aaron97705

    Conglagurations, i live in the shed


Aaron97705

    After all i live in the shed


Lloyd199420

    El presidente de Estados Unidos vive en una casa blanca.


sterr1143

    no need for the wierd intonation, the learners is still learning to get the sounds correct.


ChococatChat

    Yo vivo en la calle --_--


Debra593547

    Please report bugs by pressing on the GREEN FLAG and typing in your request to fix. By doing so it will fix it for future uses. Thanks.


Debra593547

    Oops, forgot to mention: reported bug 6/17/18


Anne6176

    Its because you have english ears. If you grew up hearing spanish, you would hear and know each individual word. Watch spanish speaking shows. Listen to the audio 20 times if you need to.


Tony121600

    Very difficult to understand ..seems like “una” gets lost maybe that’s the way natives would say it


sterr1143

    no need for wierd intonation. we are still learning


Tony994349

    Sounds like: yo vivo en la casa. Why don't they fix the sound issue. I make so many mistakes on it.


Kathy612272

    The speaker says "la" casa NOT una casa


ouisons

    yo tambien vivo en una casa


KingMuma

    ¿En qué calle vives? ¡Vivo en una casa, idiota!


-Rocket_

    I sure hope so.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.