"Yo vivo en una casa."

Translation:I live in a house.

5 months ago

44 Comments


KennethCFa

the word una is not at all clear. It sounds more like ena or eeen as opposed to una. I played it back on slow speed dozens of times and still couldn't make out the word una.

5 months ago

GeorgeOkra

I hear the same as you (eena casa) even at slow speed.

5 months ago

sapo363136

ditto

5 months ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Hear same here.

4 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

If you listen to it fast you can clearly hear una... but on slow speed it sounds like eeena.

5 months ago

KennethCFa

You are right about that. I had only listened to it on slow speed. Thanks

5 months ago

Ninismartygirl

of you listen to it fast it sounds like eena if you do it slow it sounds like una

4 months ago

Paul862466

I hear una. I also hear Laurel

4 months ago

lornaPowel3

That's what I heard too ena.. So duolingo teacher please pronounce the words correctly ..Gracias

3 months ago

el-Canguro

estoy contigo. recently all " UNAs " sound EEna

3 months ago

Janet219696

I agree. I kept hearing ella --her casa.

2 months ago

KayCardarelli

I had the same problem with the word UNA. I had to guess what it was saying

1 month ago

MikiResu

Words aren't pronounced exactly as they are spelled. No surprise there.

Consider the very words you used: "Clear" "sounds" "played" "dozens" "times"

Not pronounced as they are spelled.

Just a matter of getting used to the language.

5 months ago

KennethCFa

Spelling has nothing to do with what we are talking about, it's pronunciation. The words first are listened to and then you type them out. In what universe does the sound eeenah get spelled una? The issue is that the audio doesn't sound anything like the words that are actually correct. It's akin to expecting you to spell out a sentence like "Pie is tasty" but then the audio sounds like "Mud is tasty." If more than one person is having the same issue, then something is clearly amiss.

5 months ago

sapo363136

i agree. It occurs in many places. The same weird sound for 'una' . I have only noticed it with the female voice

5 months ago

GaryMcVay

The people who recorded the words are native speakers do you want to sound native or have a terrible accent and be handicapped not being able to understand the native speakers

4 months ago

Linda435129

You tell'em Kenneth. I agree.

4 months ago

prox07

Yo vivo en la calle

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

O-o

5 months ago

Emory908238

...\%$&000& emory

1 month ago

Cj4tvsHT

Sounds like Tu, not Yo.

5 months ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

The Y in "yo" is often stressed to the point of sounding like a T or J, that might be why it sounds the way it does.

5 months ago

Anne6176

Its because you have english ears. If you grew up hearing spanish, you would hear and know each individual word. Watch spanish speaking shows. Listen to the audio 20 times if you need to.

4 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Yo vivo en una taza!

5 months ago

ZohraMahet

What's difference between home and house??? I wrote "home" but say incorrect

4 months ago

Phil.C..

Casa is house, home is hogar. They are regarded seperate in Spanish.

4 months ago

GaryMcVay

Idk but provably a different word. House is where you sleep home is where family is. Idk

4 months ago

Paolo137987

I hear una in fast,but muffled in slow,lol

3 months ago

nb.batman

I'm homeless, so I omitted house from it. DL says it's wrong.

4 months ago

Debra593547

Please report bugs by pressing on the GREEN FLAG and typing in your request to fix. By doing so it will fix it for future uses. Thanks.

4 months ago

Debra593547

Oops, forgot to mention: reported bug 6/17/18

4 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Una sounds like eela to me. Reported 6/20/18.

4 months ago

GaryMcVay

You know you are starting to master spanish when you say house in your head and your fingers tap out casa.

4 months ago

Phil.C..

The normal speed says tu, the slow speed says yo. Hence I got it wrong. :-S

4 months ago

Colin925398

Yo vivo en illa casa?

3 months ago

CheyenneSo497418

The yo sounds like jo

3 months ago

Linda435129

Hearing JO when you read YO is not incorrect. Sometimes you will hear the J when you read double L also. Not sure if it is a regional thing or maybe an indicator of class, but mi maestro de espaƱol pronounces the J. Does anyone else know more? Let's all help.

3 months ago

J.Blakney0

Sure sounds like "la" to me after listening carefully--not "una"!

2 months ago

Deirdre357089

Una sounds like y la

2 months ago

Emory908238

Wut...

1 month ago

KimRitch1

The voice does not pronounce una correctly/consistently. Here it sounds like ella.

1 month ago

BAColkitt

It didn't record my voice!!!

2 weeks ago

EvaMarieLi1

For some reason the word una sounds like eena. It also sounds as if it is cut short.

3 months ago

AdityaSawa

Me too.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.