"Yo vivo en una casa."

Translation:I live in a house.

May 27, 2018

91 Comments


KennethCFa

the word una is not at all clear. It sounds more like ena or eeen as opposed to una. I played it back on slow speed dozens of times and still couldn't make out the word una.

June 4, 2018

GeorgeOkra

I hear the same as you (eena casa) even at slow speed.


BobGilmour

Hear same here.


Paul862466

I hear una. I also hear Laurel


deb_cherry

If you listen to it fast you can clearly hear una... but on slow speed it sounds like eeena.


KennethCFa

You are right about that. I had only listened to it on slow speed. Thanks


Ninismartygirl

of you listen to it fast it sounds like eena if you do it slow it sounds like una


lornaPowel3

That's what I heard too ena.. So duolingo teacher please pronounce the words correctly ..Gracias


el-Canguro

estoy contigo. recently all " UNAs " sound EEna


KayCardarelli

I had the same problem with the word UNA. I had to guess what it was saying


BewoKito

No slow speed dude.


Janet219696

I agree. I kept hearing ella --her casa.


iman.gh92

the word "una" is not clear at all, it's much more pronounced like eena or something


MikiResu

Words aren't pronounced exactly as they are spelled. No surprise there.

Consider the very words you used: "Clear" "sounds" "played" "dozens" "times"

Not pronounced as they are spelled.

Just a matter of getting used to the language.


KennethCFa

Spelling has nothing to do with what we are talking about, it's pronunciation. The words first are listened to and then you type them out. In what universe does the sound eeenah get spelled una? The issue is that the audio doesn't sound anything like the words that are actually correct. It's akin to expecting you to spell out a sentence like "Pie is tasty" but then the audio sounds like "Mud is tasty." If more than one person is having the same issue, then something is clearly amiss.


sapo363136

i agree. It occurs in many places. The same weird sound for 'una' . I have only noticed it with the female voice


GaryMcVay

The people who recorded the words are native speakers do you want to sound native or have a terrible accent and be handicapped not being able to understand the native speakers


ScottyDoes89

I strongly disagree. My girlfriend is Argentinian and her mother was listening when the audio was played... She could not understand it either.


Linda435129

You tell'em Kenneth. I agree.


Barry935374

hear here

hear here !!!! or ear ear or just yeast---duo trying to trick us?


Quinn686605

I agree MikiResu, You just have to get used to the language, everyone just thinks that's not how it works.


prox07

Yo vivo en la calle


-AkiaSim-

Wait....How can Duo live in a house?


GHkHEy

They live on my computer


Quinn686605

Hey, I live in a house too!


Cj4tvsHT

Sounds like Tu, not Yo.


jo5i4h

The Y in "yo" is often stressed to the point of sounding like a T or J, that might be why it sounds the way it does.


ErikRed1

Yo vivo en una taza!


Anne6176

Its because you have english ears. If you grew up hearing spanish, you would hear and know each individual word. Watch spanish speaking shows. Listen to the audio 20 times if you need to.


ScottyDoes89

I strongly disagree. My girlfriend is Argentinian and her mother was listening when the audio was played... She could not understand it either.


CheyenneSo497418

The yo sounds like jo


Linda435129

Hearing JO when you read YO is not incorrect. Sometimes you will hear the J when you read double L also. Not sure if it is a regional thing or maybe an indicator of class, but mi maestro de español pronounces the J. Does anyone else know more? Let's all help.


OraUzel

It's weird that we hear eja (ella), but not pojo (pollo), even though we hear jo (yo).


ScottyDoes89

I think it is an Argentinian thing


BAColkitt

It didn't record my voice!!!


Kasbela

The pronounciation sounds like eeena. I. Typed what i heard vivo sounded like bebo .casa sounded like taza ..


Jaya309274

I didn't hear " en " until i heard it slow


Byelingual2004

what a coincidence.. I live in a house too! =))


ZombieJohn22

Not just any house... AN OUT HOUSE!!!!!!!!


YossiCohen18

It show that "vivo" is bright


Tedee15

Vivo can mean "bright" also. In this case, vivo is a verb "live".

I live in a flat.

Yo vivo en un piso.

The colour of her phone is bright red. El color de su móvil es rojo vivo.


mrittika666

you don't say fam?


Aaron97705

Conglagurations, i live in the shed


Debra593547

Please report bugs by pressing on the GREEN FLAG and typing in your request to fix. By doing so it will fix it for future uses. Thanks.


Debra593547

Oops, forgot to mention: reported bug 6/17/18


GaryMcVay

You know you are starting to master spanish when you say house in your head and your fingers tap out casa.


EvaMarieLi1

For some reason the word una sounds like eena. It also sounds as if it is cut short.


J.Blakney0

Sure sounds like "la" to me after listening carefully--not "una"!


Deirdre357089

Una sounds like y la


KimRitch1

The voice does not pronounce una correctly/consistently. Here it sounds like ella.


Paolo137987

I hear una in fast,but muffled in slow,lol


hmbardisy

I heard it as yo bebo en una taza


KeithWorre

Doesn't say una sounds like y la


Beatrice508133

I heard - Yo vivo en la casa.


Teri766001

I have spelled it out right 3 times, what' up ?


Leslie505375

You are starting to mark incorrectly. I wrote the correct answer as per your "correct" answer and you marked it wrong. Hmmm


Aaron97705

After all i live in the shed


nb.batman

I'm homeless, so I omitted house from it. DL says it's wrong.


ZohraMahet

What's difference between home and house??? I wrote "home" but say incorrect


Phil.C..

Casa is house, home is hogar. They are regarded seperate in Spanish.


GaryMcVay

Idk but provably a different word. House is where you sleep home is where family is. Idk


Tedee15

You live in a house not a home.


Deact1vated_User

Una sounds like eela to me. Reported 6/20/18.


Phil.C..

The normal speed says tu, the slow speed says yo. Hence I got it wrong. :-S


Colin925398

Yo vivo en illa casa?


JusAjFresh

Una is definitely not clear.


kathykathy

The work una is not pronounced correctly!


ScottyDoes89

Audio is not correct; Una sounds like Ena. Seems I am not the only one who noticed this.


AKchick05

this is EXTREMELY annoying... I listen to the audio, and I hear "Yo vivo una casa" I shouldn't have to listen to the slower version. And even on the slower version, The words are partially distorted.


haypeeplelz

i said "i live in a house" what do u mean!!!!!????!!


OraUzel

"Yo vivo en una caja." ...?


GHkHEy

same bro same


jeanet_jeanet

Yo vivo en una casa, no en un apartamento


Jessica982885

Sometime i just miss the button, cause i press it too fast


surfpixels

I accidentally said this in English and it was marked as correct?


Softball4life74

I typed the answer completely correct, but it still says that im wrong


BewoKito

It says i got ' en ' wrong, but i still passed?


peachlele

Thats question was suiped,


YEET____

I live in three pizza boxes held together by raisins and boogers


Aaron97705

I live in the shed though

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.