"Der Vogel isst die Maus."

Translation:The bird is eating the mouse.

March 25, 2013

43 Comments


KatelynWes

A question on the word "isst". Is there any way, other than guessing from context, to hear the difference between "isst" and "ist", or do german speakers say them the same?

July 9, 2014

jensign

They are said the same. The best way to differentiate is with context. After a while it should be easy to just "know" the difference :P If that makes sense.

December 16, 2014

Super-Steve

I think that would be right. But if your so good, tell me, what on earth is the differance between "esse" and "essen" ? :-

May 14, 2015

OmarNabil6

Essen is the main verb (to eat ) when we use it with (ich) it becomes esse ..... Like in English Play ... He plays

June 5, 2015

abd-el98

essen mean the noun .the food

August 9, 2015

byeimgone123

When it is capitalised, it definitely means food. If you find the conjugated form, it's a verb. If you find "essen" in front of a plural, "wir", "Sie", or "sie", then it's a verb. If you find an article before "Essen", it's definitely a noun.

October 11, 2015

PaseLoQuePase

I have no knowledge of German, but wouldn't "ist" have a slightly "z-like" sound while the double "s" in "isst" a softer "s" sound? This is a question more than an answer. Does the "z" sound only occur at the beginning of a word?

June 17, 2015

beelieverapple

That makes sense, but I guess not.

August 20, 2015

juandenil

For animals eating the verb should be ' fressen ' - ' Der Vogel frisst die Maus'

January 27, 2015

JoonPark1

what if it's the mice?

January 15, 2014

diego.cruzag

It would be: "Die mäusen"

February 2, 2014

criiistiaaan

Wouldn't it be "die Mäuse" (plural accusative)?

March 23, 2015

bluewasabi24

How do you properly say "Vogel" because to me it's saying "Fogel" and I think that's wrong

June 5, 2015

PaseLoQuePase

"V" at the beginning of a word sounds like "F", so you are hearing it correctly. " W" has the "V" sound, so Volkswagen sounds like "Folksvagen"...pretty cool once you get used to it!

June 17, 2015

bluewasabi24

Thank you :)

June 18, 2015

LolcatGuy

Shouldn't it be Der Vogel Fressen die Maus?

November 11, 2013

AbigailBur2

No, LolcatGuy! "Der Vogel fressen die Maus" is wrong, because it means "the bird eating the mouse". You were close, it actually is "Der Vogel frisst die Maus"

December 26, 2013

istvan.bocsor

Yeah, but in another Duo example, where an animal ate something, the corect answer was frisst. Are frisst & isst both acceptable?

November 26, 2014

jensign

Typically, frisst (from fressen) refers to animals while isst (from essen) refers to humans. Similar things happen when describing some nouns like mouth, etc.

November 28, 2014

rogruman

why here it's die katze isst DIE maus, while der hund isst DEN vogel? what is the difference? (i mean why isn't "der vogel", the parallel to "die maus")

June 21, 2014

haidarahhusain

Because here Vogel is the object being eaten. Then the masculine ("der") article is changed. Feminine and neuter article have the same form. (Der -> den, die -> die, das -> das).

March 16, 2015

Domyoji

I noticed till now that the only time when it is "den" is actually when the word is masculine...or only the article "der" changes into "den" and "die" and "das" stay like that.

July 6, 2014

TheLlamaQueen6

How do we know wich words are masculine?

August 22, 2014

jensign

You have to memorize it. There are a lot of random ones it seems, but this has helped me, especially if I had to make an educated guess: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ak8kffdi9qbhIRN5m6XcqYVtNMSiATSdXfA0Ceq2GgA/edit?usp=sharing

It is a Google Spreadsheet

August 26, 2014

CallumAhern

Do animals have articles the same way food does? I started off learning just the words of different types of food when I really should've learnt the article with it, and I was wondering if I need to do the same with animals.

July 18, 2014

MaggiePye

You need to learn the article with all nouns.

March 23, 2015

Kazargo

is the verb "isst" simple present or present continuous? my question is not exactly on the verb "isst", every verb i learned sometimes i use present continuous tense and sometimes present simple and in the both situations my answer is accepted so i'm little confused !!

September 9, 2014

Hohenems

There is no present continuous in German. "Du isst" translates to both "You eat" and "You are eating", and vice versa. Ditto for other verbs. Ich gehe = I am going, I go; Ich trinke = I drink, I am drinking; Ich spaziere = I play, I am playing....

September 9, 2014

Kazargo

oh okay. but if someone tells me ich esse **** how do i know if he means that he's eating at this moment or he used to eat this thing?

September 9, 2014

Hohenems

Context. You would likely know what's going on based on the previous bit of conversation. If you phoned me up and asked me what I was doing, and I answered "Ich esse Äpfel", you would know that I meant "I'm eating apples" and not a random statement that "I eat apples".

September 10, 2014

Kazargo

ahaaa, ok i got it. thank you a lot

September 10, 2014

MaggiePye

If he used to eat it, that is neither present simple nor present continuous; it's a past tense.

January 23, 2015

ErikaFiona1201

Why do they make the animals eat other animals!?!

March 25, 2015

enilevkay

Yeah, the bird and the mouse should be in league to escape the cat! =D

May 30, 2015

louiseletsche

why can't it be "ate" ?

April 25, 2014

hartraft

"ate" is past tense. "isst" is to "eat" in present tense

June 1, 2014

reconnoisance

I/he/she ate Ich/er/sie aß We/they ate Wir /sie aßen I have/had eaten Ich habe hatte gegessen

June 12, 2014

anamitramunsi

Why not " The bird eats this mouse"?

July 24, 2014

jensign

That sentence, while correct, is strange. You would only say something like that if you were pointing to the mouse that is being eaten or will be eaten. Also, 'die' in German means 'the,' not 'this.' 'Dies' or 'das' means 'this.'

November 28, 2014

cobo0605

What is the differenxe between "isst" and "frisst"

December 13, 2014

jensign

Isst is used with humans and when humans eat. Frisst applies to animals. Duolingo access both, it seems. If speaking with someone, be sure to not use "frisst" when talking about them! :)

December 16, 2014

HienNguyen972956

I am beginner in learning German. I've learned it for 1 month up to now. And i want to make friend with people here to practice German together. My skype is hiennguyen310. Hope to have chance to make friend with guys.

July 5, 2015

TheRosiestTyler

This is a wierd sentence! I have chickens and turkeys and NONE of them eat mice.... maybe the sentence should be Die katze isst die maus....

September 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.