1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vogel isst die Maus."

"Der Vogel isst die Maus."

Translation:The bird is eating the mouse.

March 25, 2013

102 Comments


juandenil

For animals eating the verb should be ' fressen ' - ' Der Vogel frisst die Maus'


KatelynWes

A question on the word "isst". Is there any way, other than guessing from context, to hear the difference between "isst" and "ist", or do german speakers say them the same?


jensign

They are said the same. The best way to differentiate is with context. After a while it should be easy to just "know" the difference :P If that makes sense.


Super-Steve

I think that would be right. But if your so good, tell me, what on earth is the differance between "esse" and "essen" ? :-


OmarNabil6

Essen is the main verb (to eat ) when we use it with (ich) it becomes esse ..... Like in English Play ... He plays


abd-el98

essen mean the noun .the food


byeimgone123

When it is capitalised, it definitely means food. If you find the conjugated form, it's a verb. If you find "essen" in front of a plural, "wir", "Sie", or "sie", then it's a verb. If you find an article before "Essen", it's definitely a noun.


OmarNabil6

the noun "food" is Das Essen but Essen it self is to eat ^_^


harm.bacon.12

How is the German wors for birs thw same for charcter? Bitte hilfe


harm.bacon.12

Sorry for spelling i ment birds words the


MaggiePye

Because "Vogel," when it means "character," is an idiom.


PaseLoQuePase

I have no knowledge of German, but wouldn't "ist" have a slightly "z-like" sound while the double "s" in "isst" a softer "s" sound? This is a question more than an answer. Does the "z" sound only occur at the beginning of a word?


beelieverapple

That makes sense, but I guess not.


rosario_renata

I got the same problem with that, anyone can answer that?


ParadoxPhD

I think context is the best solution. Here, it wouldn't make sense to say, “The bird is the mouse”.

Though I suppose if one really wanted to say that, there would be another word to use...


AndrewHann716905

Shouldn't that be "Der Vogel frisst die Maus" as the subject of the sentence is an amimal?


JoonPark1

what if it's the mice?


diego.cruzag

It would be: "Die mäusen"


criiistiaaan

Wouldn't it be "die Mäuse" (plural accusative)?


diego.cruzag

That's right. " Die Mäusen" is only for dative. Excuse me :(


BarristanTheBold

Dative plural would actually be "den Mäusen". :) Must be very hard to learn though! (coming from a native german speaker)


Light10c

What is the dative? I know Mir in "tut mir leid" is in the dative case(but that might be wrong). So nominative for the subject(noun), accusative for the object (noun), and dative for the indirect object???


Kazargo

is the verb "isst" simple present or present continuous? my question is not exactly on the verb "isst", every verb i learned sometimes i use present continuous tense and sometimes present simple and in the both situations my answer is accepted so i'm little confused !!


Hohenems

There is no present continuous in German. "Du isst" translates to both "You eat" and "You are eating", and vice versa. Ditto for other verbs. Ich gehe = I am going, I go; Ich trinke = I drink, I am drinking; Ich spaziere = I play, I am playing....


Kazargo

oh okay. but if someone tells me ich esse **** how do i know if he means that he's eating at this moment or he used to eat this thing?


Hohenems

Context. You would likely know what's going on based on the previous bit of conversation. If you phoned me up and asked me what I was doing, and I answered "Ich esse Äpfel", you would know that I meant "I'm eating apples" and not a random statement that "I eat apples".


Kazargo

ahaaa, ok i got it. thank you a lot


MaggiePye

If he used to eat it, that is neither present simple nor present continuous; it's a past tense.


somebody1201

Why do they make the animals eat other animals!?!


MaggiePye

Animals do that without being made to.


bluewasabi24

How do you properly say "Vogel" because to me it's saying "Fogel" and I think that's wrong


PaseLoQuePase

"V" at the beginning of a word sounds like "F", so you are hearing it correctly. " W" has the "V" sound, so Volkswagen sounds like "Folksvagen"...pretty cool once you get used to it!


Robert270932

Do Germans use isst for when animals are eating? I thought i had to use frisst.


DerDieDasGuessr

You can't make this a guessing game as to whether the correct answer is "essen" or "fressen." The tips section tells us "fressen" is for animals and is only used to insult someone if used for a human. In every other exercise with an animal eating "fressen" is the verb used. It is marked wrong if "essen" is used. Why is this different?


Josie_Reeves

I thought it should be Frisst, since a bird is an animal and not a person


jenny897629

I thought an animal eating would be frisst.


chris355004

Why isn't it frisst?


HTGoon

Isn't isst only used for humans?


HTGoon

Isn't isst used for humans only?


ruth.herol

Shouldn't it be frisst stead of isst?


Karin693114

Why is it 'der Vogel isst' instead of 'der Vogel frisst'? I thought when animals eat, you use 'frisst', and when humans eat you use 'isst'.


LolcatGuy

Shouldn't it be Der Vogel Fressen die Maus?


AbigailBur2

No, LolcatGuy! "Der Vogel fressen die Maus" is wrong, because it means "the bird eating the mouse". You were close, it actually is "Der Vogel frisst die Maus"


istvan1989

Yeah, but in another Duo example, where an animal ate something, the corect answer was frisst. Are frisst & isst both acceptable?


jensign

Typically, frisst (from fressen) refers to animals while isst (from essen) refers to humans. Similar things happen when describing some nouns like mouth, etc.


louiseletsche

why can't it be "ate" ?


hartraft

"ate" is past tense. "isst" is to "eat" in present tense


reconnoisance

I/he/she ate Ich/er/sie aß We/they ate Wir /sie aßen I have/had eaten Ich habe hatte gegessen


JGHunter

I totally put that too. It must be an English speaking thing to assume such a sentence!


rogruman

why here it's die katze isst DIE maus, while der hund isst DEN vogel? what is the difference? (i mean why isn't "der vogel", the parallel to "die maus")


haidarahhusain

Because here Vogel is the object being eaten. Then the masculine ("der") article is changed. Feminine and neuter article have the same form. (Der -> den, die -> die, das -> das).


Domyoji

I noticed till now that the only time when it is "den" is actually when the word is masculine...or only the article "der" changes into "den" and "die" and "das" stay like that.


TheLlamaQueen6

How do we know wich words are masculine?


jensign

You have to memorize it. There are a lot of random ones it seems, but this has helped me, especially if I had to make an educated guess: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ak8kffdi9qbhIRN5m6XcqYVtNMSiATSdXfA0Ceq2GgA/edit?usp=sharing

It is a Google Spreadsheet


soad_toxicity12

Thanks. Some that I knew. Others I didn't, so that will be useful moving forward.


milly.sorit

Real useful thanks, you get a lingot :)


CallumAhern

Do animals have articles the same way food does? I started off learning just the words of different types of food when I really should've learnt the article with it, and I was wondering if I need to do the same with animals.


MaggiePye

You need to learn the article with all nouns.


anamitramunsi

Why not " The bird eats this mouse"?


jensign

That sentence, while correct, is strange. You would only say something like that if you were pointing to the mouse that is being eaten or will be eaten. Also, 'die' in German means 'the,' not 'this.' 'Dies' or 'das' means 'this.'


cobo0605

What is the differenxe between "isst" and "frisst"


jensign

Isst is used with humans and when humans eat. Frisst applies to animals. Duolingo access both, it seems. If speaking with someone, be sure to not use "frisst" when talking about them! :)


HienNguyen972956

I am beginner in learning German. I've learned it for 1 month up to now. And i want to make friend with people here to practice German together. My skype is hiennguyen310. Hope to have chance to make friend with guys.


TheRosiestTyler

This is a wierd sentence! I have chickens and turkeys and NONE of them eat mice.... maybe the sentence should be Die katze isst die maus....


Peter952028

i said, 'die Vogel frißt die Maus' shurely correct


Peter952028

Die Vogel frißt die Maus? why is that wrong


jhendersonx2

This is incorrect. It should be "Der Vogel frisst die Maus"


Fire-Sprite

Why is this isst? Isn't it supposed to be frisst


DavidO548014

I would have expected each Stage to be an advance in difficulty. In fact they consist mainly of repitions from earlier Stages.


Biadrum

I said the bird ate the mouse. Why was I wrong?


admbarre

Because isst is not past tense :)


magikid

I got the exact question except English to German and was marked wrong for using isst (instead of frisst) . In the same review, they use isst in the same sentence.


Fabiosouzao

Why cant we write rat too?


richardamao

Hello, how do i differentiate between male and neutral words please, its causing me a few lingots.


diamond5000

i dont understand it


Jason354

Why not " Die Vogel frisst die Maus."


montraydavis

Why is "The bird eats the mouse." only 'almost correct'?


giulia243872

The singular of mouse is not mice?


egy_pharm

How come bird eat mouse


MaggiePye

Because bird was hungry?


soleil_bao

鸟吃老鼠真的科学吗?看到“吃老鼠”直接把“der Vogel”当成“die Katze”了······


chocolily

why not, 猫头鹰不就吃老鼠咩~


Kongsea

这是中国人统治Duolingo的态势吗?


Kongsea

学语言好像不像自然科学,很多时候不问为什么吧。


LewisPeng

看到中文好亲切啊!


raphael666404

Why not rat instead of mouse ?!


admbarre

Because a rat is not a mouse...


-Sapphira-

the bird ate the mouse???


milly.sorit

isst not past tense


kyang8093

This is so sad...


dottah1

I wrote this mouse instead of the mouse, an failed but THIS is correct answer too.


diego.cruzag

Not really dottah1, in that case, it would be: "Der Vogel isst diese Maus"


longobord

Tense is all messed up in these, no?


longobord

Present, past, present perfect, past perfect. But in German it's always supposed to be present?


reconnoisance

When you master the present then you'll go to the past tense and then to the future tense and so on after 5 years you can conjugate very well all Germana verbs

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.