1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Teď se o jejich medvěda nemá…

"Teď se o jejich medvěda nemá kdo starat."

Translation:Now there is no one to take care of their bear.

May 27, 2018

10 Comments


2200Lucia60

This one is really too hard for tonight. I will sleep on it a night, hoping it helps!!


[deactivated user]

    It's not as hard as it looks. Rearrange using the wrong word order and the meaning becomes clear enough: "Ted' nema kdo se stara o jejich medvěda." Thé only trick then is to know that nemá can mean "there isn't".


BoneheadBass

    You might also find this thread helpful:

comment/26725603


andrew_lim

    Could it also be "Now he/she has no one to take care of their bear"?


A_purrfect_cat

    Why not? What would that be then? Just because of the first Singular, then plural issue? Or is there another reason (too)?


BoneheadBass

    Translations using "has/have" are not accepted. If you have not already done so, you might want to visit the link in my comment at the top of this thread, focusing on the second comment from VladaFu regarding the mít (se) construction.


Daria797617

    Does "se" relates here to "mít" and not to "starat"? I don't understand.


svrsheque

    to starat. the "se" moves to the second slot.


Daria797617

    Děkuji! And does "mít se" mean anything besides "to be doing fine or poorly"?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.