"Teď se o jejich medvěda nemá kdo starat."

Translation:Now there is no one to take care of their bear.

May 27, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

You might also find this thread helpful:

comment/26725603

May 27, 2018

2200Lucia60

This one is really too hard for tonight. I will sleep on it a night, hoping it helps!!

July 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's not as hard as it looks. Rearrange using the wrong word order and the meaning becomes clear enough: "Ted' nema kdo se stara o jejich medvěda." Thé only trick then is to know that nemá can mean "there isn't".

    October 20, 2018

andrew_lim

    Could it also be "Now he/she has no one to take care of their bear"?

    May 27, 2018

endless_sleeper
    Mod

    Nope.

    May 27, 2018

DaffyDuck978329

    "Now no one takes care of their bear" should also be a reasonable explanation for a sentence you will never ever use in a conversation.

    January 6, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.