"¿Quieres este o aquel?"

Translation:Do you want this or that?

5 months ago

17 Comments


Tigercub1000

please correct me if I am wrong but is the difference between aquel and ese the proximity of the object you are referring to. Such as do you want this dress (este) or that dress we saw earlier in another store (aquel). Native Spanish speakers can you please chime in? Thanks

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Aquel is used for objects further away.

5 months ago

Tigercub1000

Thanks! That is kinda what I thought. Have a lingot

5 months ago

OurDailyBran

Thank you!

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

My understanding is that 'ese' is for something near to you but not to me (including something located between us, but obviously closer to you), and 'aquel' is for something not near either of us (including something no longer in sight).

2 months ago

James746404

Audio is not clear.

3 months ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

Since we are not referring to something gender-specific, can we use esto instead of este in this question?

3 months ago

Fuddytree

Usually when it's something non gender-specific we use esto. I think they've used este in this sentence because they've also used aquel - where there's no non gender-specific option, only masculine or feminine.

2 months ago

ArunNagar9

Esto is used when we talk about two different entities & we don't know what the objects are (Normally). Correct me if I'm wrong

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Not a correction, another query. I thought "esto" was used when the speaker has no idea about the gender of the object. E.g., "Que es esto?" (sorry, no Spanish keyboard) for "What is that?" when trying to figure out what has made a noise in the night. Is that incorrect? (Yes, I understand "Que es esto" is actually "What is this" in Spanish, but, in English if I were trying to determine the cause of an unexplained noise, I would say "What is that?")

1 month ago

BAM61131

Why not "aquello" ?

1 month ago

James746404

I hear a consent before the o

3 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- consonant ? este o aquel . well, ess tay o aquel , the ay is a vowel sound, ay as in hay or hey . . .

3 months ago

Keshanshan
Keshanshan

I thought if este is used as a noun it has an accent on the first e?

2 months ago

Isabel303668

Either can work; this or that, this one or that one. The accent simple adds the word 'one'.

2 months ago

Cynthia189005

In what lesson would I find aquel. Never having seen the word before (having only seen ese as that), I had no idea what was being said, and I'd like to go back and see where this appeared, so I can see it being used.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Why not "Do you want this or that one?" ?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.