1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres este o aquel?"

"¿Quieres este o aquel?"

Translation:Do you want this or that?

May 27, 2018

47 Comments


Tigercub1000

please correct me if I am wrong but is the difference between aquel and ese the proximity of the object you are referring to. Such as do you want this dress (este) or that dress we saw earlier in another store (aquel). Native Spanish speakers can you please chime in? Thanks


spiceyokooko

Aquel is used for objects further away.


Tigercub1000

Thanks! That is kinda what I thought. Have a lingot


OzXDkf

Further in time; farther in space.


ROSEMARYD

Thank you this is the first time i have seen aquel


Majklo_Blic

My understanding is that 'ese' is for something near to you but not to me (including something located between us, but obviously closer to you), and 'aquel' is for something not near either of us (including something no longer in sight).


Alicia928021

Not a native speaker but this website was helpful: "Both ese and aquel are rough equivalents of "that." Aquel is used in referring to entities that are further away in time, distance, or emotional sentiment than entities that use ese." https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092


DevNull.PT

Actually... the difference between "esa" and "aquella" is very simple... you just need to consider how the hearer would refer to the object:

Espacial o temporalmente alejado de la persona que habla y de la persona con quien se habla.

Que está cerca de la persona con quien se habla.

This is how in Portuguese we distinguish between "esse"/"essa" and "aquele"/"aquela".


MatanGabso

What about when the object is far from the hearer but close to speaker? (I.e the speaker refers the object as "this" and the hearer would refer it as "that"), how would you address the object as the speaker then?


Cynthia189005

Very helpful. Thanks.


Alex580574

Highly recommend anybody who is struggling to look at that link. It goes into great detail and gives many examples.


MiHacienda

Well the link's don't help when you're just learning Spanish because they are completely in Spanish. I think either way, in every day conversation, the listener is going to get the meaning of what I'm talking about even if I say the wrong this/that.


zalamation

Why not "aquello" ?


[deactivated user]

    "Aquel" is the masculine form, and "aquella" is feminine. "Aquello" can be neutral, so it technically works, but it fits better to say "aquel."


DevNull.PT

    If a noun is explicitly masculine, you cannot use the neutral form. There's a Twit from RAE clarifying exactly that.


James746404

    Audio is not clear.


Kenn339668

    Since we are not referring to something gender-specific, can we use esto instead of este in this question?


ArunNagar9

    Esto is used when we talk about two different entities & we don't know what the objects are (Normally). Correct me if I'm wrong


Keshanshan

    I thought if este is used as a noun it has an accent on the first e?


Isabel303668

    Either can work; this or that, this one or that one. The accent simple adds the word 'one'.


DevNull.PT

    Why not "Do you want this or that one?" ?


Gerry-H

    Agreed. I would normally say "this one or that" or even "this one or that one" but at least one of them needs to say "one." (Native Midwestern English speaker with grad degree)


Stephen898348

    Is there anyone who would translate aquel as that one over there? In languages like Japanese, you learn this, that, and that one over there. But not in Spanish? Aquel should be that one over there and ese is just that.


DevNull.PT

    Yes... that's more or less the concept as in "aquel" neither speaker or hearer are near the object/person in question.

    In any case, translation to English stays with just "that one" as I think that "allá" can be added to Spanish sentence in order to emphasize the "over there" part.

    Please notice that I'm just a Portuguese speaker and am explained as it can be done in Portuguese with the words "aquele" ("aquel" in Spanish) and "acolá"/"ali" ("allá" in Spanish).


santetisantos

    Why not esto and eso or aquello?


MagsHarris

    I wrote 'Do you want this one or that?' and Duo marked it wrong.
    Can someone explain why?


7e3wozEa

    Quieres este o aquel? Do you want this or that? Quires este o ese? Do you want this or that?

    What's the difference in usage? Are the terms interchangeable?


David410281

    I wrote, "Do you want this or that?" and was marked wrong. I guess we can all make mistakes.


Talon29

    The new voice (specifically Lucy's) reads this sentence incorrectly. "Aquel" sounds like "aquen" with a humorously exaggerated emphasis on the second syllable. If you're here for the same reason, be sure to report it as well.


Sue490275

    This one should be accepted as it is better English than just this.


gloriascel

    I wrote Do you want this one or that, and it was marked wrong. The hint says, this one! I feel my answer should be accepted


N.Mai

    Can I say "Quieres este o ese"?


DevNull.PT

    If "that object" is near the hearer (but far from you, the speaker), then yes. If the object is far from both of the speaker and the hearer, then no (you use "aquel").

    Please notice that this applies to objects, persons, or animals that are in visible... for objects that are just conversation references the distinction between "ese" and "aquel" is a bit different.


drskaiser

    Someone please explain what's wrong with "this one or that."


WendyMarsden

    The word"one" isn't specified. You inserted it.


RonWackowski

    "You want this or that?" is another way of saying, "Do you want this or that?" Why is it marked wrong?


TheresaCapri

    I think he might mean he forgot to write it in Spanish, but instead translated it to English...?


skipstavros

    I never saw aquel before


MeuamP

    I like the slow version, but this lady speaks WAY too slow and it is annoying to me.


GregoryCarter

    I didn't hit the durable audio button


saija792063

    When do you use "aquel", or "aquella" /"aquello"? I dont understand the difference. Thanks.


Stephen898348

    “Aquel” is the pronoun or demonstrative for masculine nouns. “Aquella” is for feminine nouns. And “aquello” is the pronoun for when you don’t know the gender as in “¿Qué es aquello?”


WendyPenny

    wrong again, my answer was right.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.