Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres este o aquel?"

Translation:Do you want this or that?

3 months ago

14 Comments


Tigercub1000

please correct me if I am wrong but is the difference between aquel and ese the proximity of the object you are referring to. Such as do you want this dress (este) or that dress we saw earlier in another store (aquel). Native Spanish speakers can you please chime in? Thanks

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Aquel is used for objects further away.

3 months ago

Tigercub1000

Thanks! That is kinda what I thought. Have a lingot

3 months ago

OurDailyBran

Thank you!

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

My understanding is that 'ese' is for something near to you but not to me (including something located between us, but obviously closer to you), and 'aquel' is for something not near either of us (including something no longer in sight).

4 weeks ago

James746404

Audio is not clear.

1 month ago

James746404

I hear a consent before the o

1 month ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- consonant ? este o aquel . well, ess tay o aquel , the ay is a vowel sound, ay as in hay or hey . . .

1 month ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

Since we are not referring to something gender-specific, can we use esto instead of este in this question?

1 month ago

Fuddytree

Usually when it's something non gender-specific we use esto. I think they've used este in this sentence because they've also used aquel - where there's no non gender-specific option, only masculine or feminine.

3 weeks ago

ArunNagar9

Esto is used when we talk about two different entities & we don't know what the objects are (Normally). Correct me if I'm wrong

11 hours ago

Keshanshan
Keshanshan

I thought if este is used as a noun it has an accent on the first e?

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Either can work; this or that, this one or that one. The accent simple adds the word 'one'.

4 weeks ago

Cynthia189005

In what lesson would I find aquel. Never having seen the word before (having only seen ese as that), I had no idea what was being said, and I'd like to go back and see where this appeared, so I can see it being used.

2 weeks ago