1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres este o aquel?"

"¿Quieres este o aquel?"

Translation:Do you want this or that?

May 27, 2018

41 Comments


Tigercub1000

please correct me if I am wrong but is the difference between aquel and ese the proximity of the object you are referring to. Such as do you want this dress (este) or that dress we saw earlier in another store (aquel). Native Spanish speakers can you please chime in? Thanks


spiceyokooko

Aquel is used for objects further away.


Tigercub1000

Thanks! That is kinda what I thought. Have a lingot


OzXDkf

Further in time; farther in space.


ROSEMARYD

Thank you this is the first time i have seen aquel


Majklo_Blic

My understanding is that 'ese' is for something near to you but not to me (including something located between us, but obviously closer to you), and 'aquel' is for something not near either of us (including something no longer in sight).


Alicia928021

Not a native speaker but this website was helpful: "Both ese and aquel are rough equivalents of "that." Aquel is used in referring to entities that are further away in time, distance, or emotional sentiment than entities that use ese." https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092


DevNull.PT

Actually... the difference between "esa" and "aquella" is very simple... you just need to consider how the hearer would refer to the object:

Espacial o temporalmente alejado de la persona que habla y de la persona con quien se habla.

Que está cerca de la persona con quien se habla.

This is how in Portuguese we distinguish between "esse"/"essa" and "aquele"/"aquela".


Cynthia189005

Very helpful. Thanks.


Alex580574

Highly recommend anybody who is struggling to look at that link. It goes into great detail and gives many examples.


MiHacienda

Well the link's don't help when you're just learning Spanish because they are completely in Spanish. I think either way, in every day conversation, the listener is going to get the meaning of what I'm talking about even if I say the wrong this/that.


zalamation

Why not "aquello" ?


Kenzi69476

"Aquel" is the masculine form, and "aquella" is feminine. "Aquello" can be neutral, so it technically works, but it fits better to say "aquel."


DevNull.PT

If a noun is explicitly masculine, you cannot use the neutral form. There's a Twit from RAE clarifying exactly that.


James746404

Audio is not clear.


Kenn339668

Since we are not referring to something gender-specific, can we use esto instead of este in this question?


ArunNagar9

Esto is used when we talk about two different entities & we don't know what the objects are (Normally). Correct me if I'm wrong


Fuddytree

Usually when it's something non gender-specific we use esto. I think they've used este in this sentence because they've also used aquel - where there's no non gender-specific option, only masculine or feminine.


Keshanshan

I thought if este is used as a noun it has an accent on the first e?


Isabel303668

Either can work; this or that, this one or that one. The accent simple adds the word 'one'.


DevNull.PT

Why not "Do you want this or that one?" ?


Copenhagendaz

Why not esto and eso or aquello?


MagsHarris

I wrote 'Do you want this one or that?' and Duo marked it wrong.
Can someone explain why?


7e3wozEa

Quieres este o aquel? Do you want this or that? Quires este o ese? Do you want this or that?

What's the difference in usage? Are the terms interchangeable?


drskaiser

Someone please explain what's wrong with "this one or that."


WendyMarsden

The word"one" isn't specified. You inserted it.


David410281

I wrote, "Do you want this or that?" and was marked wrong. I guess we can all make mistakes.


James746404

I hear a consent before the o


BigWayne19

------- consonant ? este o aquel . well, ess tay o aquel , the ay is a vowel sound, ay as in hay or hey . . .


Cynthia189005

In what lesson would I find aquel. Never having seen the word before (having only seen ese as that), I had no idea what was being said, and I'd like to go back and see where this appeared, so I can see it being used.


Keniko1

This is the lesson it first appears in. You are not given a list of words before a lesson. They are introduced as you go.


Stephen898348

Is there anyone who would translate aquel as that one over there? In languages like Japanese, you learn this, that, and that one over there. But not in Spanish? Aquel should be that one over there and ese is just that.


DevNull.PT

Yes... that's more or less the concept as in "aquel" neither speaker or hearer are near the object/person in question.

In any case, translation to English stays with just "that one" as I think that "allá" can be added to Spanish sentence in order to emphasize the "over there" part.

Please notice that I'm just a Portuguese speaker and am explained as it can be done in Portuguese with the words "aquele" ("aquel" in Spanish) and "acolá"/"ali" ("allá" in Spanish).


Denise929723

I gave the correct answer 3 times, but it was not accepted


nEjh0qr4

Denise, if you will copy and paste your answer into your post, perhaps additional eyes can help you figure out whether you have a typo that changes what you intended or whether you should report a problem.


N.Mai

Can I say "Quieres este o ese"?


DevNull.PT

If "that object" is near the hearer (but far from you, the speaker), then yes. If the object is far from both of the speaker and the hearer, then no (you use "aquel").

Please notice that this applies to objects, persons, or animals that are in visible... for objects that are just conversation references the distinction between "ese" and "aquel" is a bit different.


Kenzi69476

Eso/esa: used when an object is close to you. For example, pointing at a dress, "¿Quieres eso vestido?"

Aquel: used when an object is further away or out of sight. "¿Quieres aquel vestido?"


DevNull.PT

There's a simpler rule to transpose from English:

  1. If speaker refers to the object as "this", then you use "este", "esto" or "esta";
  2. If rule 1 does not apply, then evaluate if hearer can refer the object as "this", if so then use "ese", eso" or "esa";
  3. If neither 1 nor 2 applies (both speaker and hearer refer to object as "that"), then use "aquel", "aquelo" or "aquela".

As a native Portuguese, I evaluate like the above for the equivalent Portuguese words "este"/"esta", "ese"/"esa" and "aquele"/"aquela".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.