1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a ticket."

"I need a ticket."

Translation:Yo necesito un boleto.

May 27, 2018

33 Comments


JoieB54

I was surprised to see that they added that "una boleta" was also a correct answer. When would you use this? Or is it just correct either way?


JoieB54

Just now seeing your reply - thank you!! I gave you a lingot to make up for missing your response!


AKRuvp

Thanks for this!


kaydagirl

Mine was not accepted and that's what I put


EdNed2

Please always give your exact whole answer.

Nobody knows what you wrote. Did it include 'una boleta'? There are 4 solutions (out of 8) in the database with those words.


JessePassenier

Nobody in Spain uses the word "boleto", that's Latin American. "Ticket" is very common, or otherwise "entrada" or "billete", depending on the context.


AnnaFry9

Oh Thanks, I never knew!


Giulz11

So how do you know when to use "un" and "una"


attanatta

It's the difference between masculine and feminine gender.

Most words that end in "o" are masculine, and most words that end in "a" are feminine.

There are exceptions, but this rule works for this question.

You use "un" with masculine nouns (usually ending in "o") and "una" with feminine nouns (usually ending in "a").


BlueUnicorn9011

una is when the word is feminine and un is when it is masculine.


Isabel303668

Does boleto stand for many types of ticket? ej. una boleta cinema


Adalaide18

Entrada is another word for ticket, why is this not valid, i messed up man


BraydenT.M

"Entrada" means entry


EdNed2

Entrada is accepted.


LeiJM

Is it ok for me to say "necesita una boleta" b/c I'm a female? When do you know that you can change a word/phrase from masculine to feminine or vise/versa.


FrankLambe4

yo necesito lingots


Rhys18825

Is "yo" needed when the conjugated "necesito" is used? Is it also correct to say "Necesito un boleto"?


Chaterlaine

Fifty some years ago when I started studying Spanish in high school, "Necesito un boleto." was correct and informal (although I learned "billete". Adding the "Yo" was more formal. The Spanish I learned was that of Spain; Duo is teaching us that of Latin America (which makes sense). Spanish on either side of the Atlantic has changed since I was a student (The informal "vosotros" has changed to "os" in Spain while Latino America doesn't use it at all, apparently). That's okay--It gives me a lot to complain about.


keianablas

I spelled necesito like nesecito... :(


RachelRG007

Can someone please explain why "un boleto" works and not "una boleto"?


Bun-Zell

im tired of these gendered words. who is deciding whether a word has a certain gender


RobWright17

The word for ticket in Spanish is billete and not boleto that is south American


Eugenia_13

Me too, I need another ticket (for my sister) for Enrique Iglesias' concert on November 6th in Sofia, Bulgaria. My love Enrique!!! Anyone who is a fan of his here? Or just me?


Kittydarls

Billete also means ticket, i used it and got it incorrect. Why?


DiegoVega594640

Maybe its more of a slang term?


Zab5555

No. Should be accepted. Billete (Spain) , Boleto (Latin America)


[deactivated user]

    Yo necesito un ticket o entrada


LeahHolyfi

    I do not understand this question help mlease


IFHAM534251

    Very good question


animejennie.

    i got it wrong because i put a "a" in stead of "un".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.