Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need a ticket."

Translation:Yo necesito un boleto.

2 months ago

16 Comments


Isabel303668

Does boleto stand for many types of ticket? ej. una boleta cinema

2 months ago

pye20
pye20
2 months ago

alwaysalyssaxo

Si :)

1 month ago

Debby205363

yes off the chain

1 month ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

I was surprised to see that they added that "una boleta" was also a correct answer. When would you use this? Or is it just correct either way?

2 weeks ago

MorganNash5

Here is an interesting thread that may be of use to you: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/boleto-o-boleta.893797/

2 days ago

Evi_Anguelova

Me too, I need another ticket (for my sister) for Enrique Iglesias' concert on November 6th in Sofia, Bulgaria. My love Enrique!!! Anyone who is a fan of his here? Or just me?

6 days ago

johntcampbell

it's not using spanish in the curection

2 months ago

BrowncowArtist

@johntcampbell Yes, because your answer is supposed to be English, and since the right answer isn't in Spanish, so isn't the correction.

2 months ago

RobWright17

The word for ticket in Spanish is billete and not boleto that is south American

2 months ago

EmmaJohnson12342

that's not entirely correct. you could use either and they would understand you.

1 month ago

alwaysalyssaxo

Did you use google translate...? If so the answer that you got is probably not correct.

1 month ago

johntcampbell

whats the use they never answer your questions anyway

2 months ago

johntcampbell

no!!!!! that was not the question

1 month ago

johntcampbell

the correction does not go to the bottom of the page, it goes to discuss to get the correction, this needs to be corrected or else

2 months ago

johntcampbell

if it want give me the right answer why should i continue??????????

2 months ago