"I need a ticket."

Translation:Yo necesito un boleto.

6 months ago

30 Comments


Adalaide18

Entrada is another word for ticket, why is this not valid, i messed up man

1 month ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

I was surprised to see that they added that "una boleta" was also a correct answer. When would you use this? Or is it just correct either way?

4 months ago

MorganNash5

Here is an interesting thread that may be of use to you: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/boleto-o-boleta.893797/

3 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Just now seeing your reply - thank you!! I gave you a lingot to make up for missing your response!

4 weeks ago

Evi_Anguelova

Me too, I need another ticket (for my sister) for Enrique Iglesias' concert on November 6th in Sofia, Bulgaria. My love Enrique!!! Anyone who is a fan of his here? Or just me?

4 months ago

Jasmin_Brien

it's just you lol

3 months ago

Giulz11

So how do you know when to use "un" and "una"

2 months ago

attanatta
attanatta

It's the difference between masculine and feminine gender.

Most words that end in "o" are masculine, and most words that end in "a" are feminine.

There are exceptions, but this rule works for this question.

You use "un" with masculine nouns (usually ending in "o") and "una" with feminine nouns (usually ending in "a").

3 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Does boleto stand for many types of ticket? ej. una boleta cinema

6 months ago

pye20
pye20
6 months ago

Lem63855

Gracias!

2 months ago

sweetenedally

Si :)

5 months ago

yasser17527

❤❤❤❤❤

3 weeks ago

Kittydarls

Billete also means ticket, i used it and got it incorrect. Why?

2 months ago

BUNNY.BRAI

Iiiii hhhhhhaaaaaaattttteeee ttthhhiiiss aaapppp

4 weeks ago

BUNNY.BRAI
4 weeks ago

BUNNY.BRAI

You can't even yous emojies l'm mad

4 weeks ago

FrankLambe4

yo necesito lingots

2 weeks ago

RobWright17

The word for ticket in Spanish is billete and not boleto that is south American

6 months ago

sweetenedally

Did you use google translate...? If so the answer that you got is probably not correct.

5 months ago

EmmaJohnson12342

that's not entirely correct. you could use either and they would understand you.

5 months ago

Debby205363

yes off the chain

5 months ago

johntcampbell

it's not using spanish in the curection

6 months ago

BrowncowArtist

@johntcampbell Yes, because your answer is supposed to be English, and since the right answer isn't in Spanish, so isn't the correction.

5 months ago

Dan832136

I know the word for ticket, your correction was inrcorrect

3 months ago

Dan832136

your program is hopelessly flawed

3 months ago

johntcampbell

whats the use they never answer your questions anyway

5 months ago

johntcampbell

no!!!!! that was not the question

5 months ago

johntcampbell

the correction does not go to the bottom of the page, it goes to discuss to get the correction, this needs to be corrected or else

6 months ago

johntcampbell

if it want give me the right answer why should i continue??????????

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.