"I need a ticket."

Translation:Yo necesito un boleto.

May 27, 2018

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoieB54

I was surprised to see that they added that "una boleta" was also a correct answer. When would you use this? Or is it just correct either way?

August 6, 2018

MorganNash5

Here is an interesting thread that may be of use to you: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/boleto-o-boleta.893797/

August 18, 2018

JoieB54

Just now seeing your reply - thank you!! I gave you a lingot to make up for missing your response!

November 18, 2018

JessePassenier

Nobody in Spain uses the word "boleto", that's Latin American. "Ticket" is very common, or otherwise "entrada" or "billete", depending on the context.

March 9, 2019

Adalaide18

Entrada is another word for ticket, why is this not valid, i messed up man

October 25, 2018

BraydenT.M

"Entrada" means entry

April 8, 2019

Isabel303668

Does boleto stand for many types of ticket? ej. una boleta cinema

May 31, 2018

pye20
June 9, 2018

Lem63855

Gracias!

September 20, 2018

alyssaxomarie

Si :)

June 24, 2018

yasser17527

❤❤❤❤❤

November 24, 2018

Giulz11

So how do you know when to use "un" and "una"

October 11, 2018

attanatta

It's the difference between masculine and feminine gender.

Most words that end in "o" are masculine, and most words that end in "a" are feminine.

There are exceptions, but this rule works for this question.

You use "un" with masculine nouns (usually ending in "o") and "una" with feminine nouns (usually ending in "a").

November 26, 2018

LeiJM

Is it ok for me to say "necesita una boleta" b/c I'm a female? When do you know that you can change a word/phrase from masculine to feminine or vise/versa.

January 30, 2019

Kittydarls

Billete also means ticket, i used it and got it incorrect. Why?

October 7, 2018

DiegoVega594640

Maybe its more of a slang term?

February 7, 2019

Zab5555

No. Should be accepted. Billete (Spain) , Boleto (Latin America)

April 27, 2019

Rhys18825

Is "yo" needed when the conjugated "necesito" is used? Is it also correct to say "Necesito un boleto"?

March 31, 2019

Chaterlaine

Fifty some years ago when I started studying Spanish in high school, "Necesito un boleto." was correct and informal (although I learned "billete". Adding the "Yo" was more formal. The Spanish I learned was that of Spain; Duo is teaching us that of Latin America (which makes sense). Spanish on either side of the Atlantic has changed since I was a student (The informal "vosotros" has changed to "os" in Spain while Latino America doesn't use it at all, apparently). That's okay--It gives me a lot to complain about.

July 19, 2019

Roecliffe

Too true, that is the way I was taught many moons ago!! Why is "necesito un billete" wrong now? Both should be right?

July 22, 2019

Bun-Zell

im tired of these gendered words. who is deciding whether a word has a certain gender

May 10, 2019

GerardoGra679266

True

May 13, 2019

GerardoGra679266

Nice

May 13, 2019

GerardoGra679266

cool

May 13, 2019

laserlaser2

Put it in English at the bottom and spainsh at the top

February 20, 2019

Tommy269736

Un is 'a', why wasn't un or una in the options? Instead it was just a which was wrong

February 28, 2019

JessicaArr452402

Whats the differnece between 'una' and 'un'

March 10, 2019

Bella208799

'Una' is feminine and 'un' is masculine

April 21, 2019

AmiMerritt

What is the difference between "un" and "una" when you're talking about objects?

March 31, 2019

RachelRG007

Can someone please explain why "un boleto" works and not "una boleto"?

July 30, 2019

BrendanAlfonso

Because the word boleto ends in o, making it masculine, thus “un” would be correct. If the word were feminine, (boleta, but that isn’t a thing) then the correct word would be una.

September 28, 2019

RobWright17

The word for ticket in Spanish is billete and not boleto that is south American

May 27, 2018

EmmaJohnson12342

that's not entirely correct. you could use either and they would understand you.

July 13, 2018

alyssaxomarie

Did you use google translate...? If so the answer that you got is probably not correct.

June 24, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

Me too, I need another ticket (for my sister) for Enrique Iglesias' concert on November 6th in Sofia, Bulgaria. My love Enrique!!! Anyone who is a fan of his here? Or just me?

August 14, 2018

Jasmin_Brien

it's just you lol

September 3, 2018

FrankLambe4

yo necesito lingots

November 30, 2018

Bun-Zell

si, mi amigo

May 10, 2019

WriterChic

How Do You Say " Where To?" and " Where Are You Going?"

August 8, 2019

Colin766467

In Spain ticket is ' billete'

September 28, 2019

GerardoGra679266

Hello

May 13, 2019

GerardoGra679266

I need ingots

May 13, 2019

GerardoGra679266

plz ッ

May 13, 2019

joegreen934393

Zol

August 13, 2019

BethanyRoe1

e2huoefwkbhegrbt

January 25, 2019

Debby205363

yes off the chain

July 12, 2018

Dan832136

your program is hopelessly flawed

September 8, 2018

BUNNY.BRAI

Iiiii hhhhhhaaaaaaattttteeee ttthhhiiiss aaapppp

November 18, 2018

BUNNY.BRAI
November 18, 2018

BUNNY.BRAI

You can't even yous emojies l'm mad

November 18, 2018

johntcampbell

it's not using spanish in the curection

June 9, 2018

BrownCowArtist

@johntcampbell Yes, because your answer is supposed to be English, and since the right answer isn't in Spanish, so isn't the correction.

June 20, 2018

johntcampbell

whats the use they never answer your questions anyway

June 20, 2018

johntcampbell

no!!!!! that was not the question

June 21, 2018

Dan832136

I know the word for ticket, your correction was inrcorrect

September 8, 2018

johntcampbell

the correction does not go to the bottom of the page, it goes to discuss to get the correction, this needs to be corrected or else

June 12, 2018

johntcampbell

if it want give me the right answer why should i continue??????????

June 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.