"I need a ticket."

Translation:Yo necesito un boleto.

4 months ago

22 Comments


JoieB54
JoieB54

I was surprised to see that they added that "una boleta" was also a correct answer. When would you use this? Or is it just correct either way?

2 months ago

MorganNash5

Here is an interesting thread that may be of use to you: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/boleto-o-boleta.893797/

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

Me too, I need another ticket (for my sister) for Enrique Iglesias' concert on November 6th in Sofia, Bulgaria. My love Enrique!!! Anyone who is a fan of his here? Or just me?

2 months ago

Jasmin_Brien

it's just you lol

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Does boleto stand for many types of ticket? ej. una boleta cinema

4 months ago

pye20
pye20
4 months ago

Lem63855

Gracias!

3 weeks ago

sweetenedally

Si :)

3 months ago

Debby205363

yes off the chain

3 months ago

Dan832136

I know the word for ticket, your correction was inrcorrect

1 month ago

Dan832136

your program is hopelessly flawed

1 month ago

Kittydarls

Billete also means ticket, i used it and got it incorrect. Why?

1 week ago

Giulz11

So how do you know when to use "un" and "una"

5 days ago

RobWright17

The word for ticket in Spanish is billete and not boleto that is south American

4 months ago

sweetenedally

Did you use google translate...? If so the answer that you got is probably not correct.

3 months ago

EmmaJohnson12342

that's not entirely correct. you could use either and they would understand you.

3 months ago

johntcampbell

it's not using spanish in the curection

4 months ago

BrowncowArtist

@johntcampbell Yes, because your answer is supposed to be English, and since the right answer isn't in Spanish, so isn't the correction.

3 months ago

johntcampbell

whats the use they never answer your questions anyway

3 months ago

johntcampbell

no!!!!! that was not the question

3 months ago

johntcampbell

the correction does not go to the bottom of the page, it goes to discuss to get the correction, this needs to be corrected or else

4 months ago

johntcampbell

if it want give me the right answer why should i continue??????????

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.