"young girl"

Translation:mladá holka

May 27, 2018

7 Comments


stdeykun

In "neuter" lesson i typed "mlade devce", and got response "You have typos in your answer: mladá holka". ;)

November 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You do indeed have typos there. The computer is free to show you any answer it wants.

November 27, 2018

PragueDB

Why is devce neutral when it refers to a girl?

May 27, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Because grammatical genders do not always correspond with "real-world" gender. Cf. German das Mädchen which is neuter as well.

May 27, 2018

Pollyhs

Why is mlada holka given as an alternative answer in the neuter exercises Isn't mlada holka feminine ?

August 6, 2018

HadarLee

Aren't devce and holka the same meaning in different words? How do I know when to use which?

July 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24403367/ and other discussions here.

July 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.