1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "young girl"

"young girl"

Translation:mladá holka

May 27, 2018

30 Comments


HadarLee

Aren't devce and holka the same meaning in different words? How do I know when to use which?


SantushtAr2

I read the forum and undestood why all holka, devce and divika mean the same thing (i.e girl) but i am having trouble understanding why the have different genders in czech. Could you please help me out a little


Pollyhs

Why is mlada holka given as an alternative answer in the neuter exercises Isn't mlada holka feminine ?


stdeykun

In "neuter" lesson i typed "mlade devce", and got response "You have typos in your answer: mladá holka". ;)


VladaFu

You do indeed have typos there. The computer is free to show you any answer it wants.


Neginijim

Whats a different between Holka and Devce?


PragueDB

Why is devce neutral when it refers to a girl?


endless_sleeper

Because grammatical genders do not always correspond with "real-world" gender. Cf. German das Mädchen which is neuter as well.


Alan1337

Why not děvče?


VladaFu

Please always write your complete answer. Did you mean why not "mladá děvče"?

Because děvče is neuter. It would have to be "mladé děvče".


ElishkaAit

A few moments ago it was saying that mladá devče meant young girl but now it’s saying that it’s mladá holka!?!


BoneheadBass

Yes, and there's a reason for that. The three words -- děvče, dívka, and holka -- for "girl" that the course introduces are not all the same gender. The first is neuter, while the other two are feminine. The gender of am adjective has to match the gender of the noun that it modifies. And it's not actually silly... it's grammar. :-)


gab771

Can anyone explain when to use "holka" or "děvče"? I guessed "young girl" as "mladá děvče"which I thought would be correct as it is my understanding that "mladá děvče" and "mladá holka" are the same translations


BrianSille2

I note a lot of discussion here about different words for 'GIRL'. This is not unique to the Czech language. However in a exercise devoted to the neuter gender is is surprising to find that the preferred solution is the feminine form although a valid neuter form is available.


Katzenperson

Is the 'l' in mladá silent?


Megan848945

What are the conditions to use mladá over mladé?


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes of this skill, they explain how the gender affects the adjectives.


Gilbert334611

Mladé děvče is not given to choose, but mladá děvče works.


VladaFu

děvče is neuter, must be mladé

if there is only mladá to be chosen, it must be holka or dívka


iolowebb

I'm assuming if I chose to put holka, then the adjective would end with an a since it's a feminine word


VladaFu

Yes, exactly as shown at the top of this page.


zmija

devce should be accepted


BoneheadBass

I'm quite sure that "mladé děvče" would be accepted, possibly also "mlade devce," with a typo warning. If you used the report button someone can tell you why your answer was rejected.


LollipooCa

Чем holka от divce отличается?


MlRa393005

I've typed "mladá devce". But this app typed that I am incorrect and answer should be: "mladá holka". Am I incorrect?


BoneheadBass

If you use děvče, you need mladé, because děvče is neuter. Mladá is feminine, so it matches up with holka and dívka. Please always read the existing discussion before posting.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.