1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "young girl"

"young girl"

Translation:mladá holka

May 27, 2018

15 Comments


HadarLee

Aren't devce and holka the same meaning in different words? How do I know when to use which?


stdeykun

In "neuter" lesson i typed "mlade devce", and got response "You have typos in your answer: mladá holka". ;)


VladaFu

You do indeed have typos there. The computer is free to show you any answer it wants.


Pollyhs

Why is mlada holka given as an alternative answer in the neuter exercises Isn't mlada holka feminine ?


PragueDB

Why is devce neutral when it refers to a girl?


endless_sleeper

Because grammatical genders do not always correspond with "real-world" gender. Cf. German das Mädchen which is neuter as well.


Neginijim

Whats a different between Holka and Devce?


Katzenperson

Is the 'l' in mladá silent?


Megan848945

What are the conditions to use mladá over mladé?


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes of this skill, they explain how the gender affects the adjectives.


Anthony321946

Not specific to this question but the accented letters list is in very pale grey on white. they are difficult to read and they sometimes do not show when pasted into the answer space

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.