"Yonecesitounhotel."

Translation:I need a hotel.

7 months ago

50 Comments


Tim193385

I typed 'I need a hotel' and was marked wrong

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you perhaps have the listen to Spanish exercise for which you were supposed to type it in Spanish? Also the multiple choice can have more than one answer and you must choose all correct answers. If you choose one, but there was more than one correct, then you will be marked wrong. Otherwise, please report it and take a screenshot to prove it to Duolingo, since they may have trouble understanding how this happened when that is the correct answer listed above.

4 months ago

VballGurl9

Does this auto correct? I accidently pressed "check" before i finished. I said "I need a hote" just forgot the "L"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo recognises single-letter typos and usually lets you still pass if you make one. The exception is if you accidentally spell another word that is in Duo's database. In that case, the computer will assume that you translated it wrong. Since "hote" is not a valid English word, your sentence should have passed, but if you said "I needs a motel" instead, it will count it as wrong, since "needs" is a valid word that's not used in this context.

1 month ago

ZandraMill

Did you type, or swipe? You may have accidentally done something else instead.

1 month ago

Scot818396

Here is an interesting thought ... The correct form would be 'I need an hotel'. However, in practise this is seldom used. :-)

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That was correct when it was first borrowed from French, but now that the h in hotel is pronounced the correct form is “I need a hotel.”, however if they do not pronounce the h in your dialect then you could report it as an alternative correct form, but not “the correct form.”

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is not a correct form anymore. Or at least it's not the only one. Since the 'h' is generally pronounced nowadays, there's no use in using "an" anymore.

1 month ago

DemetriusGreen24

Necesito un hotel makes just as much sense as "yo necesito hotel"

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? Spanish is a pro-drop language which means that they often don’t put the subject.

6 months ago

Goldenrose2468

I need a hotel,as in a hotel room,or buying an entire hotel building?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Whatever you like to interpret the sentence as. Mostly just looking for a hotel in which you can book a room.

5 months ago

AyvriCormi

A hotel room

1 month ago

Maria428666

It said my answer was wrong even though it was the same as the one it said to be right

4 months ago

bangla777

When do say "yo quiero" as opposed to "yo necesito"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When you "want" something instead of "needing" it.

  • querer - to want
  • necesitar - to need
3 months ago

Joe162174

I got it right and it marked me wrong

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you maybe write in English when they may have wanted you to Listen to Spanish and write what you hear, in Spanish? Another common one, is the multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen. Otherwise, what exactly did you put?

2 months ago

DanielFran725250

Typed i need a hotel in the answer box and it was marked wrong

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This can be marked wrong if you did not capitalize the first word and if you had the listen to Spanish and write what you hear, then you would need to type in Spanish. Otherwise, take a screenshot and put it in your report.

In English the pronoun “I” is always capitalized.

2 months ago

RobertoVentana

My iphone crashes / freezes after I enter the "type what you hear" answer. It tells me I have entered the correct answer but I cannot proceed further because of the crash. Looks like a bug but anybody else got this problem?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I've had that issue a couple of times. Well, one where it doesn't really freeze, but it didn't proceed to the end. It may happen if you lose your internet connection at some point during the lesson. Duo has issues with resynchronising.

1 month ago

RobertoVentana

Thank you for your reply. This problem has happened on several different networks but only when using my iphone. When I use my laptop it works great with no glitches / freezing etc. I can conlude that the problem only occurs when using Duolingo on my iphone using several different internet connections.

1 month ago

AyvriCormi

Why are spanish sentences longer than english sentences

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish and English typically range about the same length. Spanish has the advantage that you can drop subject pronouns (in this sentence you can leave out the yo, for example), but English has a larger inventory of syllables. For instance, you can say "special" in English, but you can't have Spanish syllables begin with 'sp-', so in Spanish it's especial.

Plus, English has lost a lot of its grammar over the centuries, especially conjugational endings on verbs and case endings on nouns. It has become more analytic, tendentially using more but shorter words to express the same meaning.

1 month ago

AlahnaBens

Now im thinking of the same question.

2 weeks ago

AlahnaBens

I got it all of it right but I was just one letter off and it marked me wrong

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If the letter was at the end of the verb, it will mark you wrong for the wrong verb form. A typo is only allowed if it does not form another word.

2 weeks ago

AlahnaBens

Can anyone join my club please?It's called "The spanish club".

2 weeks ago

Jasmine912070

This is easy as pie

2 weeks ago

WitchDragonfly

Who else keeps typing the translation instead of what they hear.

5 days ago

slimscotti

I put the correct answer, but it was marked wrong. I don't understand. Looks like for some reason my phone put a space before I typed the 'I'. Should still be correct.

19 hours ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot, we cannot see your answer here. Did you type in English when they wanted you to Listen to the Spanish and write it down?

18 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.