"Yo necesito un hotel."

Translation:I need a hotel.

5 months ago

54 Comments


DemetriusGreen24

Necesito un hotel makes just as much sense as "yo necesito hotel"

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? Spanish is a pro-drop language which means that they often don’t put the subject.

3 months ago

Goldenrose2468

I need a hotel,as in a hotel room,or buying an entire hotel building?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Whatever you like to interpret the sentence as. Mostly just looking for a hotel in which you can book a room.

3 months ago

Tim193385

I typed 'I need a hotel' and was marked wrong

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you perhaps have the listen to Spanish exercise for which you were supposed to type it in Spanish? Also the multiple choice can have more than one answer and you must choose all correct answers. If you choose one, but there was more than one correct, then you will be marked wrong. Otherwise, please report it and take a screenshot to prove it to Duolingo, since they may have trouble understanding how this happened when that is the correct answer listed above.

2 months ago

Maria428666

It said my answer was wrong even though it was the same as the one it said to be right

2 months ago

bangla777

When do say "yo quiero" as opposed to "yo necesito"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When you "want" something instead of "needing" it.

  • querer - to want
  • necesitar - to need
1 month ago

Joe162174

I got it right and it marked me wrong

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you maybe write in English when they may have wanted you to Listen to Spanish and write what you hear, in Spanish? Another common one, is the multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen. Otherwise, what exactly did you put?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.