1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito un hotel."

"Yo necesito un hotel."

Translation:I need a hotel.

May 27, 2018

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim193385

I typed 'I need a hotel' and was marked wrong


ZandraMill

Did you type, or swipe? You may have accidentally done something else instead.


SallyAnn14

Annoying isn't it!


AlahnaBens

I got it all of it right but I was just one letter off and it marked me wrong


ALLintolearning3

If the letter was at the end of the verb, it will mark you wrong for the wrong verb form. A typo is only allowed if it does not form another word.


DemetriusGreen24

Necesito un hotel makes just as much sense as "yo necesito hotel"


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? Spanish is a pro-drop language which means that they often don’t put the subject, but you wouldn’t drop “un”.


DanielFran725250

Typed i need a hotel in the answer box and it was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

This can be marked wrong if you did not capitalize the first word and if you had the listen to Spanish and write what you hear, then you would need to type in Spanish. Otherwise, take a screenshot and put it in your report.

In English the pronoun “I” is always capitalized.


AlexeyShah

I thought that Upper/lower Case doesn't matter? am I wrong? Seems I have used upper/lowercase interchangeably and it worked


RyagonIV

Casing doesn't matter on Duolingo (except in the German course, I've been told).


Asiafloren

Would i need a room be "yo necesito un cuarto


RyagonIV

Yes, "Necesito un cuarto" or "Necesito una habitación" would be most appropriate.


Triumphant8

When does one use 'El' or 'La' and 'Un' or 'Una'


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish every noun is grammatically masculine or feminine and it can be arbitrary which noun has which gender.
“El” is “the” for masculine singular nouns and “la” is “the” for feminine singular nouns, although there are a few nouns that start with the letter a which use “el” regardless of gender, such as “el agua” which becomes “las aguas” in the plural, because it is actually a feminine noun. So, they just don’t like to hear [—la agua—] with its two a sounds next to each other. Plural masculine nouns use “los” for “the”.

In English the indefinite article “a” becomes “an” in front of a vowel sound, but in Spanish, “un” is for masculine nouns and “una” is for feminine nouns.


Amethyst958250

Why is 'Yo' prounced as 'jo-h' when other times it's pronounced 'yo-h'?


RyagonIV

Amethyst, those might just be different dialects. The Spanish letter 'y' can be pronounced like an English 'y', something like a 'j', or even 'sh', depending on where you are.


StellaTheArtist

I need an hotel not a hotel


Joe162174

I got it right and it marked me wrong


Jonah446604

What did you write?


Scot818396

Here is an interesting thought ... The correct form would be 'I need an hotel'. However, in practise this is seldom used. :-)


RyagonIV

It is not a correct form anymore. Or at least it's not the only one. Since the 'h' is generally pronounced nowadays, there's no use in using "an" anymore.


PERCE_NEIGE

They say in your link that the correct form in modern English is "a hotel".


RyagonIV

Pierce, let me quote what the article says:

Today, though, these three words are generally pronounced with a spoken ‘h’ at the beginning and so it’s now more logical to refer to ‘a hotel’, ‘a historic event’, or ‘a horrific accident’.

Notice that it uses the word "generally" here. Saying "a hotel" is the most common form, but in some dialects, where the 'h' is silent, "an hotel" can still be heard. The article doesn't say anything about the correctness or incorrectness about either form; it only gives an explanation.


PERCE_NEIGE

I asked in a language freak forum (Stackexchange like), everyone told me the correct was "a hotel", so I trust them.

I'm not a native though, but I trust that kind of people.
I don't know what is an English dialect, for me the grammar is right or wrong in English. Right, if it says the same thing that dictionaries, wrong if it says the opposite.


RyagonIV

Perce, a dialect is a subgroup of a languge which differs from other dialects in how it uses the language. The differences are usually in vocabulary, but also some aspects of the grammar may be different.

The two largest dialects of English are British and American English. They already have some noticeable differences, especially in their vocabulary:

American British
truck lorry
shopping cart trolley
apartment flat
(French) fries chips
chips crisps
pants trousers
dinner tea
cop bobby

But you can also have different grammar in different dialects. For instance, one that is commonly found on the British Isles is "have" without a "do" auxiliary. So instead of the standard English

  • Did you have eggs for breakfast?

some people in Britain will ask

  • Had you eggs for breakfast?

Neither of these is wrong, they're just part of their respective dialects.


ALLintolearning3

That was correct when it was first borrowed from French, but now that the h in hotel is pronounced the correct form is “I need a hotel.”, however if they do not pronounce the h in your dialect then you could report it as an alternative correct form, but not “the correct form.”


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "a hotel" is good grammar in any dialect. Not "an".


SallyAnn14

Both are correct. An hotel just sounds better when you say it


ALLintolearning3

Only if you don’t say the h.


Gerrylax980328

When you say an hotel it sounds more normal up here in Canada but go ahead and say a hotel in California, no one will mind and the OED gives the latter saying of a hotel their okay.


loli538768

Hotel takes an and not a !!! Check your information


RyagonIV

You should check your own information. The 'h' in "hotel" is pronounced in most dialects, so it'll use the article "a". "An" would be used if you said "otel", like in French. More to read here.


ReaganCost2

i said i need a hotel but it said in was wrong


Jonah446604

Double check your work.


Rheanne81

Same i thought i got it right


Tory514887

I typed the right thing, just forgot a period, hate when that happens lmao


layeeqanwar

I typed ' I Need a hotel ' they marked it wrong


Rashad165607

I typed it correctly and it was marked wrong


Japanese_Neko

It sounds like "Yo necesito un tel"


HezaaStar

In spanish, often times the pronoun is left off or "understood" because verbs are conjugated according to pronoun. I typed Necesito un hotel and was counted off because the audio said "yo" even though it is not needed.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you must write what you hear, but if you had a translate from English then it would have been okay.


EvaDeans-

uuuugh I always add two s's and get marked wrong.


JaspreetJa9

Sometimes Yo is pronounce as Jo, but in this case it was pronounced as 'Yo'. So what's happening here?


G_maharana

The english version should be "I need an hotel."


G_maharana

The english version shoube "I need an Hotel."


Denzil549030

In English it should read I need an hotel


Denzil549030

In English it should read I need an hotel


gail125196

My answered matched but was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

Matched the English or the Spanish? The answer is not always the translation, so double check Duolingo's i structions to you. Many different exercises for this sentence come to this page.


mceqsam

I literally typed; "Nesticito" I got it wrong because of a typo! I should have gotten it right! Please correct THAT!


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word, but that makes three wrong letters for "necesito".


Emily484025

I don't mean this to sound rude... but, you are all ungreatful to this app. They could've easily made tou pay to use it at all


Zoya.12

Please follow me for a follow back. Also, I have a YouTube channel. Please subscribe here on the link of my channel. I make coding tutorials. Link- https://youtube.com/channel/UCZ1DamGvYwsMD89rkl5_5ng


Anna391490

Twice now when I've been instru cted to say a phrase it said my microphone was disabled for 1 hour. What is this? What does it mean? And How does Duolingo even have a right to do that?


ALLintolearning3

You must have accidentally clicked on a button to do that. Some people turn off their microphone to keep quiet at school or work. You can go to Duolingo Settings to turn it back on, unless you turned it off through your phone Settings. Please delete the copy of your question below.


Anna391490

Twice now when I've been instru cted to say a phrase it said my microphone was disabled for 1 hour. What is this? What does it mean? And How does Duolingo even have a right to do that?


JoanJayleO

Is there a different way i can save the new words othet than taking a screenshot?


MalakMazen8

Why it is a hotel not an hotel after all english is not my first language so i can not understand iy


ALLintolearning3

In English most people say the h and "an" is used for a word that starts with a vowel sound. Have you ever heard Santa say "ho, ho, ho" ?


Nene73776

writing "hotel" instead of "l" remove "e" -_-


ALLintolearning3

What you typed it wrong? It occasionally happens to the best of us.


David885021

I am british and it 'an hotel'. Please get it right.


ALLintolearning3

Check the latest British rules. The form "an" is used for a following word that starts with a vowel sound. Some people do not say the h and then it is correct and could be reported as also correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.