Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito un hotel."

Translation:I need a hotel.

3 months ago

23 Comments


FlorenceDA344253

It is poor English to say “a inn.” “An inn”. Is correct

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I have seen this error before. This is a programming error as the program should check the noun afterwards for a beginning vowel in order to know which article should be put. Did you put "a inn" and it was accepted? It is only one letter off and might have been considered a spelling error. Or was this a computer generated correct answer back to you?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Programming that would be difficult, since choosing "a" or "an" doesn't have to do with the spelling of the next word, but the pronounciation.

  • an hour vs. a hotel
  • a universe vs. an uninvited guest

Possibly the sentence was entered into the system as "I need a [hotel, inn]" without checking the differences between the nouns. It should be reported in any case.

Edit: or possibly my favourite:

  • a unionised worker - an unionised gas
2 months ago

lilia372781

They said hotel in English?

3 months ago

Brendan574321

The word is spelt the same but the h is silent in spanish

3 months ago

robloxin

Hotel (Spanish) hotel (English). Same thing,Just maybe pronounced different in Spanish

2 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

WOW....did you see that??? Finished a crown, came back, and BOOM. The whole system changed. Awesome! Exciting!

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The new Spanish update is finally here! It is gradually being added to people. I just got it also. There are new lessons!

3 months ago

pamela285058
pamela285058

It is correct, in English, to have an and not a in front of hotel, Inn etc.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The indefinite article “an” is used before a vowel sound, so it depends on how you pronounce “hotel”. In English, we usually pronounce the ‘h’ sound now which uses “a”, but originally we borrowed the word from French which did not pronounce the ‘h’ so at that time we used “an”. If your dialect of English does not pronounce the ‘h’, then report it as also correct.

1 week ago

DemetriusGreen24

Necesito un hotel makes just as much sense as "yo necesito hotel"

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? Spanish is a pro-drop language which means that they often don’t put the subject.

2 months ago

Goldenrose2468

I need a hotel,as in a hotel room,or buying an entire hotel building?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Whatever you like to interpret the sentence as. Mostly just looking for a hotel in which you can book a room.

2 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

even tho "a hotel" is the standard "an hotel" should still work

1 month ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

That sounds utterly ridiculous to me. I don't know of any accents in English where they drop the h sound in hotel, and it is not correct to write "an" before a consonant. It's not correct to say "an boy", and it's no more acceptable to say "an hotel".

1 week ago

CamStone4

Doesnt sound like hotel

4 weeks ago

markwhitrod

An is the form of the indefinite article that is used before a spoken vowel sound: it doesn't matter how the written word in question is actually spelled. ... If hotel was pronounced without its initial letter 'h' (i.e. as if it were spelled 'otel'), then it would be correct to use an in front of it. Therefore it depends on how you pronounce hotel

3 weeks ago

Tim193385

I typed 'I need a hotel' and was marked wrong

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you perhaps have the listen to Spanish exercise for which you were supposed to type it in Spanish? Also the multiple choice can have more than one answer and you must choose all correct answers. If you choose one, but there was more than one correct, then you will be marked wrong. Otherwise, please report it and take a screenshot to prove it to Duolingo, since they may have trouble understanding how this happened when that is the correct answer listed above.

2 weeks ago

Maria428666

It said my answer was wrong even though it was the same as the one it said to be right

1 week ago

bangla777

When do say "yo quiero" as opposed to "yo necesito"?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When you "want" something instead of "needing" it.

  • querer - to want
  • necesitar - to need
6 days ago