1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I cannot go because I do not…

"I cannot go because I do not have a visa."

Translation:我不能去因为我没有签证。

May 27, 2018

13 Comments


ZWSilva

Would "因为我没有签证,所以我不能去" be acceptable?


KX3.

Yes, it would.


RobinThor

I also wrote this because it is the sentence structure taught in an earlier lesson.


Charlimagnus

我不能去因为没有签证。 Should be accepted answer. I believe mandarin sentences doesn't require one to repeat the subject


KX3.

It's not necessary but it is added so the sentence sounds smoother (比较顺), which is important in choice and order of characters, or when choosing which of several acceptable sentence structures is "best".


Charlimagnus

I believe 因为我没有签证我不能去 should be accepted. This is in line with the form 因为 ... 所以which is typically how Chinese express cant do something because. Interested to hear from native speakers


DestinationVoid

I don't think so. There are three patterns that we should stick to:

  • Effect, 因为 + Cause

  • Cause, 所以 + Effect

  • 因为 + Cause, 所以 + Effect

If you want to put Cause part first, then you cannot skip "所以" before Effect.

Reference: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Cause_and_effect_with_"yinwei"and"suoyi"


StephanusG1

I started with 应为我没有… because that's the word order taught in all the previous lessons; at least it's good to know we can reverse the clauses.


RobinThor

What is wrong about 我不可以去因为我没有签证?


George792719

I would have thought 可以 should have been used here instead of 能, given the former is related to having permission to do something, whereas the latter is more about just being able to do something as a possibility.

Doesn't a visa give you permission to visit a certain country?


Expetje

I would say 能 more resembles "allowed to" here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.