"I cannot go because I do not have a visa."

Translation:我不能去因为我没有签证。

May 27, 2018

12 Comments


Charlimagnus

我不能去因为没有签证。 Should be accepted answer. I believe mandarin sentences doesn't require one to repeat the subject

May 27, 2018

KX3.

It's not necessary but it is added so the sentence sounds smoother (比较顺), which is important in choice and order of characters, or when choosing which of several acceptable sentence structures is "best".

October 5, 2018

ZWSilva

Would "因为我没有签证,所以我不能去" be acceptable?

June 23, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it would.

October 5, 2018

DestinationVoid

It should be.

January 18, 2019

RobinThor

I also wrote this because it is the sentence structure taught in an earlier lesson.

April 6, 2019

Charlimagnus

I believe 因为我没有签证我不能去 should be accepted. This is in line with the form 因为 ... 所以which is typically how Chinese express cant do something because. Interested to hear from native speakers

September 4, 2018

DestinationVoid

I don't think so. There are three patterns that we should stick to:

  • Effect, 因为 + Cause

  • Cause, 所以 + Effect

  • 因为 + Cause, 所以 + Effect

If you want to put Cause part first, then you cannot skip "所以" before Effect.

Reference: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Cause_and_effect_with_"yinwei"and"suoyi"

January 18, 2019

StephanusG1

I started with 应为我没有… because that's the word order taught in all the previous lessons; at least it's good to know we can reverse the clauses.

November 5, 2018

samertabbal

因为 not 应为

February 17, 2019

RobinThor

What is wrong about 我不可以去因为我没有签证?

April 6, 2019

samertabbal

因为 not 应为!

February 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.