"Where is my wife?"

Translation:Kde je má žena?

May 27, 2018

7 Comments


rsail

I'd like to thank the DL team and the moderators. I spend some time every day building the Czech tree.

The seemingly "repetitive" sentences are effective! I have been absorbing Czech grammar and word order using this amazing platform. Děkuji mockrát!

October 15, 2018

imaldastar

the last question was "kde je moje zena," so is this right too? you can use "ma" or "moje?"

May 27, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yes. I suggest looking over the tips and notes sections that are provided (currently on web only).

May 27, 2018

imaldastar

so in instances where there are two entries on the declension chart, those words can be used interchangeably? i wasn't really sure what that meant, if there was another variable or not.

May 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

Here's an excerpt from one of my textbooks (Czech author), that may be helpful:

"MÁ / TVÁ apply to feminine nouns. MÉ / TVÉ apply to neuter nouns.

There are two more forms: MOJE and TVOE. These forms can be used with both feminine and neuter nouns. There is no difference in meaning between MOJE and MÁ / MÉ or between TVOJE and TVÁ / TVÉ."

May 28, 2018

claudio98_

Why is "kde je mou manželku" wrong?

April 1, 2019

VladaFu

Manželka is the subject of the sentence, it must be in the nominative case. End even in sentences "A is B." "A je B." you have both A and B in the nominative case.

April 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.