1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where is my wife?"

"Where is my wife?"

Translation:Kde je má žena?

May 27, 2018

11 Comments


rsail

I'd like to thank the DL team and the moderators. I spend some time every day building the Czech tree.

The seemingly "repetitive" sentences are effective! I have been absorbing Czech grammar and word order using this amazing platform. Děkuji mockrát!


imaldastar

the last question was "kde je moje zena," so is this right too? you can use "ma" or "moje?"


endless_sleeper

Yes. I suggest looking over the tips and notes sections that are provided (currently on web only).


imaldastar

so in instances where there are two entries on the declension chart, those words can be used interchangeably? i wasn't really sure what that meant, if there was another variable or not.


BoneheadBass

Here's an excerpt from one of my textbooks (Czech author), that may be helpful:

"MÁ / TVÁ apply to feminine nouns. MÉ / TVÉ apply to neuter nouns.

There are two more forms: MOJE and TVOE. These forms can be used with both feminine and neuter nouns. There is no difference in meaning between MOJE and MÁ / MÉ or between TVOJE and TVÁ / TVÉ."


claudio98_

Why is "kde je mou manželku" wrong?


VladaFu

Manželka is the subject of the sentence, it must be in the nominative case. End even in sentences "A is B." "A je B." you have both A and B in the nominative case.


Marlz95

What about "kde je mou zenu"?


VladaFu

No, the wife is the subject here, žena must be in the nominative case. See my answer to claudio.


Raul_Racotea

I think it should say manzelka not zena just because the translation is wife not woman


BoneheadBass

When žena and muž are used with má/moje/můj, they are generally understood to mean "wife/husband." Manželka is, of course, also accepted in this exercise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.