1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Necesitas leche?"

"¿Necesitas leche?"

Translation:Do you need milk?

May 27, 2018

16 Comments


AlfoJr

I think "need milk?" is sufficient here...it is apparent that the question is directed at you


Kat784339

I was just wondering if "need milk?" Would have worked


AmiyMallik

Exactly, need milk should suffice what we say in daily usage.


Andreaja69

'Need milk' isn't correct English. 'Do you need milk?' is correct, as shown by Duo. An English sentence always needs a subject pronoun, which on this occasion is 'you', and the auxiliar 'do' as it is a question.


Chris259822

When the voice said necesitas leche, there was no inflection to indicate that it was a question. How are we supposed to know without any written indication or voice inflection that it is a question versus a statement?


FranciumSenpai

There's a written indication from both question marks. As for the voice... Yeah, it does need inflection.


Jordan127334

"Need milk?" should be acceptable if "¿Necesitas leche?" is being used.


Andreaja69

That's just a literal transation, which is not correct English.


Lynette499362

Getting confused... thought tu was necesites, how come necesitas


Andreaja69

The infinitive of the verb, 'to need', is 'necesitar', so in the present tense you retain that 'a' when you decline the verb: 'necesitas'.


lilliana736902

While having a conversation, How do you know if it's a question


Emily96624

The speakers voice will go up at the end normally


Grace180412

I said "Do you need the milk?" but it was marked wrong. Why?


Bilal765042

Why is it not necesita?


Andreaja69

If it were 'He/she/it' or the formal 'you' if would be necesita. 'Necesitas', with an 's' is the informal 'you'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.