1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want to teach my daughter …

"I want to teach my daughter music."

Translation:Quiero enseñar música a mi hija.

May 27, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

EchoZulu70

what about "Quiero enseñar a mi hija música " ?

January 10, 2019

Michael307373

I'm not %100 sure that it is wrong but I think at the very least it would be awkward to Native speakers. Since 'música' is acting as an adjective and describing what you are teaching you would normally keep that as close to the verb as possible. I would love a second opinion here. Especially one that know for sure what the rule is.

April 14, 2019

Blindfowl

In an earlier exercise I was asked to translate "they are teaching my son Spanish" into Spanish. My answer was "Ensenan a mi hijo espanol". This was marked as correct but yet i cannot now put "musica" at the end of this sentence. Why not?

July 15, 2019

Trumaine7

I put "quiero ensenar a mi hija musica" why's this wrong and why arte the words switched up

February 1, 2019

d4ni13

Porqué no enseñarle?

May 27, 2018

anomalousjack

'Quiero enseñarle música a mi hija' I'm sure that's the best way to say this and it should be accepted. It's a common error to omit the 'le'.

September 3, 2018

marcy65brown

"Quiero enseñarle música a mi hija" was accepted 9/13/18.

September 13, 2018

anomalousjack

Great! My report worked

May 10, 2019

Miguel6150

Wouldn't "Quiero enseñar la música a mi hija" be correct?

May 10, 2019

Michael307373

Edit Lol... oops. Let me try that again as I was working on too many things at once and mixed up my posts.

You wouldn't use the article here as that would be talking about specific music... 'to teach the music'. We are talking about music as a subject here.

May 10, 2019

marcy65brown

I've wondered this too. It really seems as though this sentence needs the indirect object pronoun, but Dúo left it out of a series of questions using "enseñar." Does anyone have information on "enseñar" and why it doesn't use an IO pronoun?

May 28, 2018

SaraGalesa

I asked my friend from Argentina, and he said that it should be enseñarle, but lots of people omit the le in casual speech even though, strictly speaking, it's not correct.

May 28, 2018

marcy65brown

Thanks, Sara! Now I wonder why Duo is omitting it. Guess they're going for what lots of people do in casual speech. I would hope they would at least accept the le though, instead of marking it wrong.

May 28, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because it's being used in its infinitive form right next to another verb.

Quiero enseñar... I want 'to teach'.

May 27, 2018

Joanie735811

Does it make a difference if you put a mi hija before música?

March 6, 2019

saratkrs

Shouldn't it be "la musica" here?

September 23, 2018

Susan342584

No it is music in general, not a specific piece of music.

November 12, 2018

cawooz

If you use the word order in the English, it should be accepted.

March 11, 2019

Michael307373

Por qué? That is like saying English should use gendered nouns for everything. You have to remember that Spanish and English are two different languages. They each have their own rules.

April 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.