"I want to teach my daughter music."

Translation:Quiero enseñar música a mi hija.

5 months ago

7 Comments


d4ni13
d4ni13

Porqué no enseñarle?

5 months ago

anomalousjack

'Quiero enseñarle música a mi hija' I'm sure that's the best way to say this and it should be accepted. It's a common error to omit the 'le'.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Quiero enseñarle música a mi hija" was accepted 9/13/18.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I've wondered this too. It really seems as though this sentence needs the indirect object pronoun, but Dúo left it out of a series of questions using "enseñar." Does anyone have information on "enseñar" and why it doesn't use an IO pronoun?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I asked my friend from Argentina, and he said that it should be enseñarle, but lots of people omit the le in casual speech even though, strictly speaking, it's not correct.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks, Sara! Now I wonder why Duo is omitting it. Guess they're going for what lots of people do in casual speech. I would hope they would at least accept the le though, instead of marking it wrong.

5 months ago

saratkrs

Shouldn't it be "la musica" here?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.