Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿La universidad tiene tres bibliotecas?"

Translation:Does the university have three libraries?

4 months ago

36 Comments


Majo210622

Why is "Has the university three libraries" incorrect?

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That's just not how questions are phrased in (American) English.

3 months ago

Stanley868395

How will you say 'The university has three libraries'.

2 months ago

Qyt9urzu

The same way just without the questionmarks. Since the word order of normal sentences and questions can be the same you have a questionmark at the beginning as well, so you immediatley know what it is.

4 weeks ago

smokeykhan
smokeykhan

How am i supposed to know if this is a question or a statement?

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Questions have question marks.
Statements do not.

1 month ago

Carl890

Help..What is the correct answer.After I have put in Does the university have three library's, it still says no....??

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Libraries, the plural form, not library's, the possessive.

1 month ago

miketucker

"Has the university three libraries?" is OK in UK english.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

YES, That's a correct inversion from "the university has three...."

3 weeks ago

Wren108

I got this perfetly correct & it marked it wrong...??

1 day ago

ashreeto
ashreeto

Apperently duolingo doesnt like "Does the university have three librarys?" As of 10/6/18 -reported

5 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You misspelled libraries.

5 days ago

Shani140095

Does the university HAVE is uncorrect. It should be has

3 weeks ago

Qyt9urzu

No, have is correct. You conjugate 'do' (3. Person Singular - does) and 'have' stays as infinitive.

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Yes. "Have" is correct.

By the way, the "Infinitive" is "to have"

"Have" is the BASE FORM (or ROOT) of the verb.

See these references:
: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verbs.htm#participles https://www.southeastern.edu/acad_research/programs/writing_center/handouts/pdf_handouts/verbs.pdf

3 weeks ago