1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿La universidad tiene tres b…

"¿La universidad tiene tres bibliotecas?"

Translation:Does the university have three libraries?

May 27, 2018

62 Comments


Majo210622

Why is "Has the university three libraries" incorrect?


Danielconcasco

That's just not how questions are phrased in (American) English.


smokeykhan

How am i supposed to know if this is a question or a statement?


sguthrie1

Questions have question marks.
Statements do not.
In fact, Spanish has two question marks (one is upside down).


DanielAlmazan257

This sounds more like a statement rather than a question to me.


sguthrie1

Yes. In both English and Spanish, we can ask a question by making an indicative statement, rather than using an interrogative sentence.

Both languages do that through using rising intonation, and using a question mark in print.

That said, I do believe that DL should use the interrogative sentence form (reversed subject-object) more often, and use the indicative (statement) form less.


sguthrie1

And yes, the robot did not use rising intonation. Good thing the written had a question mark!


AlanAbonyi

It was my understanding that the interrogative word order was the more common usage. Has that changed? It's been quite a few years since I studied Spanish in high school.


sguthrie1

Good question.


Pete30900

I also had a listening exercise. I took it as a statement. Duo accepted that but showed an alternative as a question. Listening again, i heard a slight rise at the endof sentence.


___-Olli-___

Queations Have Two Question Marks, For Example ¿Que hora es? Statements Do not. I hope this helped you. :3


michaelts1

The university -have- or -has-?


Danielconcasco

The university has something. However when using a helping verb we use have.

Does the university have...?


kamehameha872439

That's what I also want to know


AmarantaAma

When you make questions in 3th person the verb HAS becomes HAVE because of the Auxiliar DOES. Sentence: The University has three libraries. Question: DOES the University HAVE three libraries.


Stanley868395

How will you say 'The university has three libraries'.


Qyt9urzu

The same way just without the questionmarks. Since the word order of normal sentences and questions can be the same you have a questionmark at the beginning as well, so you immediatley know what it is.


sguthrie1

In Spanish, it is "la universidad tiene tres bibliotecas."


PANOSXILOS

" Tiene la univercidad tres bibliotecas? "
Is that correct?
Thanks in advance. Efcharisto


P_Azul

With the typo corrected and the opening question mark added, I believe that's correct, yes.


cameronkc

Why cant i use "3"?


P_Azul

When "three" is used in a sentence and doesn't indicate the digit, using the digit is generally frowned upon. Usually, it's wise to translate using the same style as the original.


Anya597120

I thought I figured out that 'tienes' is used in questions, whereas 'tiene' in statements, and in previous exercises that seemed to be true. What rule of grammar am I missing?


Michael307373

Just like in English you must conjugate the verb to the correct subject. 'I have' vs 'He has'. The same holds true for Spanish.

(tú) Tienes = you have

(él, ella) Tiene = he/she/it has

This site might help you with how to conjugate (or change) the verbs so that they correspond to the correct subject. A word of warning... it contains a lot of information. Don't be discouraged because most verbs in Spanish follow a pattern based on their endings (ar, er, ir).


MzOthman

How to make a question in spanish?


P_Azul

There are several ways to do that. The simplest one, is the one used in this exercise: You write the sentence as a statement, but you put question marks around it. When you say it, you end the sentence on a higher note to indicate it's a question. Simple as that.


NabinChauhan90

Why "Does the university has three libraries." is Wrong??


P_Azul

Because you can only get one conjugated verb per clause. In this case, "does" is conjugated, and therefore "have" is not conjugated.


Tea608163

What makes this a question vs a statement? It sounded like a statement "The university has 3 libraries." It did not sound as though the speaker was asking a question. How does one know?


dimdub

Should be HAS instead of HAVE


Danielconcasco

No, that wouldn't make sense in English. We would never say does it has...?


steve409522

How does this statement Look like if you make a statement like the university has three libraries


bever70

What is the point of presenting a phrase in English to be translated and the the exact same phrase in Spanish to be translated back to English?


Suzanne806074

How do we distinguish between a statement and a question? I got this correct but I have a very hard time knowing the difference here when translating.


Danielconcasco

You don't say does it has in English. The helping verb does requires the bare infinitive.

It has.

Does it have?


siapashm

And sadly, no computers!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.