"¿Launiversidadtienetresbibliotecas?"

Translation:Does the university have three libraries?

6 months ago

68 Comments


smokeykhan
smokeykhan

How am i supposed to know if this is a question or a statement?

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Questions have question marks.
Statements do not.

3 months ago

Daniel388661
Daniel388661

This sounds more like a statement rather than a question to me.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Yes. In both English and Spanish, we can ask a question by making an indicative statement, rather than using an interrogative sentence.

Both languages do that through using rising intonation, and using a question mark in print.

That said, I do believe that DL should use the interrogative sentence form (reversed subject-object) more often, and use the indicative (statement) form less.

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

And yes, the robot did not use rising intonation. Good thing the written had a question mark!

3 weeks ago

Majo210622

Why is "Has the university three libraries" incorrect?

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That's just not how questions are phrased in (American) English.

5 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

It is a question. It should be 'Has the university three libraries?'

1 month ago

sguthrie1

It is technically correct. But a better answer is the Duo answer. See Canielconcasco above.

4 weeks ago

GreysonNeoBear

@sguthrie1 You mispelled his username

3 weeks ago

JULIETTEAL244389

I wrote "La universidad tiene tres biblioteca" It yelled at me for forgetting the "s" at the end of bibliotecas. I'm triggered >.>

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It might seem unimportant, but forming a correct plural is one of the things you need to know to communicate in Spanish.

1 month ago

GreysonNeoBear

It is because you didn't write a plural, and even though there is a 1 letter difference, it completely changes the meaning of the word.

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

I've never seen or heard it "yell". Perhaps you were yelling at yourself for making a silly mistake?

Regardless, spelling words correctly is important, as others note.

I make mistakes far too often. I tell myself to be more careful. Getting mad doesn't help me. Nor does it change the fact that I was wrong.

3 weeks ago

JULIETTEAL244389

It didn't physically "Yell" at me. It just gave me the error sound xD

3 weeks ago

Stanley868395

How will you say 'The university has three libraries'.

4 months ago

Qyt9urzu

The same way just without the questionmarks. Since the word order of normal sentences and questions can be the same you have a questionmark at the beginning as well, so you immediatley know what it is.

2 months ago

Carl890

Help..What is the correct answer.After I have put in Does the university have three library's, it still says no....??

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Libraries, the plural form, not library's, the possessive.

3 months ago

GreysonNeoBear

It's because you added an apostrophe in the "libraries" and that changes the meaning of the word. You also made a type. It should be "libraries", not "library"

3 weeks ago

GreysonNeoBear

If I'm not mistaken, that must be a pretty large university.

3 weeks ago

mikailtheawesome

it cannot be ''the university''

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Why not? La universidad.

2 weeks ago

PANOSXILOS

" Tiene la univercidad tres bibliotecas? "
Is that correct?
Thanks in advance. Efcharisto

1 week ago

michaelts1

The university -have- or -has-?

1 week ago

Qyt9urzu

'Has' - the university is singular.

1 week ago

sguthrie1

Well, it depends..

"The university has..."
Or "the university does have..." (Does the university have....?)

The DL English sentence with "Does...have.." is correct.

1 week ago

HavilandVa

confused

6 days ago

nirkol2000

I answered correctly but it marks it as a mistake

3 days ago

Grace1234love

ikr

3 days ago

GreysonNeoBear

This sounds more like a statement than a question, although it can be a question

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

See comments above

3 weeks ago

ashreeto

Apperently duolingo doesnt like "Does the university have three librarys?" As of 10/6/18 -reported

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You misspelled libraries.

2 months ago

GreysonNeoBear

It is because you have made a typo. If you wrote it all correctly, then it would mark it as correct. Most of the time, it doesn't care if you have 1 typo, but I don't know what happened in your case.

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

I believe that the difference is that a "typo" typically is a mistake with one letter. "Librarys" is not a mere typo. It is a misspelling. And DL normally doesn't accept such bigger mistakes. However, I agree that it often overlooks typos.

P.S., a good example of a typo occurred above, when someone wrote "type" instead of "typo." (At least I believe that writing "typo" was the intention-- the sentence would then make more sense. )

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.