"¿La universidad tiene tres bibliotecas?"

Translation:Does the university have three libraries?

May 27, 2018

89 Comments


Majo210622

Why is "Has the university three libraries" incorrect?

May 27, 2018

Danielconcasco

That's just not how questions are phrased in (American) English.

June 15, 2018

Sirrap2

Not quite true among the educated people.

May 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, in American English you need to use a helping verb.

Work you at the library?

Write you many emails?

We form questions with helping verbs.

Do you work at the library?

Do you write many emails?

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/beginner-grammar/question-forms-subjectobject-questions

May 10, 2019

sguthrie1

As an "educated person" and a professor of writing in English at a university, I say that Daniel is correct.

June 21, 2019

Bedl0w

It is a question. It should be 'Has the university three libraries?'

October 29, 2018

sguthrie1

It is technically correct. But a better answer is the Duo answer. See Danielconcasco above.

November 11, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

@sguthrie1 You mispelled his username

November 17, 2018

sguthrie1

Thanks

June 21, 2019

smokeykhan

How am i supposed to know if this is a question or a statement?

August 10, 2018

sguthrie1

Questions have question marks.
Statements do not.
In fact, Spanish has two question marks (one is upside down).

September 3, 2018

Tcclimber

But they seem to be written the same way so, without the ? It looks like a statement.

May 29, 2019

P_Azul

How am I supposed to know that a meal is edible? They put a knife and a fork in front of me, they served meat, potatoes, and carrots on a platter, and they said "Bon appetit!", but without the food, the cutlery, and the wish, it looks just like an empty plate.

This is undeniable, and it's clearly a matter of choice: Someone can either pay enough attention to such obvious indicators, or starve.

June 18, 2019

Daniel388661

This sounds more like a statement rather than a question to me.

November 8, 2018

sguthrie1

Yes. In both English and Spanish, we can ask a question by making an indicative statement, rather than using an interrogative sentence.

Both languages do that through using rising intonation, and using a question mark in print.

That said, I do believe that DL should use the interrogative sentence form (reversed subject-object) more often, and use the indicative (statement) form less.

November 19, 2018

sguthrie1

And yes, the robot did not use rising intonation. Good thing the written had a question mark!

November 19, 2018

AlanAbonyi

It was my understanding that the interrogative word order was the more common usage. Has that changed? It's been quite a few years since I studied Spanish in high school.

January 26, 2019

sguthrie1

Good question.

June 21, 2019

Pete30900

I also had a listening exercise. I took it as a statement. Duo accepted that but showed an alternative as a question. Listening again, i heard a slight rise at the endof sentence.

August 7, 2019

PANOSXILOS

" Tiene la univercidad tres bibliotecas? "
Is that correct?
Thanks in advance. Efcharisto

November 28, 2018

P_Azul

With the typo corrected and the opening question mark added, I believe that's correct, yes.

June 18, 2019

michaelts1

The university -have- or -has-?

November 29, 2018

Qyt9urzu

'Has' - the university is singular.

November 30, 2018

sguthrie1

Well, it depends..

"The university has..."
Or "the university does have..." (Does the university have....?)

The DL English sentence with "Does...have.." is correct.

November 30, 2018

Cesar.NCal

Thanks

February 25, 2019

P_Azul

"Has". The university can be seen as a collective noun, thus it can get the conjugation for a plural - "have". However, in this case it's about the whole, rather than the group of individuals, hence it's singular - "has".

But here it's a question, making the choice "Do the university" or "Does the university". As it's the university as a whole, it's the latter. In this situation, the "have" is of course a bare infinitive, as it's the "do/does" that gets conjugated.

June 18, 2019

cameronkc

Why cant i use "3"?

June 10, 2019

P_Azul

When "three" is used in a sentence and doesn't indicate the digit, using the digit is generally frowned upon. Usually, it's wise the translate using the same style as the original.

June 18, 2019

Stanley868395

How will you say 'The university has three libraries'.

August 9, 2018

Qyt9urzu

The same way just without the questionmarks. Since the word order of normal sentences and questions can be the same you have a questionmark at the beginning as well, so you immediatley know what it is.

September 14, 2018

sguthrie1

In Spanish, it is "la universidad tiene tres bibliotecas."

June 21, 2019

GreysonNeoBear

If I'm not mistaken, that must be a pretty large university.

November 17, 2018

P_Azul

They don't have to be physically apart. They can be collections on different subjects originally donated by different individuals.

June 18, 2019

sguthrie1

Having more than one library is fairly common at a bigger university. One can be a "general' or "liberal arts" library, and another for a technical school.

June 21, 2019

R.L.S.

"If it doesn't, I can't go here."

January 18, 2019

Sirrap2

Yo tengo una pregunta. What clue leads us to presume a "does" at the head of the question?

May 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

Questions in English are formed with either to do or to be. We can't say is the university having... since that makes no sense, so it must be does the university have...

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/beginner-grammar/question-forms-subjectobject-questions

May 10, 2019

JTrofatter

Spoken response was not accepted from the computer and it doesn't give me a chance to repeat like on the iPad.

May 24, 2019

P_Azul

Well, off you go to the iPad, then.

June 18, 2019

MzOthman

How to make a question in spanish?

July 5, 2019

P_Azul

There are several ways to do that. The simplest one, is the one used in this exercise: You write the sentence as a statement, but you put question marks around it. When you say it, you end the sentence on a higher note to indicate it's a question. Simple as that.

July 5, 2019

NabinChauh

Why "Does the university has three libraries." is Wrong??

August 13, 2019

P_Azul

Because you can only get one conjugated verb per clause. In this case, "does" is conjugated, and therefore "have" is not conjugated.

August 17, 2019

Carl890

Help..What is the correct answer.After I have put in Does the university have three library's, it still says no....??

August 16, 2018

Danielconcasco

Libraries, the plural form, not library's, the possessive.

August 16, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

It's because you added an apostrophe in the "libraries" and that changes the meaning of the word. You also made a type. It should be "libraries", not "library"

November 17, 2018

JULIETTEAL244389

I wrote "La universidad tiene tres biblioteca" It yelled at me for forgetting the "s" at the end of bibliotecas. I'm triggered >.>

November 5, 2018

Danielconcasco

It might seem unimportant, but forming a correct plural is one of the things you need to know to communicate in Spanish.

November 5, 2018

sguthrie1

I've never seen or heard it "yell". Perhaps you were yelling at yourself for making a silly mistake?

Regardless, spelling words correctly is important, as others note.

I make mistakes far too often. I tell myself to be more careful. Getting mad doesn't help me. Nor does it change the fact that I was wrong.

November 19, 2018

JULIETTEAL244389

It didn't physically "Yell" at me. It just gave me the error sound xD

November 19, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

It is because you didn't write a plural, and even though there is a 1 letter difference, it completely changes the meaning of the word.

November 17, 2018

mikailtheawesome

it cannot be ''the university''

November 26, 2018

Danielconcasco

Why not? La universidad.

November 26, 2018

VioletRcohen

To do: Hacer ¿La university hace tener tres bibliotecas? Would this be correct, or am I wrong?

February 1, 2019

P_Azul

You're wrong. In English, that construct with "does" only serves to indicate a question. It's really: "This is a question: The university has three libraries?" Spanish does the same thing, except that they use a "¿" for that: Esta es una pregunta: La universidad tiene tres bibliotecas?" That's why you translate the "Does ..." as just the "¿".

June 18, 2019

Shani140095

Does the university HAVE is uncorrect. It should be has

September 17, 2018

Qyt9urzu

No, have is correct. You conjugate 'do' (3. Person Singular - does) and 'have' stays as infinitive.

September 17, 2018

sguthrie1

Yes. "Have" is correct.

By the way, the "Infinitive" is "to have"

"Have" is the BASE FORM (or ROOT) of the verb.

See these references:
: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verbs.htm#participles https://www.southeastern.edu/acad_research/programs/writing_center/handouts/pdf_handouts/verbs.pdf

September 21, 2018

P_Azul

So "uncorrect" means "exactly right"?

June 18, 2019

jimnation

It should be "has"! Referring to the univetsity, not the number of libraries in the university.

December 20, 2018

Danielconcasco

Be careful. There is a helping verb. "Does it have..." but never "does it has..."

December 20, 2018

ashreeto

Apperently duolingo doesnt like "Does the university have three librarys?" As of 10/6/18 -reported

October 7, 2018

Danielconcasco

You misspelled libraries.

October 7, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

It is because you have made a typo. If you wrote it all correctly, then it would mark it as correct. Most of the time, it doesn't care if you have 1 typo, but I don't know what happened in your case.

November 17, 2018

sguthrie1

I believe that the difference is that a "typo" typically is a mistake with one letter. "Librarys" is not a mere typo. It is a misspelling. And DL normally doesn't accept such bigger mistakes. However, I agree that it often overlooks typos.

P.S., a good example of a typo occurred above, when someone wrote "type" instead of "typo." (At least I believe that writing "typo" was the intention-- the sentence would then make more sense. )

November 30, 2018

P_Azul

A typographical error ("typo") is a textual mistake where what you intend to write is correct, but what actually comes out isn't. Of course, Duolingo's system can't read your mind to determine whether you meant to type what came out or whether your fingers got tangled. I expect that the system determines how may characters are wrong in a word and judges a word that is almost correct as a typo. The consequence is, though, that it will sometimes consider a conjugation error to be a mere typo as conjugation errors will often result in just a single letter difference. (I could imagine a system where some mistakes were entered by the makers of the exercises as well, to never be considered a typo, but that would mean even more work in constructing a language course.)

It's possible to have more than one typo in the same answer, because each mistaken word separately wasn't too far wrong. But it would appear "librarys" as opposed to "libraries" differed too much to be considered a typo.

July 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.