1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Zentyssy ābri issi."

"Zentyssy ābri issi."

Translation:The guests are women.

May 27, 2018

6 Comments


JuanDiegoE914003

Why is there no indication that "women" is the object of the sentence?


Joel__W

That is because they are not. When the verb "to be" sagon links two nouns together both take the nominative in High Valyrian. The second noun ("women" in this case) is called a subject complement or sometimes a predicate nominative.


StephieRice

This is common with this type of a verb (known as a copula) in many languages. With these sentences, the subject is often a matter of perspective (the guests are women, the women are guests). Verbs like "to be" are like this.

Here is an example in Esperanto:

La gastoj estas virinoj = The guests are women (no words are in the accusative case, and no actions are happening to either noun)

La virino manĝas gaston = The women eats a guest (gaston is in the accusative as an action is happening to it)


BrunoSenra

Great examples, Stephie! Just out of curiosity, why does "women" differ in each case if both are nominative? Is it a case of apocope? Thanks. ;)


LikeTheDog

Probably only a miss in the translation :) Virino is woman and virinoj is women.


LikeTheDog

The verb indicates that it should be singular :) "eats"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.