1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "red light"

"red light"

Translation:Rotes Licht

March 25, 2013

8 Comments


baranka

why not "rote Licht"?


Hohenems

Licht is a neuter noun and there is no preceding article = strong declension: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


A.Connell

I can see myself never using colors as a descriptor...


mamatink7

Where do we get Rotes from? I read Hohenems comment, just don't understand.


AnneWildbl

The ending changes depending on wether it is before a die, der or das word. Usually you say DAS licht but because it misses out das, you change the end of rot (the adjective) to rotES. rotEN rock. (der) rotE jacke. (die) rotES licht. (das) Works like this for all the colour words and words likes groƟ and klein I think.


mediamix404

Red light...district :p


jirkabaron

One minute you see a black duck, then a red light... Sounds like someone wrote these sentences on a drinking binge in Amsterdam...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.