"red light"

Translation:Rotes Licht

March 25, 2013

8 Comments


baranka

why not "rote Licht"?

March 25, 2013

Hohenems

Licht is a neuter noun and there is no preceding article = strong declension: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

March 25, 2013

baranka

thank you!

March 25, 2013

A.Connell

I can see myself never using colors as a descriptor...

November 19, 2014

mamatink7

Where do we get Rotes from? I read Hohenems comment, just don't understand.

November 10, 2014

AnneWildbl

The ending changes depending on wether it is before a die, der or das word. Usually you say DAS licht but because it misses out das, you change the end of rot (the adjective) to rotES. rotEN rock. (der) rotE jacke. (die) rotES licht. (das) Works like this for all the colour words and words likes groƟ and klein I think.

January 3, 2015

mediamix404

Red light...district :p

February 3, 2015

jirkabaron

One minute you see a black duck, then a red light... Sounds like someone wrote these sentences on a drinking binge in Amsterdam...

April 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.