1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que salir antes de las…

"Tengo que salir antes de las siete."

Translation:I have to leave before seven.

May 27, 2018

35 Comments


JoanneRomi

Does salir sound like salid? As this is what I'm hearing


AoDEXo9T

I'm hearing that also. I kept trying to think of a word that sounded like salid.


TykaBooker

Because that is how it is pronounced.


ProfD23

Hey Tyka, would it be possible to give a more detailed explanation when you post? With your one word answer above "yes" it looked like you were confirming that the voice was saying "salid," not that it was just supposed to sound one way, but not spelled like that. I heard (and typed, and was marked correct for) salid. It wasn't until your second post that I realized that maybe the word is pronounced and spelled differently. Thanks!


TykaBooker

It is spelled "salir" and pronounced more like "salid", not "saleer". You are hearing it correctly.


panoramiceye

To me it sounded like "salud."


FAFP

Yes, I agree.


FAFP

I'm hearing 'salud' followed by 'vantes' or 'bantes'!


Val147321

Exactly. Listened to it on slow mode. twice


TykaBooker

How do you believe it should be pronounced?


alan967216

'De Las' Before of the seven? I get the 'I have to leave before' but not the 'of the' seven. Why 'of the' ?


Doug525219

So does the preposition a is replaced with de? Normally you time is structured "a las siete" Thanks


TykaBooker

"A las siete" would mean "at seven". "Antes de" is a set phrase meaning "before (something)". https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/antes%20de


RaghavShar536768

Mennnnn!( Charlie Sheen)


AdamoToro

Slow version says salir wrong


Mary572484

Reasoning says it is siete, but she sounds like she's saying sierte.


Jenn152962

The reason why salir sounds like it has a D in it is because the R is rolled. A Spanish R sounds different than an English R. In the same way V sounds like a soft B. Your accent will be better if you practice saying these letters differently.


Dr.ArthurJ

I thought only the "double R" was rolled.


AlwynM

The thing is, in Spanish the 'R' is sounded differently to English. Most English speakers form the R with their lips. In Spanish, even the single R is formed by lifting the tongue, similar to the Scottish 'R'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/how-to-pronounce-r-in-spanish


LWHITE422210

if it helps any 'salud' is health


Steve285249

Listened at regular speed over 10 times. Couldn't understand unless slowed. :(


MiHacienda

In slow mo, he actually says "salud" for salir!


JohnHastin5

Other translators do not pronounce the r like a d.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.