Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que salir antes de las siete."

Translation:I have to leave before seven.

3 months ago

6 Comments


cVKMxvwM

What is wrong with "I must leave before 7"

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

I don't know, exactly. It never accepts numerals for me, either. I have reported it several times, but nothing seems to have been done about it.

1 week ago

Justin151433

I got it correct, but why do they use "que" in this manner

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's a set phrase that you just have to accept :)

"To have to do something" = "Tener que hacer algo".

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tener que" has a colloquial Spanish meaning that can translate to "I must."

1 week ago

vin105274

tengo que means I have to. Tengo on its own means I have

1 week ago