"Tengo que salir antes de las siete."

Translation:I have to leave before seven.

May 27, 2018

26 Comments


hazel.walker

If I slow it down the chap definitely sounds like salud, not salir!!!

November 5, 2018

Mark359873

I agree and I have reported.

January 7, 2019

HazelHawki

I agree

January 8, 2019

Jinxedfoxy

I thought the same thing. It took so many times listening to the slow and fast. Didn't get it.

August 1, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

Sí ! The male voice is definitely saying "salude" !

Reported again.

October 7, 2019

cVKMxvwM

What is wrong with "I must leave before 7"

August 4, 2018

neil538620

It doesn't like "must" . Wants "have to". Have reported.

December 10, 2018

SqTKq

"tener que" like this is closer to the softer, less pressing "i have to do x" in the given translation. to get the more forceful "i MUST do x" maybe use deber in spanish. "I must leave before seven" == "Debo salir antes de las siete".

August 30, 2019

AlwynM

"I must leave" sounds better in "British English". "I have to leave" sounds more American. Both are correct.

March 5, 2019

atomic_brunette

I don't know, exactly. It never accepts numerals for me, either. I have reported it several times, but nothing seems to have been done about it.

September 11, 2018

AlNSPq

Completely off topic: does this happen to anyone else? I hear the spanish phrase I'm supposed to write down and my brain immediately converts it to English. I then have to translate that back into Spanish to write the answer. It's so weird, but it seems to work. Maybe I've been doing DuoLingo so long it's just getting automatic to translate things. Anyway, I was just curious if anyone else is having their brain do circular translations. BTW: I am FAR from fluent, I know that.

May 2, 2019

TykaBooker

Yes... and in the beginning, I would write the sentences in 1/2 English and 1/2 Spanish. When I would get it wrong, I would read what I wrote and not be able to see the error. I don't do it anymore, but I used to do it a lot. I think it's all part of the learning process, kind of like your brain is blending the two languages. I am also FAR from fluent.

May 2, 2019

Justin151433

I got it correct, but why do they use "que" in this manner

May 27, 2018

writchie4

It's a set phrase that you just have to accept :)

"To have to do something" = "Tener que hacer algo".

May 28, 2018

vin105274

tengo que means I have to. Tengo on its own means I have

September 12, 2018

LowlandPhilomath

So the other responses are somewhat correct, but it's better to understand the broader context. When you link verbs (such as here, using both the verb "to have" & the verb "to leave") then you sometimes need to add a preposition between the two verbs. The required preposition depends on the first verb.

In this case, when you link an additional verb to tener, then you need to link the second verb using 'que'.

However other verbs require different prepositions. You might have come across constructions with 'trying to do something', for instance "I try to eat". The preposition depends on tratar (to try) which takes the preposition 'de'. I try to eat is trandlated as (yo) trato de comer.

For more information on linking verbs, and lists of the associated prepositions, see http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

November 28, 2018

SweenCat

Would someone please explain why it is "de las siete"? I know time in Spanish is always feminine and between 2-12, it's plural. But why the "de" ? (I read the other comments, but didn't see an explanation.)

March 15, 2019

tessbee

The "de" goes with "antes" (same with "después") when it means "before (or "after) [something]" when there's a noun (or an infinitive) following.

El niño quiere jugar después de/antes de la cena. (The boy/child wants to play after/before dinner.)

April 14, 2019

AlNSPq

Think of "antes de" being roughly analogous to "prior to" even though it translates as before. That seems to help me. Then I just think of "despues de" being the opposite of "antes de." It's crude, but it works for me.

May 2, 2019

TykaBooker

I think that is very helpful. In the beginning, I kept forgetting which meant "before" and which was "after". Then I told myself that "A" comes before "D" and I would know that "antes" is before and "despues" is after. Whatever works!

May 2, 2019

TykaBooker

I think that is just the way to say "before (something)"... "antes de".

March 15, 2019

VictorJWin

Given that "tengo que" means "have to" and "salir" means "to leave," why isn't "tengo que salgo" acceptable?

January 13, 2019

TykaBooker

Because that would translate as "I have to I leave". You said it in your question... "Salir" means "to leave". "Salgo" means "I leave".

February 26, 2019

9F20GoO4

"It is possible to use two verbs in a row. Just like in English, the first verb is conjugated, while the second verb remains in the infinitive form." See This: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb3

May 9, 2019

AlfoJr

Is "de" really needed? Seems like "antes las siete" should translate "before seven".

February 25, 2019

TykaBooker

It is needed.

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.