"Tengoquesalirantesdelassiete."

Translation:I have to leave before seven.

7 months ago

12 Comments


cVKMxvwM

What is wrong with "I must leave before 7"

5 months ago

atomic_brunette

I don't know, exactly. It never accepts numerals for me, either. I have reported it several times, but nothing seems to have been done about it.

4 months ago

neil538620

It doesn't like "must" . Wants "have to". Have reported.

1 month ago

Justin151433

I got it correct, but why do they use "que" in this manner

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's a set phrase that you just have to accept :)

"To have to do something" = "Tener que hacer algo".

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tener que" has a colloquial Spanish meaning that can translate to "I must."

4 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

So the other responses are somewhat correct, but it's better to understand the broader context. When you link verbs (such as here, using both the verb "to have" & the verb "to leave") then you sometimes need to add a preposition between the two verbs. The required preposition depends on the first verb.

In this case, when you link an additional verb to tener, then you need to link the second verb using 'que'.

However other verbs require different prepositions. You might have come across constructions with 'trying to do something', for instance "I try to eat". The preposition depends on tratar (to try) which takes the preposition 'de'. I try to eat is trandlated as (yo) trato de comer.

For more information on linking verbs, and lists of the associated prepositions, see http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

1 month ago

vin105274

tengo que means I have to. Tengo on its own means I have

4 months ago

hazel.walker

If I slow it down the chap definitely sounds like salud, not salir!!!

2 months ago

Mark359873

I agree and I have reported.

1 week ago

HazelHawki

I agree

1 week ago

VictorJWin

Given that "tengo que" means "have to" and "salir" means "to leave," why isn't "tengo que salgo" acceptable?

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.