"Tengo que salir antes de las siete."

Translation:I have to leave before seven.

5 months ago

7 Comments


cVKMxvwM

What is wrong with "I must leave before 7"

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

I don't know, exactly. It never accepts numerals for me, either. I have reported it several times, but nothing seems to have been done about it.

2 months ago

Justin151433

I got it correct, but why do they use "que" in this manner

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's a set phrase that you just have to accept :)

"To have to do something" = "Tener que hacer algo".

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tener que" has a colloquial Spanish meaning that can translate to "I must."

2 months ago

vin105274

tengo que means I have to. Tengo on its own means I have

2 months ago

hazel.walker

If I slow it down the chap definitely sounds like salud, not salir!!!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.