"The students need new shirts for school."

Translation:Los estudiantes necesitan camisas nuevas para la escuela.

6 months ago

30 Comments


Luke394640

Why do you need la before escuela when the English version doesn't have the before school? Seems la makes it specific to a certain school while the English version did not imply this.

6 months ago

Kayje_

English and Spanish are different languages. In English, it does make it specific, but in Spanish, it's just proper grammar

3 months ago

sguthrie1

In this respect, English and Spanish are opposites. Spanish reqiores the definite article for general words, such as "escuela."

In the English, "school" is a general word.

3 weeks ago

jude413
jude413

my 'correction' said niquis for shirts!!!

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

According to spanishdict.com, that's a polo shirt in Spain (and a t-shirt). The correction programming can be less than helpful, but until they get it fixed you can come to the discussion page to find the correct answer using the vocabulary that you're learning.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Dictionaries work well also, which spanishdict.com is.

3 weeks ago

NathanExpl0sion

camisetas / camisas..... what's the difference?

4 months ago

AustinSkin5

Camisa=shirt camiseta=t-shirt. I remember it by them both having a T

4 months ago

44767mt

The difference is about $10 !

2 months ago

rosierose19

too funny

2 months ago

arielrivas1

Camisetas is t-shirt , camisas is shirt

3 months ago

Cynthia189005

Are there any guidelines for when one uses articles vs. when one doesn't use them? I'm sure there are some rules, but it seems pretty random.

3 weeks ago

JoHanna366410

The la before escuela is not necessary. For school not for the school

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The la is necessary. You need "para la escuela" to say "for school" correctly in Spanish.

1 month ago

giuppichan

The words look smaller than others

3 months ago

arielrivas1

what are niquis?

3 months ago

emma550043

Does colegio not count as school?

3 months ago

Denhollander12

it should, but the questions are only programmed to have two or three correct answers.

5 days ago

AsitGanguly
AsitGanguly

Why "las" estudiantes is wrong

2 months ago

44767mt

If the group of students contains a boy, then they all become "les".

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Did you mean to say "they all become los"?

1 month ago

KathrynTin2

I MISSED LA

2 months ago

Deb829064

Is there an advanced language moderator so I can know when to report something and when to wait for a correct response to why an answer is incorrect? I understand word for word translation is often incorrect.....

1 month ago

SangamBH
SangamBH

When do we use necesitan instead of necesitas?

3 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Necesitas" is the tĂș form, second person singular.

"Necesitan" is the ellos/ellas/Ustedes form, third person plural.

2 weeks ago

Isabel303668

It sounds to me like the school must wear new shirts for the students to go to it. cartoonish!!!

5 months ago

Kaltrina11444

I used camiseta which wasn't accepted. Shirts and t-shirts tend to be synonymous. If they wanted to specify a button-down shirt they could have said dress shirts

4 months ago

pharmdavid

Every other question uses camisetas for shirts. Now they want camisas and mark it wrong for camisetas? Be consistent please.

4 months ago

Lisa386735

Camisa is shirt and camiseta is t-shirt

4 months ago

JeremyHartley13

Wtf is niquis?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.