1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi apartamento es grande."

"Mi apartamento es grande."

Translation:My apartment is big.

May 27, 2018

60 Comments

Sorted by top post

Prabhat693093

Why? "My apartment is huge" is wrong

October 9, 2018

DiegoFacchini

Because huge = enorme

December 22, 2018

AubreyHowd

OH

August 23, 2019

AubreyHowd

lol i literally was gonna ask the same thing

August 23, 2019

GeorgiaJad

Is this just the place for people to complain about the app! I am certainly enjoying it

February 1, 2019

Morena_mia

No not really just for learning

February 18, 2019

DuuooLiengoo

Hahahaa me too

May 24, 2019

DarkVoice

Oh, is it 200 square meters?

November 10, 2018

Sota813984

Why "Mi apartamento es grande" and not "Mi apartemento está grande"

February 3, 2019

gatito_muchacho

Roughly speaking, "estar" (está) is used when describing something that can be changed (like emotions) and ser (es) is used when describing physical attributes and places/things that can't change. If your apartment is big, it's big. Feasibly you could change it by renovating and stuff, but speaking generally, your living space will always be the size that it is.

June 7, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Using estar shows it's your personal perception but still works as a valid translation.

August 20, 2019

Jordan107887

Omg i spelled apartamento wrong

December 18, 2018

SLTMUSIC

big flex

February 11, 2019

EltonLibin

I typed "my house is fat" and its wrong

April 9, 2019

Grace321779

I thought he said "papa" and I was triggered

April 10, 2019

hey_my-names_tre
August 10, 2019

Nora142592

I do give the right Spanish sentence but it doesn't approve so I can't move on. Gives English translation instead! Pls. I don't want to lose my progress

June 6, 2019

bc12009346

¡Yo no tenía un apartamento! yo vivo en un casa.

December 7, 2018

Wynaut11

Do you mean tengo? Present tense makes more sense

December 29, 2018

rylynn863724

It keeps only letting me click in my and nothing else. And it wont sgow the words it just shows lines.

March 9, 2019

ColomoColl

I'm really enjoying learning español

May 12, 2019

pat723365

I translated it to my apartment is big and it wont let me move to the next one

June 4, 2019

AngelaHans17

i wrote it instead of is and now i have to take the test again. UGH.

July 11, 2019

-RubyTuesday-

Duolingo doesn’t accept ‘flat’ for ‘apartment’ here but does elsewhere, the report button doesn’t allow me to ask them to accept my answer as correct.

August 12, 2019

AntauLJn

That's sad. So far, I have always been able to mark that my answer should be accepted. It doesn't change it from wrong to right, but I hope it makes someone aware that changes might need to be made.

October 6, 2019

lucygooseylol

Large doesnt work?

August 26, 2019

Muhammad743951

Bish, i typed mi apartamento es grande and got wrong answer??

October 1, 2019

AntauLJn

When that happens, you should click on "report", then click on "My answer should be accepted." It won't make your answer right to them, but hopefully someone real will read it and see if there's a glitch that needs to be fixed.

October 6, 2019

JasmineSBe2

¡Mi apartemento es muy pequeño!

June 21, 2018

Latisa16

!perfecto

December 1, 2018

Mckenzie820932

Apartment in family

January 20, 2019

Harper29059

Why is gigantic wrong

April 5, 2019

pat723365

My apartment is big

June 4, 2019

VictoriaFu368802

Mi apartamento es pequeno :(

September 5, 2019

TechnologyDoctor

Mi emansiono es mucha betterosa tahn tü apartamente.

September 11, 2019

AntauLJn

She's saying "apartamente". I listened to it slowly. Because it is an o, not an e, at the end, the speaker should enunciate more clearly. Spanish is phonetic, and easy to spell when one hears it (except for memorizing some of the accent marks), as long as the person speaking is enunciating correctly.

October 6, 2019

isaiah214839

my appartment is big

April 23, 2019

ethan630853

I swear to god i pushed the right button

September 4, 2019

ethan630853

Lol i hate my self

September 4, 2019

JasmineSBe2

Have Been Volunteer to immigrants in early retirement

June 21, 2018

Man35622

A senhor

September 22, 2018

JazzlynNgu1

It made me fail before I even tried to say it into the microphone.

December 18, 2018

Charlie111812

I picked the middle button when i typed "apar" and i assumed it was apartment but it it went to apart. REEEEEE

February 8, 2019

JasmineSBe2

Time to eat and rest. 'Tomorrow is another day'. However, I believe in 'strike while the iron is hot'. Unfortunately, my grasp of Spanish wasn't good enough yet!

June 21, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Buenas noches

June 21, 2018

Danielftm

I wish!

July 7, 2018

JasmineSBe2

I made too many mistakes today after my exercises.

June 21, 2018

Aanonymous4

I tried believing that my apartment was big but then reality sinked in....

July 21, 2018

fcODpe

Ho)a

September 6, 2018

michalchudy

Do not be ❤❤❤❤❤!

July 29, 2018

Man35622

Bom dia

September 22, 2018

arcticferret515

oyyoyooyoyoyoyoyoyoyoyooyoyoyoyoy

September 22, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Sorry the bottom half of the message was below the keyboard!

June 21, 2018

Aanonymous4

Life sucks

July 20, 2018

mariposame5

My apartament si big

May 27, 2018

JasonEklund115

In this example: / En este ejemplo: Si = yes, is = es

June 13, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Lets call the whole thing off

June 21, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Mine isn't. It'd small

June 21, 2018

MelissaMas471366

?

June 8, 2018

JasmineSBe2

A big query!!

June 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.