1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi apartamento es grande."

"Mi apartamento es grande."

Translation:My apartment is big.

May 27, 2018

86 Comments


EltonLibin

I typed "my house is fat" and its wrong


SkylahSmit2

Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha LOL


MegaLucari19

Its my apartment is big not my house is fat you idiot you should know that


Prabhat693093

Why? "My apartment is huge" is wrong


DiegoFacchini

Because huge = enorme


Ken_KM

Oh! now I understand. I was about to ask the same question


Hades288934

On my part huge is grande or big is the same thing as huge in Spanish


AubreyHowd

lol i literally was gonna ask the same thing


Melissa745796

Yeah I answered the same and got it wrong too.


Sota813984

Why "Mi apartamento es grande" and not "Mi apartemento está grande"


gatito_muchacho

Roughly speaking, "estar" (está) is used when describing something that can be changed (like emotions) and ser (es) is used when describing physical attributes and places/things that can't change. If your apartment is big, it's big. Feasibly you could change it by renovating and stuff, but speaking generally, your living space will always be the size that it is.


ProfesorAntonnio

Using estar shows it's your personal perception but still works as a valid translation.


Spinach_Sheik

Nah, using estar is saying that the subject is in a temporary state, clarified by the adjective. So, using estar in this case implies that the house is only temporarily big, this does not work.


bc12009346

¡Yo no tenía un apartamento! yo vivo en un casa.


Wynaut11

Do you mean tengo? Present tense makes more sense


Grace321779

I thought he said "papa" and I was triggered


Samster1257

Papa translates as potato. Papá means dad (informal).


pat723365

I translated it to my apartment is big and it wont let me move to the next one


AngelaHans17

i wrote it instead of is and now i have to take the test again. UGH.


pat723365

My apartment is big


Muhammad743951

Bish, i typed mi apartamento es grande and got wrong answer??


[deactivated user]

    When that happens, you should click on "report", then click on "My answer should be accepted." It won't make your answer right to them, but hopefully someone real will read it and see if there's a glitch that needs to be fixed.


rylynn863724

    It keeps only letting me click in my and nothing else. And it wont sgow the words it just shows lines.


KMkb1N

    Can it be huge?


Harper29059

    Why is gigantic wrong


Nora142592

    I do give the right Spanish sentence but it doesn't approve so I can't move on. Gives English translation instead! Pls. I don't want to lose my progress


-RubyTuesday-

    Duolingo doesn’t accept ‘flat’ for ‘apartment’ here but does elsewhere, the report button doesn’t allow me to ask them to accept my answer as correct.


    [deactivated user]

      That's sad. So far, I have always been able to mark that my answer should be accepted. It doesn't change it from wrong to right, but I hope it makes someone aware that changes might need to be made.


      [deactivated user]

        She's saying "apartamente". I listened to it slowly. Because it is an o, not an e, at the end, the speaker should enunciate more clearly. Spanish is phonetic, and easy to spell when one hears it (except for memorizing some of the accent marks), as long as the person speaking is enunciating correctly.


El_Boz

        My apartment is grand, is wrong. So grande is not equal to grand


ZenKoi1

        I put my apartment is grand not big. So confusing


stanniefiori

        hahaha, I wrote it in Dutch


nessahal

        What is the difference between apartmente and apartmento?


Shreshtha610962

        There was just a typo !


Artanis20

        I thought huge is also grande. I just found out it was enorme. Silly me.


RuairiOD

        I accidentally used u instead of i in big and got it wrong


devostyle

        How do you say 1


4MomzJito

        I type the right answer and it says it is wrong at least 3 times. please fix the glitch


Alicia576879

        i only misspelled aparment. i knew the Spanish word.


IMIceyYT

        diesel patches


CrazyVamEmpire

        See i can spell it in Spanish but I can't spell in in English. What the flip????


fergusq

        In Spain the word piso is most commonly used.


Frank569707

        Mi apartamento es yuge!


Jeana889048

        It doesn't give "grande" as an option to pick from


ManjunathK11

        Why is "Huge" wrong?


CANAANPARK1

        could it be my apartment is huge or different types of words that mean the same meaning as big.


kdriffic

        I left out an "e"....


INDARKMENT

        I wrote apparment


ph.TzbADY

        They never speak in english!!


JessFernan105618

        What I'm writing it's going wrong


Lily_and_Lara

        I wrote apartement in double p and it said it is wrong!!


VetaClarke

        Gracias. Got it, grande is big.


pp.cY490l

        Grande also means in French - big


Catalina474542

        The instructions are to type what you hear in Spanish, but the answer is not accepted because it's not translated into English


Catalina474542

        The instructions are to type what you hear in Spanish, but the answer is not accepted because it's not translated into English


shadowfuntime

        My apartment is big.... With puns!


Fatih955138

        Mi apartemanto es muy grande?


TechnologyDoctor

        Mi emansiono es mucha betterosa tahn tü apartamente.


Adam404339

        The new voice over makes me want to quit using this app. Its garbage.


Charlie363921

        Right response ??


mariposame5

        My apartament si big


JasonEklund115

        In this example: / En este ejemplo: Si = yes, is = es


JasmineSBe2

        Lets call the whole thing off


Wiktoroso

        Why no i do not want to

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.