1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está el hospital?"

"¿Dónde está el hospital?"

Translation:Where is the hospital?

May 27, 2018

140 Comments


SierraBravo7

Why not "es" in this case?


Linda_from_NJ

The word "está" is used to describe location. One exception to this rule is when you are speaking of a specific event like a party: Soy a la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo/I am at my grandfather's birthday party.


Tedee15

Estoy en la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the event would use ser, but My location still uses estar. So, “la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo es en la casa de mis abuelos.” but “Estoy en la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo.


PERCE_NEIGE

I agree with you. I don't think the example "Soy a la fiesta" is right.

The rule says:
Use estar for locations (any physical location).
Except when it's an even that has the structure:
"event" is "at this place"
= in this case, it uses estar.

There are no "I am at the event x".
It's not the same. The event uses ser, as a subject, because it's not material, but temporal
but a person, at a place, still use "estar", it's material.

Estar is geographical (location).
Ser is temporal (time, event).

When we can replace "to be" by "occurs", then we have to use "ser".

La reunión es en España.
La reunión es en un restaurante.
¿Dónde es el concierto?
El examen es en la sala de conferencia.
La obra (a play) es en el teatro.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-ser-and-estar-3079808

As an evidence of this, you use "ser" for immaterial things, and "estar" for physical ones. (It's an event only if it's not material)

La obra es en el teatro.
(The play is in the theater. A play is an event.)

La obra está en el museo.
(The work of art is in the museum. A work of art is something that can be touched.)

So, it's not "I'm at at the event", because it's the event that uses ser/estar as the subject, not me that use ser/estar as the subject.


arsal51

but we use ''?de donde eres?'' for asking a location....??? not use ?de donde estas? for where are you from........


ALLintolearning3

“Where are you from? I am from California.” “Where are you? I am at the store.” No matter where I go I am always still from California so that uses the verb “ser” (“eres” is a form of ser), but where I am changes all the time so my current location uses “estar” (Estás is a form of estar).


Danielconcasco

The problem with that is the location of buildings is always with estar. Buildings are pretty permanent, so the metaphor starts to crumble :)


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree with your last explanation, Allinto.

The metaphor doesn't crumble if you consider that "to be from" is a part of your nature. You are always "from California", as you are a man, or a woman.

A part of the nature or the essence uses "ser".

And a locations use "estar", any kind of locations, permanent or not, as it's not part of your nature of the nature of a building.

A building is tall = essence/nature
A building is in italy = not essence/nature.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, and the location of cities too, but buildings come and go and over the centuries even cities may be rebuilt. If an earthquake comes along and completely destroys California and it no longer has a location, I will still be from California. Where you are from happened at a certain time, in my case I was born there. It is a part of my identity. Identity always uses “ser”.


Danielconcasco

De dónde eres isn't location, it's residence. Does that help?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is not residence, it's nature/essence/inherent characteristics

I'm Italian. I'm from Italy = both are essence/nature.

A residence can change, so it's not a matter of permanence/impermanence.

I'm from Italy is different from I live in Italy.
Usually, we say it to mean our nationality, or our origin. In some context, it can have slight difference with saying "I'm Italian" in my example.


SierraBravo7

Thanks Linda - that helps.


BaileyClawsonn

Something that i was taught that helps is DOCTOR and PLACE

This is when you use "ser" As in soy, eres, es, somos, and en.

Date Origin Ccharacteristic Time Occupation Relationship

This is where you use "estar" Such as estoy, estàs, està, estamos, and estàn.

Position Location Action Condition Emotion

So basically if you are formimg a sentance and you need to know which form to use; this is a key.


ALLintolearning3

Not “en”, but “son” as in “Ellos son doctores.”


ph.3eE9vu

Thanks I was also getting confused


AIntlo

Está is saying where something is while "Es" is saying that "something is". Not sure if you will understand because it is a bit tricky but just pay attention to how and when both words are used(:


SierraBravo7

That helps. Gracias.


JosephVell18

Thank you! Thats what I needed for it to click.


ninjachickengirl

Location is always está, because location can change. Es is used for more permenant situations.


SierraBravo7

I was aware of the "permanent" rule, but thought that a hospital's location would be regarded as permanent!


Pratospicantes

Estar comes from the Latin stare, to stand. That's why it's used for location, it's where a building stands. Stare was also used in Late Latin for status, so temporary states. All related words.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not very helpful, as location of a building cannot change. The changing/not changing has been a great source of mistakes in my Spanish learning.

The locations use always estar, because it's spatial, and not a part of your inherent nature = that's a better explanation.

To be woman, a man, clever, stupid, Italian/from Italy, etc, is a characteristic, inherent to your nature, and so, it uses "ser".


HammadS.

Is it me or are they saying esstyle for está and el?


Dietland

That's what i heard why i came here. It's hard to understand what they are saying.


Kasbela

Why is ?Donde estas el hospital incorrect?


Danielconcasco

Estás means "you are". You need está, he/she/it is.

Does that help?


ALLintolearning3

I think that the confusion is that sometimes “está” is for “usted” which also means “you are”, but not for this one in which the subject is “el hospital”.


Tedee15

Está also means "is". Using the word "usted" makes it looks like you are saying "You is" while using "tú" in "tú estás" makes it look like you are saying "you are". Although "You is" isn't grammatically correct, but it sounds more formal. The plural of "usted está" is "ustedes están" (you are).

Do you understand it slightly better? :)


ALLintolearning3

“Usted” comes from an old form of addressing noblemen and royalty as “your mercy” or “vuestra merced”, because you would not directly address your superiors in those days. As one might have said back when, “Is your majesty pleased with.....?”


udaspmz

You are incorrect because "estás" is used only for "you".

Since "It" doesn't exists in spanish you must use the conugation from "He"="Él" or "She"=Ella" for a place, object, thing.

You must think that "Where IS the hospital" uses the same form of "To be" that "Where IS he". So you must use that form for asking for a place:

"¿dónde ESTÁ el hospital?" or for a third person: "¿Dónde ESTÁ él"


ShivaShank561264

Can anyone tell me when to use 'es' and 'está'?


shunkymunky

I put th instead of the change mi mark


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence? Duolingo usually allows one typo if it doesn’t make another word, but they do need to believe that you know the correct answer.


MaryARodriguez1

Could it be "Donde esta la hospital"? Because I thought el meant "him" or "his"


Tedee15

"El" is "The"

And "Él" is "He"

You are confused because of the stroke on the "e".

¿Dónde está el hospital? is --- Where is the hospital

Él está en el hospital. --- He is in the hospital.

Do you now undersxtand?


ALLintolearning3

No, “el” is “the” for masculine singular nouns and “la” is “the” for feminine singular nouns, “los” is “the” for plural masculine nouns and “las” is “the” for plural feminine nouns. Everything is masculine or feminine in Spanish. The Spanish word for hospital is masculine, so it must be “el hospital”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/definite-article-definition-spanish-3078154

The pronoun “he” is “él” with an accent and this form is also used for “him” as the object of a preposition, but “him” as a direct object is “lo” and “him” as an indirect object is “le”. “Su” and “Suyo” can mean “his” and you can also indicate “his” by using “de él”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/types-of-pronouns-spanish-3079367

So, how do you know if a noun is masculine or feminine: https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

Also, "está" is the verb conugation needed, so pay attention to accents, because "esta" means "this" for a feminine noun.


mayim13

It just marked wrong the correct answer... the only difference is that i didnt put a question mark. is that really the reason to fail?


ALLintolearning3

I cannot verify unless you copy your answer here and verify which exercise you had. For example, multiple choice can have more than one answer and all correct answers must be chosen. If you listen to Spanish then you must write what you hear in Spanish. You can take a screenshot when it is not accepted to verify everything.


Aibohpotorue

Why does the articulation need to be slow motion by default? No reason to be so elementary. Could everyone bump this? Im sure there are people who share the same opinion as I do.


jbeber

I don't find the default speed too slow but I do have a problem with the pronunciation of certain GROUPS of words. For instance, in this sentance, the man enunciates both the 'e' at the end of 'Dónde' and the following one at the beginning of 'está.' Typically, when spoken the two are pronounced as one.


SergioSote357350

En donde esta el error ?


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer, so please copy it here and verify which instructions you were given.


Elzyre

can we say la instead of el like um. .-.


ALLintolearning3

No, adjectives and articles must agree with a noun for gender (masculine or feminine) as well as for number (singular or plural). In Spanish every noun is either masculine or feminine and you must learn that along with its spelling. The word “hospital“ is grammatically masculine in Spanish and requires “el” for “the”.


avahonn1

I literally typed "Where is the hospital" and it said wrong its its "Where is the hospital"


ALLintolearning3

Verify the instructions given to you. Some exercises have you listen and type what you hear in Spanish, but they still give the translation in case you wanted to know. Also, no question mark?


Ash_10122

i accidently forgot to ad the acent over the a in está and they marked me wrong.


ALLintolearning3

It is a different word with a different meaning without the accent.


MarleithMc

Was I supposed to type it in English or Spanish?


ALLintolearning3

That depends on the exercise that you had. If you had the listen to Spanish and write it down that would be in Spanish. You may have the translate English to Spanish or translate Spanish to English.


dlc1229

Isn't this an irregular noun then, since it's "el hospital" instead of " la hospital"?


Danielconcasco

No, there's nothing irregular about it.


ALLintolearning3

It is simply a masculine noun; only feminine nouns use “la”. I guess that it is less easy to figure out the words that don’t end in -o or -a. You can always look a word up in the dictionary. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hospital

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

The word came from Latin through French to English and it is masculine in French also.


elysebuckley

Marked me wrong because i didnt use the accent, or the question mark?


Danielconcasco

No, the program ignores punctuation (for the most part). Unless you have a dozen extra commas, it won't matter.


elysebuckley

That's the only problem I can see. I took a screenshot and there wasn't even a need for an accent because it's an English translation. I wrote the translation without a question mark.


ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put? Next time take a screenshot. Missing accents which change the word to a different word can matter.

esta = this (for a feminine word)

está = is (estar forms are used for where you are or where something is, except for event locations which use ser)


elysebuckley

I did take a screenshot but I don't see a place I can post it here. I wrote "Where is the hospital" without a question mark and was marked wrong.


lvthomas15

It had to be in spanish!


ALLintolearning3

Different exercises for this sentence may come to the same sentence discussion page.


ALLintolearning3

Maybe they are finally adding that since there really should be a question mark. They have the ability to do it. If it were actually correct, you would click on the light grey help button below and create a bug report. Which exercise did you have first? If you had the listen to Spanish and write it down, then it had to be entered in Spanish.


PratikDukh

My answer is correct


ALLintolearning3

Copy it here for verification.


shancool

I thought dónde was what.


wis876260

Did the accents count as a mistake here? Because i got it but it said I didn't


ChristineM114362

Donde esta el hospital?


James303790

I keep pushing check when i mean to push the play audio button lol gotta slow down


jeanniegil2

I added an extra l


JadariusHe

ALL BECAUSE I DIDNT PUT A QUESTIONMARK REALLY


Danielconcasco

No, the system ignores punctuation. You likely had an error you didn't see.


Riley733591

So if es is for permanent things why isn't it es here bc the location is permanent? Esta is temporary but also for locations? Locations are permanent. Can someone explain please


Danielconcasco

Permanent versus temporary has nothing to do with it. Location is expressed with estar.


ph.CBxyDI

I typed the correct answer


ALLintolearning3

What instructions did Duolingo give you and what did you put?


NadjaRelic

i was say that but you


lvlugov

I skiped level 4 and got the firts one write!


lvlugov

I skiped level 4 and got the fist one write!


SamrahMaso

I put Donde estael hospital so that technically should be correct because I only missed out 1 space and usually it accepts that but now it didn't?


ALLintolearning3

No, it does not usually accept a missing space, because it is a computer program and it looks at estael and sees three mistakes, two wrong letters and a missing accent on está as well as a missing accent on "Dónde". Did you also forget the enclosing question marks on "¿Dónde está el hospital?"


SamrahMaso

I don't usually add the enclosing question marks so I guess you are right.


pattyws

I heard what they wanted me to hear. Its up to me to answer correctly!


GiraffeGirl889

Um i said this correctly it seems unfair i lost a heart


gilbs9

Why not donde but ¿donde


ALLintolearning3

The word "donde" is used to connect a clause to a sentence, as in "He knows where I live."

"¿Dónde?" is the question word "Where?"


SamrahMaso

Ok nice to know but can you please leave me alone now?


Danielconcasco

This discussion is for all users. Please be polite.


ALLintolearning3

I was answering someone else now. Go to the top of the screen and press the button that says "Following Discussion" to unfollow this discussion or you will continue to see every comment made to this discussion. The button will then change to "Follow discussion" which you do not want to press again unless you do want to follow this discussion. You also automatically follow any discussion when you leave a comment, so press the button on each page to unfollow any other discussions that you are receiving comments from if you don't want to recieve them.


RobinKirst

why is it esta and not este ?


ALLintolearning3

The word "está" with an accent means "is" and is the correct conjugation of the verb here. The words "esta" and "este" mean "this" and "this hospital" would be "este hospital".


Barb640273

The location of the hospital is permanent. It's not likely to change, so why isn't "es" used in this sentence? I thought that the verb estar was used when describing temporary things. Please explain. Gracias.


Barb640273

The location of the hospital is permanent, not likely to change. Why is the verb "estar" used here? I thought the verb "estar" was used to describe temporary things. Please explain. Gracias!


OliviaKibb1

Why esta and not este? Ths noun in masculine..


Danielconcasco

You're confusing está and esta.

Está is a form of estar (to be). Esta and este mean this.


ALLintolearning3

It does not matter what gender the noun is for a verb. The verb "estar" (to be) is used for where a person or thing is. There is also the verb "ser" (to be) which conjugates to "es" for "is" when telling a characteristic of someone or something.

is = está or es

https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/

When you see "el" or "the", check for the accent on "está". You can have neither "este" and "el" together nor "esta" and "la" together. It will be either "the" or "this", not both for a particular noun.

Please delete the copy of your question below.


Geonut521

Can someone explain when to use the accent for está esta and esté este


ALLintolearning3

The words "esta" (feminine singular) and "este" (masculine singular) mean "this" as a demonstrative adjective. The words "ésta" and "éste" mean "this" as a demonstrative pronoun which replaces a noun.

There is no Xxx"esté"xxX.

The word "está" is the verb conjugation of "estar" for "él", "ella" or someone or something that we are talking about meaning "is" here or for "usted" (formal you in Spain).

The verb forms of estar are used instead of the conjugations of ser for PLACE: position, location, action, condition or emotion .

yo estoy = I am

tú estás = you are (familiar form in Spain, like thou art, but still used)

usted está = you are (formal form in Spain, from a time when it was impolite to talk directly to royalty or even nobility, now used much more in Latin America, in some places for familiar as well as formal)

él está = he is (or it is); ella está = she is (or it is if the thing happens to be feminine in Spanish)

We will learn the plural forms later.

https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

https://www.thoughtco.com/accent-on-accents-spanish-3080290


AbigailCla485274

i got the exact words right and it says its wrong


ALLintolearning3

Did you put it in English or Spanish and which instructions did Duolingo give you?


MandosWife

Sometimes the recording isn't clear in the announciation of the words. Especially true for the male voice. Also, when I press slow, male voice doesn't slow down.


lvlugov

I skiped level 4 and got the firts one write!


ALLintolearning3

Great! You skipped level 4 and got the first one right! Please delete the two copies of your comment below.


IGahmed.hassan.x

Why do i say "el hospital" and not "la hospital"?


ALLintolearning3

Every noun in Spanish is either grammatically masculine or feminine, even things, and articles and adjectives must match the gender of each noun. Here you are learning that "el hospital" is masculine.


ph.aX78rQ

So how to figure out whether a thing is masculine or feminine


ALLintolearning3

You can look it up in a dictionary. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/hospital

There are some word endings to look out for and some categories that are one or the other. https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270


donna640189

I was taught the word hospital in Spanish was feminine. This is using el, like it is masculine. Anyone know which is right?


ph.zSFG6A

I wrote the correct answer but it marked me wring..why


ALLintolearning3

Which instructions did Duolingo give you this time? Sometimes the answer is the translation and sometimes the answer is the original sentence. Try copying your answer to here to look for typos and changes made by spellcheckers or take a screenshot.


Meaganbrad7

E E

Have a good day


DEMONATION5

I wrote instead hospita instead of hospital and it marked correct


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word, but it usually won't allow a for o which changes the gender of a noun or adjective..


ErFresco

"el" sounds like "en" in this accent


Maribelpam3

Tengo que estudiar para un examen y no estudié es entre 3 días


TamaraPark13

Never explained about accents and punctuation so how do you know


ALLintolearning3

https://blog.busuu.com/spanish-accents/

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-punctuation-basics-3080310

Also, have you benn checking the Tips at the Duolingo main website at the lessons. You can also look up anything and use topic of Spanish for this subject at the main website Discuss tab at the top of the page.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24635443/Learning-tips-Grammar-and-vocabulary-guides-and-more


Sanjana5678

I just forget the question mark?


Piko496056

I write the answer righ but this says it wrong. An I can not continue forward


ALLintolearning3

Were you missing letters? Copy and paste your answer to here for verification. Also verify which instructions Duolingo gave you this time.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.