"¿Dónde está el hospital?"

Translation:Where is the hospital?

5 months ago

39 Comments


SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Why not "es" in this case?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The word "está" is used to describe location. One exception to this rule is when you are speaking of a specific event like a party: Soy a la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo/I am at my grandfather's birthday party.

5 months ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

Estoy en la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo

3 months ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Thanks Linda - that helps.

5 months ago

BaileyClawsonn

Something that i was taught that helps is DOCTOR and PLACE

This is when you use "ser" As in soy, eres, es, somos, and en.

Date Origin Ccharacteristic Time Occupation Relationship

This is where you use "estar" Such as estoy, estàs, està, estamos, and estàn.

Position Location Action Condition Emotion

So basically if you are formimg a sentance and you need to know which form to use; this is a key.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not “en”, but “son” as in “Ellos son doctores.”

4 months ago

ezhil334747

thank you.

3 months ago

arsal51

but we use ''?de donde eres?'' for asking a location....??? not use ?de donde estas? for where are you from........

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

De dónde eres isn't location, it's residence. Does that help?

1 month ago

arsal51

thanks a lot...muchos gracias...

1 month ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

muchas*

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Where are you from? I am from California.” “Where are you? I am at the store.” No matter where I go I am always still from California so that uses the verb “ser” (“eres” is a form of ser), but where I am changes all the time so my current location uses “estar” (Estás is a form of estar).

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The problem with that is the location of buildings is always with estar. Buildings are pretty permanent, so the metaphor starts to crumble :)

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, and the location of cities too, but buildings come and go and over the centuries even cities may be rebuilt. If an earthquake comes along and completely destroys California and it no longer has a location, I will still be from California. Where you are from happened at a certain time, in my case I was born there. It is a part of my identity. Identity always uses “ser”.

1 month ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

ESTOY en la fiesta de cumpeaños de mi abuelo. When they ask: "Donde ESTÁS?" SOY de América. When they ask: "De dónde ERES?"

1 month ago

Tracy948046

Está is saying where something is while "Es" is saying that "something is". Not sure if you will understand because it is a bit tricky but just pay attention to how and when both words are used(:

5 months ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

That helps. Gracias.

5 months ago

ninjachickengirl

Location is always está, because location can change. Es is used for more permenant situations.

5 months ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

I was aware of the "permanent" rule, but thought that a hospital's location would be regarded as permanent!

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It wasn't always there. Something could happen and it could be rebuilt in a different place. Even cities and countries use "estar", I guess they rise and fall over millenia.

Really that "permanent" idea is extremely misleading because "ser" is used for planned event locations.

Seriously, it is better to memorize that ser is for innate qualities or professions or nationality, identity, for existence and ownership, to tell time, for the passive voice and for impersonal statements, as well as for planned events, and estar for emotions or changing qualities, states or conditions, locations and to form certain tenses.

5 months ago

Platospicantes

Estar comes from the Latin stare, to stand. That's why it's used for location, it's where a building stands. Stare was also used in Late Latin for status, so temporary states. All related words.

3 months ago

James302648

Because is a place

5 months ago

MarleithMc

Was I supposed to type it in English or Spanish?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That depends on the exercise that you had. If you had the listen to Spanish and write it down that would be in Spanish. You may have the translate English to Spanish or translate Spanish to English.

3 months ago

AdrianMam-

i didnt finish saying it

3 weeks ago

MaryARodriguez1

Could it be "Donde esta la hospital"? Because I thought el meant "him" or "his"

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, “el” is “the” for masculine singular nouns and “la” is “the” for feminine singular nouns, “los” is “the” for plural masculine nouns and “las” is “the” for plural feminine nouns. Everything is masculine or feminine in Spanish. The Spanish word for hospital is masculine, so it must be “el hospital”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/definite-article-definition-spanish-3078154

The pronoun “he” is “él” with an accent and this form is also used for “him” as the object of a preposition, but “him” as a direct object is “lo” and “him” as an indirect object is “le”. “Su” and “Suyo” can mean “his” and you can also indicate “his” by using “de él”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/types-of-pronouns-spanish-3079367

So, how do you know if a noun is masculine or feminine: https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

6 days ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

"El" is "The"

And "Él" is "He"

You are confused because of the stroke on the "e".

¿Dónde está el hospital? is --- Where is the hospital

Él está en el hospital. --- He is in the hospital.

Do you now undersxtand?

6 days ago

Kasbela

Why is ?Donde estas el hospital incorrect?

5 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Estás means "you are". You need está, he/she/it is.

Does that help?

5 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think that the confusion is that sometimes “está” is for “usted” which also means “you are”, but not for this one in which the subject is “el hospital”.

5 days ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

Está also means "is". Using the word "usted" makes it looks like you are saying "You is" while using "tú" in "tú estás" makes it look like you are saying "you are". Although "You is" isn't grammatically correct, but ot sounds more formal. The plural of "usted está" is "ustedes están" (you are).

Do you understand it slightly better? :)

3 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Usted” comes from an old form of addressing noblemen and royalty as “your mercy” or “vuestra merced”, because you would not directly address your superiors in those days. As one might have said back when, “Is your majesty pleased with.....?”

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.