Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde está el hospital?"

Translation:Where is the hospital?

3 months ago

23 Comments


SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Why not "es" in this case?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The word "está" is used to describe location. One exception to this rule is when you are speaking of a specific event like a party: Soy a la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo/I am at my grandfather's birthday party.

3 months ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Thanks Linda - that helps.

3 months ago

BaileyClawsonn

Something that i was taught that helps is DOCTOR and PLACE

This is when you use "ser" As in soy, eres, es, somos, and en.

Date Origin Ccharacteristic Time Occupation Relationship

This is where you use "estar" Such as estoy, estàs, està, estamos, and estàn.

Position Location Action Condition Emotion

So basically if you are formimg a sentance and you need to know which form to use; this is a key.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not “en”, but “son” as in “Ellos son doctores.”

2 months ago

ezhil334747

thank you.

2 months ago

ezhil334747

thank you

2 months ago

douglasbarboza1

Voy a la fiesta....

2 months ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

Estoy en la fiesta de cumpleaños de mi abuelo

2 months ago

Tracy948046

Está is saying where something is while "Es" is saying that "something is". Not sure if you will understand because it is a bit tricky but just pay attention to how and when both words are used(:

3 months ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

That helps. Gracias.

3 months ago

ninjachickengirl

Location is always está, because location can change. Es is used for more permenant situations.

3 months ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

I was aware of the "permanent" rule, but thought that a hospital's location would be regarded as permanent!

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It wasn't always there. Something could happen and it could be rebuilt in a different place. Even cities and countries use "estar", I guess they rise and fall over millenia.

Really that "permanent" idea is extremely misleading because "ser" is used for planned event locations.

Seriously, it is better to memorize that ser is for innate qualities or professions or nationality, identity, for existence and ownership, to tell time, for the passive voice and for impersonal statements, as well as for planned events, and estar for emotions or changing qualities, states or conditions, locations and to form certain tenses.

3 months ago

Platospicantes

Estar comes from the Latin stare, to stand. That's why it's used for location, it's where a building stands. Stare was also used in Late Latin for status, so temporary states. All related words.

2 months ago

James302648

Because is a place

3 months ago

MarleithMc

Was I supposed to type it in English or Spanish?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That depends on the exercise that you had. If you had the isten to Spanish and write it down that would be in Spanish. You may have the translate English to Spanish or translate Spanish to English.

1 month ago

NuttySabin1

The people have said that esta is the true word so u neednt be confused with colours

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What does this have to do with “colours” ?

1 month ago

Cath.11

Sometimes I can be to quick. I'm enjoying this.

3 months ago

AidenDSouza

First

3 months ago

NaomiJ2000

What???????

3 months ago