1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This is the key moment."

"This is the key moment."

Translation:Este es el momento clave.

May 28, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

KyleFenorme

I think "clave" is being used for emphasis and should come before "mimento." ¿Qué dicen los hablantes nativos?

May 28, 2018

jindr004

You don't need un hispanohablante nativo to tell you that this makes no sense. Clave is an adjective modifying momento, you can tell because it changes the kind of moment to a specific type. Spanish syntax places modifiers after their related nouns, so clave is in its correct location following momento. I am not sure what you mean by it being used for emphasis and why that impacts word placement. To reverse the order changes the sense of the phrase to nonsense since momento is not an adjective. The closest approximation is that this is a "moment of keys".

June 18, 2018

KyleFenorme

Adjectives sometimes do appear before the nouns they modify in Spanish. See for example https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

July 23, 2018

mumbleMoo

I tried "Este el momento critíco", but DL did not accept my answer. I somehow felt "clave" or "llave" is too literal to be used here, but apparently (and curiously, actually) it has a similar metaphoric meaning en Español as well. At times, I find similarities between English and Spanish metaphors astounding.

July 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.