Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no sé cuándo es el baile."

Translation:I don't know when the dance is.

3 months ago

4 Comments


RENEHERNAN922699

I put I DON'T KNOW WHEN IS THE DANCE and its still marked wrong?? Isn't it the same????

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, in this type of sentence in English, the verb "to be" goes last: I don't know where the restaurant is, Do you know when the party is?, Can you tell me who her boss is?, We know who the winners are, We need to find out how the patients are, etc.

3 months ago

peeposaurus

No: "I need to know: when is the dance?" Is fine. English finds sentences with two complete clauses to be perfectly acceptable. Further, there not only is no rule that "to be" must go at the end of a sentence in this sort of case, for some time the practice was frowned upon.

3 months ago

Matthias93503
Matthias93503

@Peeposaurus: The difference here is the colon (:). It makes two sentences.

1 month ago