Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La universidad está cerca de aquí."

Translation:The university is near here.

2 months ago

20 Comments


JesseA77en

"The university is near here" is marked as correct, while "The university is close to here" is marked as incorrect.

Both should be correct.

2 months ago

Lidibell

I agree. "Close to" is even given as an option in the drop down.

2 months ago

mikeylee48

"close to here" is accepted 8/6/18

2 weeks ago

pendares

it is accepted now

1 day ago

RNOT3X

why isn't it close from here

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That would be cerca desde aquí.

3 weeks ago

EmilyJRobinson

That's bad English. It should be "close TO here"

3 weeks ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

I agree totally. DL is starting to frustrate me. It didnt used to be like this.

2 months ago

Maria415107

We're not even halfway finished yet ;)

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

A lot of these lessons are new. The more people go through them and report alternate answers, the better it will be. It's a free online course--you get what you pay for.

1 week ago

Allan152368

Why does it use 'esta' and not 'es'? I thought 'estar' is used to describe temporary states, e.g. 'la nina esta feliz hoy' - the girl is happy today

5 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The "temporary/permanent" understanding of ser/estar is useful, but not a strict rule. It comes from the fact that feelings use estar and characteristics use ser, and in this meaning of the two the estar is temporary and ser is permanent. However, there are other uses of both that have nothing to do with how long something is done.

One is location. Location uses estar. It has nothing to do with temporary/permanent. "Es" is only used for locations of events, like where something is happening at the moment. A party, or a concert. So, with place the meaning is actually the opposite. Ser is for where temporary events are happening, and estar is for simply stating location.

Another example is facts. "son los cinco y media." "It is 5:30" This is, of course, temporary, but we still use ser.

5 days ago

Allan152368

Thank you for your helpful explanation, Nick.

I've just noticed that the Duolingo App on an iPad includes grammar notes, but on my desktop where I usually do my Duolingo sessions, you can't see those notes. The grammar notes for this one, 'Travel 3', explains about estar for location. I'll have to make sure I get to see the grammar notes!

4 days ago

learnerbeginner

I heard when talking about locations, use estar.

4 days ago

OhMissJamie

I have a question about the "está" in this sentence. My understanding is that "ser" is used for unchanging states of being. For example, "I am tall (implied: and I always will be)." Conversely, "estar" is used for changing states of being, for example "it is cloudy (implied: at the moment, but it isn't always cloudy".

So, my question is: why is está used here when the location of a building is a fixed state? Wouldn't the university always be nearby here? Is it just an exception to the rule? Or do I not understand the rule accurately? Thanks for your help.

4 days ago

Allan152368

Hi OhMissJamie, I asked the same question recently, and got a good answer. Have a look at the discussion just above your question.

3 days ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote, the university is close from here, marked as wrong.

1 month ago

Victor472772

It should be the universitiy is near by or not far away from here

1 month ago

RChandrasekar

Close to here is marked right but sounds unnatural

4 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

English has a lot more prepositions than in Spanish.

4 weeks ago