1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La universidad está cerca de…

"La universidad está cerca de aquí."

Translation:The university is near here.

May 28, 2018

98 Comments


JesseA77en

"The university is near here" is marked as correct, while "The university is close to here" is marked as incorrect.

Both should be correct.


Lidibell

I agree. "Close to" is even given as an option in the drop down.


lostcry

I've always learned you can't put a preposition in front of an adverb, like we say "come here, go down, nudge forward", but not "come to here, go to down, nudge to forward"


mikeylee48

"close to here" is accepted 8/6/18


JesusSaves-Loves

Isn't "The university is close from here." also correct?


DeeLek1

should be correct. Reported 17-03-2020


RyagonIV

It's not really idiomatic.


parina141203

Yes I did the same "mistake" there was "de" it also means "from" right??


doublelingot

near here, nearby, closeby, close by here, close to here


VickyRoxx

Still showing incorrect 22/march/2019


JeffLucco

Thats what I put and still got it wrong 9-16-18


Khuzafa

I am getting it wrong. 08-11-18


pendares

it is accepted now


JDStewart3

I just had it marked wrong


Deusna1

I thought the same.


Rin6505

I did the same thing. I think it's because it doesn't have an article for 'to' before 'aqui'. "The university is close to here' would be written, 'La universidad esta cerca a aqui,' maybe? I dunno. I'm still new. Just trying to make sense of it, lol.


Taorizi

..... is close to here accepted


ViJONET2

Hey bro do you know how to get people in your club


Pokepep

Get them to click the enter club code and put in the code you got when you first made the club


IAmCrazyHope

What clubs are you guys talking about? there's clubs?!


Allan152368

Why does it use 'esta' and not 'es'? I thought 'estar' is used to describe temporary states, e.g. 'la nina esta feliz hoy' - the girl is happy today


Nick_Pr

The "temporary/permanent" understanding of ser/estar is useful, but not a strict rule. It comes from the fact that feelings use estar and characteristics use ser, and in this meaning of the two the estar is temporary and ser is permanent. However, there are other uses of both that have nothing to do with how long something is done.

One is location. Location uses estar. It has nothing to do with temporary/permanent. "Es" is only used for locations of events, like where something is happening at the moment. A party, or a concert. So, with place the meaning is actually the opposite. Ser is for where temporary events are happening, and estar is for simply stating location.

Another example is facts. "son los cinco y media." "It is 5:30" This is, of course, temporary, but we still use ser.


Allan152368

Thank you for your helpful explanation, Nick.

I've just noticed that the Duolingo App on an iPad includes grammar notes, but on my desktop where I usually do my Duolingo sessions, you can't see those notes. The grammar notes for this one, 'Travel 3', explains about estar for location. I'll have to make sure I get to see the grammar notes!


czeis

My desktop has a little light bulb I can click on before starting a segment.


learnerbeginner

I heard when talking about locations, use estar.


RNOT3X

why isn't it close from here


alezzzix

That would be cerca desde aquí.


EmilyJRobinson

That's bad English. It should be "close TO here"


RyagonIV

"Close from here" is just another way to express "not far from here".


Udo865919

No, it's not proper english. You don't use to with far or from with close.

close to here far from here not far from here


RyagonIV

My intention was not to use "from" in conjunction with "close", but have them as parts of separate adverbials. Like in "From here the train station is pretty close" - "The train station is pretty close from here."

I'll admit that it's an unlikely sentence, though.


noelkeane

I agree totally. DL is starting to frustrate me. It didnt used to be like this.


Nick_Pr

A lot of these lessons are new. The more people go through them and report alternate answers, the better it will be. It's a free online course--you get what you pay for.


Maria415107

We're not even halfway finished yet ;)


learnerbeginner

I wrote, the university is close from here, marked as wrong.


OhMissJamie

I have a question about the "está" in this sentence. My understanding is that "ser" is used for unchanging states of being. For example, "I am tall (implied: and I always will be)." Conversely, "estar" is used for changing states of being, for example "it is cloudy (implied: at the moment, but it isn't always cloudy".

So, my question is: why is está used here when the location of a building is a fixed state? Wouldn't the university always be nearby here? Is it just an exception to the rule? Or do I not understand the rule accurately? Thanks for your help.


Allan152368

Hi OhMissJamie, I asked the same question recently, and got a good answer. Have a look at the discussion just above your question.


MattPotter4

because estar is used for locations---all locations (but not appointments/ events). ´ser´does not cover locations (except events) whatever their permanency.


RyagonIV

And then you have those little gems like "Nuestra casa es aquí." :)


RChandrasekar

Close to here is marked right but sounds unnatural


learnerbeginner

English has a lot more prepositions than in Spanish.


Toria54

Is "cerca de aquí" more correct than "cerca aquí" for "near (or nearby) here"? I thought some earlier examples in this section didn't use the "de", and I don't remember that expression from the previous time I did the Travel section.


RyagonIV

"Cerca aquí" is incorrect. If you're using cerca to say "close to [something]", you need to use the de. Cerca itself is only an adverb (most closely translating to "close" or "close by"), but if you want to use it with a noun or pronoun, you need a preposition instead. That's the purpose of the de.

  • La escuela está cerca. - The school is close.
  • La escuela está cerca de aquí. - The school is close to here.
  • La policia siempre está cerca aquí. - The police is always nearby here. (Not "close to this place" but "in this place, they are close".)

IAmCrazyHope

But 'de' means from! (I'm about to pull my hair out!)


RyagonIV

It does, but it doesn't translate as "from" into English in this case.


IAmCrazyHope

I just re-read your above explanation. Wasn't clear the first time I read it a few days ago. Probably b/c I'm not crying from frustration like I was the other day. That day when I was getting about one out of eight sentences correct and about ready to give up forever. (But I'm better now!) ;-) gracias


RyagonIV

Yay! I hope you keep improving. :)


Joyce56

Thanks I was wondering about why it couldn't just be cerca aqui and this really helps explain it


Robert494049

The university is near should be fine, here in the present is usually established with context anyway


parvizkord

Thanks nick in got my answer.


Victor472772

It should be the universitiy is near by or not far away from here


Udo865919

To say the university is near by here is not proper english. You can say the university is nearby, but that wouldn't be correct with the usage of aqui, so the correct translation is "the university is near here."


RyagonIV

"Nearby" is one word (and should be accepted as such).

"Not far away from here" is a very indirect translation of "cerca de aquí". A closer one would be "no muy lejos de aquí".


DaveNuevaCasa

I used nearby and it wasnt accepted. (I then looked at the hints and Nearby is the top hint) hmm.


Udo865919

That's because nearby is a possible translation for cerca, but you're expected to discern the context. You wouldn't say that something is "nearby here" in english, so since you have to use "here," it means "near here."


Kapprison

Should, the university is near from here, be correct?


RyagonIV

No, that sounds weird. You usually don't put a preposition after "near", since "near" is already a preposition. Just "near here" is enough. Also possible:

  • close to here
  • nearby
  • closeby

AJ-2154

spanish is so hard all yall prob beastin this


Liadelilly

"The university is close by." was correct for me.


mayowaonabanjo

I was marked correct for "The university is close by here". It sounds weird but could be right.


Suz876933

Close to here. Not accepted 5.12.18


linda734285

Close by here was marked correct


Alex554370

'close to' marked incorrect April 12th 2019 - annoying


Daniel______

the college is near here is not accepted.

5-21-19


ArchanaDes7

The university is near from here is not correct? the English meaning of de is from and the sentence is also seems correct. why stated wrong?


RyagonIV

"Near from" always sounds a bit shifty. The function of the de is just to make cerca interact with aquí properly, but it doesn't have a literal meaning itself. "Cerca de algo" translates as "close to something" or "near something".


grammargeekozoid

'close to' is a phrasal preposition. As such it needs a noun as its object. However, 'here is an adverb. Close to here is an incorrect expression. That's probably why Duo doesn't accept it. Basically, prepositions need nouns as their objects.


grammargeekozoid

Apparently it's a different story in Spanish. Lol


David485162

I must be goofing my pronounciation of universidad, how should it sound?


RyagonIV

In English approximation it'll sound like "oo-nee-vair-see-DHA". You can listen to pronunciations on forvo.


IAmCrazyHope

The 'de' between 'cerca' and 'aqui' really throws me for a loop. So I hovered over it and the clue was that cerca+de= nearest. I thought, 'that doesn't sound right' but since that what it said, it's what i put down and then I got it wrong. And their correct answer doesn't make sense. After reading all the comments here, I understand that for some reason not really explained is that between the words cerca and aqui, its needed. How are we supposed to know, for future words, when a sentence needs an extra, basically unused word, between two other words? WHY does the 'de' go there? B/c 'de' means from and 'near from here' doesnt mean squat in english! What is worng with just saying 'cerca aqui'??


mikeylee48

If you say something is close you just use "cerca". La tienda está creca" = the store is close. If you are saying something is close to something else you use "cerca de". "La tienda está cerca de la escuela" = the store is close to the school.


IAmCrazyHope

I wonder why it isn't 'cerca a' for close to or near to. Well, the good news is I've gotten so fit to be tied over this confusion that now I don't think I could forget even if I wanted to! Thank you for clarifying :)


RyagonIV

Why does English use "to" there? :)

If you use the preposition a together with a location, you're usually talking about a movement to that location. "Close to" doesn't involve any movement, so you don't get an a there.


IAmCrazyHope

So 'a' in spanish meaning 'to' is used only when it has to do with going somewhere? Like 'un boleto a Madrid'? And when 'to' is used to mean something that doesn't move or is not moving? like 'Mi bicicleta esta cerca de tu carro'? I just want to make sure I got this right before I go on.


RyagonIV

"Un boleto a Madrid" works, but nothing is really moving there. I was more talking about things like "ir a Madrid" or "caminar al parque". When you have a movement like this, a indicates the goal of that movement.

(Also note that Spanish uses a like this in somce circumstances where English doesn't use "to". Like in "llegar a la estación", "to arrive at the station", or "entrar al hotel", "to enter the hotel". Those are still goals of movements.)

When "to" doesn't refer to the goal of a movement, well, in those cases you have to figure out what the "to" refers to instead. You can't have a sweeping translation for that. Prepositions are usually the wildest part of any European language because the same word gets used in very different circumstances.

  • He is close to the car. - Él está cerca del coche.

  • I want to learn to dance. - Quiero aprender bailar.

  • You have to do this. - Tienes que hacer esto.

  • I am starting to worry. - Empiezo a preocuparme.

  • I'm here to help. - Estoy aquí para ayudar.

  • She is happy to see you. - Ella está feliz de verte.

  • It is quarter to three. - Es las tres menos cuarto.


RyagonIV

The technical reason is that cerca is an adverb, but adverbs don't interact directly with (pro)nouns. Just like in English where you can't say "I am close the library." Instead, you need to put a preposition in between to make them play nice. That's "to" in English and de in Spanish.

You have a lot more of these intermediate prepositions in Spanish than in English:

  • La gata está debajo de la silla. - The cat is under the chair.
  • El cuadro está encima de la nevera. - The painting is above the fridge.
  • Corré alrededor del bosque. - I ran around the forest.

ddmannion

Why is "de" necesary? it seems to be completely left out of the translation. What would "La universidad está cerca aqui" translate to? How does one determine when to include a totally arbitrary and seemingly unnecesary preposition to a sentence? How do we know whether de means "To or From" when used this way?


mikeylee48

If you say something is close then you just use "cerca"

The hotel is close = el hotel está cerca

If you say something is close to something else you use "cerca de"

The hotel is close to the office = el hotel está cerca de la oficina


RyagonIV

"La universidad está cerca aquí" would mean something like "Here the university is around". It would make sense, but doesn't sound good.

The totally arbitrary and seemingly unnecessary preposition is used here because cerca itself is not a preposition. It's an adverb, meaning "nearby". To have it play nice with nouns and pronouns, you have to add de. The same happens with a number of adverbs:

  • debajo de la silla - under the chair
  • encima del armario - above the wardrobe
  • dentro de tu alma - inside your soul
  • alrededor de la casa - around the house

Angie421041

Why does Duo often give a correct answer to the exact answer I gave?


fsum242

Close and near are the same


anshika879484

I pressed the button but no respond came


Rashi715391

Why is 'de' used? Is just carca aqui not right?


Elaine_Heinze

"Is nearby" was accepted aug/2020


nikki927254

Why do you have to use "de" before here?


Shabana16

It is incorrect english


DimitrisKane

I think nearby is the correct translation.


Aviator441

Close to here is still marked wrong 10-21-20


Learn4lifee

The havent fix this, here near and near here should be correct - 29oct 2020


WilliamEva737834

I cannot understand when the child speaks. It is such a high pitched shrill


PurpleIceBear

I thought "cerca de" means "close to" or "close from" but my answer was "The university is close from here" wrong


Miki710871

Is close from here should be correct


Taorizi

Near here, close by, nearby , close to here, almost on top of it, breathing down its' neck, getting warm, geting hot, within spiting distance, etc ... probably every language will have a 1000 ways to express the sentiment of approaching one's destination or homecoming

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.