"La universidad está cerca de aquí."

Translation:The university is near here.

May 28, 2018

64 Comments


JesseA77en

"The university is near here" is marked as correct, while "The university is close to here" is marked as incorrect.

Both should be correct.

May 28, 2018

Lidibell

I agree. "Close to" is even given as an option in the drop down.

June 7, 2018

mikeylee48

"close to here" is accepted 8/6/18

August 6, 2018

DoubleLingot

near here, nearby, closeby, close by here, close to here

February 7, 2019

VickyRoxx

Still showing incorrect 22/march/2019

March 22, 2019

JesusSaves-Loves

Isn't "The university is close from here." also correct?

June 27, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not really idiomatic.

June 27, 2019

lostcry

I've always learned you can't put a preposition in front of an adverb, like we say "come here, go down, nudge forward", but not "come to here, go to down, nudge to forward"

September 9, 2018

JeffLucco

Thats what I put and still got it wrong 9-16-18

September 16, 2018

Khuzafa

I am getting it wrong. 08-11-18

November 8, 2018

pendares

it is accepted now

August 20, 2018

JDStewart3

I just had it marked wrong

February 1, 2019

ViJONET2

Hey bro do you know how to get people in your club

February 10, 2019

Pokepep

Get them to click the enter club code and put in the code you got when you first made the club

April 30, 2019

Allan152368

Why does it use 'esta' and not 'es'? I thought 'estar' is used to describe temporary states, e.g. 'la nina esta feliz hoy' - the girl is happy today

August 16, 2018

Nick_Pr

The "temporary/permanent" understanding of ser/estar is useful, but not a strict rule. It comes from the fact that feelings use estar and characteristics use ser, and in this meaning of the two the estar is temporary and ser is permanent. However, there are other uses of both that have nothing to do with how long something is done.

One is location. Location uses estar. It has nothing to do with temporary/permanent. "Es" is only used for locations of events, like where something is happening at the moment. A party, or a concert. So, with place the meaning is actually the opposite. Ser is for where temporary events are happening, and estar is for simply stating location.

Another example is facts. "son los cinco y media." "It is 5:30" This is, of course, temporary, but we still use ser.

August 16, 2018

Allan152368

Thank you for your helpful explanation, Nick.

I've just noticed that the Duolingo App on an iPad includes grammar notes, but on my desktop where I usually do my Duolingo sessions, you can't see those notes. The grammar notes for this one, 'Travel 3', explains about estar for location. I'll have to make sure I get to see the grammar notes!

August 16, 2018

czeis

My desktop has a little light bulb I can click on before starting a segment.

November 8, 2018

learnerbeginner

I heard when talking about locations, use estar.

August 16, 2018

RNOT3X

why isn't it close from here

July 9, 2018

alezzzix

That would be cerca desde aquí.

July 25, 2018

EmilyJRobinson

That's bad English. It should be "close TO here"

July 25, 2018

RyagonIV

"Close from here" is just another way to express "not far from here".

September 24, 2018

Udo865919

No, it's not proper english. You don't use to with far or from with close.

close to here far from here not far from here

November 26, 2018

RyagonIV

My intention was not to use "from" in conjunction with "close", but have them as parts of separate adverbials. Like in "From here the train station is pretty close" - "The train station is pretty close from here."

I'll admit that it's an unlikely sentence, though.

November 26, 2018

mewingkitty

It would still be "close to here". Saying it in a different order first doesn't change that.

June 25, 2019

noelkeane

I agree totally. DL is starting to frustrate me. It didnt used to be like this.

June 18, 2018

Nick_Pr

A lot of these lessons are new. The more people go through them and report alternate answers, the better it will be. It's a free online course--you get what you pay for.

August 7, 2018

Maria415107

We're not even halfway finished yet ;)

June 18, 2018

learnerbeginner

I wrote, the university is close from here, marked as wrong.

July 3, 2018

OhMissJamie

I have a question about the "está" in this sentence. My understanding is that "ser" is used for unchanging states of being. For example, "I am tall (implied: and I always will be)." Conversely, "estar" is used for changing states of being, for example "it is cloudy (implied: at the moment, but it isn't always cloudy".

So, my question is: why is está used here when the location of a building is a fixed state? Wouldn't the university always be nearby here? Is it just an exception to the rule? Or do I not understand the rule accurately? Thanks for your help.

August 17, 2018

Allan152368

Hi OhMissJamie, I asked the same question recently, and got a good answer. Have a look at the discussion just above your question.

August 17, 2018

MattPotter4

because estar is used for locations---all locations (but not appointments/ events). ´ser´does not cover locations (except events) whatever their permanency.

September 30, 2018

RyagonIV

And then you have those little gems like "Nuestra casa es aquí." :)

September 30, 2018

RChandrasekar

Close to here is marked right but sounds unnatural

July 22, 2018

learnerbeginner

English has a lot more prepositions than in Spanish.

July 23, 2018

Victor472772

It should be the universitiy is near by or not far away from here

July 10, 2018

Udo865919

To say the university is near by here is not proper english. You can say the university is nearby, but that wouldn't be correct with the usage of aqui, so the correct translation is "the university is near here."

November 26, 2018

RyagonIV

"Nearby" is one word (and should be accepted as such).

"Not far away from here" is a very indirect translation of "cerca de aquí". A closer one would be "no muy lejos de aquí".

September 24, 2018

DaveNewhouse

I used nearby and it wasnt accepted. (I then looked at the hints and Nearby is the top hint) hmm.

November 10, 2018

Udo865919

That's because nearby is a possible translation for cerca, but you're expected to discern the context. You wouldn't say that something is "nearby here" in english, so since you have to use "here," it means "near here."

November 26, 2018

Toria54

Is "cerca de aquí" more correct than "cerca aquí" for "near (or nearby) here"? I thought some earlier examples in this section didn't use the "de", and I don't remember that expression from the previous time I did the Travel section.

October 6, 2018

RyagonIV

"Cerca aquí" is incorrect. If you're using cerca to say "close to [something]", you need to use the de. Cerca itself is only an adverb (most closely translating to "close" or "close by"), but if you want to use it with a noun or pronoun, you need a preposition instead. That's the purpose of the de.

  • La escuela está cerca. - The school is close.
  • La escuela está cerca de aquí. - The school is close to here.
  • La policia siempre está cerca aquí. - The police is always nearby here. (Not "close to this place" but "in this place, they are close".)
October 6, 2018

javad79401

Thanks so much

December 23, 2018

Joyce56

Thanks I was wondering about why it couldn't just be cerca aqui and this really helps explain it

February 7, 2019

itsjustkoopa

spanish is so hard all yall prob beastin this

October 16, 2018

Liadelilly

"The university is close by." was correct for me.

November 5, 2018

mayowaonabanjo

I was marked correct for "The university is close by here". It sounds weird but could be right.

November 6, 2018

skfarouk

"near from here" should surely be ok here. thats a more thorough translation in english

November 21, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a weird wording, though. And I'm not sure what you mean with "thorough". De doesn't mean "from" here.

November 21, 2018

Suz876933

Close to here. Not accepted 5.12.18

December 5, 2018

Robert494049

The university is near should be fine, here in the present is usually established with context anyway

December 26, 2018

linda734285

Close by here was marked correct

January 11, 2019

Alex554370

'close to' marked incorrect April 12th 2019 - annoying

April 12, 2019

Radicand_

the college is near here is not accepted.

5-21-19

May 21, 2019

ArchanaDes7

The university is near from here is not correct? the English meaning of de is from and the sentence is also seems correct. why stated wrong?

May 30, 2019

RyagonIV

"Near from" always sounds a bit shifty. The function of the de is just to make cerca interact with aquí properly, but it doesn't have a literal meaning itself. "Cerca de algo" translates as "close to something" or "near something".

May 30, 2019

grammargeekozoid

'close to' is a phrasal preposition. As such it needs a noun as its object. However, 'here is an adverb. Close to here is an incorrect expression. That's probably why Duo doesn't accept it. Basically, prepositions need nouns as their objects.

June 24, 2019

grammargeekozoid

Apparently it's a different story in Spanish. Lol

June 24, 2019

David485162

I must be goofing my pronounciation of universidad, how should it sound?

July 24, 2019

RyagonIV

In English approximation it'll sound like "oo-nee-vair-see-DHA". You can listen to pronunciations on forvo.

July 24, 2019

Kapprison

Should, the university is near from here, be correct?

September 17, 2018

RyagonIV

No, that sounds weird. You usually don't put a preposition after "near", since "near" is already a preposition. Just "near here" is enough. Also possible:

  • close to here
  • nearby
  • closeby
September 24, 2018

ViJONET2

Come on

February 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.