"I will invite you to my wedding."

Translation:Θα σε προσκαλέσω στο γάμο μου.

May 28, 2018

13 Comments


Anas276

Why isn't it "στο γάμος"?

May 28, 2018

StellaNtal
Mod

στο γάμο because after prepositions (in this case,σε+το=στο) we use the accusative not the nominative which is ο γάμος

May 28, 2018

Phil682961

I think this would be στον γάμο according to the official spelling rules in school textbooks?

November 2, 2018

Nicholas358161

I agree . could a native speaker confirm?

April 3, 2019

StellaNtal
Mod

Yes, i can confirm that even though in spoken greek the n in this instance would be dropped,it is certainly retained in written form

April 3, 2019

Nicholas358161

Thanks! Would spoken greek also drop the ν in τον γάμο ?

April 3, 2019

StellaNtal
Mod

Yes it would,so always keep it in written form but pronounce it when the following words start with κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ and vowels

April 3, 2019

Nicholas358161

Thanks again! Is this only for the masculine gender, or would this also apply to την ? Also, are there other cases where there would be a difference between spoken and written? (i.e. words beginning with other letters than γ that would take the ν in written form, but not in oral form?

April 3, 2019

Nicholas358161

Thanks Stella that was indeed very useful . sorry for not responding sooner

June 19, 2019

Lng52-._

Instead of "σε" can't you also use ""σας"?

July 10, 2018

kathy140555

why don't you accept καλώ ?

July 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Θα σε καλώ στον γάμο μου=I will be inviting you to my wedding.

The correct form is "θα σε (προσ)καλέσω"=I will invite you.

November 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.