1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das betrifft mich nicht."

"Das betrifft mich nicht."

Translation:That does not affect me.

March 25, 2013

24 Comments


Ehsan

why "that concerns me not" is incorrect?


ZalaProko

I think because that's improper grammar in English. So, it would make more sense as "This does not concern me," or something along those lines.


brclement

It is unusual in contemporary speech, but I don't think it is improper.


territech

Modern English requires "does not" to make a sentence negative. However, you might have heard someone say the equivalent of "That concerns me" (-- pause --) "not". It seems to be entertaining because the first part of the sentence implies one thing, and confuses or astounds the listener, and then the sentence is negated with "not". This type of speech is meant to be "silly" or "fun" rather than serious conversation.


unkn8wn

Yea, I answered the same. Weird that its wrong since the first translation that comes up for "betrifft" is "concerns/is concerning"


Gpluz

I answered the same thing


Utnapis

Could this be translated as "That does not apply to me"?


territech

Yes, I think "does not apply" is a valid translation. Also, "that does not impact me" should be accepted, but it is not at this time (September 2017). In fact, I think "impact" would be a better translation. Duo is still learning all these languages, too.


NikhilH.

Why is That does not bother me. wrong?


territech

Should be accepted. We need to help Duo learn more English so he/she can accept more translations.


deprem1907

that doesn't bother me is not accepted :(


farzaneh423501

Hi why ,,That is not regarding me ,,is wrong?Thanks


Hellioness

Probably because that's not proper grammar in English. In English we would say "that does not concern me", meaning it doesn't affect me at all. Saying "that does not regard me" or "that is not regarding me" means that it doesn't involve you, or that you're not at fault.


Math-Prof

I also wonder why "That doesn't bother me" is not accepted


bgamberg

The slow audio version seems to reverse the last two words


Gildesh

I think my translation is also correct:

"I am not concerned with that"


kentel

It is not. "Mich" here is the accusative form of "ich" - "mich" translates to "me" in English. "Me" is a direct object, as in the sentence "He likes me". You couldn't say "Me likes he" without being grammatically incorrect in English and the same goes for German. In this sentence "das" is actually the subject acting upon the "me" - so "This/That does not affect/concern me" is the better translation.


territech

As explained by kentel, the structure of the sentence is different, reversing the subject and object. Duolingo generally requires the student to keep the same sentence structure. Nonetheless the meaning of your sentence is the same, and if you read a published book in two different languages you will find many such "loose" translations.


brclement

That would be a free translation, which one could employ after learning the structure of the language.


DexX

I answered "It doesn't worry me". Is this really incorrect? Did I fail because of my Australian dialect? :)


holomanga

I think "betrifft" is the "relates to" meaning of concerns, rather than the "worries" meaning.


JackBond

I keep getting treffen and trennen mixed up.


pellucidon

I thought my "That has nothing to do with me" would have been acceptable DL thinks otherwise.


AlexLoosle

Why is "that does not bug me" incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.