"Das betrifft mich nicht."

Translation:That does not affect me.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments


Ehsan

why "that concerns me not" is incorrect?

April 22, 2013

ZalaProko

I think because that's improper grammar in English. So, it would make more sense as "This does not concern me," or something along those lines.

May 13, 2013

brclement

It is unusual in contemporary speech, but I don't think it is improper.

June 19, 2013

territech

Modern English requires "does not" to make a sentence negative. However, you might have heard someone say the equivalent of "That concerns me" (-- pause --) "not". It seems to be entertaining because the first part of the sentence implies one thing, and confuses or astounds the listener, and then the sentence is negated with "not". This type of speech is meant to be "silly" or "fun" rather than serious conversation.

September 18, 2017

unkn8wn

Yea, I answered the same. Weird that its wrong since the first translation that comes up for "betrifft" is "concerns/is concerning"

May 6, 2013

Utnapis

Could this be translated as "That does not apply to me"?

September 10, 2014

territech

Yes, I think "does not apply" is a valid translation. Also, "that does not impact me" should be accepted, but it is not at this time (September 2017). In fact, I think "impact" would be a better translation. Duo is still learning all these languages, too.

September 18, 2017

NikhilH.

Why is That does not bother me. wrong?

March 22, 2017

territech

Should be accepted. We need to help Duo learn more English so he/she can accept more translations.

September 18, 2017

deprem1907

that doesn't bother me is not accepted :(

November 25, 2016

farzaneh423501

Hi why ,,That is not regarding me ,,is wrong?Thanks

April 4, 2017

Hellioness

Probably because that's not proper grammar in English. In English we would say "that does not concern me", meaning it doesn't affect me at all. Saying "that does not regard me" or "that is not regarding me" means that it doesn't involve you, or that you're not at fault.

April 13, 2017

Math-Prof

I also wonder why "That doesn't bother me" is not accepted

September 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.