Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres practicar básquetbol?"

Translation:Do you want to play basketball?

3 months ago

14 Comments


Jeremy586906

Would you like to practice* should be applicable

3 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

Practice is accepted, but "Would you like" is "Quisieras".

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Or maybe gustaria - ¿te gustaría practicar basquetbol?

1 month ago

KhamyP

True. I agree

1 month ago

ChicoMalo2

what happened to "baloncesto"?

1 month ago

KhamyP

I know right. I didn't know about that spelling

1 month ago

laszlopanaflex

yeah, which is the more common term in latin american or mexican spanish, balconesto o basquetbol?

1 week ago

rowith
rowith

Why is this not "al básquetbol"?

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Interesting question. In Spanish, jugar is an intransitive verb, so to specify what game or sport you are playing you use an indirect object, which always starts with the preposition a. Practicar, on the other hand, is transitive, so it needs a direct object which doesn't require a preposition.

Relatedly, you can say "¿Quieres jugar?" but not "¿Quieres practicar?", because transitive verbs do require an object.

1 month ago

KhamyP

Because "al" means a+el and there is no need for "a"

1 month ago

KhamyP

I guess they only use the "a" when using the verb "jugar" before the sport.

1 month ago

jill713026

I don’t think play is the right answer. Surely , do you want to play basketball would be ... jugar The sentence means “do you want to practice basketball “

1 month ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

It was rejected because, as a verb "to practise" should be written with an "s". Only as a noun is it written with a "c".

1 month ago

DanielDeik

US English vs British English. In US all uses of the word are spelled practice.

2 weeks ago