"¿Quierespracticarbásquetbol?"

Translation:Do you want to play basketball?

7 months ago

20 Comments


Jeremy586906

Would you like to practice* should be applicable

7 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

Practice is accepted, but "Would you like" is "Quisieras".

5 months ago

rowith
rowith

Or maybe gustaria - ¿te gustaría practicar basquetbol?

5 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Gustaria is "Would you like?", not the same as "Do you want?"

2 months ago

KhamyP

True. I agree

5 months ago

ChicoMalo2

what happened to "baloncesto"?

5 months ago

KhamyP

I know right. I didn't know about that spelling

5 months ago

laszlopanaflex

yeah, which is the more common term in latin american or mexican spanish, balconesto o basquetbol?

4 months ago

Dirk131722

I had exactly the same thought. In earlier lessons Duolingo was always nagging me with baloncesto, which is not easy to remember. Now it seems you can also use basquetbol...

1 week ago

rowith
rowith

Why is this not "al básquetbol"?

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Interesting question. In Spanish, jugar is an intransitive verb, so to specify what game or sport you are playing you use an indirect object, which always starts with the preposition a. Practicar, on the other hand, is transitive, so it needs a direct object which doesn't require a preposition.

Relatedly, you can say "¿Quieres jugar?" but not "¿Quieres practicar?", because transitive verbs do require an object.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Thank you!
I knew the rule but didn't understand the reason.
Now it makes more sense.

2 months ago

KhamyP

Because "al" means a+el and there is no need for "a"

5 months ago

KhamyP

I guess they only use the "a" when using the verb "jugar" before the sport.

5 months ago

CarolMurph4

That's what I want to know too! I'm getting confused about when and when not to use it.

2 weeks ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

It was rejected because, as a verb "to practise" should be written with an "s". Only as a noun is it written with a "c".

5 months ago

DanielDeik

US English vs British English. In US all uses of the word are spelled practice.

4 months ago

CarolinElinor

Duo's translation was, "You fancy practicing basketball?" That was a new one to me!

3 months ago

jill713026

I don’t think play is the right answer. Surely , do you want to play basketball would be ... jugar The sentence means “do you want to practice basketball “

5 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Practicar can mean to play or to practice.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.