"¿Elconciertoeselmartes?"

Translation:Is the concert on Tuesday?

6 months ago

22 Comments


soniakhadke

The sentence doesn't sound like a question.

3 months ago

DJdkI9R8

The pronunciation really sounded like "es en martes".

4 months ago

Rafael_Lafloufa

"Es el martes" I think it's wrong. The correct should be "es en martes... isn't it?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, "en martes" does not work here. That would mean "on a Tuesday".

"On [weekday]" translates to "el [weekday]" in Spanish, since you're talking about a certain day.

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

HarishRama2

Can we translate it as "the concert is on Tuesday?"

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that's good.

4 months ago

Secondof11

The concert is on Tuesday?

4 months ago

ThomasCiha

Is it also correct to say, "Es el concierto el martes?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really work, for two reasons.

  1. Spanish doesn't like to do subject-verb inversions in yes-no questions. Such a question usually looks just like a statement, but framed with question marks.

  2. Spanish doesn't like to put two nouns (or noun phrases) right next to each other. If possible, you usually have some buffer in between two nouns, like a preposition or a verb.

3 months ago

garmo52

I got dinged for no question mark

3 months ago

RobertTudo2

the voice recording for this sentence is very poor. there is no indication in the tone of voice that it is a question and not a statement. if I were not looking at the text and could see the question marks I would have translated it as "the concert is on Tuesday" not "is the concert on Tuesday"

3 months ago

denisegree17

I repeated the answer and it was marked wrong

2 months ago

larry802509

When did TUE. not become part of the English language?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're tasked to translate a word, you shouldn't abbreviate it. I would even argue that sole weekday abbreviations within sentences are stylistically incorrect.

1 month ago

ChristianD270048

Same difference I said is tuesday the concert?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Is Tuesday the concert?" is not exactly grammatical in English. English yes-or-no questions follow the pattern Verb-Subject-Objects, but you put the subject "the concert" after the temporal object, "Tuesday".

1 month ago

Sarah604426

Why is "es" not placed at the beginning of the sentence as in "es el concierto el martes?"

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish yes-or-no questions usually have the same word order as the respective statement, S-V-O. You can also put the verb in the front if you want, but then it's more common to place the subject at the end, V-O-S: "¿Es el martes el concierto?"

1 week ago

Mariah410970

Why isn't the name of the day capitalized? Tuesday or martes should be capitalized, right?

6 months ago

KnightDelta

No, you don't need to capitalize the days of the week in Spanish.

6 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

It's not a proper noun, at least in Spanish perspective. Days of the week come back every seven days.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.