1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿El concierto es el martes?"

"¿El concierto es el martes?"

Translation:Is the concert on Tuesday?

May 28, 2018

38 Comments


soniakhadke

The sentence doesn't sound like a question.


DJdkI9R8

The pronunciation really sounded like "es en martes".


Rafael_Lafloufa

"Es el martes" I think it's wrong. The correct should be "es en martes... isn't it?


RyagonIV

No, "en martes" does not work here. That would mean "on a Tuesday".

"On [weekday]" translates to "el [weekday]" in Spanish, since you're talking about a certain day.


OutToLearn

The previous question's correct answer was "Mañana es jueves." Now this. WHICH IS CORRECT?????


RyagonIV

Outto, both are correct. "Mañana es jueves" doesn't talk about what's happening on a specific day. It talks about what a specific day is. You don't say "Tomorrow is on Thursday" either in English.


RobertTudo2

the voice recording for this sentence is very poor. there is no indication in the tone of voice that it is a question and not a statement. if I were not looking at the text and could see the question marks I would have translated it as "the concert is on Tuesday" not "is the concert on Tuesday"


HarishRama2

Can we translate it as "the concert is on Tuesday?"


RyagonIV

Yes, that's good.


denisegree17

I repeated the answer and it was marked wrong


PhoenixTsc

It's just the app, but it is frustrating.


garmo52

I got dinged for no question mark


MargaretHa792435

how do you tell when it is a ? or a statement?


RyagonIV

If it is a ?, it has a ? at the end.


samandromy

the answer is already put in for you or has no one else had that issue


Amado602974

why "the" not capitalized?


Rae.F

Because in English, the verb comes first in a question: "Is the concert on Tuesday?"


larry802509

When did TUE. not become part of the English language?


RyagonIV

If you're tasked to translate a word, you shouldn't abbreviate it. I would even argue that sole weekday abbreviations within sentences are stylistically incorrect.


ThomasCiha

Is it also correct to say, "Es el concierto el martes?


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really work, for two reasons.

  1. Spanish doesn't like to do subject-verb inversions in yes-no questions. Such a question usually looks just like a statement, but framed with question marks.

  2. Spanish doesn't like to put two nouns (or noun phrases) right next to each other. If possible, you usually have some buffer in between two nouns, like a preposition or a verb.


Sarah604426

Why is "es" not placed at the beginning of the sentence as in "es el concierto el martes?"


RyagonIV

Spanish yes-or-no questions usually have the same word order as the respective statement, S-V-O. You can also put the verb in the front if you want, but then it's more common to place the subject at the end, V-O-S: "¿Es el martes el concierto?"


Rae.F

The official answer is "¿El concierto es el martes?"


NiallDelem

did not click on the a and marked it wrong


DTFlyer

Why isn't the name of the day capitalized? Tuesday or martes should be capitalized, right?


KnightDelta

No, you don't need to capitalize the days of the week in Spanish.


Kas334864

It's not a proper noun, at least in Spanish perspective. Days of the week come back every seven days.


Secondof11

The concert is on Tuesday?


Lydia214813

The concert is not on Tuesday.


ChristianD270048

Same difference I said is tuesday the concert?


RyagonIV

"Is Tuesday the concert?" is not exactly grammatical in English. English yes-or-no questions follow the pattern Verb-Subject-Objects, but you put the subject "the concert" after the temporal object, "Tuesday".


Rae.F

There is nothing wrong with "Is Tuesday the concert?" It just puts the emphasis in a different place.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.