Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿El concierto es el martes?"

Translation:Is the concert on Tuesday?

2 months ago

11 Comments


Mariah410970

Why isn't the name of the day capitalized? Tuesday or martes should be capitalized, right?

2 months ago

KnightDelta

No, you don't need to capitalize the days of the week in Spanish.

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

It's not a proper noun, at least in Spanish perspective. Days of the week come back every seven days.

2 weeks ago

DJdkI9R8

The pronunciation really sounded like "es en martes".

1 month ago

Rafael_Lafloufa
Rafael_Lafloufa

"Es el martes" I think it's wrong. The correct should be "es en martes... isn't it?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, "en martes" does not work here. That would mean "on a Tuesday".

"On [weekday]" translates to "el [weekday]" in Spanish, since you're talking about a certain day.

2 weeks ago

HarishRama2

Can we translate it as "the concert is on Tuesday?"

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that's good.

2 weeks ago

Secondof11

The concert is on Tuesday?

1 week ago

ThomasCiha

Is it also correct to say, "Es el concierto el martes?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really work, for two reasons.

  1. Spanish doesn't like to do subject-verb inversions in yes-no questions. Such a question usually looks just like a statement, but framed with question marks.

  2. Spanish doesn't like to put two nouns (or noun phrases) right next to each other. If possible, you usually have some buffer in between two nouns, like a preposition or a verb.

4 days ago