1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿El concierto es el martes?"

"¿El concierto es el martes?"

Translation:Is the concert on Tuesday?

May 28, 2018

29 Comments


DJdkI9R8

The pronunciation really sounded like "es en martes".


HarishRama2

Can we translate it as "the concert is on Tuesday?"


RyagonIV

Yes, that's good.


ThomasCiha

Is it also correct to say, "Es el concierto el martes?


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really work, for two reasons.

  1. Spanish doesn't like to do subject-verb inversions in yes-no questions. Such a question usually looks just like a statement, but framed with question marks.

  2. Spanish doesn't like to put two nouns (or noun phrases) right next to each other. If possible, you usually have some buffer in between two nouns, like a preposition or a verb.


tolunayo

Spanish does allow Subject-verb inversions in yes-no questions and in fact that is the most common way to formulate yes-no questions in Spanish, not the Duolingo way!


Lizlizlizkm

So "Es el concierto el martes" is also correct?


MargaretHa792435

how do you tell when it is a ? or a statement?


RyagonIV

If it is a ?, it has a ? at the end.


Amado602974

why "the" not capitalized?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because in English, the verb comes first in a question: "Is the concert on Tuesday?"


PremKumar001

How do I know when a question has been asked.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Tone of voice.


SuzieWalke1

agree, not stated as a question


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not sure who you're responding to. It's much more common in Spanish than in English to form a question by simply changing vocal inflection instead of word order. And there are also the question marks in written form.


DocS954441

How does one see their answer after having pressed "check?


tolunayo

It will show at the bottom part of the screen along with the correct answer. If you have zoomed the screen or changed the fonts, it might be pushed away from your view. So check your device configuration.


Mwachalala

"¿Es el concierto el martes?" - how about that?


Richardo1946

why is he pronouncing "el" like "en" all of a sudden!? Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr


DavidMitch475104

Your pronounciation is poor


tolunayo

It is a robot. Computer generated transcription!


UttamNo

The pronunciation


FauziaHoss

Why is it "el martes" and not "en martes"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.