1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have an interesting gadg…

"You have an interesting gadget."

Translation:Tú tienes un aparato interesante.

May 28, 2018

3 Comments


DyN1pnHO

in my dictionary "chisme" (m) is specific translation for gadget - "aparato" is not - it means apparatus, appliance etc. I translate the sentence as tienes un chisme interstate and was marked wrong. I have reported it.


ProfesorAntonnio

chisme, cosa, chunche, chuchería... all those are slang words to mean any object you just don't know how is called.

And yes, gadget = aparato

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=gadget


el-Canguro

Tienes un artilugio interesante .... artilugio = device, contrivance, contraption, gadget.
reported 08 Apr 2019

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.