"El partido de fútbol no es hoy."

Translation:The soccer game is not today.

6 months ago

27 Comments


EleanorFar3

I said the football game. We call it football here not soccer. It was not accepted

5 months ago

Stefan5339

Random, I wrote "The football game isnt today." and is excepted it

3 months ago

Loretta655932

Same for me!

4 months ago

Indentation
Indentation

Football and soccer are different games. "Fútbol" means "soccer" when translated.

4 months ago

The_Vicar

'The football match isn't today' is accepted.

6 months ago

puffinwoman

The_Vicar is an excellent name.

4 months ago

Haritha_1
Haritha_1

It is called Football everywhere except in the US. I think Duo should give football in the options, not soccer.

4 months ago

Alex648601

Football

5 months ago

puffinwoman

We are learning Spanish! It should always be football.

4 months ago

MoIb4

It is called football not soccer. You are right EleanorFar3

3 months ago

rorysturdy

Soccer, no, no, no :-) Rejected: The football match is not on today.

4 months ago

BengaBenga1

Football

2 months ago

Ronnie54

Anywhere apart from the USA it's football!

2 months ago

DIEFIS0.0

Hi i speak spanish yo escribi (The game soccer is not today) y aparecio que era incorrectapor que era así "The soccer_game is not today." Al parecer las palabras "game y soccer eran de formas contraria de como yo lo escribi, pero no lose. Bueno saludos a todos :)

1 month ago

Rens288232

why is it " no es hoy" instead of " no está hoy"?

3 weeks ago

recondite007
recondite007

I just read this today - during the world cup. How wonderfully appropriate.

5 months ago

Anonyjen

Read it today! The day after France won.

4 months ago

JoshuaLeeWin

Why "The soccer competition is not today" isn't accepted?

3 months ago

rickay4

I cannoy write the apostrophes using my phone so its always going to correct me can it just stop its annoying

2 months ago

ChipSisbarro

You can go into your phone and select the keyboard or keyboards you desire. I use both Standard and Spanish keyboards and toggle between them by swipping my spacebar (android).

1 month ago

Pedro596847
Pedro596847

if I said I am going to the match or game not even mention the word football tomorrow, anywhere in Britain, everyone would understand, if I said I am going to the soccer game tomorrow they would look at me as if I was daft and Britain is reputed to be where football originated

1 month ago

DenisaKwap
DenisaKwap

the word soccer hurts me and english is not even my native language XD probably because fotbal is basicaly same, just ommiting extra o and l

1 week ago

Lydia37205

How do you say "where is the game"?

5 days ago

legunning

Football!!!!!!!

4 months ago

Stanl78265

Since fútbol can mean either football or soccer, how can you distinguish which game you are speaking about if you are speaking in general terms. Example: "Me gusta jugar fútbol". How does the other person know if I like to play football or soccer?

3 months ago

Anonyjen

Odds are, when someone says football, they mean soccer. It's only in USA and Australia where they refer to football as soccer. Where I live, we call the other football, American Football just to make the distinction clear.

3 months ago

ChipSisbarro

I think most people would say american football for football and football or soccer for soccer. We say Australian Football or Canadian Football or even Austrailian Rule Rugby to differentiate from normal rugby in America! Hope this helps

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.