"El partido de fútbol no es hoy."

Translation:The soccer game is not today.

4 months ago

20 Comments


EleanorFar3

I said the football game. We call it football here not soccer. It was not accepted

3 months ago

Stefan5339

Random, I wrote "The football game isnt today." and is excepted it

1 month ago

Loretta655932

Same for me!

2 months ago

Indentation
Indentation

Football and soccer are different games. "Fútbol" means "soccer" when translated.

2 months ago

The_Vicar

'The football match isn't today' is accepted.

4 months ago

puffinwoman

The_Vicar is an excellent name.

2 months ago

haritha_1

It is called Football everywhere except in the US. I think Duo should give football in the options, not soccer.

3 months ago

Alex648601

Football

3 months ago

puffinwoman

We are learning Spanish! It should always be football.

2 months ago

recondite007
recondite007

I just read this today - during the world cup. How wonderfully appropriate.

3 months ago

Anonyjen

Read it today! The day after France won.

3 months ago

seadhna

Soccer, no, no, no :-) Rejected: The football match is not on today.

2 months ago

legunning

Football!!!!!!!

2 months ago

Stanl78265

Since fútbol can mean either football or soccer, how can you distinguish which game you are speaking about if you are speaking in general terms. Example: "Me gusta jugar fútbol". How does the other person know if I like to play football or soccer?

1 month ago

Anonyjen

Odds are, when someone says football, they mean soccer. It's only in USA and Australia where they refer to football as soccer. Where I live, we call the other football, American Football just to make the distinction clear.

1 month ago

JoshuaLeeWin

Why "The soccer competition is not today" isn't accepted?

1 month ago

MoIb4

It is called football not soccer. You are right EleanorFar3

1 month ago

BengaBenga1

Football

3 weeks ago

rickay4

I cannoy write the apostrophes using my phone so its always going to correct me can it just stop its annoying

1 week ago

Ronnie54

Anywhere apart from the USA it's football!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.