"El partido de fútbol no es hoy."

Translation:The soccer game is not today.

May 28, 2018

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

EleanorFar3

I said the football game. We call it football here not soccer. It was not accepted

July 3, 2018

Stefan5339

Random, I wrote "The football game isnt today." and is excepted it

September 11, 2018

Loretta655932

Same for me!

August 6, 2018

SomarSharb

Fixed 03/01/19

January 3, 2019

Indentation

Football and soccer are different games. "Fútbol" means "soccer" when translated.

August 11, 2018

Edward512721

Football and soccer are only different games in America. "Fútbol" means football because you play the game with a ball and your feet.

August 25, 2019

Haritha_1

It is called Football everywhere except in the US. I think Duo should give football in the options, not soccer.

July 17, 2018

anncokafor

It's soccer in Canada, Australia, New Zealand, the US.

April 12, 2019

ShivamPurohit

Majority wins

April 29, 2019

LiamLancas1

But we love it more, and more of us play it. ( I think)

February 25, 2019

The_Vicar

'The football match isn't today' is accepted.

May 28, 2018

puffinwoman

The_Vicar is an excellent name.

August 5, 2018

puffinwoman

We are learning Spanish! It should always be football.

August 5, 2018

MoIb4

It is called football not soccer. You are right EleanorFar3

August 31, 2018

Alex648601

Football

July 4, 2018

Rens288232

why is it " no es hoy" instead of " no está hoy"?

November 14, 2018

ExpiredVenom

Time uses 'ser' and not 'estar'.

February 9, 2019

BengaBenga1

Football

September 23, 2018

Ronnie54

Anywhere apart from the USA it's football!

October 11, 2018

JoshuaLeeWin

Why "The soccer competition is not today" isn't accepted?

August 27, 2018

CiaranF1

Football is not soccer in any other country except in the U.S and Canada. Why are both football and soccer not both accepted? If you want to be pedantic, football and fútbol are direct translations of each other so Duo is actually incorrect.

December 13, 2018

LawrenceDa14

Football and soccer are interchangeable. My answer was right.

March 4, 2019

recondite007

I just read this today - during the world cup. How wonderfully appropriate.

July 3, 2018

Anonyjen

Read it today! The day after France won.

July 16, 2018

rorysturdy

Soccer, no, no, no :-) Rejected: The football match is not on today.

July 20, 2018

legunning

Football!!!!!!!

August 3, 2018

rickay4

I cannoy write the apostrophes using my phone so its always going to correct me can it just stop its annoying

October 5, 2018

ChipSisbarro

You can go into your phone and select the keyboard or keyboards you desire. I use both Standard and Spanish keyboards and toggle between them by swipping my spacebar (android).

November 3, 2018

ExpiredVenom

I guess that by standard you mean US English QWERTY?

February 9, 2019

John445387

If you mean the letter accents, the install a Spanish keyboard. Hold down the letter and the accents for that letter will pop up. If you actually mean an apostrophe, then it is the single quotation mark.

February 12, 2019

Pedro596847

if I said I am going to the match or game not even mention the word football tomorrow, anywhere in Britain, everyone would understand, if I said I am going to the soccer game tomorrow they would look at me as if I was daft and Britain is reputed to be where football originated

November 1, 2018

DIEFIS0.0

Hi i speak spanish yo escribi (The game soccer is not today) y aparecio que era incorrectapor que era así "The soccer_game is not today." Al parecer las palabras "game y soccer eran de formas contraria de como yo lo escribi, pero no lose. Bueno saludos a todos :)

October 31, 2018

DenisaKwap

the word soccer hurts me and english is not even my native language XD probably because fotbal is basicaly same, just ommiting extra o and l

December 3, 2018

Lydia37205

How do you say "where is the game"?

December 6, 2018

Sandra363486

Football

January 7, 2019

ExpiredVenom

Put "The footy match isn't today," to see if it's marked as correct - quite disappointed that it wasn't accepted.

February 9, 2019

John445387

I am having trouble getting the "El" accepted by spoken language lessons. I've tried speaking more slowly, and I've tried pausing briefly after saying "El" but usually it is not accepted. :(

February 12, 2019

Cristina568333

"The football match" is correct.

September 26, 2019

el_gato_negro

I wish it was. :( ;)

April 7, 2019

Mandy148945

Why isn't it "es no hoy" instead of no es hoy?

May 19, 2019

Vicki377105

I wasn't asked to translate, but to type what I heard.

June 10, 2019

ZaenabReha

same here!

June 29, 2019

Chris401599

I take umbridge with the sentence soccer (football really ) is not fun. This is wrong it's the best and most fun game in the world haha

September 5, 2019

BjrnHkonJo

Soccer is american, not english.

October 7, 2019

VBEJLmdY

I wrote futbol

October 8, 2019

Stanl78265

Since fútbol can mean either football or soccer, how can you distinguish which game you are speaking about if you are speaking in general terms. Example: "Me gusta jugar fútbol". How does the other person know if I like to play football or soccer?

August 19, 2018

Anonyjen

Odds are, when someone says football, they mean soccer. It's only in USA and Australia where they refer to football as soccer. Where I live, we call the other football, American Football just to make the distinction clear.

August 20, 2018

ChipSisbarro

I think most people would say american football for football and football or soccer for soccer. We say Australian Football or Canadian Football or even Austrailian Rule Rugby to differentiate from normal rugby in America! Hope this helps

November 3, 2018

Nog-Ops-Logan

deez nuts im gay like ur mum ❤❤❤❤

January 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.