1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El partido de fútbol no es h…

"El partido de fútbol no es hoy."

Translation:The soccer game is not today.

May 28, 2018

93 Comments


EleanorFar3

I said the football game. We call it football here not soccer. It was not accepted


Stefan5339

Random, I wrote "The football game isnt today." and is excepted it


Michael280220

Same with me Eleanor, the sentence is correctly translated from Spanish


Indentation

Football and soccer are different games. "Fútbol" means "soccer" when translated.


Edward512721

Football and soccer are only different games in America. "Fútbol" means football because you play the game with a ball and your feet.


Y.osh

no, they are not. Football means American football in America and football (soccer) in England. Soccer is just the American version of football. I would argue that Fútbol, Fußball is better translated to football - especially as is it much more part of European culture than US culture, soccer is OK if you use American (or American influenced) English.


Haritha_1

It is called Football everywhere except in the US. I think Duo should give football in the options, not soccer.


anncokafor

It's soccer in Canada, Australia, New Zealand, the US.


RDKelly

Umm, I'm from New Zealand and it's football!


BooBooBear88

I'm from Australia we call it football


LiamLancas1

But we love it more, and more of us play it. ( I think)


The_Vicar

'The football match isn't today' is accepted.


puffinwoman

The_Vicar is an excellent name.


itmustbejack

what the ❤❤❤❤ dude how do you have 1700 streak omg


puffinwoman

We are learning Spanish! It should always be football.


Ronnie54

Anywhere apart from the USA it's football!


CiaranF1

Football is not soccer in any other country except in the U.S and Canada. Why are both football and soccer not both accepted? If you want to be pedantic, football and fútbol are direct translations of each other so Duo is actually incorrect.


MoIb4

It is called football not soccer. You are right EleanorFar3


spellhelper

In the US it is called soccer and most other places (there are a few exceptions) it's called football. However, football and soccer in the US are different games.


Rens288232

why is it " no es hoy" instead of " no está hoy"?


ExpiredVenom

Time uses 'ser' and not 'estar'.


ExpiredVenom

Put "The footy match isn't today," to see if it's marked as correct - quite disappointed that it wasn't accepted.


LawrenceDa14

Football and soccer are interchangeable. My answer was right.


JoshuaLeeWin

Why "The soccer competition is not today" isn't accepted?


Chithuiwen

A game is different than a competition. A competition is when you are competing and trying to win. A competition is a game, but a game isn't necessarily a competition. A game is just when you are playing, it doesn't have to be competitive. If that makes sense.


rickay4

I cannoy write the apostrophes using my phone so its always going to correct me can it just stop its annoying


John445387

If you mean the letter accents, the install a Spanish keyboard. Hold down the letter and the accents for that letter will pop up. If you actually mean an apostrophe, then it is the single quotation mark.


ChipSisbarro

You can go into your phone and select the keyboard or keyboards you desire. I use both Standard and Spanish keyboards and toggle between them by swipping my spacebar (android).


ExpiredVenom

I guess that by standard you mean US English QWERTY?


Pedro596847

if I said I am going to the match or game not even mention the word football tomorrow, anywhere in Britain, everyone would understand, if I said I am going to the soccer game tomorrow they would look at me as if I was daft and Britain is reputed to be where football originated


recondite007

I just read this today - during the world cup. How wonderfully appropriate.


Anonyjen

Read it today! The day after France won.


ruudye52

Soccer is US English, but in Europe we say football


harrypotte443669

Baked beanss!!!!!!!!!!!!


Lydia37205

How do you say "where is the game"?


spellhelper

¿Donde esta el partido? Eso dice Google Translate. I speak English as well though


Errar1

No one use name soccer, except americans. I am from europe, and we call it football in every language I know. Only americans call it soccer. They should learn that it is football, not we that this is soccer... Rest of the world use football, so which name is more correct? Answer is easy, football. Using name soccer is really annoying in learning for everyone who is not american.


rorysturdy

Soccer, no, no, no :-) Rejected: The football match is not on today.


Wybe66

If you look at the sports, American football is more like Rugby then Football, but the soccer translating to el fútbol that's wrong!!!


DIEFIS0.0

Hi i speak spanish yo escribi (The game soccer is not today) y aparecio que era incorrectapor que era así "The soccer_game is not today." Al parecer las palabras "game y soccer eran de formas contraria de como yo lo escribi, pero no lose. Bueno saludos a todos :)


DenisaKwap

the word soccer hurts me and english is not even my native language XD probably because fotbal is basicaly same, just ommiting extra o and l


John445387

I am having trouble getting the "El" accepted by spoken language lessons. I've tried speaking more slowly, and I've tried pausing briefly after saying "El" but usually it is not accepted. :(


Mandy148945

Why isn't it "es no hoy" instead of no es hoy?


MyraidDodd1

Why was I marked wrong. I was asked a question about football. I answered it same way and was told I should have used soccer not football. This is not right.


hboi2617896

Can't it be the game is not today


SteveHogg4

I typed "The soccer game is not today" and it was wrong. It said the correct answer should be "The soccer game is not today." Go figure!


el_gato_negro

I wish it was. :( ;)


Vicki377105

I wasn't asked to translate, but to type what I heard.


BjrnHkonJo

Soccer is american, not english.


krista189497

is there another word for foot ball game in Spanish....If not then Duo must accept both versions. soccer and foot ball. football was rejected for me.


GodAlwaysWins

I got this right after it said that the game is today :) i was cracking up!


RandyKings1

I wrote exactly with accents and still wouldn't accept it


Nick696941

Regardless of football v soccer, I think the english translation would more likely include ".... game is not on today."


roxie131760

I write El partido de fútbol no estoy as that's what it sounded like and it accepted it, i don't feel like that should have been accepted.


MichaelDiogoh

Why "Not on Today" Is Wrong? Please (:


John572381

I typed it exactly as the correct answer showed. But it was marked incorrect


MichaelGre174656

It's also acceptable to say the soccer game is not on today. Marked incorrect.


Bailey187387

The correct answer was "el partido de fútbol no es hoy" my answer was "es no hoy" what different does it make?


Robertodelego

It would make sense if football would be accepted because fútbol sounds like football


hansoudhui

footbalmatch was not accepted.


zsuzskagazso

Soccer is football also...


Anne-Marie338924

Had a correct answer andcit was marked wrong


Chris401599

I take umbridge with the sentence soccer (football really ) is not fun. This is wrong it's the best and most fun game in the world haha


Sin861341

Me too. I said football game. Have written this on another exercise and it was accepted. Need continuity. Anyway football sounds more like futbal than soccer!


Greg370299

I said "The soccer game is not today" this is the correct answer according to the system reply but it said my answer is wrong. WTF


[deactivated user]

    Mic doesnt seem to work.


Danille537631

    I get irritated when i read the word soccer. It's football.


Syasya16

    What the hell is soccer??


abel709.

    Football is called soccer in America. In the UK soccer is football. It does not make sense to be marked wrong when you translate "El partido de futbol" as football game.


Lance958452

    ITS FOOTBALL NOT SOCCER!!!!


Jololy

    It is football not soccer


Stanl78265

    Since fútbol can mean either football or soccer, how can you distinguish which game you are speaking about if you are speaking in general terms. Example: "Me gusta jugar fútbol". How does the other person know if I like to play football or soccer?


Anonyjen

    Odds are, when someone says football, they mean soccer. It's only in USA and Australia where they refer to football as soccer. Where I live, we call the other football, American Football just to make the distinction clear.


ChipSisbarro

    I think most people would say american football for football and football or soccer for soccer. We say Australian Football or Canadian Football or even Austrailian Rule Rugby to differentiate from normal rugby in America! Hope this helps


lana-main-Logan

    deez nuts im gay like ur mum ❤❤❤❤


hboi2617896

    that's not nice to say

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.