1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Elegimos los colores juntos."

"Elegimos los colores juntos."

Translation:We are choosing the colors together.

May 28, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

RichardPepall

I used past: we chose the colours together. Duo le gusta!

August 28, 2018

Daniel850556

When provided with the single word options, "we chose" isn't an option, only "we were choosing" which is the imperfect, not preterit which is a different word. I got stumped at first, too!

March 19, 2019

AVAX3M

Two reasons:

1 . It's similar to how you can use either simple present or progressive in English to express the same simple present in Spanish, though the simple present is the closest translation.

Lo como.

I eat it. (present)

I am eating it. (present progressive)

I guess it also applies with the preterite. Please feel free to correct, anyone though.

Lo comí.

I ate it. (preterite)

I was eating it. (preterite progressive)

2 . The simple present tense of "elegir" for the "nosotros" form is "elegimos". But its preterite tense is also "elegimos", so without context, the verb in the sentence above can be treated as either present or preterite.

Elegimos los colores juntos.

We choose the colors together. (present)

We are choosing the colors together. (present progressive)

We chose the colors together. (preterite)

We were choosing the colors together. (preterite progressive)

March 19, 2019

drtmcn

Why is "we picked the colours together" not correct?

June 27, 2018

ingochris

I also reported this, since "elegimos" is the same for present and preterite conjugations in Spanish.

October 28, 2018

WodgerWabbit

I am sure "We choose the colors together." should be accepted but it won't let me report it on this item :(

August 24, 2018

SariahLily

They accept it now.

August 18, 2019

Heather16457

Could this not be 'Let's choose the colours together'?

May 28, 2018

marcy65brown

To use the nosotros form of the verb to say "Let's ...", it changes to the subjunctive.
Let's choose ... Elijamos ...
Let's eat ... Comamos ...
Let's talk ... Hablemos ...

May 29, 2018

yesandmore

"We'll choose the colors together."

August 4, 2018

yesandmore

Never mind. I guess this implies choosing in the future.

August 4, 2018

Dublin27

how can you tell when it is we are choosing versus we chose

March 9, 2019

AVAX3M

Without context, you cannot. That's why either should be accepted in this case.

March 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.