1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Elegimos los colores juntos."

"Elegimos los colores juntos."

Translation:We are choosing the colors together.

May 28, 2018

26 Comments


RichardPepall

I used past: we chose the colours together. Duo le gusta!


Daniel850556

When provided with the single word options, "we chose" isn't an option, only "we were choosing" which is the imperfect, not preterit which is a different word. I got stumped at first, too!


AVAX3M

Two reasons:

1 . It's similar to how you can use either simple present or progressive in English to express the same simple present in Spanish, though the simple present is the closest translation.

Lo como.

I eat it. (present)

I am eating it. (present progressive)

I guess it also applies with the preterite. Please feel free to correct, anyone though.

Lo comí.

I ate it. (preterite)

I was eating it. (preterite progressive)

2 . The simple present tense of "elegir" for the "nosotros" form is "elegimos". But its preterite tense is also "elegimos", so without context, the verb in the sentence above can be treated as either present or preterite.

Elegimos los colores juntos.

We choose the colors together. (present)

We are choosing the colors together. (present progressive)

We chose the colors together. (preterite)

We were choosing the colors together. (preterite progressive)


Smudge555

Thanks AXAX3M for the explanation, that helped me understand it better.


AVAX3M

You're welcome, Smudge555!


drtmcn

Why is "we picked the colours together" not correct?


ingochris

I also reported this, since "elegimos" is the same for present and preterite conjugations in Spanish.


DavidByrne20

It's present tense we pick the colours together is accepted


AVAX3M

The plural first person (we) present and preterite (past) forms of "elegir" are both "elegimos", like most verbs ending in -ir.


Lisa_JL

So, I don't get it. If you heard this in real life, and didn't have the Duolingo words to choose from, how would you know if the person said "we choose the colors" or "we chose the colors"? Shouldn't "we are choosing" be estamos elegiendo? I'm very confused.


SariahLily

It would be eligiendo (it's irregular), but Spanish doesn't use the continuous tense very often.

In real life, you'd probably have enough context to know if it is present or past. Every language has ambiguities; we generally rely on context. If there isn't enough context to be sure, you can add a time word (ahora....ayer....el año pasado).


Lisa_JL

Thanks. Wow, that's an impressive list of languages you've got going there!


Heather16457

Could this not be 'Let's choose the colours together'?


marcy65brown

To use the nosotros form of the verb to say "Let's ...", it changes to the subjunctive.
Let's choose ... Elijamos ...
Let's eat ... Comamos ...
Let's talk ... Hablemos ...


WodgerWabbit

I am sure "We choose the colors together." should be accepted but it won't let me report it on this item :(


SariahLily

They accept it now.


yesandmore

"We'll choose the colors together."


yesandmore

Never mind. I guess this implies choosing in the future.


Dublin27

how can you tell when it is we are choosing versus we chose


AVAX3M

Without context, you cannot. That's why either should be accepted in this case.


SndorRzsa

I heard: elegimos los colores puntos. I thought:what the hell that means? :-)


Josh695473

I heard calores and realized as I was typing it that it made no sense, so I was able to fix it. ☺️


ZKXZw

Does it sound to anyone else like they're saying "Elegimo los" instead of "Elegimos los"?


SariahLily

I thought you must have had the female voice, because dropping the final -s is a common complaint for that voice, but I see the male voice does it on this sentence, too. Just know that this is very common in natural speech.

There is a sound there, a sort of aspiration (kind of like the English H) that wouldn't be there otherwise. With time and practice you can learn to pick up on that, and your brain will start to accept it as a replacement for s. I have to concentrate now to even notice when -s's are "swallowed," because I'm used to it from speaking with native speakers.


Theofa

I wrote "colours" and didn't accept. Duo said that "colors" is correct. Why?? I don't understand what happens here.


Alan67487

Why isnt it elegimos a?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.