"What is the girl putting on today?"

Translation:¿Qué se pone la niña hoy?

7 months ago

18 Comments


Randy879728

This is just a computer error. They mean they will "accept" this answer. It doesn't mean it is the best answer. This is a common problem in DuoLingo. But bear with them, I think they will improve. So far it is a terrific product :)

5 months ago

Justin151433

Why does the verb come before the girl? I would think it would come after

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This is a good way to form a question: interrogative + verb + subject + completer. There are other ways as well, including putting the subject before the verb sometimes.

7 months ago

Narella75

Off topic, but that is like a 4 year streak!!! Never seen anything like that, impressed is an understatement, I'm in shock you've kept it that long

1 month ago

AndrewWadd10

Why does Duolingo tell me the translation is this: que va la nina a ponerse hoy" Google Translate tells me this means " What is the girl going to wear today?"

7 months ago

chupacabrando

I think it's wrong. That's the future tense. This isn't future (or even implied) in English.

6 months ago

gwenda2016

Why do you have to use se phone [not ponerse]?

5 months ago

DashaLulu

because you have to conjugate the verb. "ponerse" is infinite. here you have 3rd person singular (la niña) so the verb used has to be conjugated to 3rd prs. sin. = se pone

2 months ago

DashaLulu

*infinitive. sorry

2 months ago

Harry550774

I don't see the implied future in the English statement?

6 months ago

LaRataBlanca

I really wish that DL would give the correct answer when I get the sentence structure all wrong instead of giving me another possibility. Drives me nuts.

4 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

What is the A there for in "¿Qué va la niña a ponerse hoy?"

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

'Ir a + infinitive is a future periphrasis, the order is unnatural though, a native speaker would rather say "¿Qué va a ponerse la niña hoy?"

5 months ago

RobertKinzie

The 'correct answer' given was "¿Qué está la niñaponiéndose hoy?"

4 months ago

Kitchendesigner

How would one know that this is "que" and not "cual"? I read that one should use "caul" when the possibilities are known and "que" when they are open ended. Is this incorrect?

3 months ago

janetgillett

What is she going to put on? Where does it say that?

3 months ago

Donald798622

What's wrong with this: Qué la niña se pone hoy?

2 months ago

nicklearn

What is wrong with "qué ponerse la chica hoy"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.