1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is the girl putting on …

"What is the girl putting on today?"

Translation:¿Qué se pone la niña hoy?

May 28, 2018

47 Comments


Randy879728

This is just a computer error. They mean they will "accept" this answer. It doesn't mean it is the best answer. This is a common problem in DuoLingo. But bear with them, I think they will improve. So far it is a terrific product :)

July 22, 2018

Shelly751059

So both answers are correct? "Que la niña se pone hoy" and "Que se pone la niña hoy"?

August 11, 2019

Justin151433

Why does the verb come before the girl? I would think it would come after

May 28, 2018

marcy65brown

This is a good way to form a question: interrogative + verb + subject + completer. There are other ways as well, including putting the subject before the verb sometimes.

May 29, 2018

Narella75

Off topic, but that is like a 4 year streak!!! Never seen anything like that, impressed is an understatement, I'm in shock you've kept it that long

December 14, 2018

IgnitedIce

I gave you 7 lingots for your crazy streak, enjoy

March 26, 2019

Donald798622

What's wrong with this: Qué la niña se pone hoy?

November 13, 2018

gwenda2016

Why do you have to use se phone [not ponerse]?

July 20, 2018

DashaLulu

because you have to conjugate the verb. "ponerse" is infinite. here you have 3rd person singular (la niña) so the verb used has to be conjugated to 3rd prs. sin. = se pone

October 21, 2018

DashaLulu

*infinitive. sorry

October 21, 2018

Charlar2019

I think "poner" is the infinitive and "se" is the pronoun added at the end of the infinitive.

January 28, 2019

JayMiller8

I think this is the wrong way to think about it. Reflexive verbs mean something different from their related bases, so "poner" means "to put" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poner, like "Quiero poner la manzana en la mesa". While "ponerse" means "to get" or "to put on" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ponerse, like "Quiero ponerme esta camisa".

January 29, 2019

durasplice

What is the complete Conjugation? Me pongo te pones se pone (ponemos ponen)?

January 18, 2019

Charlar2019

me pongo; te pones; se pone; nos ponemos; se ponen

January 28, 2019

AlfoJr

I am getting it right after numerous lessons with this same question because Duo says it is correct, but I still don't get the sentence structure...and yes I have read the comments...and yes I know "se pone" is "she puts on", but why is it not "que' es la nina se pone hoy" (what is the girl putting on today)...after this, I'll quit asking and just deal with it.

March 9, 2019

tessbee

"Qué es la niña se pone hoy" is wrong because you have two conjugated verbs together. If you want to translate the "what is the girl wearing today" in a literal sense, I mean, "wearing" into actual Spanish gerund (which is not the same as the English gerund), you'd need estar for that, and not ser, so it's está poniéndose --> ¿Qué está poniéndose la niña hoy? (and remember not to split the verb phrase está poniendose with the subject niña), but that would be saying that the girl is currently in the process of putting something on (which I doubt makes sense in Spanish because of the presence of hoy) which is not what the English sentence is saying. Try not to apply the English way of saying something into the Spanish, and just think how it would be expressed in Spanish and understand it as how it is. Take these English sentences, for example:

• "The girl wears a dress" -- this implies a routine/a habitual action
• "The girl is wearing a dress" -- this is just describing a situation, what the girl is wearing
Both of these sentences would be expressed in Spanish as La niña se pone un vestido, and only context would tell you which one is the case, or you could add something to make what you mean clearer, like cada día/todos los días.

and this:
• "The girl is wearing a dress today" -- again, in English, this could be just describing what the girl is wearing today, or it can also imply an immediate future (later today), as in a planned/arranged future action. This, again, is commonly expressed in Spanish as La niña se pone un vestido hoy, and again, context is the king.

(I apologize for the longish post, everyone.)

May 2, 2019

AlfoJr

Long is ok. Thank you. Have a lingot for your efforts.

May 2, 2019

Mara186484

Thank you for the explanation. Long, specific and clear is always good

July 26, 2019

AndrewWadd10

Why does Duolingo tell me the translation is this: que va la nina a ponerse hoy" Google Translate tells me this means " What is the girl going to wear today?"

June 2, 2018

chupacabrando

I think it's wrong. That's the future tense. This isn't future (or even implied) in English.

July 11, 2018

StudyNova

why isn't "qué la niña se pone hoy" correct?

June 30, 2019

LaRataBlanca

I really wish that DL would give the correct answer when I get the sentence structure all wrong instead of giving me another possibility. Drives me nuts.

August 20, 2018

Kitchendesigner

How would one know that this is "que" and not "cual"? I read that one should use "caul" when the possibilities are known and "que" when they are open ended. Is this incorrect?

September 26, 2018

QTur6ahn

This a website that someone else shared on a different lesson that I go back to all the time to figure out which to use: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

July 14, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Thank you- this is great! The depth of this lesson shows how complicated this topic is!

July 20, 2019

Harry550774

I don't see the implied future in the English statement?

July 3, 2018

Gehayi

What is the A there for in "¿Qué va la niña a ponerse hoy?"

August 2, 2018

alezzzix

'Ir a + infinitive is a future periphrasis, the order is unnatural though, a native speaker would rather say "¿Qué va a ponerse la niña hoy?"

August 11, 2018

RobertKinzie

The 'correct answer' given was "¿Qué está la niñaponiéndose hoy?"

August 17, 2018

janetgillett

What is she going to put on? Where does it say that?

September 30, 2018

ChrisDavie19

Google says "que esta poniendo la nina hoy". Lol that sounds much more acceptable to me (english) but is probably wrong.

February 2, 2019

EchoZulu70

What is wrong with ¿Qué es se pone la niña hoy?

February 7, 2019

DashaLulu

the sentence isn't correct because you have 2 conjugated verbs together which here translates to "Whats is the girls puts on today" or "What is the girl is putting on today". Literary. That "es" you added is the same as the "is" I added in both sentences there.

the verb " to put on" is "ponerse", conjugated to 3rd prs. sin is "se pone" and that's it. the only verb needed here.

April 7, 2019

KerryChico

I dunno, makeup?

<h1>NotGettingIt</h1>
February 7, 2019

Linda103868

Previous lessons indicate subject CAN come first in questions, but often marked wrong!

May 24, 2019

Toria54

I got the impression the subject comes first mostly in Yes or No questions, like "Jack is going to the store?"

But I still can't get my head around the girl at the end of the sentence here. Some Spanish constructions no longer seem "backwards" to me, but I have a mental block about this. :(

June 11, 2019

rob225057

Are there any alternative accepted answers?

August 10, 2019

rob225057

I found one: "que pone la niña hoy".

August 11, 2019

Julie143204

What puts the girl today? I think the se needs to be present in order to convey the meaning "to put on".

September 6, 2019

gal507663

What is the difference between se pone and ponerse? Why using ponerse is a mistake?

September 20, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Ponerse is the infinitive - to put on
Ella puede ponerse eso - She can wear that (put that on).
Se pone is a conjugation of ponerse - he/she puts on
Tu madre nunca se pone eso - Your mother never puts that on.

Using ponerse is not a mistake if it is used correctly.

September 24, 2019

nicklearn

What is wrong with "qué ponerse la chica hoy"?

December 15, 2018

DashaLulu

The thing that the verb is not conjugated is wrong. "ponerse" is infinitive. you have to conjugate the verb to 3rd prs. sin (la niña), so instead of "ponerse" you get "se pone".

February 28, 2019

dgatchell

Why not ponese?

September 29, 2019

George_Gibson_77

The reflexive pronoun is only attached to the infinitive - ponerse. For the conjugations the reflexive pronoun comes before the verb. me pongo, tú pones, etc.

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ponerse

September 29, 2019

tessbee

Just a tiny correction, George: "te pones". (Probably a typo)

September 30, 2019

tessbee

If it wasn't a typo and you're really asking about "ponese", it doesn't exist. Poner/ponerse is very irregular. If you're making a command sentence (telling/commanding someone to do something), then you attach the reflexive pronoun (te, se, etc.), to the end of the conjugated poner, so that would be póngase if you're telling someone you address as usted, and ponte if addressing that someone as . Our sentence here is not a command though, so the se has no other place to go but before pone.

September 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.