1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is the girl putting on …

"What is the girl putting on today?"

Translation:¿Qué se pone la niña hoy?

May 28, 2018

125 Comments


Justin151433

Why does the verb come before the girl? I would think it would come after


marcy65brown

This is a good way to form a question: interrogative + verb + subject + completer. There are other ways as well, including putting the subject before the verb sometimes.


Narella75

Off topic, but that is like a 4 year streak!!! Never seen anything like that, impressed is an understatement, I'm in shock you've kept it that long


Daziegrl411

Could someone please tell me how to give someone lingots? Apparently I dont know how to find a lot of things in this app! Help!


Sikeryali

The app lacks some options like editing your comments, giving lingots ets, but you can do it in a browser. Open Duolingo in a browser (Firefox or Chrome or any other that you have installed on your phone), log in there and now you can do a lil more than the app.


Clinto47

Using chrome to sign in with my tablet allows me to rotate the device so I can use my USB keyboard (the usb being on the bottom of the tablet which I set on a music stand)


Julie143204

I also have the app on my phone. I am able to view Dúo comments through my email and give lingots there, but not through the app itself.


N0thingness_

"including putting the subject before the verb sometimes" - So could I say "qué la niña se pone hoy" here?


JuliaEdwar479451

That didn't work for me.


Donna658841

I put that and it was marked wrong.


Rudie185483

I tried that but ended up here as it was wrong


IgnitedIce

I gave you 7 lingots for your crazy streak, enjoy


JabbaTheHans

2,031-day streak as of 15 January 2021.

That's more than 5.5 years of continuous Duolingo usage. Amazing.


HowardKell8

I'm stumped as well.


Donald798622

What's wrong with this: Qué la niña se pone hoy?


gwenda2016

Why do you have to use se phone [not ponerse]?


DashaLulu

because you have to conjugate the verb. "ponerse" is infinite. here you have 3rd person singular (la niña) so the verb used has to be conjugated to 3rd prs. sin. = se pone


Fred685071

Thank you. Been a very long time since I was taught infinitives and verb tense. Probably over 60 years!


DashaLulu

*infinitive. sorry


Charlar2019

I think "poner" is the infinitive and "se" is the pronoun added at the end of the infinitive.


JayMiller8

I think this is the wrong way to think about it. Reflexive verbs mean something different from their related bases, so "poner" means "to put" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poner, like "Quiero poner la manzana en la mesa". While "ponerse" means "to get" or "to put on" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ponerse, like "Quiero ponerme esta camisa".


durasplice

What is the complete Conjugation? Me pongo te pones se pone (ponemos ponen)?


Charlar2019

me pongo; te pones; se pone; nos ponemos; se ponen


David306537

Still don't understand


cburrey

Thanks. I didn’t get that. Now I do.


Randy879728

This is just a computer error. They mean they will "accept" this answer. It doesn't mean it is the best answer. This is a common problem in DuoLingo. But bear with them, I think they will improve. So far it is a terrific product :)


Shelly751059

So both answers are correct? "Que la niña se pone hoy" and "Que se pone la niña hoy"?


Karyl132556

No it wouldn't take "Que la niña se pone hoy."


AlfoJr

I am getting it right after numerous lessons with this same question because Duo says it is correct, but I still don't get the sentence structure...and yes I have read the comments...and yes I know "se pone" is "she puts on", but why is it not "que' es la nina se pone hoy" (what is the girl putting on today)...after this, I'll quit asking and just deal with it.


tessbee

"Qué es la niña se pone hoy" is wrong because you have two conjugated verbs together. If you want to translate the "what is the girl wearing today" in a literal sense, I mean, "wearing" into actual Spanish gerund (which is not the same as the English gerund), you'd need estar for that, and not ser, so it's está poniéndose --> ¿Qué está poniéndose la niña hoy? (and remember not to split the verb phrase está poniendose with the subject niña), but that would be saying that the girl is currently in the process of putting something on (which I doubt makes sense in Spanish because of the presence of hoy) which is not what the English sentence is saying. Try not to apply the English way of saying something into the Spanish, and just think how it would be expressed in Spanish and understand it as how it is. Take these English sentences, for example:

• "The girl wears a dress" -- this implies a routine/a habitual action
• "The girl is wearing a dress" -- this is just describing a situation, what the girl is wearing
Both of these sentences would be expressed in Spanish as La niña se pone un vestido, and only context would tell you which one is the case, or you could add something to make what you mean clearer, like cada día/todos los días.

and this:
• "The girl is wearing a dress today" -- again, in English, this could be just describing what the girl is wearing today, or it can also imply an immediate future (later today), as in a planned/arranged future action. This, again, is commonly expressed in Spanish as La niña se pone un vestido hoy, and again, context is the king.

(I apologize for the longish post, everyone.)


Mara186484

Thank you for the explanation. Long, specific and clear is always good


AlfoJr

Long is ok. Thank you. Have a lingot for your efforts.


JeffSMason

I found this very helpful as well


StudyNova

why isn't "qué la niña se pone hoy" correct?


danindenver

I get this question wrong every time I encounter it. I've read through 63 comments today, and I still have no clue how to create the correct answer.

"What put on the girl today" just doesn't make sense. And I've never heard a Spanish speaker say something like this, so I can't conjure up "how it is said in Spanish". This is my last topic, and it looks like I'll get to checkpoint 2 without a clue.


ThisOldSpouse

danindenver I am in the same boat. Most of the time I can rearrange a sentence in english to help me get it into spanish but like you I am completely at a loss for this structure. The individual words are make sense (mostly) but the word order does not. It would sure help if someone could help with a reasoning of why the sentence is structured this way.


Lbrnr8mk

i completely agree


JanetMermaid

I just finished asking in another discussion if ponerse was the replacement for se pone, but here is a se pone, so I'm now even more confused than ever. Please explain to me like I'm 6 when to use te pones/se pone/me pongo vs ponerse. This "put on" series is killing me.


Redmorro

Janet, I don't know if you've cracked this yet, but just in case you are still wondering:

Firstly I assume you understand we are using the reflexive verb ponerse here, instead of the standard verb poner?

Given that, we use se pone/te pones/me pongo etc when there is no other verb in the clause e.g ''me pongo el vestido hoy'' (I put on the dress today) or ''se pone la camisa'' (she puts on the shirt).

We use ponerse when there's a conjugated verb before it e.g ''ella QUIERE ponerse este vestido'', and this can also be written as ''ella se QUIERE poner este vestido''. Both mean exactly the same thing (she wants to put on this dress).

Can you see that it is the presence of the conjugated ''quiere'' that means you use the full ''ponerse'' or ''se quiere poner'', both of which are in infinitive form, because of the rule that the verb following a conjugated verb in a clause is always infinitive?

Without the quiere you conjugate ponerse instead i.e me pongo, te pones, el/ella pone etc


rajsinghusa

Best explanation in this whole thread. Thank you! Wish the app had the option to give you lingots, you deserve every one that comes your way


JanetMermaid

Thank you for the detailed explanation. Part of my problem is I went to school in a time and place where they didn't stress teaching grammar rules. I'm having to learn things like "reflexive verb" all while also learning another language. I don't have those "hooks" in English as a frame of reference. Your explanation helps a lot. Have a Lingot.


Redmorro

You're welcome. Hope it helped.

Reflexive verbs can be a problem for English speakers because in English reflexive verbs are exactly the same as normal verbs (any transitive verb); instead we use a reflexive pronoun such as myself, yourself, himself etc to make the verb reflexive. So we're not used to having a special class of reflexive verbs like Spanish has.


Mimi980853

Very helpful, Redmorro! I need to read up on this!


Mr.ZUZU

very clear answer I've got it now.


Lynn794571

Thanks for this Redmorro. I'm leaving a post just so I can find your answer again. Oct. 2020


Donna658841

Awesome explanation! Thanks


David306537

Some of us still don't know what the heck a "reflexive" verb is........ Not helpful


Elmer_Jose13

What is wrong with "Qué la niña se pone hoy?" I reported it since I can't see a problem.


LaRataBlanca

I really wish that DL would give the correct answer when I get the sentence structure all wrong instead of giving me another possibility. Drives me nuts.


Kitchendesigner

How would one know that this is "que" and not "cual"? I read that one should use "caul" when the possibilities are known and "que" when they are open ended. Is this incorrect?


QTur6ahn

This a website that someone else shared on a different lesson that I go back to all the time to figure out which to use: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


Kitchendesigner

Thank you- this is great! The depth of this lesson shows how complicated this topic is!


AndrewWadd10

Why does Duolingo tell me the translation is this: que va la nina a ponerse hoy" Google Translate tells me this means " What is the girl going to wear today?"


chupacabrando

I think it's wrong. That's the future tense. This isn't future (or even implied) in English.


bolletjeb

Google Translate is a robot. It's a poor translator!


Leonard144962

Don't tempt me to abanbon this study Duo! Explain this please.


Israella397176

Why can'g I say, "Que la nina se pone hoy?"


Carol899449

why is "Que la nina se pone hoy?" wrong?


EchoZulu70

What is wrong with ¿Qué es se pone la niña hoy?


DashaLulu

the sentence isn't correct because you have 2 conjugated verbs together which here translates to "Whats is the girls puts on today" or "What is the girl is putting on today". Literary. That "es" you added is the same as the "is" I added in both sentences there.

the verb " to put on" is "ponerse", conjugated to 3rd prs. sin is "se pone" and that's it. the only verb needed here.


Linda103868

Previous lessons indicate subject CAN come first in questions, but often marked wrong!


Toria54

I got the impression the subject comes first mostly in Yes or No questions, like "Jack is going to the store?"

But I still can't get my head around the girl at the end of the sentence here. Some Spanish constructions no longer seem "backwards" to me, but I have a mental block about this. :(


relentless_owl

Are there any alternative accepted answers?


MalikSaroj

When new difficult words specially verbs are introduced, there is a need to teach us, which is missing. Otherwise half the time we get wrong answers. Time duo-lingo thought a way out to teach and introduce new words


foolo

What's wrong with putting the subject first: ¿Qué la niña se pone hoy?


Jim8161
Mod

The Spanish question formula is:

¿(Preposition) + question word + conjugated verb + (subject) + (additional information)?
The items in brackets may be left out.

So, applying the formula to this sentence:
¿(Preposition) - none
question word - Qué
conjugated verb - se pone
(subject) - la niña
(additional information) - hoy?

¿Qué se pone la niña hoy?

Ref:
https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/asking-questions

NOTE
There may be exceptions!


foolo

Ah, you're right, thanks. It seems like that formula is used whenever a sentence has an interrogative pronoun (question word) such as "Qué".


Kelly667425

I am completely confused by when it's se pone versus ponerse, te pones verses ponerte, etc. I wish duolingo taught is this before asking us to use it. It's very frustrating.


INONGE19

I feel ur pain Kelly! I have the same confusion and I would like a simple-english clarification.


Harry550774

I don't see the implied future in the English statement?


MacKinzieRob

The 'correct answer' given was "¿Qué está la niñaponiéndose hoy?"


janetgillett

What is she going to put on? Where does it say that?


ChrisDavie19

Google says "que esta poniendo la nina hoy". Lol that sounds much more acceptable to me (english) but is probably wrong.


KerryChico

I dunno, makeup?

<h1>NotGettingIt</h1>

gal507663

What is the difference between se pone and ponerse? Why using ponerse is a mistake?


George_Gibson_77

Ponerse is the infinitive - to put on
Ella puede ponerse eso - She can wear that (put that on).
Se pone is a conjugation of ponerse - he/she puts on
Tu madre nunca se pone eso - Your mother never puts that on.

Using ponerse is not a mistake if it is used correctly.


Becca64564

Que es la nina usa hoy? I don't see anything wrong with this. Pls comment.


danindenver

qué la niña está ponerse hoy?


AlexandraJ232183

Why isn't "Què està poniendo la chica hoy" accepted?


TomOslo

What is wrong with.

¿Que esta ponerse la chica hoy?


Jim8161
Mod

If you want to use estar, then you need the gerund form of the following verb.

se está poniendo

But this changes the tense to present progressive, which is only used to describe something happening right now.

Better to stick with simple present se pone


desrain

Why not "Que la nina ponerse hoy?"


Jim8161
Mod

If you would care to read the discussion, you should find your question already answered.
In brief, a sentence needs to have a conjugated verb, but ponerse is the infinitive.


Tamqueen

Can u use puesto here instead of pongo. If yes pls tell the right form of the answer. And arenpuesto and pongo interchangeable?


enyanyo

I have a similar question. I saw "tener puesto" in a previous lesson as meaning "to have on/to wear". Yet, when I used it in this exercise it was rejected. I said: "Qué tiene puesto la niña hoy."


furukozki

Why are we using both "me" and "pone" together ? We already change the end(pone, pono, etc.).


furukozki

Why are we usin both "se" and "pone" ? We already change the end of the verb(pone, pono, etc.).


Jim8161
Mod

Read this discussion and here is an external resource:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar
UNIT 5 Lesson 59 and 60


enyanyo

Why is "Que tiene puesto la niña hoy?" incorrect?


BarrySteel4

Why is "Que se esta poniendo la nina hoy" - - not correct?


Pratty0511

What is the difference between se pone and le pone?


Jim8161
Mod

le is an indirect object pronoun that can change to se to make pronunciation easier.

se is also a reflexive pronoun.

As this sentence is reflexive, se must be used


Pratty0511

Thank you for the reply. Please tell my why we use A él le gusta. We can use directly se gusta also. M I correct?


Jim8161
Mod

Sorry, I should have explained more about when as well as why!!

le only changes to se when followed by direct object pronouns (lo, la, los and las).

You can't replace a él le gusta with se gusta


byegreg

I thought ponerse was to put on?


Jim8161
Mod

You thought correctly.


byegreg

Thank you - I always get confused with se pone and ponerse!


Jim8161
Mod

ponerse is the infinitive form "to put on"
se pone is a conjugated form "he/she/you/they put(s) on"


MimChapman2

What is the difference between niña and chica when the word is "girl"? Is a niña a younger girl and a chica a teenager?


Lucas186760

OMG ok its happening everybody stay calm 'Se' is here ❤❤❤❤❤ about to get confusing


Lucas186760

Qué la niña ponerse hoy?

why is this wrong


Jim8161
Mod

As has been explained elsewhere in the discussion, you need to conjugate the verb. se pone not use the infinitive ponerse


AlainPerro

Why not : Que la nina se pone hoy ?


Stacey455537

What did i say if i put "que ponerse la nina hoy"?


Mary488828

I have read all the comments & am sorry but still struggling. I wrote "qué va a poner la niña hoy" can someone please help what is specifically incorrect with this?


PatCrane1

Why "Qué se pone la niña hoy"but not "Qué la niña se pone hoy"?


Scott305551

why can't you use chica or chiquita?


Gianni267714

Why Qué la nina se pone hoy? is wrong?


Lyn441741

When do I use "cual" and when do I use "que"? Is cual to do with quantity?


Lyn441741

When do I use "cual" and when do I use "que"? Is cual a word?


Mark799723

I couldn't see what I was typing on this question. It happens every so often, it's annoying


Donna658841

Why not Cuál es instead of Qué?


Elisabeth71706

What is the difference between ponerse and se...pone?


Patty1two3

Does 'La niña, que se pone hoy?' work? Same words, different order, but it was not accepted.


Patty1two3

La niña, que se pone hoy? was rejected. Why doesn't that work?


RaRaRa986945

To me thjs makes no sense


Ron472306

¿Qué está haciendo la chica hoy? Why is this wrong?


RobertoBen752293

Oops, really couldn't see a translation so I tried:

Cual es la nina se pone hoy


jim708148

I don't get this. The word "is" is a verb and the first one in the sentence. So putting would be ponerse and poner would not be conjugated. What am I not getting?


INONGE19

Why "...se pone" and not "ponerse"?


Christina522689

I am hoping for a definitive clarification on when to use Qué and when to use Cuál. I know the definition v. information 'thing'; when wondering about what the girl is putting on, I thought it might be in need of information rather than definition. Oh well, live and (trying to) learn!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.