"Fueron unos días calurosos."

Translation:They were some hot days.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Heather16457

This translation makes no sense to me, sorry. 'They were hot days' or 'There were some hot days' we would say in English.

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sounds fine to me. Do you have a problem with the singular as well? It was a hot day.

4 months ago

Heather16457

with exactly the same construction previously the translation was 'They were cold days'.

4 months ago

IreneErika1

'correct' answer is WRONG!

3 weeks ago

JohnWells675536

A previous answer to a translation question was "They weren't cold days," so I would expect that "They were hot days," would also be correct.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

An answer making no sense to you doesnt make the amswer wrong.

Perhaps truing to understand the grammar rule would be more constructive and beneficial than trying to rationalize it against another answer which, itself either has no context.

2 months ago

RadhikaShe

How do you know if it is 'They were some hot days' or 'There were some hot days'?

1 month ago

MercyEhm

If it was THERE, you'd have the word HAY (there is) instead of Fueron

1 month ago

Michael307373

lol... sounds like the start of a novel to me.

1 week ago

IreneErika1

"There were some hot days" is the correct solution!

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.