Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fueron unos días calurosos."

Translation:They were some hot days.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Heather16457

This translation makes no sense to me, sorry. 'They were hot days' or 'There were some hot days' we would say in English.

2 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sounds fine to me. Do you have a problem with the singular as well? It was a hot day.

2 months ago

Heather16457

with exactly the same construction previously the translation was 'They were cold days'.

2 months ago

JohnWells675536

A previous answer to a translation question was "They weren't cold days," so I would expect that "They were hot days," would also be correct.

1 month ago

Annick452306

An answer making no sense to you doesnt make the amswer wrong.

Perhaps truing to understand the grammar rule would be more constructive and beneficial than trying to rationalize it against another answer which, itself either has no context.

2 weeks ago