"Fueron unos días calurosos."

Translation:Those were some hot days.

May 28, 2018

47 Comments


Heather16457

This translation makes no sense to me, sorry. 'They were hot days' or 'There were some hot days' we would say in English.

May 28, 2018

Lainie44

eg. It was very hot last Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. They were some hot days. There will be more hot days to come.

November 4, 2018

Bob372076

I don't think you're right. 'They' is a definite pronoun, 'some' is indefinite one. Using both in one sentense to refer to the same thing(s) is ... strange. If you change your sentence to "They were some of the hot days" then it would make sense because 'some' would refer to other hot days.

February 3, 2019

RyagonIV

"They" is not very definite, and the definiteness doesn't have to match. You can say "They are some strange people" without issues, and even use the more definite "these" or "those" here.

March 6, 2019

Brian408702

I know I have heard my father (unilingual English) say this but always as an exclamation: "They were some hot days!" It would be nice to know from a native Spanish speaker if the Duo sentence "Fueron ..." is that sort of a specific context situation or is it just a non-literal translation of "There were some hot days." which I think would be the more usual English phrase.

November 23, 2018

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is basically like "It was a hot day" in English, just plural. It refers to a certain group of days (you referenced them before), but they are grammatically not further specified (with "these" or "those").

I'm not sure what you'd say in English in this situation. I'm still in favour of a collective "it" here: "It were some hot days."

March 6, 2019

writchie4

Sounds fine to me. Does the singular sound strange to you as well? "It was a hot day."

Just because a sentence isn't common doesn't make it wrong.

May 28, 2018

Heather16457

with exactly the same construction previously the translation was 'They were cold days'.

May 28, 2018

JohnWells675536

A previous answer to a translation question was "They weren't cold days," so I would expect that "They were hot days," would also be correct.

July 2, 2018

MercyEhm

An answer making no sense to you doesnt make the amswer wrong.

Perhaps truing to understand the grammar rule would be more constructive and beneficial than trying to rationalize it against another answer which, itself either has no context.

July 30, 2018

RadhikaShe

How do you know if it is 'They were some hot days' or 'There were some hot days'?

August 26, 2018

MercyEhm

If it was THERE, you'd have the word HAY (there is) instead of Fueron

August 27, 2018

MarjanvanK

there were = hubo ? in this sentence

January 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, it would be hubo in this case.

March 6, 2019

DeniseGoga

this is a helpful response. thank you

October 31, 2018

Klseawell

Good answer, thanks

January 24, 2019

Michael307373

lol... sounds like the start of a novel to me.

October 6, 2018

Bob372076

I think unos should not be translated at all. It's a plural indefinite article. Yes, usually it's translated as some, but in some cases it can be translated as indefinite article a, or not translated at all. There are many situations where article is required in Spanish sentence but not in English. If day was in singular form then translation "It was a hot day" would sound normal because "a hot day" is a qualifier of it - the day that we refer to. But in English there is no plural indefinite article. Replacing it with pronoun some doesn't work because we have to introduce they as a subject (which is missing in Spanish sentence). Using definite and indefinite pronouns referring to the same thing is at least awkward. Perhaps it's grammatically correct, bur grammar doesn't care about semantics. So... sane translation should be They were hot days or, perhaps, They were some of the hot days (of summer, month, week)

February 3, 2019

Bob372076

"They were hot days" is actually accepted Feb 2, 2019. I mistyped we instead of were initially :) Now I feel silly writing such a long explanation why it should be accepted.

February 3, 2019

brandon645767

The answer is wrong they were some hot days makes no sense. There were some hot days should've been correct

December 21, 2018

RyagonIV
  • There are - We mention that they exist
  • They are - We already established that they exist and are now referencing them
March 6, 2019

alex713746

Some days were hot fits best in english and solves the 'they' problem

January 20, 2019

RyagonIV

And won't match what the Spanish sentence is saying.

March 6, 2019

AhmedMetwa547013

Estuvieron unos días calurosos,

February 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Estar doesn't take noun objects.

March 6, 2019

Peter869960

This is yet another ridiculously stupid incorrect phrase in duolingo. English native fluent speakers (I am one of them) would say "Those were hot days", or "There were hot days" or "There were some hot days". Whoever is dreaming up this stuff on duolingo should be sacked because they often get translations wrong!

March 17, 2019

RyagonIV

You shouldn't expect people to know multiple languages perfectly. I've been speaking English for over 15 years now, and for 7 years on a daily basis and I still get things wrong here and there.

Talking about the existence of multiple things is a real corner-case and English doesn't seem to have a satisfying solution for it if you want to be precise. "Those" would pinpoint some specific days, which the Spanish sentence doesn't do, and "There were" just says that they existed, but not when.

The Spanish sentence is basically just "It was a hot day", but for multiple days.

March 17, 2019

emmaloowho17

How does "fueron" translate to "those were"?

May 3, 2019

RyagonIV

It doesn't really. It's just a construction that English has trouble expressing. "Fue un día caluroso" would translate as "It was a hot day", but how do you pluralise that? "They were some hot days"?

May 6, 2019

emmaloowho17

Oh, okay, that makes sense! Thank you for the help

May 7, 2019

IreneErika1

'correct' answer is WRONG!

September 19, 2018

NTWqBX0y

Why doesn't the sentence use "esas" if it meant "those"? Otherwise I would agree that "they were hot days" should be the translation. Anything - other than "those were".

May 31, 2019

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence doesn't use esas because día is a masculine noun. Furthermore it doesn't use esos since it's not specifying a group of days. It's just "It was a hot day" in plural form, which English has trouble expressing properly, so it ususally resorts to using "these" or "those".

May 31, 2019

mfe607860

don't get the status of the discussion. For me it's not clear why this translation needs to be 'those'. Does 'fueron' indicate this ?

July 3, 2019

RyagonIV

No. The fueron just indicates that we're talking about the existence of multiple things. But how would you express that in English?

July 3, 2019

Bert102444

Hi Thanks for your help on this. To pluralise "It was a hot day" I would say "there were some hot days"

July 30, 2019

mfe607860

If I now understand the meaning of the Spanish sentence correctly, I would translate it simply to 'Some days were hot'. This includes the 'unos' as well as the past tense. But please note - I am German :)

July 5, 2019

RyagonIV

"Es waren heiße Tage." :)

English has a lot of issues with a sentence construction like this.

July 5, 2019

wjn705

both the drop down and the lesson both indicate fueron as they were, yet that answer is wrong. i have reported it.

August 2, 2019

wjn705

The lesson introduction reads "Fueron"/They were. The drop down indicates "they were" . What gives?

August 4, 2019

RyagonIV

You don't commonly say "They were some days" in English. "It was a hot day", yes, but you don't normally pluralise it that straightforwardly.

August 4, 2019

woodfell

Goodbye, Duolingo. Completely fed up of this kind of ❤❤❤❤

October 8, 2018

HARRYSHP

Please fix the "THEY". This is not correct

December 21, 2018

Stewart582448

In English you can say " those were some hot days", or "there were some hot days". However, "they were some hot days" is not English

January 7, 2019

Peter869960

No, in English (I am a native English speaker) you would not say "those were some hot days" !

March 17, 2019

RyagonIV
March 17, 2019

ECMujer

"Fueron unos días calurosos." except it should be: Esos fueron unos días calurosos and then it would translate to: Those were some hot days and that would be fine. It is one of those emphasis expressions. I´m sure you have all heard of: Those were some hot girls at the party last night.

July 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.