1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fueron unos días calurosos."

"Fueron unos días calurosos."

Translation:Those were some hot days.

May 28, 2018

89 Comments


Heather16457

This translation makes no sense to me, sorry. 'They were hot days' or 'There were some hot days' we would say in English.


Lainie44

eg. It was very hot last Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. They were some hot days. There will be more hot days to come.


Brian408702

I know I have heard my father (unilingual English) say this but always as an exclamation: "They were some hot days!" It would be nice to know from a native Spanish speaker if the Duo sentence "Fueron ..." is that sort of a specific context situation or is it just a non-literal translation of "There were some hot days." which I think would be the more usual English phrase.


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is basically like "It was a hot day" in English, just plural. It refers to a certain group of days (you referenced them before), but they are grammatically not further specified (with "these" or "those").

I'm not sure what you'd say in English in this situation. I'm still in favour of a collective "it" here: "It were some hot days."


GeorgeT

In the Midwest and South (US) something like: "those (sure) were some hot days" would be natural sounding, and emphatic.


Karl173994

"It were" is for sure wrong. "They/Those were some hot days" sound right


ElsieDafis

A collective 'it' would never be used in UK English. I really do appreciate your valuable contributions to this forum in general, which makes me think that it possibly could be used in US English? Though it does seem clumsy to me.


skepticalways

Nope. We wouldn't use "It" were. Ryagon is great, but nobody's perfect.


Bob372076

I don't think you're right. 'They' is a definite pronoun, 'some' is indefinite one. Using both in one sentense to refer to the same thing(s) is ... strange. If you change your sentence to "They were some of the hot days" then it would make sense because 'some' would refer to other hot days.


RyagonIV

"They" is not very definite, and the definiteness doesn't have to match. You can say "They are some strange people" without issues, and even use the more definite "these" or "those" here.


jovi54

aquellos fueron unos días calurosos

those were hot days


writchie4

Sounds fine to me. Does the singular sound strange to you as well? "It was a hot day."

Just because a sentence isn't common doesn't make it wrong.


emmaloowho17

How does "fueron" translate to "those were"?


RyagonIV

It doesn't really. It's just a construction that English has trouble expressing. "Fue un día caluroso" would translate as "It was a hot day", but how do you pluralise that? "They were some hot days"?


emmaloowho17

Oh, okay, that makes sense! Thank you for the help


TheDuo27

Isn't "fue" the past tense of "ir"? Wouldn't it translate literally as "It went a hot day?" If so, is that just how that's said in Spanish, or is there some more advanced meaning behind it?


RyagonIV

Ir and ser share the same Preterite forms, so you have to pay extra attention in those cases. In this sentence ser is used; for the present tense you'd say "Son unos días calurosos."


Michael307373

lol... sounds like the start of a novel to me.


Heather16457

with exactly the same construction previously the translation was 'They were cold days'.


JohnWells675536

A previous answer to a translation question was "They weren't cold days," so I would expect that "They were hot days," would also be correct.


MercyEhm

An answer making no sense to you doesnt make the amswer wrong.

Perhaps truing to understand the grammar rule would be more constructive and beneficial than trying to rationalize it against another answer which, itself either has no context.


Bob372076

I think unos should not be translated at all. It's a plural indefinite article. Yes, usually it's translated as some, but in some cases it can be translated as indefinite article a, or not translated at all. There are many situations where article is required in Spanish sentence but not in English. If day was in singular form then translation "It was a hot day" would sound normal because "a hot day" is a qualifier of it - the day that we refer to. But in English there is no plural indefinite article. Replacing it with pronoun some doesn't work because we have to introduce they as a subject (which is missing in Spanish sentence). Using definite and indefinite pronouns referring to the same thing is at least awkward. Perhaps it's grammatically correct, bur grammar doesn't care about semantics. So... sane translation should be They were hot days or, perhaps, They were some of the hot days (of summer, month, week)


Bob372076

"They were hot days" is actually accepted Feb 2, 2019. I mistyped we instead of were initially :) Now I feel silly writing such a long explanation why it should be accepted.


NTWqBX0y

Why doesn't the sentence use "esas" if it meant "those"? Otherwise I would agree that "they were hot days" should be the translation. Anything - other than "those were".


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence doesn't use esas because día is a masculine noun. Furthermore it doesn't use esos since it's not specifying a group of days. It's just "It was a hot day" in plural form, which English has trouble expressing properly, so it ususally resorts to using "these" or "those".


BorisAloha

Why "those" and not "these?"


RyagonIV

If "those" is accepted here, "these" should be as well.


WVJoy

I've spoken English my whole life. Maybe it is a colloquialism, but where I come from you will hear people say "They were some hot days."


Helen402365

If someone said "Those were some hot chicks" you wouldn't bat an eye. Those were some hot days works for me. Native english speaker.


alex713746

Some days were hot fits best in english and solves the 'they' problem


RyagonIV

And won't match what the Spanish sentence is saying.


AhmedMetwa547013

Estuvieron unos días calurosos,


RyagonIV

Estar doesn't take noun objects.


RyagonIV

Donald, if "those" is accepted as a translation, then "these" sould be fine here, too.


RadhikaShe

How do you know if it is 'They were some hot days' or 'There were some hot days'?


MercyEhm

If it was THERE, you'd have the word HAY (there is) instead of Fueron


MarjanvanK

there were = hubo ? in this sentence


RyagonIV

Yes, it would be hubo in this case.


DeniseGoga

this is a helpful response. thank you


Klseawell

Good answer, thanks


brandon645767

The answer is wrong they were some hot days makes no sense. There were some hot days should've been correct


RyagonIV
  • There are - We mention that they exist
  • They are - We already established that they exist and are now referencing them

mfe607860

don't get the status of the discussion. For me it's not clear why this translation needs to be 'those'. Does 'fueron' indicate this ?


RyagonIV

No. The fueron just indicates that we're talking about the existence of multiple things. But how would you express that in English?


Bert102444

Hi Thanks for your help on this. To pluralise "It was a hot day" I would say "there were some hot days"


wjn705

both the drop down and the lesson both indicate fueron as they were, yet that answer is wrong. i have reported it.


szaboerzsi

I write 'those' because Duo wants me to, but I don't see where the "those" is in the Spanish sentence.


ValentynDo1

"It were some hot days"?


skepticalways

No. "It" is singular. The only way I can think of using "It were" is in the kind of sentence that proposes an impossible situation, like: "If it were possible, I'd love to fly through the sky with my own wings."


PamLeander

"We had some hot days" was my answer. The clue from fueron gave me no clue.


Russell729037

Lousy pronunciation of calurosos.


SusanRoja

We would never say "those were some hot days" in English. The closest would be "it was really hot for a few days then". There's no real equivalent. Presumably this is American but I haven't heard it even then. Sounds like broken English from a non-native speaker.


mfe607860

If I now understand the meaning of the Spanish sentence correctly, I would translate it simply to 'Some days were hot'. This includes the 'unos' as well as the past tense. But please note - I am German :)


RyagonIV

"Es waren heiße Tage." :)

English has a lot of issues with a sentence construction like this.


marinusbeers

Now what the h..l is wrong with 'IT were some hot days'???


RyagonIV

Marinus, the singular pronoun "it" doesn't work well with the plural verb "were".


marinusbeers

Yeah, you've got a point there. Sometimes it's not easy learning a language via another that's not your own.


pete2040

Shouldn't "It was" be accept?


RyagonIV

Pete, "it" doesn't work too well when you're talking about multiple things.


AmyHigh1

Why isn't those given in the drop down? As a native English speaker we would say, "they were hot dsys"


RyagonIV

Amy, "those" cannot be given as a hint because there's no word in the Spanish sentence that translates as "those".


StevenCaruso

Why is "These were some hot days", or "There were some hot days" wrong in this? Shouldn't the prompt be specifying whether the implicit noun is inclusive or exclusive?


RyagonIV

Steven, your first sentence sounds wrong. When talking about time frames, you shouldn't combine "these" (which are close) with "were" (which is in the past). Either say "these are" or "those were".

"There were some hot days" talks about the existence of some hot days and would use the verb haber in Spanish: "Hubo/había unos días calurosos."


Chooch639215

Could you say the same thing using hubieron? Hubieron unos dias calurosos?


RyagonIV

Chooch, that would rather translate as "There were some hot days". But the difference in meaning is minimal.


Chooch639215

hmm. So haber in the plural (han / hubieron) doesn't allow for "this / these." It always only goes to "there"

Thanks for your answer


RyagonIV

Chooch, I overread something. "There is" or "there are" (i.e. talking about the existence of something) only uses singular forms of haber: hay, había, hube, etc. So "Hube unos días calurosos" would translate as "There were some hot days."

The sentence with hubieron doesn't make any particular sense.


Chooch639215

thanks very much


yudXxO2n

I wrote "Those days were hot," which Duo accepted.


exAussie

A: do you remember the summers we spent at the camp? B: yes, those were some hot days.


Catherine250043

What is wrong with "Some days were hot"


rockyc138

How bout, Those were some hot girls (guys)! It all works as an exclamation. Same idea.


wjn705

The lesson introduction reads "Fueron"/They were. The drop down indicates "they were" . What gives?


RyagonIV

You don't commonly say "They were some days" in English. "It was a hot day", yes, but you don't normally pluralise it that straightforwardly.


GrayNathan

This sentence should end with an exclamation point!


rjjacob

This lesson is labeled "Nature", but it is really one on past tense. Why is Duo insulting our intelligence by watering these lesson titles down? Call them what they are so we can study what we need to.


woodfell

Goodbye, Duolingo. Completely fed up of this kind of shit


Peter869960

This is yet another ridiculously stupid incorrect phrase in duolingo. English native fluent speakers (I am one of them) would say "Those were hot days", or "There were hot days" or "There were some hot days". Whoever is dreaming up this stuff on duolingo should be sacked because they often get translations wrong!


RyagonIV

You shouldn't expect people to know multiple languages perfectly. I've been speaking English for over 15 years now, and for 7 years on a daily basis and I still get things wrong here and there.

Talking about the existence of multiple things is a real corner-case and English doesn't seem to have a satisfying solution for it if you want to be precise. "Those" would pinpoint some specific days, which the Spanish sentence doesn't do, and "There were" just says that they existed, but not when.

The Spanish sentence is basically just "It was a hot day", but for multiple days.


HARRYSHP

Please fix the "THEY". This is not correct


Stewart582448

In English you can say " those were some hot days", or "there were some hot days". However, "they were some hot days" is not English


Peter869960

No, in English (I am a native English speaker) you would not say "those were some hot days" !


ECMujer

"Fueron unos días calurosos." translates to: Those were some hot days and that would be fine. It is one of those emphasis expressions. I´m sure you have all heard of: Those were some hot girls at the party last night.


skepticalways

RyagonIV, yes, I would say "Those were some hot days!" This is a problematic sentence, though, because I thought I just learned from a recent forum that with Spanish verbs, it is permissible to leave off the pronoun that goes with a conjugated verb, but NOT leave off the determiners "these, those, this, that," etc. In other words, what I thought the advanced learner said was that the verb ending incorporates the pronoun, but does not incorporate the other words. So, the best sentence in English would more likely use "those" for a past-tense sentence, referencing days people were talking about that they had already experienced. "These" would seem to imply more of a present, ongoing state of some hot days that the conversationalists were still experiencing. But the verb ending on fueron in Duo's sentence means "They" or "you plural" were, so ... it does not seem to be a good lesson sentence. English cannot put "it" with "were," grammatically, so that's not an option.


RyagonIV

Skeptical, the issue here is not that the Spanish sentence leaves out the "those" of the English sentence. That's not how the course is constructed. Instead, you start with a (natural) Spanish sentence and then work out an English translation, which sometimes falls flat because English lacks some grammatical options or common expressions that many continental European languages have.

In English you can say "It was a hot day", but it gets problematic when you want to put that in the plural. Neither "It was/were some hot days" nor "They were some hot days" sound good. Spanish doesn't have that issue.


skepticalways

RyagonIV, I don't expect you to be paying attention to this after 11 months, but just for an example, I can imagine this conversation:

Person A: "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday - wow, they all topped 104 degrees!"

Person B: "Yep, they were really scorchers! You could fry an egg on the sidewalk!"

In both cases, the days were named, & then referred to as the pronoun "they," a common practice. I don't think the exercise sentence was much different in concept.

So, context could make it seem fine, IMO, to state the Spanish sentence using fueron to = "they were."

In Duo's specific exercise sentence, if someone was talking about the sizzling heat, & a 2nd person agreed enthusiastically, they could commonly say, "Yes, they WERE hot days! It's never been that hot in September before!"


ElsieDafis

I wouldn't say it either, but that does not mean it's wrong. The richness of language is dependent on a whole host of different voices.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.