"Fueron unos días calurosos."

Translation:They were some hot days.

6 months ago

13 Comments


Heather16457

This translation makes no sense to me, sorry. 'They were hot days' or 'There were some hot days' we would say in English.

6 months ago

Lainie44

eg. It was very hot last Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. They were some hot days. There will be more hot days to come.

1 month ago

Brian408702

I know I have heard my father (unilingual English) say this but always as an exclamation: "They were some hot days!" It would be nice to know from a native Spanish speaker if the Duo sentence "Fueron ..." is that sort of a specific context situation or is it just a non-literal translation of "There were some hot days." which I think would be the more usual English phrase.

2 weeks ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sounds fine to me. Does the singular sound strange to you as well? "It was a hot day."

6 months ago

Heather16457

with exactly the same construction previously the translation was 'They were cold days'.

6 months ago

IreneErika1

'correct' answer is WRONG!

2 months ago

woodfell

Goodbye, Duolingo. Completely fed up of this kind of ❤❤❤❤

2 months ago

JohnWells675536

A previous answer to a translation question was "They weren't cold days," so I would expect that "They were hot days," would also be correct.

5 months ago

Michael307373

lol... sounds like the start of a novel to me.

2 months ago

RadhikaShe

How do you know if it is 'They were some hot days' or 'There were some hot days'?

3 months ago

MercyEhm

If it was THERE, you'd have the word HAY (there is) instead of Fueron

3 months ago

DeniseGoga

this is a helpful response. thank you

1 month ago

MercyEhm

An answer making no sense to you doesnt make the amswer wrong.

Perhaps truing to understand the grammar rule would be more constructive and beneficial than trying to rationalize it against another answer which, itself either has no context.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.