1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ukinywa pombe utalewa"

"Ukinywa pombe utalewa"

Translation:If you drink alcohol, you will get drunk

May 28, 2018

8 Comments


MfonUdoiny

Not necessarily so!


DavidScott493272

Sorry correction, '...you will be drunk'.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, losely it works. If you want to be really strict though, kulewa only means "get/become drunk". It deals with the change from sober to drunk. There is no direct equivalent verb for "be drunk". For this, you use the perfect.

ninalewa = I get drunk [present]
nimelewa = I am drunk / I have gotten drunk [perfect]

To do this in other tenses, if you really do need to distinguish them, you use compound tenses:

nililewa = I got drunk [past]
nilikuwa nimelewa = I was drunk / I had gotten drunk [past perfect]

nitalewa = I will get drunk. [future]
nitakuwa nimelewa = I will be drunk / I will have gotten drunk [future perfect]

nikilewa = if I get drunk / (while) getting drunk, ... [situational]
nikiwa nimelewa = if I am drunk / if I have gotten drunk / (while) being drunk, ... / having gotten drunk ... [situational perfect]

(PS. You can edit your comments here if you make a mistake. You don't have to write a new one every time you leave out word.)


Sam436290

Is this only the definite "you", i.e. the listener, who will get drunk, or is this also the way to say "if one drinks alcohol, one will get drunk" i.e. the general "you" that we now have in English instead of the more archaic "one"?

If Swahili has the general "you", is it normal to use the singular or plural form?

Is there a (possibly archaic) separate way of saying "one" in Swahili?


machieng

People do use the general "you", and it's typically the singular form. Either that, or you'd say "Mtu akinywa pombe atalewa/hulewa"


MitkaM

No sound for me 10/23/2021.


DavidScott493272

Is the translation, '.....,you will drunk' not also correct?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.