"Proč jsi předpokládal, že čeština je lehčí jazyk než němčina?"

Translation:Why were you assuming that Czech was an easier language than German?

5/28/2018, 9:15:14 AM

10 Comments


eazymomo

to assume is usually a attractive been and not used in continuous. It's not impossible bit we prefer 'under the assumption'.

I know it's the aspect etc. It just seems odd.

5/28/2018, 9:15:14 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Both are accepted. Both seem to be possible https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=why+do+you+assume%2C+why+are+you+assuming

BTW, I do not want to sound sarcastic and I take your comment 100% seriously, but try to avoid typos and spelling mistakes when making arguments about grammar, it can make you look less credible than you might be. If you make a typo, you can correct it by editing the post.

5/28/2018, 11:20:47 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

As a native (US) English speaker, I can say that "assuming" is used quite often in the US, in the continuous form in multiple tenses. I am assuming -- I was assuming -- I have been assuming -- I had been assuming -- I will be assuming.... all good.

While "under the assumption" is definitely also used, I'd say it's probably used less often than the various "assuming" constructions. Perhaps there's a significant difference in US/UK usage?

5/28/2018, 4:37:19 PM

LICA98

Je=was??

5/31/2018, 10:45:49 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Czech is not English and does not use English tense agreement rules.

He assumed: "Czech IS easier than German." Present tense. We keep the present tense.

6/1/2018, 6:43:20 AM

LICA98

why doesn't the English sentence say is instead of was then?

6/1/2018, 4:34:08 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because English has different rules about tenses in reported speech. https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/reported-speech.html

6/1/2018, 4:36:12 PM

LICA98

so why then on this sentence for example there is no agreement of tenses

6/2/2018, 12:28:01 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I am not sure actually, but we DO accept the past tense as well. "Žofie asked where we HAD our bathroom." is accepted.

6/3/2018, 9:05:13 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Which is also true here, here we also accept both.

6/3/2018, 9:10:16 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.