1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceš umět mluvit co nejrych…

"Chceš umět mluvit co nejrychleji nebo co nejlíp?"

Translation:Do you want to be able to speak as fast as possible or as well as possible?

May 28, 2018

8 Comments


thexeem

What is the purpose of "co" before the adverbs?


VladaFu

nejrychlejší = fastest (adjective)

nejrychleji = fastest,the fastest way (adverb)

co nejrychleji = as fast as possible


LaynePierc1

why not: do you want to now how? as it is in other sentences?


BoneheadBass

There are many acceptable translations using "Do you want to know how..." If you used it and your answer was rejected, we can't tell you why without seeing your complete answer.


VladaFu

I do not understand, suggest a complete translation.


klimarge

chybí mi tam na výběr as takže nemůžu udělat správně :-(


VladaFu

Could you show a screenshot? We do not set theword bank tiles, you can file a bug report to Duolingo.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.