1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿usted compró este re…

"Señor, ¿usted compró este reloj?"

Translation:Sir, did you buy this watch?

May 28, 2018

9 Comments


GazzaRob

... said the store detective.


ChrisLMast

Does usted come before or after the verb? Ive seen both, and been marked wrong for both. What are the rules for this?


mitaine56

Chris- I found answers in Spanish dict. When it's a question, usted seems to come after the verb. Word order in Spanish is much more flexible than in English but in questions I would tend to follow the verb with usted.

¿Por qué lleva usted gafas de sol?

¿Cómo va usted al trabajo ?

¿Por qué está usted comprando una entrada?


joehhendrickson

For declarative sentences it is noun verb.

For questions, it is supposed to be verb noun, but I have never seen dl use this word order. But if I use it, dl always accepts it.


mitaine56

joeh- usted is a pronoun, not a noun.


Remco520983

Could this be both 'did you buy' and 'have you bought'? Or is there a difference in Spanish too?


mitaine56

remco- have you bought is : has/ha comprado


Joe329978

"have you" is in the 'present perfect', which spanish has it's own section on. I think that technically there's a bit of interchangeability there, but just like in english, you would tend to use the "have you"-type sentence for asking if you bought it YET and the "did you"-type sentence to ask the basic yes or no (which in this case seems to be whether or not you just full-on stole the watch :))

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.