"¿Tú no encuentras tus lentes?"

Translation:You can't find your glasses?

May 28, 2018

58 Comments


Nancy932168

Why isn't this "Didn't you find your glasses." ? The verb "poder" is not used here.

May 28, 2018

writchie4

It's not always a word for word translation between languages. In Spanish, it's common to use "encontrar" by itself to express the same thing we say with "can find".

Check out the examples tab on this page: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/no%20encuentro

May 28, 2018

Heather16457

Even so, couldn't it sometimes mean 'Didn't you ...' and how is one to know?

May 29, 2018

writchie4

"Didn't you..." would be past tense, so.... no :)

  • ¿No encontraste tus lentes? = Didn't you find your glasses? or Couldn't you find your glasses?
May 29, 2018

mojavejeeper

Tenses get bent for dumber reasons. It's tough when you have no guide on which way to bend when you need to be flexible.

June 30, 2018

HableEspanol

Present tense is also not accepted, "you don't find your glasses?" By the way, I want to learn Spanish not English. And I want to talk to Spanish speaking people and not study Spanish philology. If I would do so , I would attend a university in Spain.

December 5, 2018

-EllaG-

I agree!

January 23, 2019

toro_oso1

"You can't" is also past tense when used with a question mark. It's the same as saying "You couldn't" in certain parts of SE states

August 8, 2018

Bruce768614

Thanks for the link.
Not that I don't utterly trust Duo--it is nice to have another source as confirmation.

August 12, 2018

writchie4

No problem, I feel the same way.

Linguee.es is another great source for times when you're trying to figure out how phrases are used. Just enter the spanish phrase in quotes on the site, and you'll get a bunch of places where the phrase is used online alongside English translations.

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query="no+encuentro"

August 12, 2018

Nancy932168

Thanks for the link, it's very helpful!

May 29, 2018

MickeyWils

Buena explicación

March 6, 2019

Chris913144

No but why not used poder and so stop English speakers from having to be mind readers? You know make things simple!!

January 15, 2019

joe814027

DIDN'T IS PAST

August 2, 2018

EmilCohen1

Precisely.

August 19, 2018

ElverMndez

I am hispanohablante and you are right

October 11, 2018

jamesdangelo

I thought "gafas" was eyeglasses?

August 8, 2018

filixlan

In Spain yes, GAFAS is the unique and proper word. But this seems to be American Spanish all the time...

August 13, 2018

Phil.C..

They use Mexican Spanish and American English here, very confusing when you're trying to learn Castillian Spanish and speak British English.

November 4, 2018

Stacey828419

I noticed a few words had been substituted with the new layout: lentes, sandwich, etc.

September 24, 2018

Quasi_Wasi

'Can't you find your lenses' should also be accepted. Contacts are a lot easier to lose!

September 9, 2018

joseph_d_stein

In my Spanish dictionary "lentes" is "lenses" and does not even list glasses i put lenses also because glasses and lenses are two different things. I thought after reading this that he lost his lenses in his glasses.

December 22, 2018

Rhody

I think "do you not find your glasses" is a better translation. To state that a person is not capable of finding something is a very different sentence. To say that someone does not find something could mean he stopped looking, go distracted, or hasn't looked everywhere yet.

July 30, 2018

CountessOfOle

The problem is, in English, "do you not find your glasses" is very awkward-sounding. A native speaker would never ask it like that. If the sentence must be present tense, "can't you find your glasses?" is the best translation. It isn't necessarily implying that someone is incapable of finding them. More, it's asking whether or not that's the case. "Are you finding your glasses?" could also work, but it also leans toward awkward sounding.

But, honestly, the most common way for an English speaker to ask this question isn't present tense at all. Normally it'd be past tense, "Did you find your glasses?" Or present perfect "Have you found your glasses?"

This is just the curse of Spanish commonly asking a question in a way English doesn't, so there isn't a natural-sounding direct translation.

August 9, 2018

Marc24568

If I understand, the exact translation can't be used here because it doesn't sound right ?!

If it is the case, I suggest special Duolingo exercises : "Idiomatic", "What sound better in ...", or something like that, because everyone is trying to find an EXACT translation !! And everyone fails...

Thank you for your honesty !

February 2, 2019

MiriamHatkin

Yes, having been burned two previous times by DUOLINGO including can find with find, I answered correctly in DUOLINGO LINGO, but I still feel this is wrong. Encontrar cannot be stretched to include "Can find"

August 22, 2018

Kitchendesigner

I agree! This is so annoying! Why is Duo using the poder form for the translation? In other units using "can't" would not be accepted! ARG!

August 27, 2018

joe814027

It sure can.

August 23, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Warren.Gunther and Kitchendesigner, did you check out the links Writchie4 provided (above, as I write)? It looks as though they were already available when you commented. It also looks as though "can/can't find" is often a correct translation of encontrar.

May 24, 2019

jill713026

Why has “can’t “been put into this sentence . I would have thought the translation should be “ you didn’t find your glasses

September 12, 2018

Quasi_Wasi

It's the present tense. If we were to say 'are you not finding your glasses', it wouldn't sound right, although it is grammatically correct. If you're looking for something and you're not finding it, it's because you can't. So the meaning is technically the same.

September 12, 2018

Kitchendesigner

There's nothing wrong with "Are you not finding your glasses?"

September 17, 2018

DrakoLykoi

I played around with it and Duo accepts "You aren't finding your glasses?"

July 28, 2019

jill713026

Got it thanks.

September 17, 2018

Marc24568

Este ejercicio es un ejemplo de estupidez !!!

Por favor, Duolingo no debe enseñar lo que la gente del pueblo dice o quiere entender !!!

Para me, DuoLingo debería ser mucho mas arriba que eso. Yo se que es difícil de traducir entre dos idiomas de manera exacta, pero, claramente, en este ejercicio (y algunos otros), hay esfuerzos a hacer sino la gente estudiando va a desesperarse !!! y va a entender que el español es un idioma aproximativo (y no es para nada, tout comme le français, kaj la esperanto).

Si no quieren corregirlo, alguien explicar como traducir en español estas dos oraciónes inglesas y explicar la diferencias de sentido : "Do you find your glasses ?" "Can you find your glasses ?" Para me : si hay CAN hay PUEDES, sinon NO.

O quieren decir que el inglés es un idioma aproximativo... bueno, alguien quiere contestarme ?

February 2, 2019

derek821493

I got this right, but technically is this not 'can you not find your glasses?' as it's clearly a question

September 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Duo should accept your answer. It accepted ”Can't you find your glasses?" for me (Sept7/18).

September 8, 2018

Gordon704491

If that is a question it should say "can't you find your glasses?"

September 6, 2018

BenjiOo

I thought that "gafas" was glasses, not "lentes"

September 18, 2018

Edawzz

Does not sound English to me

September 29, 2018

Kathy299287

Answered , Can't you find your glasses, and not accepted.

November 11, 2018

TeresaRaeG

When put into Goggle translate it comes out as "You do not find your glasses." which sounds totally awkward to me. I used "didn't find". I guess I should've considered the tense, but it never occurred to me to use "can't" since I didn't see a form of "poder" in the sentence.

January 22, 2019

raabe11

"Did you not find your glasses" ought to be correct

November 4, 2018

Barbara324997

Both meanings are the same it should be accepted

January 11, 2019

antoniecmalan

Why not, "Don't you find your glasses?" Very close to verbatim and still good English.

February 8, 2019

keriezy

Didn't/can't? 95% of the time if I use can't it's wrong... so why is it can't this time?

February 9, 2019

omer123

Dont you find your glasses? I think that should be correct

February 24, 2019

Nicoleta.vdg

"You can't find your glasses?" - is correct, but "You don't find your glasses?" isn't. Why not? If it was "Tú no puedes encontrar tus lentes/ gafas" i would agree, but this sentence as it is, in my opinion, could be translated both ways.

March 25, 2019

Jetblackmoon

I wrote, "You couldn't find your glasses?" and was marked wrong. Is that not a valid translation for some reason?

May 30, 2019

nicole801849

'you don't find your glasses?' and 'you aren't finding your glasses?' should also be accepted since those are literal translations. can't is not in this sentence.

July 19, 2019

PJM5802

Why is "Did'nt you find your glasses" incorrect?

August 19, 2019

antoniecmalan

It's past tense. Encuentras is present tense. So, something like, you can't find your glasses?

October 14, 2019

LarryxMisa

Zoinks

September 11, 2019

Stephen876084

Couldn't this also be "Didn't you find your glasses." ? The verb "poder" is not used here.

October 14, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Please read notes above.

"Didn't" is past tense. This is encuentras, present tense. You would need to use encontraste for past tense. I think "You do not find your glasses?" or "You are not finding your glasses?" are actually the closest literal translations.

October 14, 2019

OlaGinter

It's GAFAS ffs

March 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.