"¿Tú no encuentras tus lentes?"

Translation:You can't find your glasses?

6 months ago

34 Comments


Nancy932168

Why isn't this "Didn't you find your glasses." ? The verb "poder" is not used here.

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's not always a word for word translation between languages. In Spanish, it's common to use "encontrar" by itself to express the same thing we say with "can find".

Check out the examples tab on this page: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/no%20encuentro

6 months ago

Heather16457

Even so, couldn't it sometimes mean 'Didn't you ...' and how is one to know?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Didn't you..." would be past tense, so.... no :)

  • ¿No encontraste tus lentes? = Didn't you find your glasses? or Couldn't you find your glasses?
6 months ago

mojavejeeper

Tenses get bent for dumber reasons. It's tough when you have no guide on which way to bend when you need to be flexible.

5 months ago

HableEspanol
HableEspanol

Present tense is also not accepted, "you don't find your glasses?" By the way, I want to learn Spanish not English. And I want to talk to Spanish speaking people and not study Spanish philology. If I would do so , I would attend a university in Spain.

1 week ago

Nancy932168

Thanks for the link, it's very helpful!

6 months ago

Bruce768614

Thanks for the link.
Not that I don't utterly trust Duo--it is nice to have another source as confirmation.

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

No problem, I feel the same way.

Linguee.es is another great source for times when you're trying to figure out how phrases are used. Just enter the spanish phrase in quotes on the site, and you'll get a bunch of places where the phrase is used online alongside English translations.

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query="no+encuentro"

4 months ago

joe814027

DIDN'T IS PAST

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My first thought was "Did you not find..." or "Have you not found your glasses?" but the Spanish is clearly present not past. My best English version was "Can you not find your glasses?" and this was accepted by DL (July 2018)

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Having said that a month ago, these new exercises are actually really trying my patience.

As "writchie4" says "It's not always a word for word translation between languages".

Despite the change of tense, "Have you not found your glasses?" is how I would say this in English.

"Can you not find your glasses?" is also appropriate although it would back-translate to "¿No puedes encontrar tus lentes?" .

By vacillating between familiar constructions and precise grammar, Duolingo has dumbed-down many of the exercises to a silly guessing game. In the real world there is much more flexibility than these newer DL exercises suggest.

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Totally agree with you. "Have you not found your glasses?" is perfectly acceptable. There is a grey line regarding Duo's flexibility in translation. Thank goodness for these discussions or we might all become totally frustrated!

3 months ago

jill713026
jill713026

I agree. I spend time trying to guess what DL wants rather than just typing the answer.

3 months ago

EmilCohen1

Precisely.

3 months ago

ElverMndez

I am hispanohablante and you are right

2 months ago

jamesdangelo

I thought "gafas" was eyeglasses?

4 months ago

filixlan
filixlan

In Spain yes, GAFAS is the unique and proper word. But this seems to be American Spanish all the time...

4 months ago

Phil.C..

They use Mexican Spanish and American English here, very confusing when you're trying to learn Castillian Spanish and speak British English.

1 month ago

Stacey828419

I noticed a few words had been substituted with the new layout: lentes, sandwich, etc.

2 months ago

Quasi_Wasi

'Can't you find your lenses' should also be accepted. Contacts are a lot easier to lose!

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

For "lenses" (presumably meaning "contact lenses") I think we need to be a little more precise (as we do in English) and use "lentes de contacto"  or the alternative "lentillas" .

3 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

I think "do you not find your glasses" is a better translation. To state that a person is not capable of finding something is a very different sentence. To say that someone does not find something could mean he stopped looking, go distracted, or hasn't looked everywhere yet.

4 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

The problem is, in English, "do you not find your glasses" is very awkward-sounding. A native speaker would never ask it like that. If the sentence must be present tense, "can't you find your glasses?" is the best translation. It isn't necessarily implying that someone is incapable of finding them. More, it's asking whether or not that's the case. "Are you finding your glasses?" could also work, but it also leans toward awkward sounding.

But, honestly, the most common way for an English speaker to ask this question isn't present tense at all. Normally it'd be past tense, "Did you find your glasses?" Or present perfect "Have you found your glasses?"

This is just the curse of Spanish commonly asking a question in a way English doesn't, so there isn't a natural-sounding direct translation.

4 months ago

Warren.Gunther

Yes, having been burned two previous times by DUOLINGO including can find with find, I answered correctly in DUOLINGO LINGO, but I still feel this is wrong. Encontrar cannot be stretched to include "Can find"

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

I agree! This is so annoying! Why is Duo using the poder form for the translation? In other units using "can't" would not be accepted! ARG!

3 months ago

jill713026
jill713026

Why has “can’t “been put into this sentence . I would have thought the translation should be “ you didn’t find your glasses

3 months ago

BenjiOo
BenjiOo

I thought that "gafas" was glasses, not "lentes"

2 months ago

Edawzz
Edawzz

Does not sound English to me

2 months ago

derek821493

I got this right, but technically is this not 'can you not find your glasses?' as it's clearly a question

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo should accept your answer. It accepted ”Can't you find your glasses?" for me (Sept7/18).

3 months ago

Gordon704491

If that is a question it should say "can't you find your glasses?"

3 months ago

raabe11
raabe11

"Did you not find your glasses" ought to be correct

1 month ago

Kathy299287

Answered , Can't you find your glasses, and not accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.