1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú no encuentras tus lentes…

"¿Tú no encuentras tus lentes?"

Translation:You can't find your glasses?

May 28, 2018

60 Comments


Nancy932168

Why isn't this "Didn't you find your glasses." ? The verb "poder" is not used here.


writchie4

It's not always a word for word translation between languages. In Spanish, it's common to use "encontrar" by itself to express the same thing we say with "can find".

Check out the examples tab on this page: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/no%20encuentro


Heather16457

Even so, couldn't it sometimes mean 'Didn't you ...' and how is one to know?


writchie4

"Didn't you..." would be past tense, so.... no :)

  • ¿No encontraste tus lentes? = Didn't you find your glasses? or Couldn't you find your glasses?

mojavejeeper

Tenses get bent for dumber reasons. It's tough when you have no guide on which way to bend when you need to be flexible.


HableEspanol

Present tense is also not accepted, "you don't find your glasses?" By the way, I want to learn Spanish not English. And I want to talk to Spanish speaking people and not study Spanish philology. If I would do so , I would attend a university in Spain.


CarlCooper5

Admittedly, "you don't find your glasses" might be correct, but sounds incredibly awkward in standard English


BettyBourquein

Did is past tense. Do. Did. Done.


toro_oso1

"You can't" is also past tense when used with a question mark. It's the same as saying "You couldn't" in certain parts of SE states


Bruce768614

Thanks for the link.
Not that I don't utterly trust Duo--it is nice to have another source as confirmation.


writchie4

No problem, I feel the same way.

Linguee.es is another great source for times when you're trying to figure out how phrases are used. Just enter the spanish phrase in quotes on the site, and you'll get a bunch of places where the phrase is used online alongside English translations.

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query="no+encuentro"


Nancy932168

Thanks for the link, it's very helpful!


MickeyWils

Buena explicación


morcivert_

I think its "buen explicacón" or "explicacón buena" but idk


Chris913144

No but why not used poder and so stop English speakers from having to be mind readers? You know make things simple!!


Hippoposthumous

Stop worrying about getting things wrong. That's how duo teaches. You are supposed to be learning that this is a common way to render the phrase which MEANS the same as "I can't find..." in English.


Singingypsy

"no encuentras" is present tense..." no encontraste" would be past tense. Can't find right now vs didn't find them.


Tekrytor

"You no find up your glasses?" Should be good, like "meet up." Seriously, there isn't no puede or can't in the Spanish, so if can't is a good translation, so is any other imagined word, no? I guess this is just one of those "that the way it is" things? Up mine? Ok.


MiriamHatkin

Yes, having been burned two previous times by DUOLINGO including can find with find, I answered correctly in DUOLINGO LINGO, but I still feel this is wrong. Encontrar cannot be stretched to include "Can find"


Kitchendesigner

I agree! This is so annoying! Why is Duo using the poder form for the translation? In other units using "can't" would not be accepted! ARG!


nEjh0qr4

Warren.Gunther and Kitchendesigner, did you check out the links Writchie4 provided (above, as I write)? It looks as though they were already available when you commented. It also looks as though "can/can't find" is often a correct translation of encontrar.


Quasi_Wasi

'Can't you find your lenses' should also be accepted. Contacts are a lot easier to lose!


joseph_d_stein

In my Spanish dictionary "lentes" is "lenses" and does not even list glasses i put lenses also because glasses and lenses are two different things. I thought after reading this that he lost his lenses in his glasses.


jill713026

Why has “can’t “been put into this sentence . I would have thought the translation should be “ you didn’t find your glasses


Quasi_Wasi

It's the present tense. If we were to say 'are you not finding your glasses', it wouldn't sound right, although it is grammatically correct. If you're looking for something and you're not finding it, it's because you can't. So the meaning is technically the same.


Kitchendesigner

There's nothing wrong with "Are you not finding your glasses?"


[deactivated user]

    I played around with it and Duo accepts "You aren't finding your glasses?"


jamesdangelo

    I thought "gafas" was eyeglasses?


filixlan

    In Spain yes, GAFAS is the unique and proper word. But this seems to be American Spanish all the time...


Stacey828419

    I noticed a few words had been substituted with the new layout: lentes, sandwich, etc.


Rhody

    I think "do you not find your glasses" is a better translation. To state that a person is not capable of finding something is a very different sentence. To say that someone does not find something could mean he stopped looking, go distracted, or hasn't looked everywhere yet.


Marc24568

    Este ejercicio es un ejemplo de estupidez !!!

    Por favor, Duolingo no debe enseñar lo que la gente del pueblo dice o quiere entender !!!

    Para me, DuoLingo debería ser mucho mas arriba que eso. Yo se que es difícil de traducir entre dos idiomas de manera exacta, pero, claramente, en este ejercicio (y algunos otros), hay esfuerzos a hacer sino la gente estudiando va a desesperarse !!! y va a entender que el español es un idioma aproximativo (y no es para nada, tout comme le français, kaj la esperanto).

    Si no quieren corregirlo, alguien explicar como traducir en español estas dos oraciónes inglesas y explicar la diferencias de sentido : "Do you find your glasses ?" "Can you find your glasses ?" Para me : si hay CAN hay PUEDES, sinon NO.

    O quieren decir que el inglés es un idioma aproximativo... bueno, alguien quiere contestarme ?


Edawzz

    Does not sound English to me


raabe11

    "Did you not find your glasses" ought to be correct


TeresaRaeG

    When put into Goggle translate it comes out as "You do not find your glasses." which sounds totally awkward to me. I used "didn't find". I guess I should've considered the tense, but it never occurred to me to use "can't" since I didn't see a form of "poder" in the sentence.


derek821493

    I got this right, but technically is this not 'can you not find your glasses?' as it's clearly a question


marcy65brown

    Duo should accept your answer. It accepted ”Can't you find your glasses?" for me (Sept7/18).


Gordon704491

    If that is a question it should say "can't you find your glasses?"


BenjiOo

    I thought that "gafas" was glasses, not "lentes"


Kathy299287

    Answered , Can't you find your glasses, and not accepted.


omer123

    Dont you find your glasses? I think that should be correct


sikhachaud1

    This is an interogative sentence but answer is given in affarmative.


Barbara324997

    Both meanings are the same it should be accepted


keriezy

    Didn't/can't? 95% of the time if I use can't it's wrong... so why is it can't this time?


Nicoleta.vdg

    "You can't find your glasses?" - is correct, but "You don't find your glasses?" isn't. Why not? If it was "Tú no puedes encontrar tus lentes/ gafas" i would agree, but this sentence as it is, in my opinion, could be translated both ways.


Jetblackmoon

    I wrote, "You couldn't find your glasses?" and was marked wrong. Is that not a valid translation for some reason?


nickimiz

    'you don't find your glasses?' and 'you aren't finding your glasses?' should also be accepted since those are literal translations. can't is not in this sentence.


PJM5802

    Why is "Did'nt you find your glasses" incorrect?


Stephen876084

    Couldn't this also be "Didn't you find your glasses." ? The verb "poder" is not used here.


Kitchendesigner

    Please read notes above.

    "Didn't" is past tense. This is encuentras, present tense. You would need to use encontraste for past tense. I think "You do not find your glasses?" or "You are not finding your glasses?" are actually the closest literal translations.


Dr._Alex_6845

    Shouldn't "Don't you find your lenses also work?" work too?


WonderProfessor

    I think, "You are not finding your glasses?" is a better translation since there is no mention of the verb, "poder."


leena807561

    Anybody heard of spectacles?


Anweshi

    What's the problem in " Don't you find your glasses"?


BianconeriKnoal

    This just sounds odd in English. It is a question so you shouldnt start with "you". This is written in a commanding way, not asking it. It should be "Cant you..."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.