1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Halle ist auch eine Stadt in…

"Halle ist auch eine Stadt in Deutschland."

Translation:Halle is also a city in Germany.

March 25, 2013

24 Comments


JoeOcher

I really like sentences like this that tell us German facts :)


Gersdin

I live in Halle


Kevin838317

Been there. I lived in Dessau at the time


Julika

I agree! And I will bring this feedback back to the team.


langtonian

I agree with JoeOcher. It would be useful to have more of these.


Robert_Andersson

Ja, Halle ist eine Stadt in Deutschland. Interessant!


carloxzelaya89

dort wohnen viele schoene Frauen


DevanTophoney

Natürlich hast du das gesagt.


terdec

in order to get this correct the first time around you have to already know that there is a city in Germany named Halle and not echo


PhilipCoul

Or just take an guess at the sentence that makes more sense. It is a tricky one though.


BJH80

Yes, but losing a heart because you weren't sure of the spelling of Halle is harsh.


PhilipCoul

That is rather harsh. I don't think that was an option for me.


petorialc

Yeah, how am I suppose to know how to spell Halle on the first try?!?!


Maxan1

There should be a way that Duo conveys that this is a city name. To be quite honest, I was confused as I thought the word Hall meant hall in English, like a hallway..... It's very rare that Duo uses names of places in their Vocab. Good idea though.


Jrg693239

That's why it says "auch". Because Halle is both the word for a hall aswellas the name of a city.


Druckles

It refers more to a large hall like a sports hall rather than a hallway.


Zoltan81565

Was I the only one who heard "Hallo"?


tanicar

Actually, Halle is also TWO cities in Germany


Clifford896649

I miss it because i did not capitalize "Germany"? I can spell words qrong and get a pass, but capitalization errors sind verboten!?!?


mizinamo

It was probably not just a capitalisation error. Unfortunately, the feedback from Duo (especially the underlining) is not always reliable in pinpointing the mistake it thinks a learner made.


ChromateX

When to put "auch" at the end of a sentence?


mizinamo

I don't think it ever goes explicitly to the end.

Adverbs usually go after the verb.

If there is nothing else after the verb, then auch might coincidentally be at the end of the sentence, e.g. Ich singe auch. "I sing, too."

But not because it was explicitly put "at the end of the sentence"; it's just that nothing else came after its position "after the verb".


Framus1

Was he in a hurry when he recorded this sentence?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.