"Halle ist auch eine Stadt in Deutschland."

Translation:Halle is also a city in Germany.

March 25, 2013

22 Comments


JoeOcher

I really like sentences like this that tell us German facts :)

March 25, 2013

Gersdin

I live in Halle

March 4, 2018

Kevin838317

Been there. I lived in Dessau at the time

July 20, 2018

Julika

I agree! And I will bring this feedback back to the team.

March 25, 2013

langtonian

I agree with JoeOcher. It would be useful to have more of these.

July 7, 2013

Robert_Andersson

Ja, Halle ist eine Stadt in Deutschland. Interessant!

November 6, 2017

carloxzelaya89

dort wohnen viele schoene Frauen

November 25, 2017

DevanTophoney

Natürlich hast du das gesagt.

January 18, 2018

terdec

in order to get this correct the first time around you have to already know that there is a city in Germany named Halle and not echo

July 4, 2014

PhilipCoul

Or just take an guess at the sentence that makes more sense. It is a tricky one though.

July 14, 2014

BJH80

Yes, but losing a heart because you weren't sure of the spelling of Halle is harsh.

November 11, 2014

PhilipCoul

That is rather harsh. I don't think that was an option for me.

November 11, 2014

Maxan1

There should be a way that Duo conveys that this is a city name. To be quite honest, I was confused as I thought the word Hall meant hall in English, like a hallway..... It's very rare that Duo uses names of places in their Vocab. Good idea though.

January 13, 2018

Jrg693239

That's why it says "auch". Because Halle is both the word for a hall aswellas the name of a city.

November 3, 2018

Druckles

It refers more to a large hall like a sports hall rather than a hallway.

December 8, 2018

Zoltan81565

Was I the only one who heard "Hallo"?

December 9, 2017

DevanTophoney

Nope, so did I...

January 18, 2018

Clifford896649

I miss it because i did not capitalize "Germany"? I can spell words qrong and get a pass, but capitalization errors sind verboten!?!?

December 6, 2018

mizinamo

It was probably not just a capitalisation error. Unfortunately, the feedback from Duo (especially the underlining) is not always reliable in pinpointing the mistake it thinks a learner made.

December 6, 2018

ChromateX

When to put "auch" at the end of a sentence?

January 1, 2019

mizinamo

I don't think it ever goes explicitly to the end.

Adverbs usually go after the verb.

If there is nothing else after the verb, then auch might coincidentally be at the end of the sentence, e.g. Ich singe auch. "I sing, too."

But not because it was explicitly put "at the end of the sentence"; it's just that nothing else came after its position "after the verb".

January 1, 2019

Framus1

Was he in a hurry when he recorded this sentence?

February 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.