"The chicken rode in the bus."

Translation:Das Huhn fuhr im Bus.

May 28, 2018

13 Comments


DTipps

So I wrote "Das Huhn reitet in dem Bus". I now know this is wrong because reitet is present tense, but could the past tense (ritt, is it?) be applicable here, or does it need to be "fuhr"? Is reiten for animals and fahren for vehicles?

August 12, 2018

LauraOusset

What is the difference between Huhn and Hahnchen? Duo does not accept Hahnchen.

May 28, 2018

stepintime
May 29, 2018

nathanielmoss

While this is interesting, I don't see why Duo doesn't believe that a young male chicken couldn't be the subject of this sentence, unless Duo believes that I'm more likely to describe such an animal as a Cockerel in English. (For the record, I'm not.)

June 18, 2018

stepintime

If you told me "Ein Hähnchen fährt im Bus", I'd imagine it to be a fried chicken, while I'd imagine "Ein Huhn ..." to be an alive chicken, so there is a bit of a difference. :)

I think it's similar to the "Katze vs. Kater" issue, where "cat = Katze", but technically "Katze" might mean "female cat" (alhough there's "Kätzin = female cat" as well) as opposed to "Kater = male cat", but as long as you don't know what it is, you call it "Katze".
...Only you can tell apart female and male chickens easier, so you'd be more likely to call a male one "Hahn" right away, but the general term (which you also find on restaurant menus) is still "Huhn".

And if I see at first glance that the chicken riding on the bus is male and also happens to be young/small/cute, I don't think I'd actually call it "Hähnchen" instead of "Hahn", because a "Hähnchen" usually means a fried chicken. (Or if I do, I'd feel I need to add that it's an alive one.) It's a specific issue with "Hahn/Hähnchen", of course, that you don't get with e.g. "Kätzchen" (which could be a kitten / small cat, but also could be an adult cat I happen to find cute).

July 9, 2018

Fatimah329896

I typed 'Das Huhn fährt im Bus' - why is 'fährt' wrong please?

June 12, 2018

stepintime

Because "fährt" is present tense; "rode" = "fuhr" is past tense.

June 18, 2018

NicKira2

Why is it "rode", not "went" or "drove"? Means "rode" = reiten?

August 30, 2018

Torniojaws

Is there some easy rule to remember when you use "im Bus" instead of eg. "in der Bus"?

July 9, 2018

stepintime

"im" is short for "in dem". (And "zum" is short for "zu dem".)

"der Bus" is masculine, so it's not "in der Bus", but "in dem Bus", thus you can shorten it to "im Bus".

Neuter words have the same dative case: "in dem Haus" can be shortened to "im Haus".

Feminine and plural words don't work: "die Küche" - "in der Küche"; "die Wälder" - "in den Wäldern"

July 9, 2018

John116976

why doesn't duo accept "Das Huhn hat im Bus geführt"?

December 7, 2018

Woods415

That means "the chicken guided in the bus". I think the verb you're looking for is gefahren. Das Huhn ist im Bus gefahren should be ok.

December 9, 2018

CAFArellano

Weshalb kann ich nicht "mit dem bus" geschreiben?

June 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.