1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is she a teacher?"

"Is she a teacher?"

Translation:¿Ella es maestra?

May 28, 2018

27 Comments


Srirachachacha

Wouldn't it be "¿Ella es una maestra?" Or is the "una" implied?


writchie4

The "un/una" is implied when speaking about professions.


rjmcculloch

OK, thanks for clarifying, but is "es una camarera" actually incorrect spanish? Or would it fall under the category of "technically correct, but nobody would ever say it"?


writchie4

It's explicitly incorrect, according to the RAE. See definition 1.1 here:

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=Fxvof0jo4D607Wtv5t#1


Kernith

Top shelf answer


wjtippens

I typed that in and it took it.


JBaer1

I am always confused as to when one should use está. Could it also be used correctly in this sentence, or is it a rule that for professions it is never the verb estar?


HamptonTunis

I've heard that "estar" conjugations are for something temporary and "ser" are used when something is more or less permanent. I am temporarily happy but i am always an American. Yo esta feliz. Yo soy un americano. Of course the line if temporary vs permanent can be fuzzy. In any event, I tend to think that this idea is really cool and a shortcoming of English. Perhaps it's the incentive behind "e-prime". (And that's a facinating read if you've the time.)


jordanforce23

Easy explantion would be Ser is more permanent and refers to WHAT something is. Estar is more temporary and used to talk about HOW something is.

Suggestion for when to use: For Ser...The acronym D.O.C.T.O.R. helps (Date, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relation). For Estar...The acronym P.L.A.C.E. helps (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion).


Abby976719

which one is the correct answer? ella es maestra or es ella maestra? since it is a question doesn't it need to be the second one?


Rebecca126402

In Spanish, a question is denoted by punctuation ( ¿Ella es maestra? ) if written, and by the upward lilt of the voice at the end of the sentence when spoken. The word order doesn't change. I don't know whether that is a hard and fast rule, but that is the way Duo teaches it.


ghaz92

If you say 'Is she THE teacher?' would it be '¿Ella es la maestra?'


Soniahidalgoz

Las preguntas en espanol se formulan al igual que en inglés poniendo primero el verbo. ¿Es ella maestra? es la pregunta correcta, mientras que Ella es maestra es una simple afirmación más no una pregunta, aunque este error se ha generalizado.


dberachah

sentence is "Is she a teacher" what happens to the article "a"


GregoryFal3

Unlike English, Spanish does not use an article here, unless an adjective is involved. For example, "Is she a teacher?" ¿Ella es maestra? "Is she a strict teacher?" ¿Ella es una maestra estricta?


Linda560311

Why can't you say Ella es UN maestra for A teacher?


writchie4

A couple issues here. Firstly, you've got to match gender, so it's "un maestro" or "una maestra".

More importantly, in Spanish the article (un/una) isn't used when you're talking about what someone does for a living. It's just a difference in the grammar rules for the two languages. You can find more information about this rule in the other replies on this page.


SallyShornick

How would you say "she is a teacher?"


Rebecca126402

Same words in the same order, but different punctuation. Instead of: ¿Ella es maestra? you would write Ella es maestra (no question mark). If you were speaking, you would not give your voice the upward lilt on the last word. In Spanish you don't necessarily change the word order like you do in English.


BruceWater2

Why can't we have the European Spanish word for teacher included (specifically in the tiles)? My daughter is also learning Spanish at school. Duo used to be arecommended resource but she's not using it much, because it is primarily geared towards South American Spanish


Andreaja69

In some of the exercises 'profesor' is used for teacher.


Dripdrip1

I used profesora in my answer and it was accepted.


Phil738279

Why is the "una" left out here for teacher but elsewhere in this lesson ("Juan is a doctor" = "Juan es un médico") the "un" is accepted?


LonzCat

See writchie's answer to Lang and Gregoy's answer to dberachah. This suggests that "Juan es un medico" isn't correct either. Perhaps there was an adjective in that sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.