"Is she a teacher?"

Translation:¿Ella es maestra?

7 months ago

4 Comments


Srirachachacha

Wouldn't it be "¿Ella es una maestra?" Or is the "una" implied?

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

The "un/una" is implied when speaking about professions.

7 months ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

I am always confused as to when one should use está. Could it also be used correctly in this sentence, or is it a rule that for professions it is never the verb estar?

1 month ago

Chris199562

I've learnes that if it is an emotion or a location, use estar. If it isn't one of those two, use ser.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.