1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is she a teacher?"

"Is she a teacher?"

Translation:¿Ella es maestra?

May 28, 2018

15 Comments


Srirachachacha

Wouldn't it be "¿Ella es una maestra?" Or is the "una" implied?


writchie4

The "un/una" is implied when speaking about professions.


rjmcculloch

OK, thanks for clarifying, but is "es una camarera" actually incorrect spanish? Or would it fall under the category of "technically correct, but nobody would ever say it"?


writchie4

It's explicitly incorrect, according to the RAE. See definition 1.1 here:

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=Fxvof0jo4D607Wtv5t#1


Kernith

Top shelf answer


JBaer1

I am always confused as to when one should use está. Could it also be used correctly in this sentence, or is it a rule that for professions it is never the verb estar?


HamptonTunis

I've heard that "estar" conjugations are for something temporary and "ser" are used when something is more or less permanent. I am temporarily happy but i am always an American. Yo esta feliz. Yo soy un americano. Of course the line if temporary vs permanent can be fuzzy. In any event, I tend to think that this idea is really cool and a shortcoming of English. Perhaps it's the incentive behind "e-prime". (And that's a facinating read if you've the time.)


Chris199562

I've learnes that if it is an emotion or a location, use estar. If it isn't one of those two, use ser.


Soniahidalgoz

Las preguntas en espanol se formulan al igual que en inglés poniendo primero el verbo. ¿Es ella maestra? es la pregunta correcta, mientras que Ella es maestra es una simple afirmación más no una pregunta, aunque este error se ha generalizado.


dberachah

sentence is "Is she a teacher" what happens to the article "a"


GregoryFal3

Unlike English, Spanish does not use an article here, unless an adjective is involved. For example, "Is she a teacher?" ¿Ella es maestra? "Is she a strict teacher?" ¿Ella es una maestra estricta?


Abby976719

which one is the correct answer? ella es maestra or es ella maestra? since it is a question doesn't it need to be the second one?


Rebecca126402

In Spanish, a question is denoted by punctuation ( ¿Ella es maestra? ) if written, and by the upward lilt of the voice at the end of the sentence when spoken. The word order doesn't change. I don't know whether that is a hard and fast rule, but that is the way Duo teaches it.


OmerPETEK

"Es ella mastra" accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.